Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to September 2026

Tetela Del Monte, Mexico Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
44
Avg. booking lead time
33 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
December
Lowest revenue month
February

The short answer

Tetela Del Monte Airbnb Market at a Glance

Both rates and bookings run ahead of the Morelos average. Listings averaged MX$3,778 a night and were booked on 29% of available nights, against MX$3,230 and 25% for the Morelos average.

Timing matters: in December, usually the best month, the average listing earns about twice as much as in February, usually the slowest. With only 44 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 44 active listings, Tetela Del Monte is the 29th-largest of 43 Morelos markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 8% while the number of active listings shrank 27%.

Map of Airbnb listings in Tetela Del Monte Browse the live Tetela Del Monte Airbnb market See Every Tetela Del Monte Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Tetela Del Monte?

Gross bookings per Tetela Del Monte listing averaged MX$289,736 over the 12 months to September 2026 (Morelos average: MX$225,355), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Tetela Del Monte listing brings in MX$47,700 in December, its best month, and MX$24,000 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 32% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 4.2 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn MX$86,100+ a month, about 4.7 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn MX$38,300 or more, roughly MX$20,000 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about MX$18,400 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn MX$8,990 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

December earns about twice what February does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, September 2024 to August 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, MX$32,600. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Tetela Del Monte Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the September 2026 data. September's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to August.

July 2026 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in June 2026 and bookings in March 2026, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest. Across the past two years, December is usually the strongest month.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Tetela Del Monte, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Sep 2025MX$24,06729.8%MX$3,342MX$80226 days4.7 nights
Oct 2025MX$25,09327.7%MX$3,367MX$80930 days2.4 nights
Nov 2025MX$28,37130.1%MX$3,385MX$94649 days3.4 nights
Dec 2025MX$42,17334.1%MX$3,538MX$1,36053 days4.7 nights
Jan 2026MX$26,95425.8%MX$3,424MX$86926 days4.2 nights
Feb 2026MX$21,89432.3%MX$3,421MX$78235 days4.3 nights
Mar 2026MX$39,49537.8%MX$3,563MX$1,27425 days4.6 nights
Apr 2026MX$36,74231.8%MX$3,626MX$1,22531 days2.8 nights
May 2026MX$28,21625.9%MX$3,621MX$91026 days3.2 nights
Jun 2026MX$29,21327.3%MX$3,851MX$97420 days3.6 nights
Jul 2026MX$47,83331.9%MX$3,698MX$1,54342 days5.5 nights
Aug 2026MX$33,95828.6%MX$3,659MX$1,09531 days2.9 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Tetela Del Monte address, run it through the Airbnb profit calculator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Tetela Del Monte Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Tetela Del Monte Airbnb took in MX$289,736 in the 12 months to September 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about MX$16,900 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about MX$35,700 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the MX$15,200 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about MX$18,200 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about MX$14,600 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Tetela Del Monte Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Tetela Del Monte Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookingsMX$274,536MX$572,400
Cleaning fees guests pay5% of Tetela Del Monte bookingsMX$15,200MX$31,700
Gross bookingsMX$289,736MX$604,100
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 82% of Tetela Del Monte listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−MX$38,300−MX$79,900
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; MX$0 if you clean yourself−MX$15,200−MX$31,700
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−MX$14,500−MX$30,200
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−MX$5,800−MX$12,100
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−MX$8,700−MX$18,100
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−MX$2,900−MX$2,900
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−MX$1,400−MX$1,400
ManagementMX$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookingsMX$0MX$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are freeMX$0MX$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed onMX$0MX$0
Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−MX$86,800−MX$176,300
Left for housing costs, then profitMX$202,936about MX$16,900 a monthMX$427,800about MX$35,700 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Tetela Del Monte Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Tetela Del Monte's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Tetela Del Monte home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Tetela Del Monte's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Tetela Del Monte listings are booked on 41% or more of their nights, against 25% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of MX$2,390 adds about MX$23,900 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge MX$5,095 a night or more, against a median of MX$2,390. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about MX$27,500 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, December brings the average listing about MX$47,700, against MX$24,000 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Tetela Del Monte listings average 4.80 stars, and 36% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about MX$50,300 a month, against MX$24,100 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Tetela Del Monte?

Tetela Del Monte listings were booked on 29% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points above the Morelos average (25%) and 4 points below the Mexico average (33%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 37% in December and falls to 27% in June.

The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 4.7 times as often as the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 66%+ of open nights, 41 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 41% or more, roughly three nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 25% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 14% or less, less than one night a week.

December is usually the busiest month in Tetela Del Monte, June the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, September 2024 to August 2026

The 12-month rate of 29% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Tetela Del Monte?

The average nightly rate in Tetela Del Monte, known as ADR (average daily rate), was MX$3,778 over the past year, about 17% above the Morelos average of MX$3,230 and about 47% above the Mexico average of MX$2,565. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates barely change through the year, staying between about MX$3,325 and MX$3,585.

Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 7.3 times the rate of the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge MX$7,550+ a night, about 3.2 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge MX$5,095 or more, about MX$2,700 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about MX$2,390 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge MX$1,040 or less, about 44% of the median.

Average nightly rate by month in Tetela Del Monte

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, MX$3,420. The 12-month ADR of MX$3,778 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Tetela Del Monte?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Tetela Del Monte it averaged MX$1,010 over the past year, from about MX$856 in a typical February to about MX$1,540 in a typical December.

A small group of listings earns several times more per open night than the rest.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn MX$2,110+ per open night, about 3.4 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn MX$1,200 or more, about MX$580 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about MX$616 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn MX$375 or less, about 61% of the median.

December RevPAR is about 1.8 times February's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, MX$1,070. The 12-month RevPAR of MX$1,010 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Tetela Del Monte

With only 44 active listings, the monthly pattern in Tetela Del Monte is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in December and bottom out in February.

Average revenue by month in Tetela Del Monte

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, MX$32,600.

Revenue by month in Tetela Del Monte in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Tetela Del Monte, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
JanuaryMX$28,800
FebruaryMX$24,000
MarchMX$33,500
AprilMX$38,000
MayMX$33,000
JuneMX$26,300
JulyMX$39,100
AugustMX$33,500
SeptemberMX$27,700
OctoberMX$29,400
NovemberMX$30,400
DecemberMX$47,700

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Tetela Del Monte?

Guests book Tetela Del Monte stays 33 days ahead on average (about five weeks). December stays are booked furthest out, about 45 days ahead, and September stays closest to arrival, about 21 days. A typical December booking is made in late October.

December stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, September 2024 to August 2026

The 12-month figure of 33 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Tetela Del Monte

None of the 44 active listings in Tetela Del Monte display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Tetela Del Monte.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Tetela Del Monte

AirROI's area guide picks eight Tetela Del Monte neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Centro de Tetela Del Monte, Cerro de Tetela and La Presa. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Tetela Del Monte
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Centro de Tetela Del MonteThe heart of the village, known for its charming atmosphere and local cuisine. This area attracts visitors looking to experience authentic Mexican culture and hospitality.La Capilla de Tetela, Local markets, Traditional restaurants, Artisan shops, Scenic viewpoints
Cerro de TetelaA scenic area offering breathtaking views of the surrounding mountains and valleys. Ideal for tourists seeking nature and tranquility, perfect for hiking and outdoor activities.Hiking trails, Picnic spots, Viewpoints, Nature reserves, Wildlife watching
La PresaA picturesque lake area that offers recreational activities such as fishing and boating. Great for families and those seeking a peaceful getaway in nature.La Presa de Tetela, Water sports, Fishing spots, Picnic areas
TemazcalAn area known for its traditional Mexican spa experiences, perfect for wellness retreats. Attracts those looking to unwind and rejuvenate.Local temazcal ceremonies, Wellness retreats, Natural hot springs, Yoga retreats
Nearby TepoztecoAdjacent to the archaeological site of Tepozteco, attracting visitors interested in history, culture, and beautiful hiking trails leading to ancient ruins.Tepozteco Pyramid, Hiking trails, Local markets, Temazcal experiences
Mountain View CabinsOffering luxurious cabins with stunning views of the mountains, appealing to couples and families looking for a retreat.Luxury cabins, Hot tubs, Outdoor activities, Scenic views
Cultural Festivals LocationA hub for local festivals and cultural celebrations throughout the year, attracting tourists interested in local traditions and events.Cultural events, Festivals, Local cuisine, Artisanal crafts
Countryside RetreatsA tranquil area slightly outside the village, ideal for those looking for peace and quiet away from the hustle and bustle, perfect for retreats and short getaways.Countryside views, Relaxing accommodations, Nature walks, Farm stays

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Listings

Tetela Del Monte Airbnb Listings by Type and Size

Entire homes make up 77% of listings in Tetela Del Monte, alongside 10 private-room listings (23%). Houses are the most common property type at 70%, about 5 times the share of apartments and condos (14%).

Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment

Tetela Del Monte Airbnb listings by room type

  • Entire home 77%
  • Private room 23%
Room types in numbers
Tetela Del Monte Airbnb listings by room type
Room typeShare of listingsListings
Entire home77.3%34
Private room22.7%10

Listings by property type

Tetela Del Monte Airbnb listings by property type

  • House 70%
  • Apartment/Condo 14%
  • Hotel/Boutique 11%
  • Others 5%
Property types in numbers
Tetela Del Monte Airbnb listings by property type
Property typeShare of listingsListings
House70.5%31
Apartment/Condo13.6%6
Hotel/Boutique11.4%5
Others4.5%2

How Many Bedrooms Do Airbnb Listings in Tetela Del Monte Have?

Most Tetela Del Monte homes are built for groups: 81% of entire homes have three or more bedrooms, and four-bedroom homes are the most common size (34%). Shares are of the 32 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.

Tetela Del Monte entire homes by number of bedrooms

Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file

Bedroom counts in numbers
Tetela Del Monte entire homes by number of bedrooms
BedroomsShare of entire homes with a bedroom countEntire homes
1 bedroom6.3%2
2 bedrooms12.5%4
3 bedrooms25.0%8
4 bedrooms34.4%11
5+ bedrooms21.9%7

How Many Guests Do Airbnbs in Tetela Del Monte Sleep?

Tetela Del Monte is a group-trip market: 58% of listings sleep eight or more guests, about 3.1 times the share of the next most common size, two guests (18%). Shares are of the 38 listings with a guest capacity on file (86% of the market).

Tetela Del Monte listings by guest capacity

Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file

Guest capacity in numbers
Tetela Del Monte listings by guest capacity
Guest capacityShare of listings with a capacity on fileListings
2 guests18.4%7
4 guests2.6%1
5 guests5.3%2
6 guests10.5%4
7 guests5.3%2
8+ guests57.9%22

How Tetela Del Monte Airbnb Listings Are Set Up

Tetela Del Monte hosts set up an average of 5 beds per listing. Only 16% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.

Photos per listing
23
Beds per listing
5
Show exact location
16%

What Amenities Do Airbnb Listings in Tetela Del Monte Offer?

Pools are close to standard in Tetela Del Monte: 80% of listings have one, and 82% have a dedicated workspace. Air conditioning is the exception rather than the rule: only 34% of listings have it.

Share of Tetela Del Monte listings with each common amenity

  • Wifi Nearly all
  • Free parking on premises Nearly all
  • Refrigerator 89%
  • Kitchen 89%
  • TV 89%
  • Dishes and silverware 86%
  • Essentials 86%
  • Cooking basics 84%
  • Dedicated workspace 82%
  • Outdoor dining area 82%

Guests

Who Books Airbnbs in Tetela Del Monte?

Tetela Del Monte draws mostly domestic guests: nine in ten of those who left reviews live in Mexico. Mexico City alone accounts for 55% of reviews. Of the 10% from abroad, most come from the United States and France. Guests speak a mix of languages: Spanish leads at 46%, followed by English and French.

90% of Tetela Del Monte guests are domestic

Where guests who left reviews live

  • Domestic 90%
  • International 10%

Where Tetela Del Monte guests come from: top cities

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Mexico City 55%
  • Cuernavaca 3%
  • Ciudad López Mateos 2%
  • Acapulco 2%
  • Naucalpan 2%
Top origin cities in numbers
Where Tetela Del Monte guests come from: top cities
Origin cityShare of guests
Mexico City54.9%
Cuernavaca3.1%
Ciudad López Mateos2.2%
Acapulco1.8%
Naucalpan1.8%

Where Tetela Del Monte guests come from: top countries

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Mexico 90%
  • United States 5%
  • France 1%
  • United Kingdom 1%
  • Brazil 0%
Top origin countries in numbers
Where Tetela Del Monte guests come from: top countries
Origin countryShare of guests
Mexico90.0%
United States5.2%
France0.9%
United Kingdom0.9%
Brazil0.4%

Languages spoken by Tetela Del Monte guests

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Spanish 46%
  • English 39%
  • French 8%
  • German 2%
  • Italian 2%
Top languages in numbers
Languages spoken by Tetela Del Monte guests
LanguageShare of guests
Spanish45.8%
English38.9%
French8.3%
German1.9%
Italian1.9%

What Are Airbnb Guest Ratings in Tetela Del Monte?

Tetela Del Monte Airbnbs average 4.80 stars, and 36% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.74, against 4.90 for host communication. Listings here carry long review histories, about 85 reviews each on average.

Communication scores highest in Tetela Del Monte; value is lowest

Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0

  • Accuracy 4.81
  • Cleanliness 4.75
  • Communication 4.90
  • Location 4.80
  • Check-in 4.86
  • Value 4.74
Category scores in numbers
Tetela Del Monte guest ratings by category
CategoryAverage rating (out of 5)
Accuracy4.81
Cleanliness4.75
Communication4.90
Location4.80
Check-in4.86
Value4.74

Booking patterns

How Guests Book in Tetela Del Monte: Stays, Rules and Fees

About nine in ten Tetela Del Monte listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 9% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 39% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.

Days a year Tetela Del Monte listings are open to guests

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 61%
  • 181-270 days 30%
  • 91-180 days 7%
  • 31-90 days 2%
Open days in numbers
Days a year Tetela Del Monte listings are open to guests
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days61.4%27
181-270 days29.5%13
91-180 days6.8%3
31-90 days2.3%1

Days a year Tetela Del Monte listings are booked or blocked

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 2%
  • 181-270 days 7%
  • 91-180 days 32%
  • 31-90 days 39%
  • 1-30 days 20%
Booked or blocked days in numbers
Days a year Tetela Del Monte listings are booked or blocked
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days2.3%1
181-270 days6.8%3
91-180 days31.8%14
31-90 days38.6%17
1-30 days20.5%9

What Is the Average Length of Stay for Airbnb in Tetela Del Monte?

The average Tetela Del Monte booking lasts 4.4 nights, longest in March and shortest in October. Listings took about 18 bookings each over the year. About six in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at noon.

Average length of stay by month in Tetela Del Monte

Average nights per booking, by month of stay

Two-year average by calendar month.

Tetela Del Monte Airbnb Minimum Stay Requirements

More than nine in ten listings in Tetela Del Monte accept stays of one or two nights.

Minimum stay set by Tetela Del Monte listings

Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more

  • 1 Night 27% 12 listings
  • 2 Nights 66% 29 listings
  • 3 Nights 2% 1 listing
  • 4-6 Nights 5% 2 listings

What Cancellation Policies Do Airbnb Hosts Use in Tetela Del Monte?

Moderate is the most common cancellation policy in Tetela Del Monte, used by 36% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least five days before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: about six in ten listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 34% on Firm or stricter ones.

Cancellation policies of Tetela Del Monte listings, from most to least flexible

Share of listings by the policy they use

  • Flexible 23% 10 listings
  • Moderate 36% 16 listings
  • Limited 7% 3 listings
  • Firm 27% 12 listings
  • Strict 7% 3 listings

How Much Are Airbnb Cleaning Fees in Tetela Del Monte?

About seven in ten Tetela Del Monte listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is MX$578, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to MX$1,516, so the median is the better guide. Spread over the average stay of 4.4 nights, that adds roughly MX$130 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 5% of gross revenue.

Median cleaning fee
MX$578
Average cleaning fee
MX$1,516
Listings charging a fee
70.5%
Share of gross revenue
5.2%

Top earners

Top-Earning Airbnbs and Hosts in Tetela Del Monte

The top-grossing Airbnb in Tetela Del Monte, a five-bedroom home, took in MX$1,800,000 over the past year, about 6.2 times the city's average of MX$290,000. Four of the six listings below have five or more bedrooms; the other two have three bedrooms.

Private villa with pool + staff | Max 16 Private villa with pool + staff | Max 16 Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.96
Revenue
MX$1.8M
Occupancy
59.8%
Daily rate
MX$7,763
Magnific Villa, design in nature. Magnific Villa, design in nature. Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Revenue
MX$1.3M
Occupancy
21.6%
Daily rate
MX$16,025
Beautiful house with pool, pool table, soccer, volleyball, and a cook Beautiful house with pool, pool table, soccer, volleyball, and a cook Entire home · 8 bedrooms Rated 4.82
Revenue
MX$1M
Occupancy
31.8%
Daily rate
MX$9,087
"Los Rodríguez" house, cozy house by the river "Los Rodríguez" house, cozy house by the river Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.96
Revenue
MX$837,441
Occupancy
33.5%
Daily rate
MX$6,549
Enjoy the pool and 5,000 m of garden (private) Enjoy the pool and 5,000 m of garden (private) Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 4.81
Revenue
MX$778,138
Occupancy
41.6%
Daily rate
MX$5,144
Casa Bokoba / With heated pool service Casa Bokoba / With heated pool service Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.77
Revenue
MX$576,830
Occupancy
38.4%
Daily rate
MX$3,714

Who Are the Airbnb Hosts in Tetela Del Monte?

Only 2% of Tetela Del Monte listings are classed as professionally managed, though 50% of listings have a co-host. Superhosts run 55% of listings. Most hosts still vet their guests: only 23% of listings accept Instant Book. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 82% of listings.

Superhosts
54.5%
Professional management
2.3%
Cohosted listings
50.0%
Instant Book enabled
22.7%
Simplified Pricing
81.8%

Nearby markets

Tetela Del Monte vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Tetela Del Monte earns about as much per listing as Tres de Mayo, the top earner of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 17 km.

Airbnb markets near Tetela Del Monte: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Chamilpa 2 km58MX$136,296MX$1,87328%
Cuernavaca 5 km1,154MX$202,342MX$2,88928%
Jiutepec 12 km365MX$233,920MX$3,22628%
Tres de Mayo 13 km305MX$300,876MX$4,29026%
Temixco 14 km78MX$114,718MX$2,24922%
Progreso 15 km49MX$268,808MX$4,13724%
Emiliano Zapata 16 km127MX$133,038MX$2,78722%
Tepoztlán 17 km899MX$216,476MX$2,82725%

Other Airbnb Markets in Morelos

See all 43 Morelos Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Tetela Del Monte

Markets elsewhere in Mexico with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Tetela Del Monte:

FAQ

Tetela Del Monte Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Tetela Del Monte?

An active Tetela Del Monte Airbnb grossed MX$289,736 on average in the 12 months to September 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 44 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in MX$38,300 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Tetela Del Monte?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Tetela Del Monte listings earn between MX$8,990 and MX$38,300 in a typical month, and the top tenth MX$86,100 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Tetela Del Monte?

Listings in Tetela Del Monte were booked on 29% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 25% for the Morelos average. December is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Tetela Del Monte?

The average booked night in Tetela Del Monte cost MX$3,778 before fees. Half of listings charge between MX$1,040 and MX$5,095, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Tetela Del Monte?

None of the active Tetela Del Monte listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Tetela Del Monte?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Tetela Del Monte Airbnb grossed MX$289,736 in the 12 months to September 2026, 29% above the Morelos average of MX$225,355. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, MX$202,936 a year (about MX$16,900 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about MX$35,700 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Tetela Del Monte?

December usually pays best, averaging MX$47,700 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Tetela Del Monte?

Each night a Tetela Del Monte listing was open to book earned MX$1,010 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made MX$2,110 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Tetela Del Monte?

Tetela Del Monte stays were booked 33 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Tetela Del Monte?

The average Tetela Del Monte Airbnb stay lasted 4.4 nights over the past year. A listing took 18 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Tetela Del Monte rated?

Guests rate Tetela Del Monte Airbnbs 4.80 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Tetela Del Monte?

Centro de Tetela Del Monte, Cerro de Tetela and La Presa draw the most short-term rental interest in Tetela Del Monte. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Tetela Del Monte?

AirROI counted 44 active Airbnb listings in Tetela Del Monte as of September 2026. The closest tracked market is Chamilpa, 2 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Tetela Del Monte?

In Tetela Del Monte, about seven in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is MX$578, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to MX$1,516, so the median is the better guide.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 44 active Airbnb listings in Tetela Del Monte from October 2025 to September 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Mexican pesos at MX$17.5 per US$, the typical rate from October 2025 to September 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.