Airbnb market data · 202612 months to September 2026

Palisade, CO Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
117
Avg. booking lead time
60 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
January

The short answer

Palisade Airbnb Market at a Glance

Palisade is priced below the Colorado average. Listings averaged $259 a night, about 35% less than that average of $400, and were booked on 41% of available nights, close to its 41% occupancy.

Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.3 times as much as in January, usually the slowest.

With 117 active listings, Palisade is the 67th-largest of 182 Colorado markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue fell 7% while the number of active listings grew 14%.

Map of Airbnb listings in Palisade Browse the live Palisade Airbnb market See Every Palisade Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Palisade?

Gross bookings per Palisade listing averaged $29,495 over the 12 months to September 2026 (Colorado average: $42,105), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Palisade listing brings in $4,360 in August, its best month, and $1,930 in January, its slowest. Both ends are close calls: August leads June by 1%, and January sits just 3% below February, so either pair can swap places in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 33% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.3 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $6,500+ a month, about 2.4 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $4,540 or more, roughly $1,800 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $2,750 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,340 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earns about 2.3 times what January does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, September 2024 to August 2026

Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Palisade Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the September 2026 data. September's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to August.

May 2026 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in August 2026 and bookings in September 2025, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest. Across the past two years, August is usually the strongest month.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Palisade, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Sep 2025$4,14551.4%$263$13896 days2.7 nights
Oct 2025$3,41542.1%$254$11065 days3.4 nights
Nov 2025$2,72036.0%$246$9142 days4.7 nights
Dec 2025$2,67733.4%$241$8640 days4.1 nights
Jan 2026$1,83626.3%$235$5923 days5.5 nights
Feb 2026$1,94433.0%$234$6931 days4.4 nights
Mar 2026$2,44730.8%$246$7934 days4.1 nights
Apr 2026$2,94336.3%$254$9865 days3.5 nights
May 2026$4,51150.7%$277$14664 days3.1 nights
Jun 2026$4,27449.5%$276$14266 days3.2 nights
Jul 2026$4,41048.4%$279$14264 days3.5 nights
Aug 2026$4,33847.1%$282$14079 days2.9 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Palisade home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb revenue calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Palisade Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Palisade Airbnb took in $29,495 in the 12 months to September 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,530 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $2,550 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the $3,580 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,830 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,320 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Palisade Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Palisade Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings$25,915$42,770
Cleaning fees guests pay12% of Palisade bookings$3,580$5,920
Gross bookings$29,495$48,690
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 89% of Palisade listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−$4,160−$6,870
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself−$3,580−$5,920
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$1,470−$2,430
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$590−$970
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$880−$1,460
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$290−$290
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$150−$150
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−$11,120−$18,090
Left for housing costs, then profit$18,375about $1,530 a month$30,600about $2,550 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Palisade Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Palisade's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Palisade home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Palisade's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Palisade listings are booked on 57% or more of their nights, against 38% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $210 adds about $2,090 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $310 a night or more, against a median of $210. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $2,590 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about $4,360, against $1,930 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Palisade listings average 4.93 stars, and 78% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $4,060 a month, against $2,460 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Palisade?

Palisade listings were booked on 41% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Colorado average and in line with the U.S. average. In a typical year, occupancy swings from 26% in January to 55% in September.

The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.7 times as often as the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 74%+ of open nights, 36 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 57% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 38% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 20% or less, under two nights a week.

September is usually the busiest month in Palisade, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, September 2024 to August 2026

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Palisade?

The average nightly rate in Palisade, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $259 over the past year, about 35% below the Colorado average of $400 and about 19% below the U.S. average of $320. In a typical year, rates peak in June and July at about $275 and bottom out in January and February at about $230.

Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about three times the rate of the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $470+ a night, about 2.3 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $310 or more, about $100 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $210 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $155 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

June rates run 19% above February's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Palisade?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Palisade it averaged $108 over the past year, from about $62 in a typical January to about $145 in a typical June.

Per open night, by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $192+ per open night, about twice the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $150 or more, about $60 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $92 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $51 or less, about 56% of the median.

June RevPAR is about 2.3 times January's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Palisade

Palisade has one high season, May through September, which makes it a moderately seasonal market. Business is slowest from November to March. A listing earns about twice as much a month in June through August as in December through February.

Average revenue by month in Palisade

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

Revenue by month in Palisade in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Palisade, by calendar month
MonthSeasonRevenue per listing
JanuaryLow season$1,930
FebruaryLow season$1,980
MarchLow season$2,500
AprilShoulder season$3,070
MayHigh season$4,300
JuneHigh season$4,340
JulyHigh season$4,210
AugustHigh season$4,360
SeptemberHigh season$4,100
OctoberShoulder season$3,390
NovemberLow season$2,640
DecemberLow season$2,440
Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy and nightly rate in Palisade by season
SeasonRevenue per monthOccupancyNightly rate
High seasonMay–September$4,26051%$266
Shoulder seasonApril, October$3,23042%$245
Low seasonNovember–March$2,30032%$235

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Palisade?

Guests book Palisade stays 60 days ahead on average (about nine weeks). September stays are booked furthest out, about 82 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 28 days. A typical September booking is made in late June.

September stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, September 2024 to August 2026

The 12-month figure of 60 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Palisade

None of the 117 active listings in Palisade display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Palisade.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Palisade

AirROI's area guide picks eight Palisade neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Palisade Riverfront, Wine Country and Downtown Palisade. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Palisade
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Palisade RiverfrontScenic location along the Colorado River, perfect for outdoor activities such as rafting and biking. Attracts visitors looking for nature and adventure-centric experiences.Colorado River, Riverbend Park, Palisade Plunge Trail, Fishing and biking opportunities, Wine tasting rooms
Wine CountryKnown for its vineyards and wineries, this area is ideal for those who appreciate fine wines and local produce. Great for weekend getaways and culinary experiences.Winery tours, Fruit and wine festivals, Palisade State Park, Local farmers markets
Downtown PalisadeCharming historic downtown with local shops and eateries. Its quaint atmosphere attracts visitors looking to explore local culture and cuisine.Palisade Historic District, Local boutiques and galleries, Cafés and restaurants, Palisade Brewery
Peach ValleyFamous for its peaches and agricultural activities, this area appeals to those interested in a rural, farm-to-table experience during the harvest seasons.Peach orchards, Farmers markets, Agricultural tours, Seasonal festivals
Grand MesaJust a short drive from Palisade, Grand Mesa offers breathtaking views and a range of outdoor recreational activities year-round, attracting nature lovers.Grand Mesa National Forest, Hiking and skiing, Lake fishing, Wildflower viewing
Highland MesaSurrounded by stunning mountain views, this area is perfect for those seeking a peaceful retreat with access to outdoor adventures.Biking trails, Hiking paths, Scenic vistas, Wildlife viewing
LomaA gateway to outdoor adventure, Loma offers easy access to camping and river activities. A great spot for those looking to escape the city.Loma exit rafting launches, The Colorado River, Camping grounds, Scenic picnic areas
FruitvaleClose to the town of Fruita and various outdoor recreational venues; great for families and visitors seeking a blend of outdoor and urban activities.Mountain biking at the 18 Road trailhead, Fruita downtown arts and dining, Nearby state parks, Scenic drives

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Listings

Palisade Airbnb Listings by Type and Size

Entire homes make up 80% of listings in Palisade, but private rooms are a real segment: about one listing in five (20%) rents out a single room. Houses are the most common property type at 57%, about 2.8 times the share of hotels, guesthouses and B&Bs (21%).

Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment

Palisade Airbnb listings by room type

  • Entire home 80%
  • Private room 20%
Room types in numbers
Palisade Airbnb listings by room type
Room typeShare of listingsListings
Entire home80.3%94
Private room19.7%23

Listings by property type

Palisade Airbnb listings by property type

  • House 57%
  • Hotel/Boutique 21%
  • Cabin/Outdoor 15%
  • Others 3%
  • Unique stay 3%
  • Apartment/Condo 2%
Property types in numbers
Palisade Airbnb listings by property type
Property typeShare of listingsListings
House57.3%67
Hotel/Boutique20.5%24
Cabin/Outdoor14.5%17
Others3.4%4
Unique stay2.6%3
Apartment/Condo1.7%2

How Many Bedrooms Do Airbnb Listings in Palisade Have?

Two-bedroom homes are the most common size in Palisade (29% of entire homes), and 44% have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 89 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.

Palisade entire homes by number of bedrooms

Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file

Bedroom counts in numbers
Palisade entire homes by number of bedrooms
BedroomsShare of entire homes with a bedroom countEntire homes
Studio1.1%1
1 bedroom25.8%23
2 bedrooms29.2%26
3 bedrooms22.5%20
4 bedrooms14.6%13
5+ bedrooms6.7%6

What Each Home Size Earns in Palisade

A typical one-bedroom home in Palisade earned $23,400 over the past year, against $40,800 for a four-bedroom home.

What each home size earns in Palisade
Home sizeListingsTypical annual revenue (median)Average annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
1 bedroom23$23,400$20,400$16441%
2 bedrooms26$19,600$26,500$21949%
3 bedrooms20$51,800$51,500$32948%
4 bedrooms13$40,800$45,500$41141%

How Many Guests Do Airbnbs in Palisade Sleep?

The most common capacity in Palisade is four guests (27% of listings), and 48% of listings sleep six or more. Shares are of the 105 listings with a guest capacity on file (90% of the market).

Palisade listings by guest capacity

Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file

Guest capacity in numbers
Palisade listings by guest capacity
Guest capacityShare of listings with a capacity on fileListings
1 guest1.0%1
2 guests21.0%22
3 guests1.0%1
4 guests26.7%28
5 guests2.9%3
6 guests17.1%18
7 guests5.7%6
8+ guests24.8%26

How Palisade Airbnb Listings Are Set Up

Palisade hosts set up an average of 3.1 beds per listing, close to one bed per bedroom. About a third of listings (33%) show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.

Photos per listing
12
Beds per listing
3.1
Show exact location
33%

What Amenities Do Airbnb Listings in Palisade Offer?

Self check-in is close to standard in Palisade: 77% of listings offer it, and 76% have a pet-friendly policy.

Share of Palisade listings with each common amenity

  • Free parking on premises Nearly all
  • Air conditioning Nearly all
  • Heating 99%
  • Wifi 98%
  • Smoke alarm 97%
  • Carbon monoxide alarm 93%
  • Hot water 91%
  • Refrigerator 91%
  • TV 91%
  • Dishes and silverware 88%

Airbnb Amenities Linked to Higher Revenue in Palisade

Listings in Palisade with a pet-friendly policy earned about 2.9 times as much a year, on average, as those without: $35,000 against $12,000. The gap is smaller for outdoor furniture (about 2.3 times as much) and self check-in (about twice as much). Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.

Revenue gap for Palisade listings with each amenity

How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it

  • Pets allowed +193% on 76% of listings
  • Outdoor furniture +134% on 73% of listings
  • Self check-in +112% on 77% of listings
  • BBQ grill +93% on 65% of listings
  • Patio or balcony +76% on 71% of listings
  • Elevator +73% on 11% of listings
  • Dedicated workspace +45% on 55% of listings
  • Garden view +44% on 11% of listings
  • Hot tub +43% on 14% of listings
  • Keypad +38% on 40% of listings
Revenue by amenity in numbers
Average annual revenue of Palisade listings with and without each amenity
AmenityListings with itAvg. revenue withAvg. revenue withoutRevenue gap
Pets allowed76%$35,000$12,000+193%
Outdoor furniture73%$35,000$15,000+134%
Self check-in77%$33,600$15,800+112%
BBQ grill65%$35,500$18,400+93%
Patio or balcony71%$33,700$19,200+76%
Elevator11%$47,200$27,300+73%
Dedicated workspace55%$34,300$23,600+45%
Garden view11%$40,600$28,100+44%
Hot tub14%$39,800$27,900+43%
Keypad40%$35,400$25,500+38%

Guests

Who Books Airbnbs in Palisade?

Palisade draws mostly domestic guests: 98% of those who left reviews live in the United States. Denver alone accounts for 24% of reviews. English is spoken by 76% of guests, and Spanish by 13%.

98% of Palisade guests are domestic

Where guests who left reviews live

  • Domestic 98%
  • International 2%

Where Palisade guests come from: top cities

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Denver 24%
  • Colorado Springs 3%
  • Littleton 3%
  • Fort Collins 2%
  • Boulder 2%
Top origin cities in numbers
Where Palisade guests come from: top cities
Origin cityShare of guests
Denver24.0%
Colorado Springs3.3%
Littleton3.1%
Fort Collins2.3%
Boulder2.0%

Where Palisade guests come from: top countries

Share of guests who left reviews

  • United States 98%
  • United Kingdom 1%
  • Canada 0%
  • Germany 0%
Top origin countries in numbers
Where Palisade guests come from: top countries
Origin countryShare of guests
United States98.1%
United Kingdom0.7%
Canada0.3%
Germany0.3%

Languages spoken by Palisade guests

Share of guests who left reviews

  • English 76%
  • Spanish 13%
  • French 3%
  • German 2%
  • Russian 1%
Top languages in numbers
Languages spoken by Palisade guests
LanguageShare of guests
English75.8%
Spanish12.6%
French2.9%
German2.4%
Russian1.4%

What Are Airbnb Guest Ratings in Palisade?

Palisade Airbnbs average 4.93 stars, and 78% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched, and value for money is the lowest, at 4.86. Listings here carry long review histories, about 106 reviews each on average.

Communication and check-in score highest in Palisade; value is lowest

Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0

  • Accuracy 4.93
  • Cleanliness 4.93
  • Communication 4.96
  • Location 4.95
  • Check-in 4.96
  • Value 4.86
Category scores in numbers
Palisade guest ratings by category
CategoryAverage rating (out of 5)
Accuracy4.93
Cleanliness4.93
Communication4.96
Location4.95
Check-in4.96
Value4.86

Booking patterns

How Guests Book in Palisade: Stays, Rules and Fees

86% of Palisade listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 15% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 40% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.

Days a year Palisade listings are open to guests

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 48%
  • 181-270 days 38%
  • 91-180 days 12%
  • 31-90 days 2%
Open days in numbers
Days a year Palisade listings are open to guests
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days47.9%56
181-270 days38.5%45
91-180 days12.0%14
31-90 days1.7%2

Days a year Palisade listings are booked or blocked

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 3%
  • 181-270 days 12%
  • 91-180 days 40%
  • 31-90 days 34%
  • 1-30 days 11%
Booked or blocked days in numbers
Days a year Palisade listings are booked or blocked
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days2.6%3
181-270 days12.0%14
91-180 days40.2%47
31-90 days34.2%40
1-30 days11.1%13

What Is the Average Length of Stay for Airbnb in Palisade?

The average Palisade booking lasts 3.9 nights, longest in January and shortest in September. Listings took about 28 bookings each over the year, some 3,280 in all. About half of listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.

Average length of stay by month in Palisade

Average nights per booking, by month of stay

Two-year average by calendar month.

Palisade Airbnb Minimum Stay Requirements

More than nine in ten listings in Palisade accept stays of one or two nights.

Minimum stay set by Palisade listings

Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more

  • 1 Night 37% 43 listings
  • 2 Nights 55% 64 listings
  • 3 Nights 1% 1 listing
  • 7-29 Nights 5% 6 listings
  • 30+ Nights 3% 3 listings

What Cancellation Policies Do Airbnb Hosts Use in Palisade?

Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Palisade, used by 49% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. 44% of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms and 51% use Firm or stricter ones, so neither camp dominates.

Cancellation policies of Palisade listings, from most to least flexible

Share of listings by the policy they use

  • Flexible 19% 22 listings
  • Moderate 26% 30 listings
  • Limited 4% 5 listings
  • Firm 49% 57 listings
  • Strict 3% 3 listings

How Much Are Airbnb Cleaning Fees in Palisade?

More than eight in ten Palisade listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is $126, and some higher fees lift the average to $247. Spread over the average stay of 3.9 nights, that adds roughly $30 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 12% of gross revenue.

Median cleaning fee
$126
Average cleaning fee
$247
Listings charging a fee
82.1%
Share of gross revenue
12.1%

Top earners

Top-Earning Airbnbs and Hosts in Palisade

The top-grossing Airbnb in Palisade, a three-bedroom home, took in $110,000 over the past year, about 3.7 times the city's average of $29,500.

Modern Pali Farmhouse & Vineyard with hot tub Modern Pali Farmhouse & Vineyard with hot tub Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.99
Revenue
$110,321
Occupancy
59.8%
Daily rate
$496
Lakefront animal sanctuary house & guest house Lakefront animal sanctuary house & guest house Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 4.89
Revenue
$106,905
Occupancy
51.8%
Daily rate
$548
Private Pool + Stunning Views | 3BR/3.5BA Private Pool + Stunning Views | 3BR/3.5BA Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Revenue
$100,935
Occupancy
51.5%
Daily rate
$644
Fabulous Farmhouse-LARGE HOUSE-perfect for groups! Fabulous Farmhouse-LARGE HOUSE-perfect for groups! Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Revenue
$87,502
Occupancy
49.8%
Daily rate
$505
Hot Tub, Wineries, Mtn Views: Palisade Home! Hot Tub, Wineries, Mtn Views: Palisade Home! Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.96
Revenue
$76,762
Occupancy
49.8%
Daily rate
$451
Lily of the Valley~Welcome home! Lily of the Valley~Welcome home! Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Revenue
$74,144
Occupancy
36.3%
Daily rate
$649

Who Are the Top Airbnb Hosts in Palisade?

Evolve is the top-grossing host in Palisade, with $145,000 in bookings across 3 listings over the past year. Together, the ten top-grossing hosts run 16% of the market's 117 listings.

Top Airbnb hosts in Palisade by revenue
#HostListingsGross revenuePer listingAvg. rating
Evolve3$145,416$48,4724.96/5
Charles3$124,308$41,4364.97/5
Cameron2$115,277$57,6394.96/5
4Annie1$110,321$110,3214.99/5
5Carol3$109,940$36,6474.99/5
6Happy1$106,905$106,9054.89/5
7Sheri2$105,528$52,7644.95/5
8James1$100,935$100,9355.00/5
9Jenn2$99,676$49,8384.87/5
10Lisa1$87,502$87,5025.00/5

Who Are the Airbnb Hosts in Palisade?

Only 8% of Palisade listings are classed as professionally managed. Eight in ten listings are run by Superhosts, so a strong review record is the norm here rather than an edge. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 89% of listings.

Superhosts
80.3%
Professional management
7.7%
Cohosted listings
24.8%
Instant Book enabled
41.9%
Simplified Pricing
88.9%

Nearby markets

Palisade vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Palisade out-earns every one of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 80 km; the best of them, Mesa, averaged about 7% less per listing. Grand Junction was the busiest, booked on 46% of nights against 41% in Palisade.

Airbnb markets near Palisade: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Grand Junction 17 km463$26,550$18546%
Mesa 21 km32$27,301$32430%
Fruita 31 km153$24,635$20642%
Cedaredge 41 km62$18,594$22230%
Delta 48 km41$22,153$18040%
Hotchkiss 63 km33$23,090$19840%
Paonia 72 km106$14,454$14540%
Crawford 80 km44$14,598$16136%

Other Airbnb Markets in Colorado

See all 182 Colorado Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Palisade

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Palisade:

FAQ

Palisade Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Palisade?

An active Palisade Airbnb grossed $29,495 on average in the 12 months to September 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 117 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $4,540 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Palisade?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Palisade listings earn between $1,340 and $4,540 in a typical month, and the top tenth $6,500 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Palisade?

Listings in Palisade were booked on 41% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 41% for the Colorado average. September is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Palisade?

The average booked night in Palisade cost $259 before fees. Half of listings charge between $155 and $310, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Palisade?

None of the active Palisade listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Palisade?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Palisade Airbnb grossed $29,495 in the 12 months to September 2026, 30% below the Colorado average of $42,105. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $18,375 a year (about $1,530 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $2,550 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Palisade?

August usually pays best, averaging $4,360 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Palisade?

Each night a Palisade listing was open to book earned $108 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $192 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Palisade?

Palisade stays were booked 60 days (about nine weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Palisade?

The average Palisade Airbnb stay lasted 3.9 nights over the past year. A listing took 28 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Palisade rated?

Guests rate Palisade Airbnbs 4.93 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Palisade?

Palisade Riverfront, Wine Country and Downtown Palisade draw the most short-term rental interest in Palisade. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Palisade?

AirROI counted 117 active Airbnb listings in Palisade as of September 2026. The closest tracked market is Grand Junction, 17 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Palisade?

In Palisade, more than eight in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $126, and some higher fees lift the average to $247.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 117 active Airbnb listings in Palisade from October 2025 to September 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.