Modern Lakeside Oasis
Stunning Sunsets & Hot tub Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 4.71 - Revenue
- $271,846
- Occupancy
- 53.3%
- Daily rate
- $1,347
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to September 2026
The average Airbnb in Sandpoint brought in $30,969 over the 12 months through September 2026, about 9% less than the Idaho average of $33,932.
The short answer
Sandpoint earns on price rather than volume. Listings averaged $388 a night and were booked on 35% of available nights, against $315 and 42% for the Idaho average.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.5 times as much as in November, usually the slowest.
With 414 active listings, Sandpoint is the fifth-largest of 90 Idaho markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 3% while the number of active listings grew 25%.
Browse the live Sandpoint Airbnb market
See Every Sandpoint Listing
Revenue
Gross bookings per Sandpoint listing averaged $30,969 over the 12 months to September 2026 (Idaho average: $33,932), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Sandpoint listing brings in $6,840 in July, its best month, and $1,950 in November, its slowest. April runs within 4% of November, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 39% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.7 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about 3.5 times what November does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the September 2026 data. September's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to August.
July 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2025 | $3,121 | 35.9% | $344 | $104 | 46 days | 4.1 nights |
| Oct 2025 | $2,306 | 30.3% | $335 | $74 | 31 days | 4.3 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $2,133 | 26.0% | $340 | $71 | 36 days | 4.3 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $4,410 | 30.5% | $380 | $142 | 65 days | 4.5 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $4,161 | 32.2% | $381 | $134 | 62 days | 4.1 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $5,451 | 43.1% | $389 | $195 | 73 days | 4.4 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $4,021 | 33.8% | $362 | $130 | 56 days | 4.1 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $1,864 | 25.5% | $330 | $62 | 41 days | 4.6 nights |
| May 2026 | $2,784 | 32.0% | $354 | $90 | 38 days | 5.5 nights |
| Jun 2026 | $4,872 | 43.0% | $389 | $162 | 61 days | 4.9 nights |
| Jul 2026 | $7,861 | 56.2% | $430 | $254 | 79 days | 4.9 nights |
| Aug 2026 | $6,133 | 49.9% | $409 | $198 | 61 days | 3.9 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Sandpoint home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb profit calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Sandpoint Airbnb took in $30,969 in the 12 months to September 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,620 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $3,030 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $3,820 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,940 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,390 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $27,149 | $50,350 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay12% of Sandpoint bookings | $3,820 | $7,090 |
| Gross bookings | $30,969 | $57,440 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 84% of Sandpoint listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$4,180 | −$7,760 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$3,820 | −$7,090 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$1,550 | −$2,870 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$620 | −$1,150 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$930 | −$1,720 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$310 | −$310 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$150 | −$150 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$11,560 | −$21,050 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $19,409about $1,620 a month | $36,390about $3,030 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Sandpoint's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Sandpoint home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $4,790 a month, against $2,580 for the average one.
Occupancy
Sandpoint listings were booked on 35% of the nights they were open over the past year, 7 percentage points below the Idaho average (42%) and 6 points below the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 26% in April to 54% in July.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about four times as often as the bottom quarter.
July is usually the busiest month in Sandpoint, April the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The 12-month rate of 35% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Sandpoint, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $388 over the past year, about 23% above the Idaho and U.S. averages ($315 and $320). In a typical year, rates peak in July at about $400 and bottom out in October and November at about $310.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 4.4 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
July rates run 30% above October's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The 12-month ADR of $388 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Sandpoint it averaged $142 over the past year, from about $65 in a typical November to about $221 in a typical July.
Per open night, by tier:
July RevPAR is about 3.4 times November's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The 12-month RevPAR of $142 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Sandpoint has two high seasons, February–March and June–August, which makes it a highly seasonal market. Business is slowest from September to November and slows again in April and May.
Average revenue by month in Sandpoint
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | Shoulder season | $4,100 |
| February | High season | $5,170 |
| March | High season | $4,290 |
| April | Low season | $2,020 |
| May | Low season | $2,560 |
| June | High season | $4,340 |
| July | High season | $6,840 |
| August | High season | $5,790 |
| September | Low season | $2,770 |
| October | Low season | $2,160 |
| November | Low season | $1,950 |
| December | Shoulder season | $4,100 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonJune–August | $5,660 | 49% | $386 |
| High seasonFebruary–March | $4,730 | 41% | $362 |
| Shoulder seasonDecember–January | $4,100 | 34% | $361 |
| Low seasonApril–May, September–November | $2,290 | 31% | $320 |
Guests book Sandpoint stays 61 days ahead on average (about nine weeks), so guests here plan well ahead. July stays are booked furthest out, about 80 days ahead, and October stays closest to arrival, about 31 days. A typical July booking is made in late April.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, September 2024 to August 2026
The 12-month figure of 61 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
None of the 414 active listings in Sandpoint display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Sandpoint.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks seven Sandpoint neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Downtown Sandpoint, Selkirk Mountains and Lake Pend Oreille. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Downtown Sandpoint | The heart of Sandpoint, offering a vibrant atmosphere with shops, dining, and access to Lake Pend Oreille. Ideal for visitors who want to experience the local culture and activities. | Sandpoint City Beach, Lake Pend Oreille, The Panida Theater, Local boutiques and restaurants, Sandpoint Farmer's Market |
| Selkirk Mountains | A beautiful natural setting, perfect for outdoor enthusiasts and those seeking adventure. This area is great for hiking, skiing, and enjoying Idaho's natural beauty. | Schweitzer Mountain Resort, Hiking trails, Wildlife viewing, Skiing and snowboarding |
| Lake Pend Oreille | Offers stunning lake views and water-based activities. A popular spot for visitors looking for relaxation and water sports. | Swimming and boating, Fishing spots, Scenic views, Parks along the lake |
| Ponderay | Just minutes from Sandpoint, Ponderay features shopping, dining, and is a gateway to many outdoor activities. Good for families and travelers seeking convenience. | Outlets at Sandpoint, Ponderay Events Center, Parks and recreational areas |
| Colburn | A quiet and rural area, ideal for guests looking for a peaceful retreat away from the busier tourist areas. Great for nature lovers and those wanting tranquility. | Nature trails, Lakeside views, Rural charm |
| Hope | A charming community located on the shores of Lake Pend Oreille, known for its beautiful scenery and outdoor recreational opportunities. Perfect for a relaxing getaway. | Hope Marina, Scenic viewpoints, Hiking trails |
| Schweitzer | A year-round resort destination in the Selkirk Mountains, attracting both winter sports enthusiasts and summer hikers, providing numerous outdoor activities. | Schweitzer Mountain, Ski slopes, Summer trails, Scenic gondola rides |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Almost every Airbnb in Sandpoint is an entire home: 98% of listings, with private rooms at 2%. Houses are the most common property type at 49%, about 1.5 times the share of apartments and condos (32%).
Nearly all listings rent the whole place
Sandpoint Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 97.6% | 404 |
| Private room | 2.4% | 10 |
Listings by property type
Sandpoint Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 49.3% | 204 |
| Apartment/Condo | 32.1% | 133 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 10.9% | 45 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 5.6% | 23 |
| Others | 1.7% | 7 |
| Unique stay | 0.5% | 2 |
Three-bedroom homes are the most common size in Sandpoint (29% of entire homes), followed by one-bedroom homes (26%). Shares are of the 390 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Sandpoint entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 0.8% | 3 |
| 1 bedroom | 25.6% | 100 |
| 2 bedrooms | 25.1% | 98 |
| 3 bedrooms | 29.2% | 114 |
| 4 bedrooms | 11.8% | 46 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 7.4% | 29 |
A typical one-bedroom home in Sandpoint earned $14,200 over the past year, against $76,100 for a home with five or more bedrooms.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 100 | $14,200 | $17,600 | $187 | 38% |
| 2 bedrooms | 98 | $20,600 | $25,800 | $283 | 39% |
| 3 bedrooms | 114 | $29,800 | $32,400 | $438 | 33% |
| 4 bedrooms | 46 | $37,600 | $42,700 | $620 | 31% |
| 5+ bedrooms | 29 | $76,100 | $87,200 | $1,082 | 32% |
Sandpoint is a group-trip market: 33% of listings sleep eight or more guests, more than the share of the next most common size, four guests (24%).
Sandpoint listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep
| Guest capacity | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 8.5% | 35 |
| 3 guests | 4.1% | 17 |
| 4 guests | 23.6% | 97 |
| 5 guests | 4.9% | 20 |
| 6 guests | 21.7% | 89 |
| 7 guests | 4.4% | 18 |
| 8+ guests | 32.8% | 135 |
Sandpoint hosts set up an average of 4 beds per listing. About four in ten listings (39%) show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Fireplaces are common in Sandpoint: 60% of listings have one.
Share of Sandpoint listings with each common amenity
Listings in Sandpoint with a game console earned about 2.2 times as much a year, on average, as those without: $66,600 against $29,800. The gap is smaller for a gym (about twice as much) and a hot tub (about twice as much). Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.
Revenue gap for Sandpoint listings with each amenity
How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it
| Amenity | Listings with it | Avg. revenue with | Avg. revenue without | Revenue gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Game console | 3% | $66,600 | $29,800 | +123% |
| Gym | 7% | $57,900 | $29,000 | +99% |
| Hot tub | 38% | $43,900 | $23,000 | +91% |
| Indoor fireplace | 60% | $38,000 | $20,400 | +86% |
| Boat slip | 7% | $53,700 | $29,400 | +83% |
| Smart lock | 32% | $42,800 | $25,300 | +69% |
| EV charger | 8% | $47,700 | $29,600 | +61% |
| Pool table | 3% | $48,200 | $30,400 | +59% |
| Children's playroom | 3% | $46,600 | $30,500 | +53% |
| Ping pong table | 8% | $45,000 | $29,800 | +51% |
Guests
Sandpoint draws mostly domestic guests: 96% of those who left reviews live in the United States. Spokane alone accounts for 10% of reviews.
96% of Sandpoint guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Sandpoint guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Spokane | 10.1% |
| Seattle | 7.9% |
| Coeur d'Alene | 2.5% |
| Portland | 2.3% |
| Boise | 1.6% |
Where Sandpoint guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| United States | 95.6% |
| Canada | 3.0% |
| United Kingdom | 0.2% |
| Germany | 0.2% |
Languages spoken by Sandpoint guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 75.1% |
| Spanish | 9.4% |
| French | 3.4% |
| German | 3.0% |
| Portuguese | 1.2% |
Sandpoint Airbnbs average 4.89 stars, and 63% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge.
Sandpoint guest ratings by category
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.90 |
| Cleanliness | 4.90 |
| Communication | 4.92 |
| Location | 4.92 |
| Check-in | 4.92 |
| Value | 4.79 |
Booking patterns
94% of Sandpoint listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 7% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 39% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Sandpoint listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 63.0% | 261 |
| 181-270 days | 30.7% | 127 |
| 91-180 days | 5.8% | 24 |
| 31-90 days | 0.5% | 2 |
Days a year Sandpoint listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 0.5% | 2 |
| 181-270 days | 7.0% | 29 |
| 91-180 days | 31.9% | 132 |
| 31-90 days | 38.9% | 161 |
| 1-30 days | 21.7% | 90 |
The average Sandpoint booking lasts 4.9 nights, longest in May and shortest in September. Listings took about 18 bookings each over the year, some 7,310 in all. More than two-thirds of listings that give a check-in time set it at 4 p.m.; check-out is split almost evenly between 10 a.m. and 11 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Sandpoint
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
84% of listings in Sandpoint accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Sandpoint listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Sandpoint, used by 43% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: nearly six in ten listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 32% on Flexible or Moderate.
Cancellation policies of Sandpoint listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
More than nine in ten Sandpoint listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is $201, and some higher fees lift the average to $271. Spread over the average stay of 4.9 nights, that adds roughly $40 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 12% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Sandpoint, a six-bedroom home, took in $272,000 over the past year, about 8.8 times the city's average of $31,000. Five of the six listings below have five or more bedrooms; the other one has three bedrooms.
Modern Lakeside Oasis
Stunning Sunsets & Hot tub Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 4.71
Dog Friendly Waterfront Estate - Sleeps 19 Entire home · 7 bedrooms Rated 5.00
BEST IN VILLAGE, SKI-IN, SKI-OUT, 11 Bedrooms Entire home · 11 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Sandpoint Lake Retreat Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 4.95
Gorgeous mountain retreat | Hot tub | Views | Luxe Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.99
Seasons Lakefront Escape | Pool, Hot Tub & Views Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 5.00 Daugherty Management is the top-grossing host in Sandpoint, with $2.69 million in bookings across 42 listings over the past year. Together, the ten top-grossing hosts run 25% of the market's 414 listings.
| # | Host | Listings | Gross revenue | Per listing | Avg. rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daugherty Management | 42 | $2,690,598 | $64,062 | 4.92/5 | |
| James | 15 | $513,326 | $34,222 | 4.97/5 | |
| Elite Alliance Hospitality | 14 | $422,553 | $30,182 | 4.93/5 | |
| 4 | Joshua | 6 | $281,232 | $46,872 | 4.91/5 |
| 5 | Danielle Kuhn | 1 | $271,846 | $271,846 | 4.71/5 |
| 6 | Evolve | 6 | $246,386 | $41,064 | 4.91/5 |
| 7 | Fairly | 6 | $231,359 | $38,560 | 4.94/5 |
| 8 | Brandon | 2 | $215,984 | $107,992 | 4.96/5 |
| 9 | First Chair Destinations | 11 | $197,607 | $17,964 | 4.44/5 |
| 10 | Sarah Elizabeth | 1 | $196,173 | $196,173 | 5.00/5 |
Professional management companies run one in five Sandpoint listings and owners run the rest. Two-thirds of listings are run by Superhosts, so a strong review record is the norm here rather than an edge. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 84% of listings.
6 management companies run five or more active Airbnb listings in Sandpoint, and companies run 23% of its 414 active listings. Daugherty Management is the largest, with 42 listings and an average guest rating of 4.92; the next largest are Elite Alliance Hospitality, First Chair Destinations, Vacasa and Evolve.
The five largest run 20% of Sandpoint's listings
Share of Sandpoint's 414 active Airbnb listings each company runs as host or co-host
Listings each company runs as host or co-host, 12 months to September 2026. Guest ratings average each listing's Airbnb rating, weighted by its reviews.
See the largest management companies in Idaho, with a profile of each.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 57 km, Sagle (11 km away) earned the most per listing, about 54% more than Sandpoint. Troy was the busiest, booked on 45% of nights against 35% in Sandpoint.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dover 8 km | 68 | $23,802 | $302 | 30% |
| Sagle 11 km | 126 | $47,774 | $478 | 39% |
| Bayview 37 km | 42 | $28,641 | $371 | 40% |
| Athol 42 km | 43 | $14,931 | $186 | 32% |
| Newport 51 km | 37 | $25,126 | $255 | 38% |
| Bonners Ferry 52 km | 69 | $15,992 | $174 | 36% |
| Rathdrum 56 km | 47 | $21,891 | $235 | 42% |
| Troy 57 km | 37 | $23,895 | $200 | 45% |
See all 90 Idaho Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Sandpoint:
FAQ
An active Sandpoint Airbnb grossed $30,969 on average in the 12 months to September 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 414 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $5,110 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Sandpoint listings earn between $1,370 and $5,110 in a typical month, and the top tenth $8,880 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Sandpoint were booked on 35% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 42% for the Idaho average. July is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Sandpoint cost $388 before fees. Half of listings charge between $165 and $460, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active Sandpoint listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Sandpoint Airbnb grossed $30,969 in the 12 months to September 2026, 9% below the Idaho average of $33,932. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $19,409 a year (about $1,620 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $3,030 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
July usually pays best, averaging $6,840 per active listing over the past two years, and November usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Sandpoint listing was open to book earned $142 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $284 or more.
Sandpoint stays were booked 61 days (about nine weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
The average Sandpoint Airbnb stay lasted 4.9 nights over the past year. A listing took 18 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Sandpoint Airbnbs 4.89 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
Downtown Sandpoint, Selkirk Mountains and Lake Pend Oreille draw the most short-term rental interest in Sandpoint. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 414 active Airbnb listings in Sandpoint as of September 2026. The closest tracked market is Dover, 8 km away.
In Sandpoint, more than nine in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $201, and some higher fees lift the average to $271.
Method
Figures on this page cover 414 active Airbnb listings in Sandpoint from October 2025 to September 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.