Airbnb market data · 202612 months to May 2026
Shire of Northern Grampians, VIC Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Shire of Northern Grampians brought in A$12,184 over the 12 months through May 2026, across just 20 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Shire of Northern Grampians run through May 2026.
The short answer
Shire of Northern Grampians Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged A$176 a night and were booked on 26% of available nights.
Timing matters: in April, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.2 times as much as in August, the slowest. With only 20 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 20 active listings, Shire of Northern Grampians is the 187th-largest of 203 Victoria markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Shire of Northern Grampians Airbnb market See Every Shire of Northern Grampians ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Shire of Northern Grampians?
Gross bookings per Shire of Northern Grampians listing averaged A$12,184 over the 12 months to May 2026 (Victoria average: A$39,654), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Shire of Northern Grampians listing brought in A$1,970 in April, its best month, and A$908 in August, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 32% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Shire of Northern Grampians's 20 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn A$2,910+ a month, about 2.5 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn A$1,870 or more, roughly A$690 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about A$1,180 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn A$695 or less, about 59% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
April earned about 2.2 times what August did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, A$1,510. Dashed: May left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.
Shire of Northern Grampians Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the May 2026 data.
April led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in January.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2025 | A$1,498 | 26.9% | A$166 | A$50 | 30 days | 3.5 nights |
| Jul 2025 | A$1,867 | 28.6% | A$158 | A$60 | 20 days | 5.7 nights |
| Aug 2025 | A$908 | 18.3% | A$151 | A$29 | 27 days | 2.4 nights |
| Sep 2025 | A$972 | 20.7% | A$152 | A$32 | 42 days | 2.6 nights |
| Oct 2025 | A$1,661 | 34.5% | A$167 | A$54 | 67 days | 3.2 nights |
| Nov 2025 | A$1,073 | 23.3% | A$169 | A$36 | 37 days | 2.1 nights |
| Dec 2025 | A$1,821 | 34.7% | A$172 | A$59 | 32 days | 2.9 nights |
| Jan 2026 | A$1,907 | 35.7% | A$191 | A$62 | 33 days | 2.6 nights |
| Feb 2026 | A$1,265 | 23.5% | A$186 | A$45 | 30 days | 2.8 nights |
| Mar 2026 | A$1,613 | 27.6% | A$191 | A$52 | 43 days | 2.8 nights |
| Apr 2026 | A$1,970 | 33.8% | A$206 | A$66 | 63 days | 3.5 nights |
| May 2026* | A$1,136 | 18.4% | A$197 | A$37 | 54 days | 2.6 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month. *May 2026 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Shire of Northern Grampians market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Shire of Northern Grampians Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Shire of Northern Grampians Airbnb took in A$12,184 in the 12 months to May 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about A$730 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about A$1,170 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the A$610 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about A$790 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about A$640 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Shire of Northern Grampians Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | A$11,574 | A$18,350 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay5% of Shire of Northern Grampians bookings | A$610 | A$970 |
| Gross bookings | A$12,184 | A$19,320 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 11%: 15.5% for the 65% of Shire of Northern Grampians listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −A$1,360 | −A$2,150 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; A$0 if you clean yourself | −A$610 | −A$970 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −A$610 | −A$970 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −A$240 | −A$390 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −A$370 | −A$580 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −A$120 | −A$120 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −A$60 | −A$60 |
| ManagementA$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | A$0 | A$0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | A$0 | A$0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | A$0 | A$0 |
| Total running costsAbout 23% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −A$3,370 | −A$5,240 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | A$8,814about A$730 a month | A$14,080about A$1,170 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Shire of Northern Grampians Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Shire of Northern Grampians's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Shire of Northern Grampians home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Shire of Northern Grampians's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Shire of Northern Grampians listings are booked on 39% or more of their nights, against 20% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of A$165 adds about A$1,630 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge A$205 a night or more, against a median of A$165. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about A$1,160 a year.
- Open for the busy months. April brought the average listing about A$1,970, against A$908 in August, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Shire of Northern Grampians listings average 4.85 stars, and 60% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about A$1,610 a month, against A$1,020 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Shire of Northern Grampians?
Shire of Northern Grampians listings were booked on 26% of the nights they were open over the past year, 14 percentage points below the Victoria average (40%) and 17 points below the Australia average (43%). Occupancy climbs to 36% in January and falls to 18% in August.
Across Shire of Northern Grampians's 20 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 58%+ of open nights, 38 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 39% or more, roughly two and a half nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 20% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 12% or less, less than one night a week.
January was the busiest month in Shire of Northern Grampians, August the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Dashed: May data incomplete. The 12-month rate of 26% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Shire of Northern Grampians?
The average nightly rate in Shire of Northern Grampians, known as ADR (average daily rate), was A$176 over the past year, about 54% below the Victoria and Australia averages (A$380 and A$405). Rates peak in April at about A$205 and bottom out in August and September at about A$150.
Across Shire of Northern Grampians's 20 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge A$240+ a night, about 46% above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge A$205 or more, about A$40 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about A$165 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge A$145 or less, about 12% below the median.
April rates ran 36% above August's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, A$174. Dashed: May data incomplete.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Shire of Northern Grampians?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Shire of Northern Grampians it averaged A$46 over the past year, from about A$29 in August to about A$66 in April.
Across Shire of Northern Grampians's 20 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn A$59+ per open night, about 37% above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn A$53 or more, about A$10 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about A$43 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn A$27 or less, about 62% of the median.
April RevPAR was about 2.2 times August's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, A$49. Dashed: May data incomplete. The 12-month RevPAR of A$46 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Shire of Northern Grampians
With only 20 active listings, the monthly pattern in Shire of Northern Grampians is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in April and bottomed out in August.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Shire of Northern Grampians?
Guests book Shire of Northern Grampians stays 40 days ahead on average (about six weeks). October stays are booked furthest out, about 67 days ahead, and July stays closest to arrival, about 20 days. A typical October booking is made in early August.
October stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Dashed: May data incomplete.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Shire of Northern Grampians
None of the 20 active listings in Shire of Northern Grampians display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Shire of Northern Grampians.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Shire of Northern Grampians
AirROI's area guide picks six Shire of Northern Grampians neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Great Western, St Arnaud and Pomonal. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Great Western | Home to several wineries and known for its beautiful landscape, Great Western attracts wine enthusiasts and those looking for a peaceful retreat. | Great Western Wine Region, Seppelt Winery, Wimmera River, The Grampians Wine Experience, Picnic areas and walking trails |
| St Arnaud | St Arnaud offers a quaint country town experience with proximity to St Arnaud Range National Park, appealing to those seeking tranquility and nature. | St Arnaud Range National Park, St Arnaud Botanical Gardens, Historical Gold Mining Sites, Local Art Galleries and Studios, Fishing and camping spots |
| Pomonal | A small town known for its beautiful landscapes and access to the Grampians, popular among those seeking a quieter escape. | Grampians National Park, Pomonal Native Flower Reserve, Art Galleries, Local Markets, Walking Trails |
| Dunkeld | Dunkeld is famous for its picturesque surroundings and serves as a base for exploring the southern Grampians, attracting visitors interested in hiking and gourmet food. | Grampians Southern Peaks, Dunkeld Arboretum, Local eateries and wineries, Walking trails, Historic buildings and sites |
| Wartook Valley | Wartook Valley is known for its stunning landscapes and outdoor activities, appealing to nature enthusiasts and photographers. | Wartook Valley Lookout, Hiking Trails, Wildlife spotting, Camping Areas, Fishing spots |
| Bowenvale | A quiet location near Stawell, ideal for those looking for a rural retreat while being close to various attractions in the Grampians region. | Rural landscapes, Nearby wineries, Historic towns, Local art and culture, Nature trails |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Shire of Northern Grampians vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the four nearby markets in the table, all within 44 km, Halls Gap (32 km away) earned the most per listing, about 3.9 times as much as Shire of Northern Grampians. Horsham was the busiest, booked on 58% of nights against 26% in Shire of Northern Grampians.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rural City of Horsham 20 km | 42 | A$16,294 | A$293 | 20% |
| Stawell 23 km | 49 | A$13,391 | A$206 | 29% |
| Halls Gap 32 km | 208 | A$47,407 | A$305 | 44% |
| Horsham 44 km | 42 | A$42,500 | A$234 | 58% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Victoria
- Melbourne Airbnb data 14,728 listings
- Cowes Airbnb data 751 listings
- Bright Airbnb data 509 listings
- Torquay Airbnb data 498 listings
- Southbank Airbnb data 472 listings
- Daylesford Airbnb data 460 listings
- Apollo Bay Airbnb data 439 listings
- Geelong Airbnb data 434 listings
FAQ
Shire of Northern Grampians Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Shire of Northern Grampians?
An active Shire of Northern Grampians Airbnb grossed A$12,184 on average in the 12 months to May 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 20 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in A$1,870 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Shire of Northern Grampians?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Shire of Northern Grampians listings earn between A$695 and A$1,870 in a typical month, and the top tenth A$2,910 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Shire of Northern Grampians?
Listings in Shire of Northern Grampians were booked on 26% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Victoria average. January was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Shire of Northern Grampians?
The average booked night in Shire of Northern Grampians cost A$176 before fees. Half of listings charge between A$145 and A$205, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Shire of Northern Grampians?
None of the active Shire of Northern Grampians listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Shire of Northern Grampians?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Shire of Northern Grampians Airbnb grossed A$12,184 in the 12 months to May 2026, 69% below the Victoria average of A$39,654, though with only 20 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, A$8,814 a year (about A$730 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about A$1,170 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Shire of Northern Grampians?
April paid best over the past year, at A$1,970 per active listing, and August paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Shire of Northern Grampians?
Each night a Shire of Northern Grampians listing was open to book earned A$46 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made A$59 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Shire of Northern Grampians?
Shire of Northern Grampians stays were booked 40 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Shire of Northern Grampians?
The average Shire of Northern Grampians Airbnb stay lasted 3.5 nights over the past year. A listing took 17 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Shire of Northern Grampians rated?
Guests rate Shire of Northern Grampians Airbnbs 4.85 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Shire of Northern Grampians?
Great Western, St Arnaud and Pomonal draw the most short-term rental interest in Shire of Northern Grampians. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Shire of Northern Grampians?
AirROI counted 20 active Airbnb listings in Shire of Northern Grampians as of May 2026. The closest tracked market is Rural City of Horsham, 20 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Shire of Northern Grampians?
In Shire of Northern Grampians, more than a third of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about A$48.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 20 active Airbnb listings in Shire of Northern Grampians from June 2025 to May 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Australian dollars at A$1.44 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.