Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026
Stall, Austria Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Stall brought in €6,118 over the 12 months through April 2026, across just 17 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Stall run through April 2026.
The short answer
Stall Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €119 a night and were booked on 29% of available nights.
Timing matters: in October, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.2 times as much as in May, the slowest. With only 17 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 17 active listings, Stall is the 45th-largest of 46 Carinthia markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Stall Airbnb market See Every Stall ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Stall?
Gross bookings per Stall listing averaged €6,118 over the 12 months to April 2026 (Carinthia average: €12,992), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Stall listing brought in €1,310 in October, its best month, and €594 in May, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 32% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Stall's 17 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €2,260+ a month, about three times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,390 or more, roughly €640 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €749 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €415 or less, about 55% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
October earned about 2.2 times what May did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,010.
Stall Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.
October led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in March.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2025 | €594 | 20.8% | €121 | €19 | 96 days | 4.7 nights |
| Jun 2025 | €689 | 24.9% | €121 | €23 | 57 days | 2.4 nights |
| Jul 2025 | €1,271 | 34.4% | €118 | €41 | 108 days | 3 nights |
| Aug 2025 | €1,227 | 38.4% | €114 | €40 | 108 days | 3.6 nights |
| Sep 2025 | €840 | 32.4% | €114 | €28 | 48 days | 3.4 nights |
| Oct 2025 | €1,310 | 43.0% | €116 | €42 | 154 days | 9.3 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €906 | 25.9% | €117 | €30 | 47 days | 8.5 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €1,223 | 30.4% | €121 | €39 | 140 days | 5.1 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €1,262 | 32.9% | €124 | €41 | 199 days | 10.8 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €1,047 | 32.9% | €122 | €37 | 119 days | 4.9 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €833 | 22.6% | €124 | €27 | 34 days | 4.7 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €946 | 26.9% | €123 | €32 | 86 days | 7.5 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Stall address, run it through the Airbnb profit calculator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Stall Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Stall Airbnb took in €6,118 in the 12 months to April 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about €11,340, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €620 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Stall Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €5,538 | €10,260 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay9% of Stall bookings | €580 | €1,080 |
| Gross bookings | €6,118 | €11,340 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 88% of Stall listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€860 | −€1,590 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€580 | −€1,080 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€310 | −€570 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€120 | −€230 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€180 | −€340 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€60 | −€60 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€30 | −€30 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€2,140 | −€3,900 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €3,978about €330 a month | €7,440about €620 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Stall Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Stall's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Stall home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Stall's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Stall listings are booked on 43% or more of their nights, against 24% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €110 adds about €1,100 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €130 a night or more, against a median of €110. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €550 a year.
- Open for the busy months. October brought the average listing about €1,310, against €594 in May, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Stall listings average 4.92 stars, and 35% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €950 a month, against €510 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Stall?
Stall listings were booked on 29% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points below the Carinthia average (33%) and 10 points below the Austria average (39%). Occupancy climbs to 43% in October and falls to 21% in May.
Across Stall's 17 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 59%+ of open nights, 35 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 43% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 24% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 16% or less, under two nights a week.
October was the busiest month in Stall, May the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 29% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Stall?
The average nightly rate in Stall, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €119 over the past year, about 30% below the Carinthia average of €170 and about 42% below the Austria average of €205. Rates barely change through the year, staying between about €115 and €125.
Across Stall's 17 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €220+ a night, about twice the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €130 or more, about €20 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €110 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €83 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
Average nightly rate by month in Stall
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €119.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Stall?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Stall it averaged €34 over the past year, from about €19 in May to about €42 in October.
Across Stall's 17 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €61+ per open night, about 1.8 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €47 or more, about €14 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €33 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €18 or less, about half of the median.
October RevPAR was about 2.2 times May's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €33.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Stall
With only 17 active listings, the monthly pattern in Stall is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in October and bottomed out in May.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Stall?
Guests book Stall stays 91 days ahead on average (about three months), so guests here plan well ahead. January stays are booked furthest out, about 199 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 34 days. A typical January booking is made in late June.
January stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 91 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Stall
None of the 17 active listings in Stall display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Stall.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Stall
AirROI's area guide picks eight Stall neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Stall Center, Hochrindl and Malta Valley. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Stall Center | The heart of Stall with a charming village atmosphere, perfect for leisure travelers and families. Offers easy access to local shops, restaurants, and the beautiful surrounding nature. | Stall Church, Local artisan shops, Nearby hiking trails, Mountain bike routes, Cafes and bakeries |
| Hochrindl | A picturesque mountain village known for its skiing and winter sports. Ideal for travelers looking for outdoor activities and a cozy alpine experience. | Ski Hochrindl, Hiking trails, Alpine cuisine, Stunning panoramic views, Mountain chalets |
| Malta Valley | Famous for its breathtaking scenic mountain views and numerous outdoor activities. Attracts nature lovers and adventure enthusiasts alike. | Malta Hochalmstraße, Waterfalls, Hiking paths, Fishing spots, Nature reserves |
| Drautal | A beautiful valley known for its river activities and lush scenery. Perfect for families and adventurers seeking water sports and relaxation. | Drau River, Kayaking and rafting, Cycling paths, Picnic areas, Forest walks |
| Greifenburg | A charming village with historic roots offering rich culture and a tranquil atmosphere. Appeals to visitors seeking peace and tradition. | Greifenburg Castle, Local festivals, Nature walks, Historical landmarks, Traditional cuisine |
| Bodental | Famous for its beautiful alpine meadows and rich flora and fauna. Ideal for eco-tourism and hikers. | Bodental hiking trails, Local wildlife, Scenic viewpoints, Mountain huts, Cultural events |
| Kärntner Seen | Known for its beautiful lakes which are great for swimming and relaxation, attracting summer tourists and water sport lovers. | Lake Faak, Lake Ossiach, Water sports, Boardwalks, Beach areas |
| Feldkirchen | A vibrant town with access to multiple outdoor activities and a gateway to various tourist attractions in Carinthia. | Local markets, Nearby golf courses, Historical sites, Cultural events, Natural parks |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Stall vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 36 km, Flattach (7 km away, 43 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.8 times as much as Stall.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flattach 7 km | 43 | €16,900 | €160 | 36% |
| Mallnitz 14 km | 32 | €13,731 | €167 | 33% |
| Heiligenblut am Großglockner 22 km | 41 | €14,648 | €178 | 31% |
| Kötschach-Mauthen 24 km | 36 | €10,954 | €155 | 29% |
| Bad Gastein 26 km | 162 | €12,788 | €191 | 32% |
| Anger 32 km | 45 | €12,543 | €169 | 30% |
| Bad Hofgastein 32 km | 93 | €16,102 | €198 | 35% |
| Seeboden am Millstätter See 36 km | 38 | €10,849 | €134 | 33% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Carinthia
- Klagenfurt Airbnb data 232 listings
- Villach Airbnb data 206 listings
- Bad Kleinkirchheim Airbnb data 146 listings
- Velden am Wörther See Airbnb data 132 listings
- Treffen am Ossiacher See Airbnb data 116 listings
- Hermagor-Pressegger See Airbnb data 108 listings
- Finkenstein am Faaker See Airbnb data 74 listings
- Sankt Kanzian am Klopeiner See Airbnb data 74 listings
FAQ
Stall Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Stall?
An active Stall Airbnb grossed €6,118 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 17 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,390 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Stall?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Stall listings earn between €415 and €1,390 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,260 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Stall?
Listings in Stall were booked on 29% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 33% for the Carinthia average. October was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Stall?
The average booked night in Stall cost €119 before fees. Half of listings charge between €83 and €130, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Stall?
None of the active Stall listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Stall?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Stall Airbnb grossed €6,118 in the 12 months to April 2026, 53% below the Carinthia average of €12,992, though with only 17 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about €620 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Stall?
October paid best over the past year, at €1,310 per active listing, and May paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Stall?
Each night a Stall listing was open to book earned €34 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €61 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Stall?
Stall stays were booked 91 days (about three months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Stall?
The average Stall Airbnb stay lasted 5.2 nights over the past year. A listing took 10 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Stall rated?
Guests rate Stall Airbnbs 4.92 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and cleanliness lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Stall?
Stall Center, Hochrindl and Malta Valley draw the most short-term rental interest in Stall. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Stall?
AirROI counted 17 active Airbnb listings in Stall as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is Flattach, 7 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Stall?
In Stall, nearly two-thirds of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €50, and some higher fees lift the average to €79.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 17 active Airbnb listings in Stall from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.