Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026
Rossatz-Arnsdorf, Austria Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Rossatz-Arnsdorf brought in €12,448 over the 12 months through April 2026, across just 17 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Rossatz-Arnsdorf run through April 2026.
The short answer
Rossatz-Arnsdorf Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €137 a night and were booked on 43% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 6.6 times as much as in January, the slowest. With only 17 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 17 active listings, Rossatz-Arnsdorf is the 21st-largest of 21 Lower Austria markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Rossatz-Arnsdorf Airbnb market See Every Rossatz-Arnsdorf ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Rossatz-Arnsdorf?
Gross bookings per Rossatz-Arnsdorf listing averaged €12,448 over the 12 months to April 2026 (Lower Austria average: €11,445), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Rossatz-Arnsdorf listing brought in €2,700 in August, its best month, and €411 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 44% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Rossatz-Arnsdorf's 17 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €2,540+ a month, about 2.2 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,770 or more, roughly €590 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €1,180 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €819 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about 6.6 times what January did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,390.
Rossatz-Arnsdorf Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.
August led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in April and bookings in September, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2025 | €1,702 | 54.3% | €131 | €55 | 104 days | 3.5 nights |
| Jun 2025 | €1,423 | 42.7% | €136 | €47 | 121 days | 2.8 nights |
| Jul 2025 | €2,008 | 56.4% | €132 | €65 | 94 days | 3.4 nights |
| Aug 2025 | €2,697 | 66.6% | €136 | €87 | 77 days | 6 nights |
| Sep 2025 | €2,659 | 67.1% | €136 | €89 | 90 days | 4.6 nights |
| Oct 2025 | €1,862 | 44.0% | €137 | €60 | 75 days | 4 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €1,002 | 22.1% | €136 | €33 | 44 days | 3.3 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €845 | 14.7% | €140 | €27 | 31 days | 3 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €411 | 8.1% | €140 | €13 | 15 days | 2.8 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €591 | 19.0% | €138 | €21 | 65 days | 5.3 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €467 | 13.5% | €141 | €15 | 30 days | 3.7 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,020 | 26.4% | €144 | €34 | 90 days | 2.6 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Rossatz-Arnsdorf home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Rossatz-Arnsdorf Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Rossatz-Arnsdorf Airbnb took in €12,448 in the 12 months to April 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €680 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,030 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,300 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €790 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €590 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Rossatz-Arnsdorf Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €11,148 | €16,700 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay10% of Rossatz-Arnsdorf bookings | €1,300 | €1,950 |
| Gross bookings | €12,448 | €18,650 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 76% of Rossatz-Arnsdorf listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€1,560 | −€2,340 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€1,300 | −€1,950 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€620 | −€930 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€250 | −€370 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€370 | −€560 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€120 | −€120 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€60 | −€60 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€4,280 | −€6,330 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €8,168about €680 a month | €12,320about €1,030 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Rossatz-Arnsdorf Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Rossatz-Arnsdorf's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Rossatz-Arnsdorf home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Rossatz-Arnsdorf's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Rossatz-Arnsdorf listings are booked on 48% or more of their nights, against 35% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €115 adds about €1,140 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €145 a night or more, against a median of €115. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,110 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €2,700, against €411 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Rossatz-Arnsdorf listings average 4.85 stars, and 47% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,550 a month, against €1,040 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Rossatz-Arnsdorf?
Rossatz-Arnsdorf listings were booked on 43% of the nights they were open over the past year, 10 percentage points above the Lower Austria average (33%) and 4 points above the Austria average (39%). Occupancy swings from 8% in January to 67% in September.
Across Rossatz-Arnsdorf's 17 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 57%+ of open nights, 22 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 48% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 35% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 23% or less, under two nights a week.
September was the busiest month in Rossatz-Arnsdorf, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 43% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Rossatz-Arnsdorf?
The average nightly rate in Rossatz-Arnsdorf, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €137 over the past year, about 6% below the Lower Austria average of €145 and about 33% below the Austria average of €205. Rates barely change through the year, staying between about €130 and €145.
Across Rossatz-Arnsdorf's 17 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €285+ a night, about 2.5 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €145 or more, about €30 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €115 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €93 or less, about 18% below the median.
Average nightly rate by month in Rossatz-Arnsdorf
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €137.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Rossatz-Arnsdorf?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Rossatz-Arnsdorf it averaged €56 over the past year, from about €13 in January to about €89 in September.
Across Rossatz-Arnsdorf's 17 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €84+ per open night, about 1.6 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €61 or more, about €9 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €52 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €43 or less, about 18% below the median.
September RevPAR was about 6.7 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €46. The 12-month RevPAR of €56 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Rossatz-Arnsdorf
With only 17 active listings, the monthly pattern in Rossatz-Arnsdorf is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in January.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Rossatz-Arnsdorf?
Guests book Rossatz-Arnsdorf stays 82 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. June stays are booked furthest out, about 121 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 15 days. A typical June booking is made in mid-February.
June stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 82 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Rossatz-Arnsdorf
None of the 17 active listings in Rossatz-Arnsdorf display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Rossatz-Arnsdorf.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Rossatz-Arnsdorf
AirROI's area guide picks seven Rossatz-Arnsdorf neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Rossatz-Arnsdorf, Dürnstein and Melk. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Rossatz-Arnsdorf | A beautiful village located in the Wachau Valley, known for its picturesque landscapes and vineyards. Attracts tourists who are interested in wine tourism, hiking, and exploring cultural heritage sites. | Wachau Valley, vineyards, Danube River, St. Nicholas Church, Schönbühel Castle, Millennium Tower |
| Dürnstein | Famous for its historic castle ruins and stunning views of the Danube River. A sought-after destination for tourists interested in history and wine. | Dürnstein Castle, Krems an der Donau, wine tasting, Danube River boat tours, historic town center |
| Melk | Home to the Melk Abbey, a UNESCO World Heritage site, this town attracts visitors seeking to explore its cultural and historical heritage. | Melk Abbey, Danube River cruises, historical architecture, botanical gardens |
| Spitz | A charming village known for its wine production and scenic views of the Danube, perfect for visitors looking for a serene countryside experience. | Rusty Wine Cellars, hiking trails, Danube bike path, vineyard tours |
| Weissenkirchen | Located in the heart of Wachau, this village is popular for wine tasting and river activities, attracting nature and wine lovers alike. | Weissenkirchen Vineyards, Danube River activities, Wachau World Heritage site, Wine festivals |
| Aggsbach Markt | Small village known for its stunning nature and proximity to the Danube, ideal for those wishing to explore the natural beauty of Austria. | Danube Delta, nature trails, local markets |
| St. Michael | Known for its peacefulness and access to vineyards, this area caters to visitors looking for a tranquil retreat. | vineyard tours, local cuisine, scenic views |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Rossatz-Arnsdorf vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 89 km, Vienna (67 km away) earned the most per listing, about 60% more than Rossatz-Arnsdorf.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Krems an der Donau 8 km | 128 | €13,022 | €156 | 35% |
| Klosterneuburg 61 km | 33 | €13,193 | €119 | 35% |
| Znojmo Czechia · 66 km | 51 | €6,899 | €106 | 26% |
| Vienna 67 km | 9,057 | €19,901 | €152 | 46% |
| Baden 69 km | 62 | €9,684 | €130 | 33% |
| Mariazell 69 km | 34 | €15,862 | €158 | 34% |
| Wiener Neustadt 85 km | 56 | €5,412 | €73 | 28% |
| Steyr 89 km | 38 | €9,842 | €95 | 40% |
Markets Similar to Rossatz-Arnsdorf
Markets elsewhere in Austria with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Rossatz-Arnsdorf:
- Linz Airbnb data Austria · €123/night · 41.3%
- Klagenfurt Airbnb data Austria · €128/night · 38.4%
FAQ
Rossatz-Arnsdorf Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Rossatz-Arnsdorf?
An active Rossatz-Arnsdorf Airbnb grossed €12,448 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 17 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,770 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Rossatz-Arnsdorf?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Rossatz-Arnsdorf listings earn between €819 and €1,770 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,540 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Rossatz-Arnsdorf?
Listings in Rossatz-Arnsdorf were booked on 43% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 33% for the Lower Austria average. September was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Rossatz-Arnsdorf?
The average booked night in Rossatz-Arnsdorf cost €137 before fees. Half of listings charge between €93 and €145, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Rossatz-Arnsdorf?
None of the active Rossatz-Arnsdorf listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Rossatz-Arnsdorf?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Rossatz-Arnsdorf Airbnb grossed €12,448 in the 12 months to April 2026, 9% above the Lower Austria average of €11,445, though with only 17 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €8,168 a year (about €680 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,030 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Rossatz-Arnsdorf?
August paid best over the past year, at €2,700 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Rossatz-Arnsdorf?
Each night a Rossatz-Arnsdorf listing was open to book earned €56 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €84 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Rossatz-Arnsdorf?
Rossatz-Arnsdorf stays were booked 82 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Rossatz-Arnsdorf?
The average Rossatz-Arnsdorf Airbnb stay lasted 3.9 nights over the past year. A listing took 22 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Rossatz-Arnsdorf rated?
Guests rate Rossatz-Arnsdorf Airbnbs 4.85 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Rossatz-Arnsdorf?
Rossatz-Arnsdorf, Dürnstein and Melk draw the most short-term rental interest in Rossatz-Arnsdorf. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Rossatz-Arnsdorf?
AirROI counted 17 active Airbnb listings in Rossatz-Arnsdorf as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is Krems an der Donau, 8 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Rossatz-Arnsdorf?
In Rossatz-Arnsdorf, more than three-quarters of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €50.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 17 active Airbnb listings in Rossatz-Arnsdorf from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.