Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026
Sint-Laureins, Belgium Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Sint-Laureins brought in €25,029 over the 12 months through April 2026, across just 17 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Sint-Laureins run through April 2026.
The short answer
Sint-Laureins Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €188 a night and were booked on 44% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.2 times as much as in March, the slowest. With only 17 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 17 active listings, Sint-Laureins is the 23rd-largest of 24 East Flanders markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Sint-Laureins Airbnb market See Every Sint-Laureins ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Sint-Laureins?
Gross bookings per Sint-Laureins listing averaged €25,029 over the 12 months to April 2026 (East Flanders average: €23,023), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Sint-Laureins listing brought in €3,640 in August, its best month, and €1,650 in March, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 33% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Sint-Laureins's 17 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €4,660+ a month, about 2.4 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €3,130 or more, roughly €1,200 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €1,950 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €1,180 or less, about 61% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about 2.2 times what March did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €2,460.
Sint-Laureins Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.
August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in April.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2025 | €1,951 | 40.7% | €168 | €63 | 82 days | 2.6 nights |
| Jun 2025 | €2,201 | 46.0% | €171 | €73 | 102 days | 3.7 nights |
| Jul 2025 | €3,287 | 62.9% | €169 | €106 | 108 days | 4.3 nights |
| Aug 2025 | €3,639 | 66.1% | €168 | €117 | 126 days | 4.1 nights |
| Sep 2025 | €2,426 | 49.3% | €167 | €81 | 102 days | 2.9 nights |
| Oct 2025 | €2,844 | 53.5% | €168 | €92 | 113 days | 5.1 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €2,200 | 43.1% | €165 | €73 | 111 days | 3.4 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €2,736 | 43.7% | €187 | €88 | 147 days | 3.3 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €2,128 | 32.3% | €183 | €69 | 111 days | 2.8 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €2,237 | 47.2% | €181 | €80 | 138 days | 5.9 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €1,647 | 34.3% | €187 | €53 | 98 days | 2.8 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €2,240 | 41.3% | €191 | €75 | 131 days | 2.6 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Sint-Laureins market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb profit calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Sint-Laureins Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Sint-Laureins Airbnb took in €25,029 in the 12 months to April 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €1,410 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €2,290 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €2,110 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €1,580 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €1,220 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Sint-Laureins Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €22,919 | €36,920 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Sint-Laureins bookings | €2,110 | €3,390 |
| Gross bookings | €25,029 | €40,310 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 76% of Sint-Laureins listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€3,140 | −€5,060 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€2,110 | −€3,390 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€1,250 | −€2,020 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€500 | −€810 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€750 | −€1,210 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€250 | −€250 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€130 | −€130 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€8,130 | −€12,870 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €16,899about €1,410 a month | €27,440about €2,290 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Sint-Laureins Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Sint-Laureins's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Sint-Laureins home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Sint-Laureins's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Sint-Laureins listings are booked on 64% or more of their nights, against 45% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €135 adds about €1,350 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €230 a night or more, against a median of €135. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €2,290 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €3,640, against €1,650 in March, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Sint-Laureins listings average 4.88 stars, and 41% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €3,360 a month, against €2,090 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Sint-Laureins?
Sint-Laureins listings were booked on 44% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points below the East Flanders average (47%) and 2 points above the Belgium average (42%). Occupancy swings from 32% in January to 66% in August.
Across Sint-Laureins's 17 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 74%+ of open nights, 29 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 64% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 45% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 29% or less, under three nights a week.
August was the busiest month in Sint-Laureins, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 44% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Sint-Laureins?
The average nightly rate in Sint-Laureins, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €188 over the past year, about 11% above the East Flanders average of €170 and about the same as the Belgium average (€185). Rates peak in April at about €190 and bottom out in September and November at about €165.
Across Sint-Laureins's 17 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €375+ a night, about 2.8 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €230 or more, about €95 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €135 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €97 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
April rates ran 16% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €176. The 12-month ADR of €188 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Sint-Laureins?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Sint-Laureins it averaged €82 over the past year, from about €53 in March to about €117 in August.
Across Sint-Laureins's 17 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €112+ per open night, about 1.6 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €97 or more, about €25 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €72 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €54 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
August RevPAR was about 2.2 times March's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €81.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Sint-Laureins
With only 17 active listings, the monthly pattern in Sint-Laureins is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in March.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Sint-Laureins?
Guests book Sint-Laureins stays 114 days ahead on average (about four months), so guests here plan well ahead. December stays are booked furthest out, about 147 days ahead, and May stays closest to arrival, about 82 days. A typical December booking is made in late July.
December stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Sint-Laureins
None of the 17 active listings in Sint-Laureins display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Sint-Laureins.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Sint-Laureins
AirROI's area guide picks four Sint-Laureins neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Landschap De Dierte, Sint-Laureins Center and Meetjesland. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Landschap De Dierte | A picturesque natural reserve in Sint-Laureins, perfect for nature lovers and outdoor activities. It attracts visitors looking for tranquility and scenic views, making it excellent for a relaxing getaway. | Birdwatching, Hiking trails, Fishing spots, Scenic walks |
| Sint-Laureins Center | The charming town center with local shops and eateries. It's a great spot for guests who want to experience local culture and community life while being close to major attractions in the region. | Local restaurants, Weekly markets, Saint Martin's Church |
| Meetjesland | This region is known for its beautiful landscapes, cycling routes, and heritage sites. Ideal for guests interested in countryside enjoyment and outdoor adventures. | Cycling routes, Historical sites, Natural parks |
| Eeklo | A medium-sized town nearby that offers a mix of local culture and modern amenities. Ideal for guests looking for a more urban experience while being able to explore the countryside as well. | Eeklo Market, Museum van Eeklo, Parks |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Sint-Laureins vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 20 km, Maldegem (13 km away, 37 listings) earned the most per listing, about 36% more than Sint-Laureins. Vlissingen was the busiest, booked on 48% of nights against 44% in Sint-Laureins.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maldegem 13 km | 37 | €34,021 | €261 | 44% |
| Groede Netherlands · 14 km | 52 | €19,756 | €193 | 38% |
| Breskens Netherlands · 14 km | 153 | €20,178 | €233 | 33% |
| Nieuwvliet Netherlands · 16 km | 133 | €21,598 | €269 | 31% |
| Retranchement Netherlands · 17 km | 31 | €23,704 | €258 | 36% |
| Cadzand Netherlands · 18 km | 139 | €25,447 | €285 | 34% |
| Damme 20 km | 63 | €32,259 | €277 | 39% |
| Vlissingen Netherlands · 20 km | 149 | €19,231 | €156 | 48% |
Other Airbnb Markets in East Flanders
- Ghent Airbnb data 1,106 listings
- Oudenaarde Airbnb data 53 listings
- Deinze Airbnb data 52 listings
- Geraardsbergen Airbnb data 49 listings
- Aalst Airbnb data 48 listings
- Beveren Airbnb data 40 listings
- Sint-Niklaas Airbnb data 40 listings
- Aalter Airbnb data 36 listings
See all 24 East Flanders Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Sint-Laureins
Markets elsewhere in Belgium with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Sint-Laureins:
- Dinant Airbnb data Belgium · €186/night · 44.6%
- Vresse-sur-Semois Airbnb data Belgium · €182/night · 41.1%
- Mechelen Airbnb data Belgium · €162/night · 44.8%
- Kortrijk Airbnb data Belgium · €160/night · 42.5%
- De Panne Airbnb data Belgium · €175/night · 39.4%
- Middelkerke Airbnb data Belgium · €168/night · 39.9%
FAQ
Sint-Laureins Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Sint-Laureins?
An active Sint-Laureins Airbnb grossed €25,029 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 17 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €3,130 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Sint-Laureins?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Sint-Laureins listings earn between €1,180 and €3,130 in a typical month, and the top tenth €4,660 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Sint-Laureins?
Listings in Sint-Laureins were booked on 44% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 47% for the East Flanders average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Sint-Laureins?
The average booked night in Sint-Laureins cost €188 before fees. Half of listings charge between €97 and €230, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Sint-Laureins?
None of the active Sint-Laureins listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Sint-Laureins?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Sint-Laureins Airbnb grossed €25,029 in the 12 months to April 2026, 9% above the East Flanders average of €23,023, though with only 17 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €16,899 a year (about €1,410 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €2,290 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Sint-Laureins?
August paid best over the past year, at €3,640 per active listing, and March paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Sint-Laureins?
Each night a Sint-Laureins listing was open to book earned €82 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €112 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Sint-Laureins?
Sint-Laureins stays were booked 114 days (about four months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Sint-Laureins?
The average Sint-Laureins Airbnb stay lasted 4 nights over the past year. A listing took 37 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Sint-Laureins rated?
Guests rate Sint-Laureins Airbnbs 4.88 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and location lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Sint-Laureins?
Landschap De Dierte, Sint-Laureins Center and Meetjesland draw the most short-term rental interest in Sint-Laureins. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Sint-Laureins?
AirROI counted 17 active Airbnb listings in Sint-Laureins as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is Maldegem, 13 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Sint-Laureins?
In Sint-Laureins, more than half of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €71.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 17 active Airbnb listings in Sint-Laureins from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.