Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Burg-Reuland, Belgium Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Burg-Reuland brought in €15,498 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 27 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Burg-Reuland Airbnb Market at a Glance
Rates and bookings both trail the Liège average. Listings averaged €166 a night and were booked on 36% of available nights, against €195 and 40% for the Liège average.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.5 times as much as in January, usually the slowest. With only 27 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 27 active listings, Burg-Reuland is the 32nd-largest of 46 Liège markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Burg-Reuland Airbnb market See Every Burg-Reuland ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Burg-Reuland?
Gross bookings per Burg-Reuland listing averaged €15,498 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Liège average: €22,299), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Burg-Reuland listing brings in €2,300 in July, its best month, and €916 in January, its slowest. August runs within 5% of July, so either can come out on top in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 33% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Burg-Reuland's 27 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €3,700+ a month, about 2.2 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €2,540 or more, roughly €860 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €1,680 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €871 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about 2.5 times what January does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,650. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Burg-Reuland Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
May 2026 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in January 2026 and bookings in August 2026, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest. Across the past two years, July is usually the strongest month.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €2,080 | 54.1% | €152 | €67 | 69 days | 6.9 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €1,433 | 32.2% | €152 | €48 | 69 days | 4.8 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €2,004 | 39.6% | €156 | €65 | 80 days | 7 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €997 | 21.1% | €162 | €32 | 47 days | 3.3 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €1,578 | 36.9% | €155 | €56 | 36 days | 5.9 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €1,228 | 27.1% | €153 | €40 | 27 days | 3.9 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €2,561 | 50.0% | €160 | €85 | 61 days | 4.6 nights |
| May 2026 | €2,806 | 51.1% | €162 | €91 | 125 days | 5.1 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €2,041 | 40.0% | €159 | €68 | 53 days | 4.7 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €2,127 | 38.6% | €149 | €69 | 93 days | 5.6 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €2,197 | 57.9% | €142 | €71 | 86 days | 4.8 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €2,007 | 46.3% | €153 | €67 | 55 days | 3.6 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Burg-Reuland listing earns about €1,680 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Burg-Reuland Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Burg-Reuland Airbnb took in €15,498 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €770 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,180 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €2,390 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €970 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €670 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Burg-Reuland Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €13,108 | €19,840 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay15% of Burg-Reuland bookings | €2,390 | €3,610 |
| Gross bookings | €15,498 | €23,450 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 81% of Burg-Reuland listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€2,040 | −€3,090 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€2,390 | −€3,610 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€770 | −€1,170 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€310 | −€470 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€460 | −€700 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€150 | −€150 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€80 | −€80 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€6,200 | −€9,270 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €9,298about €770 a month | €14,180about €1,180 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Burg-Reuland Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Burg-Reuland's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Burg-Reuland home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Burg-Reuland's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Burg-Reuland listings are booked on 56% or more of their nights, against 37% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €115 adds about €1,160 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €200 a night or more, against a median of €115. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,310 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about €2,300, against €916 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Burg-Reuland listings average 4.68 stars, and 33% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,950 a month, against €1,290 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Burg-Reuland?
Burg-Reuland listings were booked on 36% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points below the Liège average (40%) and 6 points below the Belgium average (42%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 22% in January to 62% in August.
Across Burg-Reuland's 27 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 77%+ of open nights, 40 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 56% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 37% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 19% or less, under two nights a week.
August is usually the busiest month in Burg-Reuland, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 36% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Burg-Reuland?
The average nightly rate in Burg-Reuland, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €166 over the past year, about 15% below the Liège average of €195 and about 10% below the Belgium average of €185. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates barely change through the year, staying between about €140 and €150.
Across Burg-Reuland's 27 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €265+ a night, about 2.3 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €200 or more, about €85 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €115 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €83 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
Average nightly rate by month in Burg-Reuland
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €144. The 12-month ADR of €166 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Burg-Reuland?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Burg-Reuland it averaged €56 over the past year, from about €30 in a typical January to about €74 in a typical July.
Across Burg-Reuland's 27 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €130+ per open night, about 2.4 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €73 or more, about €19 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €54 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €30 or less, about 56% of the median.
July RevPAR is about 2.5 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €54.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Burg-Reuland
With only 27 active listings, the monthly pattern in Burg-Reuland is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in January.
Average revenue by month in Burg-Reuland
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,650.
Revenue by month in Burg-Reuland in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €916 |
| February | €1,070 |
| March | €1,220 |
| April | €1,990 |
| May | €2,090 |
| June | €1,720 |
| July | €2,300 |
| August | €2,200 |
| September | €1,920 |
| October | €1,630 |
| November | €1,170 |
| December | €1,590 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Burg-Reuland?
Guests book Burg-Reuland stays 65 days ahead on average (about two months), so guests here plan well ahead. May stays are booked furthest out, about 120 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 25 days. A typical May booking is made in mid-January.
May stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 65 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Burg-Reuland
None of the 27 active listings in Burg-Reuland display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Burg-Reuland.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Burg-Reuland
AirROI's area guide picks five Burg-Reuland neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Burg-Reuland Town Center, Grand-Halleux and Neuville-en-Condroz. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Burg-Reuland Town Center | Charming small town with a rich history and picturesque surroundings. Great for tourists looking for a peaceful getaway and exploring local culture. | Burg-Reuland Castle, Local artisan shops, Hiking trails, Historical museums, Nearby nature parks |
| Grand-Halleux | Beautiful rural area known for its quaint villages and outdoor activities. Ideal for nature lovers and families seeking tranquility and adventure. | Hiking in the Ardennes, Cycling routes, Natural reserves, Traditional Belgian cuisine at local restaurants |
| Neuville-en-Condroz | Serene location offering immersive experiences in nature and local traditions. Attracts visitors seeking relaxation and outdoor experiences. | Walking trails, Nature photography opportunities, Scenic landscapes |
| Skiing Region | Proximity to ski resorts makes it ideal for winter sports enthusiasts. Inviting during winter for skiing and snowboarding. | Skiing in the High Fens, Snowboarding experiences, Outdoor winter activities |
| Herlaimont | A hidden gem for those who love nature and picturesque views. Attracts artists and nature lovers looking for inspiration. | Scenic overlooks, Artistic community events, Nature trails |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Burg-Reuland vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 27 km, Büllingen (25 km away, 30 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.6 times as much as Burg-Reuland. Saint Vith was the busiest, booked on 45% of nights against 36% in Burg-Reuland.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saint Vith 11 km | 48 | €21,845 | €194 | 45% |
| Gouvy 15 km | 55 | €32,144 | €273 | 40% |
| Vielsalm 19 km | 115 | €33,337 | €294 | 41% |
| Büllingen 25 km | 30 | €40,742 | €296 | 42% |
| Trois-Ponts 26 km | 55 | €28,578 | €224 | 37% |
| Malmedy 27 km | 219 | €34,522 | €295 | 39% |
| Houffalize 27 km | 130 | €37,840 | €298 | 40% |
| Waimes 27 km | 59 | €34,048 | €360 | 36% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Liège
- Liège Airbnb data 828 listings
- Stavelot Airbnb data 186 listings
- Spa Airbnb data 155 listings
- Jalhay Airbnb data 128 listings
- Verviers Airbnb data 98 listings
- Aywaille Airbnb data 96 listings
- Theux Airbnb data 90 listings
- Stoumont Airbnb data 89 listings
See all 46 Liège Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Burg-Reuland
Markets elsewhere in Belgium with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Burg-Reuland:
- Tournai Airbnb data Belgium · €168/night · 35.4%
- Hasselt Airbnb data Belgium · €168/night · 37.6%
- Klemskerke Airbnb data Belgium · €174/night · 35.3%
- Ostend Airbnb data Belgium · €182/night · 36.5%
- Blankenberge Airbnb data Belgium · €183/night · 36.8%
- Middelkerke Airbnb data Belgium · €168/night · 39.9%
FAQ
Burg-Reuland Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Burg-Reuland?
An active Burg-Reuland Airbnb grossed €15,498 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 27 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,540 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Burg-Reuland?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Burg-Reuland listings earn between €871 and €2,540 in a typical month, and the top tenth €3,700 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Burg-Reuland?
Listings in Burg-Reuland were booked on 36% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Liège average. August is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Burg-Reuland?
The average booked night in Burg-Reuland cost €166 before fees. Half of listings charge between €83 and €200, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Burg-Reuland?
None of the active Burg-Reuland listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Burg-Reuland?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Burg-Reuland Airbnb grossed €15,498 in the 12 months to October 2026, 30% below the Liège average of €22,299, though with only 27 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €9,298 a year (about €770 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,180 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Burg-Reuland?
July usually pays best, averaging €2,300 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Burg-Reuland?
Each night a Burg-Reuland listing was open to book earned €56 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €130 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Burg-Reuland?
Burg-Reuland stays were booked 65 days (about two months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Burg-Reuland?
The average Burg-Reuland Airbnb stay lasted 5.3 nights over the past year. A listing took 21 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Burg-Reuland rated?
Guests rate Burg-Reuland Airbnbs 4.68 out of 5 on average. Guests score cleanliness highest and communication lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Burg-Reuland?
Burg-Reuland Town Center, Grand-Halleux and Neuville-en-Condroz draw the most short-term rental interest in Burg-Reuland. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Burg-Reuland?
AirROI counted 27 active Airbnb listings in Burg-Reuland as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Saint Vith, 11 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Burg-Reuland?
In Burg-Reuland, more than eight in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €86, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to €202, so the median is the better guide.
How many tourists visit Burg-Reuland, Belgium?
All of Belgium had 9.6 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 546 Airbnb stays in Burg-Reuland, Belgium in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Belgium tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 27 active Airbnb listings in Burg-Reuland from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.