Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to January 2026

Oignies-en-Thiérache, Belgium Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Oignies-en-Thiérache run through January 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
18
Avg. booking lead time
71 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
February

The short answer

Oignies-en-Thiérache Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged €175 a night and were booked on 43% of available nights.

Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.1 times as much as in February, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 18 active listings, Oignies-en-Thiérache is the 32nd-largest of 33 Namur markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Oignies-en-Thiérache Browse the live Oignies-en-Thiérache Airbnb market See Every Oignies-en-Thiérache Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Oignies-en-Thiérache?

Gross bookings per Oignies-en-Thiérache listing averaged €23,757 over the 12 months to January 2026 (Namur average: €25,226), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Oignies-en-Thiérache listing brought in €3,500 in July, its best month, and €1,660 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 33% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Oignies-en-Thiérache's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €4,920+ a month, about 2.7 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €3,250 or more, roughly €1,400 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €1,850 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €1,020 or less, about 55% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earned about 2.1 times what February did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €2,480. January left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.

Oignies-en-Thiérache Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the January 2026 data.

July led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in September.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate and booking lead time per active listing in Oignies-en-Thiérache, Feb 2025 to Jan 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateBooking Lead Time
Feb 2025€1,65638.9%€15039 days
Mar 2025€1,96439.5%€14854 days
Apr 2025€2,25043.7%€15778 days
May 2025€2,35841.7%€17193 days
Jun 2025€2,61449.5%€17683 days
Jul 2025€3,50565.4%€17883 days
Aug 2025€3,40664.1%€18198 days
Sep 2025€2,48745.5%€18479 days
Oct 2025€2,67643.4%€18180 days
Nov 2025€2,15435.8%€17574 days
Dec 2025€2,18636.0%€18391 days
Jan 2026*€1,56230.5%€17859 days

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month. *Jan 2026 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.

The typical Oignies-en-Thiérache listing earns about €1,850 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb estimator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Oignies-en-Thiérache Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Oignies-en-Thiérache Airbnb took in €23,757 in the 12 months to January 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €1,440 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €2,560 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Oignies-en-Thiérache Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Oignies-en-Thiérache Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Gross bookings€23,757€41,680
Running costs
Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee−€3,680−€6,460
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€1,190−€2,080
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€480−€830
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€710−€1,250
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€240−€240
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€120−€120
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings−€6,420−€10,980
Left for housing costs, then profit€17,337about €1,440 a month€30,700about €2,560 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Oignies-en-Thiérache Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Oignies-en-Thiérache's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Oignies-en-Thiérache home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Oignies-en-Thiérache's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Oignies-en-Thiérache listings are booked on 62% or more of their nights, against 41% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €145 adds about €1,460 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €245 a night or more, against a median of €145. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €2,380 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about €3,500, against €1,660 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €3,470 a month, against €1,980 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Oignies-en-Thiérache?

Oignies-en-Thiérache listings were booked on 43% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Namur average and in line with the Belgium average. Occupancy swings from 36% in November to 65% in July.

Across Oignies-en-Thiérache's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 82%+ of open nights, 41 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 62% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 41% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 22% or less, under two nights a week.

July was the busiest month in Oignies-en-Thiérache, November the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

January data incomplete. The 12-month rate of 43% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Oignies-en-Thiérache?

The average nightly rate in Oignies-en-Thiérache, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €175 over the past year, about 13% below the Namur average of €200 and about 5% below the Belgium average of €185. Rates peak in September and December at about €185 and bottom out in February and March at about €150.

Across Oignies-en-Thiérache's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €330+ a night, about 2.3 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €245 or more, about €100 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €145 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €105 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

September rates ran 24% above March's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €171. January data incomplete.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Oignies-en-Thiérache

With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Oignies-en-Thiérache is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in February.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Oignies-en-Thiérache?

Guests book Oignies-en-Thiérache stays 71 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. August stays are booked furthest out, about 98 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 39 days. A typical August booking is made in early May.

August stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

January data incomplete. The 12-month figure of 71 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Oignies-en-Thiérache

None of the 18 active listings in Oignies-en-Thiérache display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Oignies-en-Thiérache.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Oignies-en-Thiérache

AirROI's area guide picks eight Oignies-en-Thiérache neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Oignies-en-Thiérache Center, Nearby Nature Parks and Historical Landmarks. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Oignies-en-Thiérache
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Oignies-en-Thiérache CenterThe heart of Oignies-en-Thiérache with easy access to local shops and communal activities. A great choice for guests looking to experience the local culture and community spirit.Oignies-en-Thiérache Church, Local artisanal shops, Community events plaza
Nearby Nature ParksThis area is known for its beautiful natural surroundings, perfect for guests who love hiking and outdoor activities. Families and nature lovers will appreciate the tranquility and scenic views.Parc Naturel Régional de l'Avesnois, Hiking trails, Biking routes
Historical LandmarksAttracts history enthusiasts with its rich historical context and architecture. Ideal for those looking to delve into the local heritage and explore historical sites in the region.Historic monuments, Local museums, Guided tours
Culinary SpotsKnown for its local cuisine and dining experiences. Offers guests a taste of authentic Belgian dishes and local culinary delights, making it great for foodies.Local restaurants, Food festivals, Culinary tours
Art and Craft DistrictA vibrant community of artists and craftspeople, attracting guests interested in local art. Ideal for cultural experiences and artisanal shopping.Art galleries, Craft markets, Workshops
Festivals and Events HubFamous for hosting local festivals and events throughout the year. Great for travelers looking to experience lively local culture and entertainment.Annual festivals, Live music events, Cultural celebrations
Wellness RetreatsA serene spot known for wellness retreats and relaxation. Perfect for guests looking to unwind and enjoy spa-like services and peaceful surroundings.Spas, Yoga retreats, Wellness workshops
Local Parks and RecreationFamily-friendly area with parks and recreational activities. Suitable for families with children or groups looking for fun outdoor activities.Playgrounds, Picnic areas, Sports fields

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Oignies-en-Thiérache vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 26 km, Couvin (12 km away, 66 listings) earned the most per listing, about 22% more than Oignies-en-Thiérache. Hastière was the busiest, booked on 50% of nights against 43% in Oignies-en-Thiérache.

Airbnb markets near Oignies-en-Thiérache: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Fumay France · 5 km32€7,912€9133%
Couvin 12 km66€28,957€24338%
Givet France · 19 km76€9,080€7743%
Gedinne 20 km51€27,553€25537%
Chimay 22 km35€23,206€19635%
Blaimont 25 km32€18,557€12946%
Hastière 25 km46€23,023€16350%
Vresse-sur-Semois 26 km101€21,164€18241%

Other Airbnb Markets in Namur

See all 33 Namur Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Oignies-en-Thiérache

Markets elsewhere in Belgium with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Oignies-en-Thiérache:

FAQ

Oignies-en-Thiérache Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Oignies-en-Thiérache?

An active Oignies-en-Thiérache Airbnb grossed €23,757 on average in the 12 months to January 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €3,250 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Oignies-en-Thiérache?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Oignies-en-Thiérache listings earn between €1,020 and €3,250 in a typical month, and the top tenth €4,920 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Oignies-en-Thiérache?

Listings in Oignies-en-Thiérache were booked on 43% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 42% for the Namur average. July was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Oignies-en-Thiérache?

The average booked night in Oignies-en-Thiérache cost €175 before fees. Half of listings charge between €105 and €245, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Oignies-en-Thiérache?

None of the active Oignies-en-Thiérache listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Oignies-en-Thiérache?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Oignies-en-Thiérache Airbnb grossed €23,757 in the 12 months to January 2026, 6% below the Namur average of €25,226, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €17,337 a year (about €1,440 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €2,560 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Oignies-en-Thiérache?

July paid best over the past year, at €3,500 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Oignies-en-Thiérache?

Oignies-en-Thiérache stays were booked 71 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Oignies-en-Thiérache?

Oignies-en-Thiérache Center, Nearby Nature Parks and Historical Landmarks draw the most short-term rental interest in Oignies-en-Thiérache. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Oignies-en-Thiérache?

AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Oignies-en-Thiérache as of January 2026. The closest tracked market is Fumay, 5 km away.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Oignies-en-Thiérache from February 2025 to January 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.