Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Viroinval, Belgium Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
23
Avg. booking lead time
59 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
March

The short answer

Viroinval Airbnb Market at a Glance

Viroinval is cheaper but busier than the Namur average. Listings averaged €158 a night and were booked on 49% of available nights, against €200 and 42% for the Namur average.

August, usually the best month, brings in about 73% more per listing than March, usually the slowest. With only 23 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 23 active listings, Viroinval is the 28th-largest of 33 Namur markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Viroinval Browse the live Viroinval Airbnb market See Every Viroinval Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Viroinval?

Gross bookings per Viroinval listing averaged €23,273 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Namur average: €25,226), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Viroinval listing brings in €3,300 in August, its best month, and €1,910 in March, its slowest. Both ends are close calls: August leads July by 1%, and March sits just 1% below January, so either pair can swap places in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 31% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Viroinval's 23 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €4,470+ a month, about twice the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €3,320 or more, roughly €1,000 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €2,310 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €1,160 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earns about 1.7 times what March does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €2,490. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Viroinval Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

July 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in May 2026. Across the past two years, August is usually the strongest month.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Viroinval, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025€2,86862.3%€189€9356 days3 nights
Nov 2025€2,33943.0%€187€7856 days2.5 nights
Dec 2025€2,40055.0%€193€7757 days3.1 nights
Jan 2026€1,59138.0%€191€5131 days2.4 nights
Feb 2026€1,90647.2%€190€6844 days2.4 nights
Mar 2026€1,81933.4%€190€5951 days3 nights
Apr 2026€2,47351.4%€190€8258 days3.5 nights
May 2026€2,67855.7%€198€8665 days2.6 nights
Jun 2026€2,43054.0%€188€8167 days3.9 nights
Jul 2026€3,49767.5%€180€11392 days5.7 nights
Aug 2026€3,16266.4%€183€102100 days4.1 nights
Sep 2026€2,21548.4%€173€7473 days3.4 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Viroinval address, run it through the Airbnb calculator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Viroinval Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Viroinval Airbnb took in €23,273 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €1,220 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,770 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €2,740 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €1,450 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €1,050 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Viroinval Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Viroinval Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€20,533€29,570
Cleaning fees guests pay12% of Viroinval bookings€2,740€3,950
Gross bookings€23,273€33,520
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 87% of Viroinval listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€3,230−€4,650
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€2,740−€3,950
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€1,160−€1,680
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€470−€670
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€700−€1,010
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€230−€230
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€120−€120
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€8,650−€12,310
Left for housing costs, then profit€14,623about €1,220 a month€21,210about €1,770 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Viroinval Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Viroinval's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Viroinval home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Viroinval's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Viroinval listings are booked on 76% or more of their nights, against 49% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €135 adds about €1,360 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €210 a night or more, against a median of €135. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €2,050 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about €3,300, against €1,910 in March, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Viroinval listings average 4.70 stars, and 30% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €2,790 a month, against €1,940 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Viroinval?

Viroinval listings were booked on 49% of the nights they were open over the past year, 7 percentage points above the Namur average (42%) and 7 points above the Belgium average (42%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 43% in March to 68% in August.

Across Viroinval's 23 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 88%+ of open nights, 39 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 76% or more, roughly five nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 49% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 28% or less, roughly two nights a week.

August is usually the busiest month in Viroinval, March the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 49% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Viroinval?

The average nightly rate in Viroinval, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €158 over the past year, about 21% below the Namur average of €200 and about 15% below the Belgium average of €185. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in January and May at about €200 and bottom out in October and November at about €175.

Across Viroinval's 23 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €305+ a night, about 2.2 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €210 or more, about €75 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €135 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €110 or less, about 80% of the median.

January rates run 13% above October's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €187. The 12-month ADR of €158 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Viroinval?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Viroinval it averaged €76 over the past year, from about €62 in a typical March to about €106 in a typical August.

Across Viroinval's 23 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €144+ per open night, about twice the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €99 or more, about €30 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €71 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €50 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

August RevPAR is about 1.7 times March's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €82. The 12-month RevPAR of €76 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Viroinval

With only 23 active listings, the monthly pattern in Viroinval is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in March.

Average revenue by month in Viroinval

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €2,490.

Revenue by month in Viroinval in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Viroinval, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January€1,930
February€2,010
March€1,910
April€2,650
May€2,470
June€2,530
July€3,250
August€3,300
September€2,380
October€2,710
November€2,410
December€2,360

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Viroinval?

Guests book Viroinval stays 59 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 95 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 33 days. A typical August booking is made in mid-May.

August stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Viroinval

None of the 23 active listings in Viroinval display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Viroinval.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Viroinval

AirROI's area guide picks eight Viroinval neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Nismes, Treignes and Vierves-sur-Viroin. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Viroinval
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
NismesAs the municipal centre, this settlement hosts grocery shops, restaurants and central hiking departures. Walkers and families stay here to reach geological sites on foot directly from village gîtes.Fondry des Chiens, Jardins d'O de Nismes, Château Licot, Maison des Randonneurs, Parc Naturel Viroin-Hermeton
TreignesKnown as the village of museums, it attracts culture seekers, railway enthusiasts and multi-generational groups. Several exhibition spaces, rural heritage sites and heritage train departures are concentrated along its main streets.Musée du Chemin de Fer à Vapeur, Écomusée du Viroin, Espace Arthur Masson, Musée du Malgré-Tout, Gare de Treignes
Vierves-sur-ViroinRecognised among the officially designated most beautiful villages of Wallonia, it draws couples and heritage tourists. Travellers book stone cottages along terraced streets running down to the water.Château des Comtes de Hamal, Église Saints-Rufin-et-Valère, Lavoir public de Vierves, Mausolée de Vierves, Sentier de la Calestienne
Olloy-sur-ViroinPositioned at a central road junction in the valley, this riverside village appeals to cross-country cyclists and nature photographers. Guests use it as a base for trail networks and access to local artisan bakers and butcheries.Pont sur le Viroin, Roche aux Faucons, Ligne de chemin de fer des 3 Vallées, Sentier du RAVeL Ligne 156
DourbesA tranquil rural hamlet flanked by steep limestone crags that caters to climbers, geologists and outdoor hikers. Stays cluster around restored stone farmhouses within reach of natural reserves.Ruines de Haute Roche, Roche à Lomme, Réserve naturelle de Dourbes, Église Saint-Servais
Oignies-en-ThiéracheSet on a high wooded plateau near the French border, this former slate mining community serves long-distance hikers and winter sports visitors. Bookings come from trail runners and mountain bikers seeking dense forest tracks.Cathédrale de Lumière, Monument de l'Europe des 15, Trou du Diable, Pistes de ski de fond d'Oignies
MazéeA tiny border community along the river valley catering to guests wanting quiet stays near rural French-Belgian customs heritage. Visitors book stone gîtes close to regional walking loops.Manoir de Mazée, Église Notre-Dame de l'Assomption, Vallée de la Joncquière, Ancienne douane de Mazée
Le MesnilAn elevated forest settlement on the southern heights drawing trail walkers and mountain bikers looking for isolated stays. It acts as an entry point for deep Ardennes timberland hikes away from crowded tourist hubs.Église Saint-Martin, Forêt domaniale de la Thiérache, Point de vue du Chêne, Sentier transfrontalier de Fumay

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Viroinval vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 25 km, Couvin (11 km away, 66 listings) earned the most per listing, about 24% more than Viroinval.

Airbnb markets near Viroinval: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Fumay France · 8 km32€7,912€9133%
Couvin 11 km66€28,957€24338%
Givet France · 18 km76€9,080€7743%
Chimay 21 km35€23,206€19635%
Gedinne 22 km51€27,553€25537%
Blaimont 23 km32€18,557€12946%
Hastière 24 km46€23,023€16350%
Froidchapelle 25 km60€14,365€17632%

Other Airbnb Markets in Namur

See all 33 Namur Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Viroinval

Markets elsewhere in Belgium with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Viroinval:

FAQ

Viroinval Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Viroinval?

An active Viroinval Airbnb grossed €23,273 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 23 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €3,320 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Viroinval?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Viroinval listings earn between €1,160 and €3,320 in a typical month, and the top tenth €4,470 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Viroinval?

Listings in Viroinval were booked on 49% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 42% for the Namur average. August is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Viroinval?

The average booked night in Viroinval cost €158 before fees. Half of listings charge between €110 and €210, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Viroinval?

None of the active Viroinval listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Viroinval?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Viroinval Airbnb grossed €23,273 in the 12 months to October 2026, 8% below the Namur average of €25,226, though with only 23 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €14,623 a year (about €1,220 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,770 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Viroinval?

August usually pays best, averaging €3,300 per active listing over the past two years, and March usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Viroinval?

Each night a Viroinval listing was open to book earned €76 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €144 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Viroinval?

Viroinval stays were booked 59 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Viroinval?

The average Viroinval Airbnb stay lasted 3.3 nights over the past year. A listing took 39 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Viroinval rated?

Guests rate Viroinval Airbnbs 4.70 out of 5 on average. Guests score location highest and cleanliness lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Viroinval?

Nismes, Treignes and Vierves-sur-Viroin draw the most short-term rental interest in Viroinval. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Viroinval?

AirROI counted 23 active Airbnb listings in Viroinval as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Fumay, 8 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Viroinval?

In Viroinval, nearly eight in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €69, and some higher fees lift the average to €96.

How many tourists visit Viroinval, Belgium?

All of Belgium had 9.6 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 902 Airbnb stays in Viroinval, Belgium in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Belgium tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 23 active Airbnb listings in Viroinval from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.