Balcony | 153 meters SEA SIDE | Garage Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.97 - Revenue
- R$583,593
- Occupancy
- 86.0%
- Daily rate
- R$1,643
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Fortaleza brought in R$43,863 over the 12 months through October 2026, in line with the Ceará average of R$45,524.
The short answer
Fortaleza is cheaper but busier than the Ceará average. Listings averaged R$359 a night and were booked on 43% of available nights, against R$560 and 33% for the Ceará average.
July, usually the best month, brings in about 78% more per listing than May, usually the slowest.
With 3,592 active listings, Fortaleza is the largest of 32 Ceará markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 21% while the number of active listings grew 36%.
Browse the live Fortaleza Airbnb market See Every Fortaleza ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Fortaleza listing averaged R$43,863 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Ceará average: R$45,524), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Fortaleza listing brings in R$6,740 in July, its best month, and R$3,780 in May, its slowest. Both ends are close calls: July leads January by 2%, and May sits just 2% below April, so either pair can swap places in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 33% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.9 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about 1.8 times what May does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, R$4,790. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in January 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | R$4,599 | 48.6% | R$329 | R$148 | 30 days | 5.3 nights |
| Nov 2025 | R$4,741 | 50.3% | R$331 | R$158 | 36 days | 5.7 nights |
| Dec 2025 | R$6,076 | 44.7% | R$397 | R$196 | 53 days | 6 nights |
| Jan 2026 | R$7,090 | 54.1% | R$391 | R$229 | 42 days | 6.3 nights |
| Feb 2026 | R$4,681 | 46.9% | R$344 | R$167 | 34 days | 6.1 nights |
| Mar 2026 | R$4,427 | 44.1% | R$327 | R$143 | 25 days | 5.9 nights |
| Apr 2026 | R$4,264 | 41.7% | R$338 | R$142 | 31 days | 4.8 nights |
| May 2026 | R$4,191 | 40.1% | R$334 | R$135 | 25 days | 5.6 nights |
| Jun 2026 | R$5,171 | 45.5% | R$359 | R$172 | 26 days | 6.4 nights |
| Jul 2026 | R$7,657 | 50.9% | R$400 | R$247 | 41 days | 6.5 nights |
| Aug 2026 | R$5,580 | 50.1% | R$360 | R$180 | 34 days | 5.6 nights |
| Sep 2026 | R$5,338 | 51.9% | R$349 | R$178 | 26 days | 4.7 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Fortaleza home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Fortaleza Airbnb took in R$43,863 in the 12 months to October 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about R$77,550, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about R$4,380 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | R$40,603 | R$71,780 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Fortaleza bookings | R$3,260 | R$5,770 |
| Gross bookings | R$43,863 | R$77,550 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 87% of Fortaleza listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −R$6,100 | −R$10,780 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; R$0 if you clean yourself | −R$3,260 | −R$5,770 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −R$2,190 | −R$3,880 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −R$880 | −R$1,550 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −R$1,320 | −R$2,330 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −R$440 | −R$440 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −R$220 | −R$220 |
| ManagementR$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | R$0 | R$0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | R$0 | R$0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | R$0 | R$0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −R$14,410 | −R$24,970 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | R$29,453about R$2,450 a month | R$52,580about R$4,380 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Fortaleza's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Fortaleza home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about R$6,460 a month, against R$3,660 for the average one.
Occupancy
Fortaleza listings were booked on 43% of the nights they were open over the past year, 10 percentage points above the Ceará average (33%) and 9 points above the Brazil average (34%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 56% in January and falls to 41% in May.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about four times as often as the bottom quarter.
January is usually the busiest month in Fortaleza, May the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 43% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Fortaleza, known as ADR (average daily rate), was R$359 over the past year, about 36% below the Ceará and Brazil averages (R$560 and R$555). In a typical year, rates peak in July at about R$375 and bottom out in October and November at about R$295.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 3.2 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
July rates run 25% above October's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, R$333. The 12-month ADR of R$359 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Fortaleza it averaged R$159 over the past year, from about R$122 in a typical May to about R$217 in a typical July.
Per open night, by tier:
July RevPAR is about 1.8 times May's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, R$157.
Seasonality
Fortaleza has two high seasons, July and December–January, which makes it a moderately seasonal market. Business is slowest from February to May and slows again in October and November.
Average revenue by month in Fortaleza
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, R$4,790.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | High season | R$6,630 |
| February | Low season | R$4,240 |
| March | Low season | R$4,130 |
| April | Low season | R$3,840 |
| May | Low season | R$3,780 |
| June | Shoulder season | R$4,580 |
| July | High season | R$6,740 |
| August | Shoulder season | R$5,010 |
| September | Shoulder season | R$4,790 |
| October | Low season | R$4,110 |
| November | Low season | R$4,220 |
| December | High season | R$5,440 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonJuly, December–January | R$6,270 | 52% | R$361 |
| Shoulder seasonJune, August–September | R$4,800 | 48% | R$340 |
| Low seasonFebruary–May, October–November | R$4,050 | 46% | R$315 |
Guests book Fortaleza stays 35 days ahead on average (about five weeks). December stays are booked furthest out, about 53 days ahead, and May stays closest to arrival, about 25 days. A typical December booking is made in late October.
December stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
Permits
None of the 3,592 active listings in Fortaleza display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Fortaleza.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Fortaleza neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Praia do Futuro, Centro and Aldeota. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Praia do Futuro | Famous for its beautiful beaches and vibrant atmosphere, this area attracts both tourists and locals looking to enjoy sun, sand, and seafood. It's a great spot for beach lovers and families. | Beach huts and gourmet seafood, Water sports, Sunbathing, Nightlife along the beach |
| Centro | The historic center of Fortaleza is rich in culture and offers a variety of attractions, making it perfect for tourists interested in exploring local history and architecture. | Catedral Metropolitana de Fortaleza, Dragão do Mar Center of Art and Culture, Mercado Central, Praça do Ferreira |
| Aldeota | A sophisticated neighborhood known for its upscale shopping and dining options. It's popular among business travelers and those looking for a more luxurious stay. | Shopping Aldeota, Beco do Batman, Fine dining restaurants, Cultural events |
| Ceará Sporting Club | A popular area for sports and cultural events. It's great for those looking to experience the local lifestyle and enjoy community events. | Estádio João Marcelo, Cultural festivals, Local markets |
| Meireles | This picturesque neighborhood is known for its beautiful coastline and boardwalk. It's ideal for tourists looking for leisure and relaxation by the sea. | Avenida Beira Mar, Local artisan fairs, Sunset views, Waterfront bars |
| Mucuripe | This area is known for its fishing port and seafood cuisine. It's a unique place to experience local culture and enjoy fresh seafood. | Porto do Mucuripe, Restaurants with ocean views, Fishing trips |
| Iracema | A culturally rich neighborhood famous for its nightlife, arts scene, and proximity to the beach. It's ideal for young travelers and those looking for vibrant nightlife options. | Iracema Beach, Bars and clubs, Art galleries, Performances at Centro Dragão do Mar |
| Jardim Japonês | A peaceful area featuring Japanese gardens and a calm atmosphere. It's a perfect retreat for those looking for tranquility amidst the urban environment. | Japanese Garden, Parks and green spaces, Cultural sites |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Entire homes make up 87% of listings in Fortaleza, but private rooms are a real segment: about one listing in eight (13%) rents out a single room. Apartments and condos account for 89% of the stock; houses come next at 7%.
Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment
Fortaleza Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 86.8% | 3,118 |
| Private room | 12.9% | 465 |
| Hotel room | 0.1% | 5 |
| Shared room | 0.1% | 4 |
Apartments dominate the property mix
Fortaleza Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 89.2% | 3,205 |
| House | 6.6% | 237 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 3.4% | 122 |
| Others | 0.7% | 26 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 0.0% | 1 |
| Unique stay | 0.0% | 1 |
Two-bedroom homes are the most common size in Fortaleza (43% of entire homes), followed by one-bedroom homes (38%). Shares are of the 3,030 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Fortaleza entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 7.0% | 213 |
| 1 bedroom | 38.2% | 1,155 |
| 2 bedrooms | 43.3% | 1,310 |
| 3 bedrooms | 9.0% | 272 |
| 4 bedrooms | 2.0% | 60 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 0.5% | 15 |
A typical studio in Fortaleza earned R$37,800 over the past year, against R$84,800 for a home with five or more bedrooms.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 213 | R$37,800 | R$41,300 | R$302 | 50% |
| 1 bedroom | 1,155 | R$31,900 | R$39,600 | R$315 | 45% |
| 2 bedrooms | 1,310 | R$42,100 | R$54,000 | R$422 | 45% |
| 3 bedrooms | 272 | R$43,000 | R$65,600 | R$508 | 45% |
| 4 bedrooms | 60 | R$40,000 | R$65,500 | R$654 | 36% |
| 5+ bedrooms | 15 | R$84,800 | R$96,100 | R$770 | 36% |
Most Fortaleza listings are sized for couples and small families: 62% sleep four guests or fewer, and just 8% take eight or more. Shares are of the 3,170 listings with a guest capacity on file (88% of the market).
Fortaleza listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 1 guest | 0.2% | 7 |
| 2 guests | 18.6% | 590 |
| 3 guests | 13.0% | 410 |
| 4 guests | 30.2% | 955 |
| 5 guests | 14.1% | 445 |
| 6 guests | 13.7% | 435 |
| 7 guests | 2.7% | 86 |
| 8+ guests | 7.5% | 238 |
Fortaleza hosts set up an average of 2.5 beds per listing. About four in ten listings (40%) show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Pools are common in Fortaleza: 54% of listings have one, and 75% offer free parking on site.
Share of Fortaleza listings with each common amenity
Listings in Fortaleza with a gym earned about 3.0 times as much a year, on average, as those without: R$66,300 against R$22,500. The gap is smaller for a sauna (about twice as much) and free on-site parking (about twice as much). Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.
Revenue gap for Fortaleza listings with each amenity
How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it
| Amenity | Listings with it | Avg. revenue with | Avg. revenue without | Revenue gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gym | 49% | R$66,300 | R$22,500 | +195% |
| Sauna | 9% | R$82,600 | R$40,000 | +106% |
| Free parking on premises | 75% | R$50,300 | R$24,500 | +105% |
| Elevator | 53% | R$57,500 | R$28,400 | +103% |
| Arcade games | 0.3% | R$83,200 | R$43,800 | +90% |
| Self check-in | 59% | R$53,300 | R$30,400 | +75% |
| Beach essentials | 2% | R$75,500 | R$43,300 | +74% |
| Ping pong table | 5% | R$73,400 | R$42,200 | +74% |
| Pool | 54% | R$54,500 | R$31,500 | +73% |
| Patio or balcony | 41% | R$58,300 | R$33,900 | +72% |
Guests
Fortaleza draws mostly domestic guests: 86% of those who left reviews live in Brazil. No single city dominates: São Paulo is the largest source outside Fortaleza, at about 9% of reviews. Of the 14% from abroad, the largest groups come from the United States and France. Guests speak a mix of languages: Portuguese leads at 45%, followed by English and Spanish.
86% of Fortaleza guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Fortaleza guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| São Paulo | 9.0% |
| Rio de Janeiro | 5.6% |
| Ceará | 4.8% |
| Fortaleza | 3.3% |
| Belém | 2.3% |
Where Fortaleza guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Brazil | 86.2% |
| United States | 2.6% |
| France | 1.6% |
| Argentina | 1.3% |
| Germany | 1.0% |
Languages spoken by Fortaleza guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Portuguese | 44.6% |
| English | 27.5% |
| Spanish | 15.9% |
| French | 4.5% |
| Italian | 2.3% |
Fortaleza Airbnbs average 4.75 stars, and 38% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched, and value for money is the lowest, at 4.71.
Check-in scores highest in Fortaleza; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.78 |
| Cleanliness | 4.76 |
| Communication | 4.82 |
| Location | 4.84 |
| Check-in | 4.85 |
| Value | 4.71 |
Booking patterns
Nearly three-quarters of Fortaleza listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 28% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 27% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Fortaleza listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 46.1% | 1,657 |
| 181-270 days | 26.6% | 957 |
| 91-180 days | 20.8% | 747 |
| 31-90 days | 6.1% | 218 |
| 1-30 days | 0.4% | 13 |
Days a year Fortaleza listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 7.3% | 261 |
| 181-270 days | 20.8% | 746 |
| 91-180 days | 27.3% | 979 |
| 31-90 days | 25.6% | 918 |
| 1-30 days | 19.2% | 688 |
The average Fortaleza booking lasts 5.9 nights, longest in June and shortest in April. Listings took about 21 bookings each over the year, some 75,100 in all. More than half of listings that give a check-in time set it at 2 p.m.; check-out is split almost evenly between 11 a.m. and noon.
Average length of stay by month in Fortaleza
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
About seven in ten listings in Fortaleza accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Fortaleza listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Moderate is the most common cancellation policy in Fortaleza, used by 31% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least five days before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: 56% of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 39% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Fortaleza listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
About three-quarters of Fortaleza listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about R$145. Spread over the average stay of 5.9 nights, that adds roughly R$25 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 7% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Fortaleza, a one-bedroom unit, took in R$584,000 over the past year, about 13 times the city's average of R$43,900. Five of the six listings below have two bedrooms or fewer, so size alone doesn't explain the top of this market.
Balcony | 153 meters SEA SIDE | Garage Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.97
High Floor | 152 meters SEA SIDE | Garage Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.93
Landscape@UrbanBeach 200 m² of pure luxury Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.90
High View | 151 meters SEA SIDE | Garage Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.90
Best Sea View of Fortaleza Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.86
Perfect view FRONT SEA - Landscape 16th floor Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.94 Holiday Stays is the top-grossing host in Fortaleza, with R$10.3 million in bookings across 134 listings over the past year. Hosting here is fragmented: the ten top-grossing hosts run just 11% of the market's 3,592 listings. Per listing, a smaller operator earns more: Francisco Alderlan grossed R$545,000 per listing, about 7.1 times Holiday Stays' R$77,000.
| # | Host | Listings | Gross revenue | Per listing | Avg. rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Holiday Stays | 134 | R$10,317,050 | R$76,993 | 4.57/5 | |
| Escala Imóveis | 60 | R$4,131,104 | R$68,852 | 4.56/5 | |
| Carpediem Homes | 63 | R$3,745,432 | R$59,451 | 4.49/5 | |
| 4 | Regis | 47 | R$2,271,464 | R$48,329 | 4.48/5 |
| 5 | Senhora Locação | 12 | R$1,804,127 | R$150,344 | 4.90/5 |
| 6 | Francisco Alderlan | 3 | R$1,634,144 | R$544,715 | 4.93/5 |
| 7 | Tathiana | 15 | R$1,631,228 | R$108,749 | 4.74/5 |
| 8 | Be My Guest | 30 | R$1,535,521 | R$51,184 | 4.22/5 |
| 9 | Nobrega | 21 | R$1,510,738 | R$71,940 | 4.69/5 |
| 10 | Diego Flats | 25 | R$1,382,760 | R$55,310 | 4.84/5 |
Only 13% of Fortaleza listings are classed as professionally managed. Superhosts run 44% of listings. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 87% of listings.
25 management companies run five or more active Airbnb listings in Fortaleza, and companies run 21% of its Airbnb homes. Escala Imóveis is the largest, with 74 listings and an average guest rating of 4.60; the next largest are Carpediem Homes, Solemar, Be My Guest and Edilson. Among the five largest, Edilson's homes rate highest, at 4.96.
The five largest run 7% of Fortaleza's Airbnb homes
Share of Fortaleza's Airbnb homes each company runs as host or co-host
Listings each company runs as host or co-host, 12 months to October 2026. Guest ratings average each listing's Airbnb rating, weighted by its reviews.
See the largest management companies in Ceará, ranked by homes, guest rating and growth.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 76 km, Aquiraz (19 km away) earned the most per listing, about 43% more than Fortaleza. None of them fills more nights than Fortaleza (43%); the busiest, Aquiraz and Caucaia, each reached 31%.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aquiraz 19 km | 1,247 | R$62,653 | R$792 | 31% |
| Caucaia 28 km | 853 | R$47,900 | R$593 | 31% |
| Cascavel 49 km | 93 | R$28,945 | R$567 | 24% |
| São Gonçalo do Amarante 52 km | 244 | R$52,280 | R$903 | 25% |
| Paracuru 69 km | 162 | R$26,122 | R$506 | 24% |
| Beberibe 70 km | 207 | R$42,945 | R$725 | 25% |
| Pacoti 71 km | 45 | R$49,690 | R$769 | 20% |
| Guaramiranga 76 km | 288 | R$45,887 | R$713 | 24% |
See all 32 Ceará Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in Brazil with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Fortaleza:
FAQ
An active Fortaleza Airbnb grossed R$43,863 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 3,592 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in R$7,320 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Fortaleza listings earn between R$1,860 and R$7,320 in a typical month, and the top tenth R$10,900 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Fortaleza were booked on 43% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 33% for the Ceará average. January is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Fortaleza cost R$359 before fees. Half of listings charge between R$185 and R$435, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active Fortaleza listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Fortaleza Airbnb grossed R$43,863 in the 12 months to October 2026, in line with the Ceará average, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about R$4,380 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
July usually pays best, averaging R$6,740 per active listing over the past two years, and May usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Fortaleza listing was open to book earned R$159 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made R$306 or more.
Fortaleza stays were booked 35 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Fortaleza Airbnb stay lasted 5.9 nights over the past year. A listing took 21 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Fortaleza Airbnbs 4.75 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
Praia do Futuro, Centro and Aldeota draw the most short-term rental interest in Fortaleza. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 3,592 active Airbnb listings in Fortaleza as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Aquiraz, 19 km away.
In Fortaleza, about three-quarters of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about R$145.
All of Brazil had 6.8 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 75,146 Airbnb stays in Fortaleza, Brazil in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Brazil tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 3,592 active Airbnb listings in Fortaleza from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Brazilian reals at R$5.19 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.