Airbnb market data · 202612 months to May 2026
Area E (Chilliwack River Valley), BC Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Area E (Chilliwack River Valley) brought in CA$23,909 over the 12 months through May 2026, across just 22 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Area E (Chilliwack River Valley) run through May 2026.
The short answer
Area E (Chilliwack River Valley) Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged CA$210 a night and were booked on 39% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.1 times as much as in November, the slowest. With only 22 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 22 active listings, Area E (Chilliwack River Valley) is the 172nd-largest of 213 British Columbia markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Area E (Chilliwack River Valley) Airbnb market See Every Area E (Chilliwack River Valley) ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Area E (Chilliwack River Valley)?
Gross bookings per Area E (Chilliwack River Valley) listing averaged CA$23,909 over the 12 months to May 2026 (British Columbia average: CA$48,118), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Area E (Chilliwack River Valley) listing brought in CA$4,290 in August, its best month, and CA$2,000 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 32% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Area E (Chilliwack River Valley)'s 22 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CA$6,950+ a month, about 3.3 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn CA$4,910 or more, roughly CA$2,800 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about CA$2,090 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CA$630 or less, about a third of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about 2.1 times what November did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$3,130.
Area E (Chilliwack River Valley) Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the May 2026 data.
August led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in July.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2025 | CA$3,135 | 41.0% | CA$222 | CA$105 | 42 days | 2.5 nights |
| Jul 2025 | CA$3,847 | 53.0% | CA$222 | CA$124 | 56 days | 2.3 nights |
| Aug 2025 | CA$4,290 | 51.0% | CA$225 | CA$138 | 64 days | 2.9 nights |
| Sep 2025 | CA$2,858 | 40.8% | CA$221 | CA$95 | 49 days | 2.9 nights |
| Oct 2025 | CA$3,009 | 43.9% | CA$222 | CA$97 | 30 days | 2.9 nights |
| Nov 2025 | CA$1,996 | 32.5% | CA$212 | CA$67 | 26 days | 2.5 nights |
| Dec 2025 | CA$3,935 | 42.3% | CA$215 | CA$127 | 54 days | 5.1 nights |
| Jan 2026 | CA$2,107 | 27.6% | CA$209 | CA$68 | 19 days | 2 nights |
| Feb 2026 | CA$3,359 | 43.9% | CA$198 | CA$120 | 24 days | 2.3 nights |
| Mar 2026 | CA$3,278 | 38.0% | CA$205 | CA$106 | 14 days | 2 nights |
| Apr 2026 | CA$2,903 | 38.4% | CA$209 | CA$97 | 19 days | 2.4 nights |
| May 2026 | CA$2,898 | 39.7% | CA$214 | CA$93 | 36 days | 4.1 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Area E (Chilliwack River Valley) market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Area E (Chilliwack River Valley) Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Area E (Chilliwack River Valley) Airbnb took in CA$23,909 in the 12 months to May 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about CA$1,420 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about CA$3,380 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the CA$1,620 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about CA$1,560 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about CA$1,230 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Area E (Chilliwack River Valley) Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | CA$22,289 | CA$52,330 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Area E (Chilliwack River Valley) bookings | CA$1,620 | CA$3,800 |
| Gross bookings | CA$23,909 | CA$56,130 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 10%: 15.5% for the 59% of Area E (Chilliwack River Valley) listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −CA$2,480 | −CA$5,830 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; CA$0 if you clean yourself | −CA$1,620 | −CA$3,800 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −CA$1,200 | −CA$2,810 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −CA$480 | −CA$1,120 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −CA$720 | −CA$1,680 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −CA$240 | −CA$240 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −CA$120 | −CA$120 |
| ManagementCA$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | CA$0 | CA$0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | CA$0 | CA$0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | CA$0 | CA$0 |
| Total running costsAbout 22% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −CA$6,860 | −CA$15,600 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | CA$17,049about CA$1,420 a month | CA$40,530about CA$3,380 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Area E (Chilliwack River Valley) Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Area E (Chilliwack River Valley)'s average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Area E (Chilliwack River Valley) home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Area E (Chilliwack River Valley)'s Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Area E (Chilliwack River Valley) listings are booked on 65% or more of their nights, against 35% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of CA$180 adds about CA$1,780 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge CA$240 a night or more, against a median of CA$180. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about CA$2,230 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about CA$4,290, against CA$2,000 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Area E (Chilliwack River Valley) listings average 4.83 stars, and 45% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about CA$4,680 a month, against CA$1,990 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Area E (Chilliwack River Valley)?
Area E (Chilliwack River Valley) listings were booked on 39% of the nights they were open over the past year, 9 percentage points below the British Columbia average (48%) and 6 points below the Canada average (45%). Occupancy swings from 28% in January to 53% in July.
Across Area E (Chilliwack River Valley)'s 22 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 80%+ of open nights, 45 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 65% or more, roughly five nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 35% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 18% or less, under two nights a week.
July was the busiest month in Area E (Chilliwack River Valley), January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 39% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Area E (Chilliwack River Valley)?
The average nightly rate in Area E (Chilliwack River Valley), known as ADR (average daily rate), was CA$210 over the past year, about 40% below the British Columbia average of CA$350 and about 28% below the Canada average of CA$290. Rates peak in July and August at about CA$225 and bottom out in February at about CA$200.
Across Area E (Chilliwack River Valley)'s 22 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge CA$340+ a night, about 1.9 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge CA$240 or more, about CA$60 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about CA$180 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge CA$125 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
August rates ran 13% above February's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$215.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Area E (Chilliwack River Valley)?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Area E (Chilliwack River Valley) it averaged CA$93 over the past year, from about CA$67 in November to about CA$138 in August.
Across Area E (Chilliwack River Valley)'s 22 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CA$192+ per open night, about 2.8 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn CA$132 or more, about CA$65 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about CA$69 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CA$35 or less, about half of the median.
August RevPAR was about twice November's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$103. The 12-month RevPAR of CA$93 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Area E (Chilliwack River Valley)
With only 22 active listings, the monthly pattern in Area E (Chilliwack River Valley) is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in November.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Area E (Chilliwack River Valley)?
Guests book Area E (Chilliwack River Valley) stays 40 days ahead on average (about six weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 64 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 14 days. A typical August booking is made in mid-June.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 40 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Area E (Chilliwack River Valley)
82% of the 22 active listings in Area E (Chilliwack River Valley) display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Area E (Chilliwack River Valley).
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Area E (Chilliwack River Valley)
AirROI's area guide picks six Area E (Chilliwack River Valley) neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Yale, Cultus Lake and Ryder Lake. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Yale | A quaint village known for its scenic views and rich history. Ideal for guests interested in outdoor activities and historical sites. | Yale Historic Site, Fraser River, Fishing and hiking opportunities, Heritage buildings, Local wineries |
| Cultus Lake | A popular lakeside destination great for families and recreational activities, attracting summer vacationers. | Cultus Lake Waterpark, Fishing and boating, Hiking trails, Scenic views, Picnic areas |
| Ryder Lake | A rural area just outside Chilliwack known for its tranquility and beautiful landscapes, appealing to those looking to escape city life. | Nature trails, Agricultural experiences, Local farms, Biking routes, Peaceful environment |
| Sardis | A residential neighborhood in Chilliwack, Sardis is close to various amenities and parks, making it convenient for visitors. | Sardis Park, Sardis Library, Local shops, Access to the Vedder River |
| Greendale | A small community surrounded by farmland and beautiful scenery, great for those looking for a peaceful retreat. | Greendale Park, Local farms, Biking and walking trails, Community events |
| Minter Gardens | A lush garden destination that attracts tourists for its floral displays and wedding venues, great for nature enthusiasts. | Minter Gardens, Lush flower gardens, Nearby trails, Local artisans, Seasonal events |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Area E (Chilliwack River Valley) vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 34 km, Area C (Sasquatch Country) (34 km away, 84 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.4 times as much as Area E (Chilliwack River Valley). Chilliwack was the busiest, booked on 48% of nights against 39% in Area E (Chilliwack River Valley).
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chilliwack 12 km | 191 | CA$41,765 | CA$296 | 48% |
| Area H (Cultus Lake/Columbia Valley) 16 km | 84 | CA$45,435 | CA$356 | 43% |
| Kent 20 km | 44 | CA$47,022 | CA$434 | 37% |
| Glacier United States · 23 km | 90 | CA$42,008 | CA$516 | 29% |
| Harrison Hot Springs 25 km | 85 | CA$37,131 | CA$324 | 38% |
| Deming United States · 25 km | 231 | CA$47,483 | CA$431 | 38% |
| Maple Falls United States · 27 km | 49 | CA$41,634 | CA$401 | 37% |
| Area C (Sasquatch Country) 34 km | 84 | CA$56,753 | CA$486 | 36% |
Other Airbnb Markets in British Columbia
- Vancouver Airbnb data 3,909 listings
- Whistler Resort Municipality Airbnb data 2,056 listings
- Richmond Airbnb data 779 listings
- Kelowna Airbnb data 771 listings
- Surrey Airbnb data 697 listings
- Victoria Airbnb data 617 listings
- Burnaby Airbnb data 521 listings
- Area E (Beaverdell/West Boundary) Airbnb data 438 listings
See all 213 British Columbia Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Area E (Chilliwack River Valley)
Markets elsewhere in Canada with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Area E (Chilliwack River Valley):
- Barrie Airbnb data ON · CA$196/night · 37.6%
- Richmond Hill Airbnb data ON · CA$208/night · 42.1%
- Sarnia Airbnb data ON · CA$194/night · 37.5%
- Moncton Airbnb data NB · CA$199/night · 41.3%
- Pickering Airbnb data ON · CA$212/night · 42.8%
- Cambridge Airbnb data ON · CA$196/night · 41.4%
FAQ
Area E (Chilliwack River Valley) Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Area E (Chilliwack River Valley)?
An active Area E (Chilliwack River Valley) Airbnb grossed CA$23,909 on average in the 12 months to May 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 22 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in CA$4,910 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Area E (Chilliwack River Valley)?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Area E (Chilliwack River Valley) listings earn between CA$630 and CA$4,910 in a typical month, and the top tenth CA$6,950 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Area E (Chilliwack River Valley)?
Listings in Area E (Chilliwack River Valley) were booked on 39% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 48% for the British Columbia average. July was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Area E (Chilliwack River Valley)?
The average booked night in Area E (Chilliwack River Valley) cost CA$210 before fees. Half of listings charge between CA$125 and CA$240, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Area E (Chilliwack River Valley)?
In Area E (Chilliwack River Valley), 82% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Area E (Chilliwack River Valley)?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Area E (Chilliwack River Valley) Airbnb grossed CA$23,909 in the 12 months to May 2026, 50% below the British Columbia average of CA$48,118, though with only 22 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, CA$17,049 a year (about CA$1,420 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about CA$3,380 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Area E (Chilliwack River Valley)?
August paid best over the past year, at CA$4,290 per active listing, and November paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Area E (Chilliwack River Valley)?
Each night a Area E (Chilliwack River Valley) listing was open to book earned CA$93 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made CA$192 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Area E (Chilliwack River Valley)?
Area E (Chilliwack River Valley) stays were booked 40 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Area E (Chilliwack River Valley)?
The average Area E (Chilliwack River Valley) Airbnb stay lasted 3 nights over the past year. A listing took 26 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Area E (Chilliwack River Valley) rated?
Guests rate Area E (Chilliwack River Valley) Airbnbs 4.83 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Area E (Chilliwack River Valley)?
Yale, Cultus Lake and Ryder Lake draw the most short-term rental interest in Area E (Chilliwack River Valley). The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Area E (Chilliwack River Valley)?
AirROI counted 22 active Airbnb listings in Area E (Chilliwack River Valley) as of May 2026. The closest tracked market is Chilliwack, 12 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Area E (Chilliwack River Valley)?
In Area E (Chilliwack River Valley), more than eight in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is CA$60; a handful of extreme values pull the simple average far above that, so the median is the better guide.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 22 active Airbnb listings in Area E (Chilliwack River Valley) from June 2025 to May 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Canadian dollars at CA$1.39 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.