Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Kaslo, BC Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
29
Avg. booking lead time
48 days
Listings showing a permit
86%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
November

The short answer

Kaslo Airbnb Market at a Glance

Rates and bookings both trail the British Columbia average. Listings averaged CA$202 a night and were booked on 42% of available nights, against CA$350 and 48% for the British Columbia average.

Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.2 times as much as in November, usually the slowest. With only 29 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 29 active listings, Kaslo is the 155th-largest of 213 British Columbia markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Kaslo Browse the live Kaslo Airbnb market See Every Kaslo Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Kaslo?

Gross bookings per Kaslo listing averaged CA$23,641 over the 12 months to October 2026 (British Columbia average: CA$48,118), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Kaslo listing brings in CA$4,750 in July, its best month, and CA$1,500 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 38% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Kaslo's 29 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CA$5,220+ a month, about twice the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn CA$3,900 or more, roughly CA$1,200 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about CA$2,670 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CA$1,430 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earns about 3.2 times what November does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$2,730. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Kaslo Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

July 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Kaslo, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025CA$2,85440.9%CA$196CA$9266 days3.5 nights
Nov 2025CA$1,55822.1%CA$193CA$5241 days3.9 nights
Dec 2025CA$1,64827.0%CA$193CA$5315 days3.9 nights
Jan 2026CA$2,40039.0%CA$192CA$7718 days2.5 nights
Feb 2026CA$2,33232.5%CA$190CA$8347 days3.3 nights
Mar 2026CA$2,50930.8%CA$190CA$8152 days8.9 nights
Apr 2026CA$3,37150.0%CA$196CA$11227 days7 nights
May 2026CA$2,30631.5%CA$202CA$7454 days4 nights
Jun 2026CA$3,28649.0%CA$210CA$11040 days6.3 nights
Jul 2026CA$5,32766.9%CA$219CA$17292 days3.8 nights
Aug 2026CA$4,77466.5%CA$218CA$15480 days3.2 nights
Sep 2026CA$3,63258.1%CA$212CA$12140 days2.9 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

The typical Kaslo listing earns about CA$2,670 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb profit calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Kaslo Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Kaslo Airbnb took in CA$23,641 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about CA$1,350 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about CA$1,990 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the CA$1,550 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about CA$1,480 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about CA$1,170 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Kaslo Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Kaslo Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookingsCA$22,091CA$32,260
Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Kaslo bookingsCA$1,550CA$2,270
Gross bookingsCA$23,641CA$34,530
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 83% of Kaslo listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−CA$3,150−CA$4,610
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; CA$0 if you clean yourself−CA$1,550−CA$2,270
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−CA$1,180−CA$1,730
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−CA$470−CA$690
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−CA$710−CA$1,040
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−CA$240−CA$240
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−CA$120−CA$120
ManagementCA$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookingsCA$0CA$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are freeCA$0CA$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed onCA$0CA$0
Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−CA$7,420−CA$10,700
Left for housing costs, then profitCA$16,221about CA$1,350 a monthCA$23,830about CA$1,990 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Kaslo Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Kaslo's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Kaslo home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Kaslo's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Kaslo listings are booked on 59% or more of their nights, against 42% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of CA$185 adds about CA$1,870 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge CA$230 a night or more, against a median of CA$185. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about CA$2,210 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about CA$4,750, against CA$1,500 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Kaslo listings average 4.90 stars, and 69% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about CA$2,880 a month, against CA$1,970 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Kaslo?

Kaslo listings were booked on 42% of the nights they were open over the past year, 6 percentage points below the British Columbia average (48%) and 3 points below the Canada average (45%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 23% in November to 63% in July.

Across Kaslo's 29 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 66%+ of open nights, 24 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 59% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 42% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 26% or less, roughly two nights a week.

July is usually the busiest month in Kaslo, November the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Kaslo?

The average nightly rate in Kaslo, known as ADR (average daily rate), was CA$202 over the past year, about 42% below the British Columbia average of CA$350 and about 30% below the Canada average of CA$290. In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about CA$215 and bottom out in November and December at about CA$175.

Across Kaslo's 29 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge CA$285+ a night, about 1.5 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge CA$230 or more, about CA$45 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about CA$185 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge CA$150 or less, about 80% of the median.

July rates run 21% above November's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$193.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Kaslo?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Kaslo it averaged CA$93 over the past year, from about CA$50 in a typical November to about CA$153 in a typical July.

Across Kaslo's 29 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CA$162+ per open night, about 1.8 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn CA$113 or more, about CA$25 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about CA$88 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CA$47 or less, about half of the median.

July RevPAR is about three times November's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$90.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Kaslo

With only 29 active listings, the monthly pattern in Kaslo is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in November.

Average revenue by month in Kaslo

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, CA$2,730.

Revenue by month in Kaslo in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Kaslo, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
JanuaryCA$2,210
FebruaryCA$2,280
MarchCA$2,370
AprilCA$2,860
MayCA$2,060
JuneCA$3,050
JulyCA$4,750
AugustCA$4,370
SeptemberCA$3,190
OctoberCA$2,380
NovemberCA$1,500
DecemberCA$1,730

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Kaslo?

Guests book Kaslo stays 48 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 103 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 21 days. A typical August booking is made in early May.

August stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 48 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Kaslo

86% of the 29 active listings in Kaslo display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Kaslo.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Kaslo

AirROI's area guide picks seven Kaslo neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Main Street, Kaslo Bay and North Kaslo. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Kaslo
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Main StreetThe heart of Kaslo, featuring local shops and restaurants, making it ideal for visitors wanting to experience local culture and cuisine.Kaslo River, Heritage Museum, Kaslo Bay Park, Local eateries and shops
Kaslo BayScenic waterfront area perfect for relaxation and outdoor activities, attracting those who appreciate nature and tranquility.Kaslo Bay Park, Hiking trails, Fishing spots, Scenic views of Kootenay Lake
North KasloQuiet residential area close to nature, appealing to families and those seeking peace away from the busier parts of town.Nature trails, Access to Kootenay Lake, Camping spots, Winter sports areas nearby
South KasloDiverse landscapes with both lake views and access to forests, perfect for outdoor enthusiasts and adventure seekers.Biking trails, Nearby hot springs, Natural parks, Winter sports opportunities
Kaslo Golf ClubAttracts golf enthusiasts during the summer months and those interested in a peaceful retreat with beautiful views.Kaslo Golf Course, Nature trails, Picnic areas, Shop and dining options nearby
Ainsworth Hot SpringsFamous for its natural hot springs, it draws visitors looking for relaxation and wellness, making it a great location for Airbnb hosting.Hot springs, Spa services, Beautiful hiking trails, Tranquil atmosphere
Kootenay LakeOffers stunning natural beauty and outdoor activities such as kayaking and fishing, popular among nature lovers and adventure seekers.Fishing, Kayaking, Beach access, Scenic vistas

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Kaslo vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 75 km, Kimberley (70 km away) earned the most per listing, about 2.2 times as much as Kaslo. Nelson was the busiest, booked on 54% of nights against 42% in Kaslo.

Airbnb markets near Kaslo: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Area D (Lardeau Valley/Duncan Lake) 5 km34CA$35,959CA$27247%
Area A (Wynndel/Crawford Bay/Riondel) 39 km42CA$26,133CA$26644%
Area E (Balfour/Cottonwood Lake) 44 km75CA$31,584CA$25245%
Area F (Kokanee Range) 53 km52CA$33,406CA$27446%
Nelson 53 km166CA$39,171CA$25154%
Area H (The Slocan Valley) 56 km34CA$25,810CA$25443%
Kimberley 70 km206CA$50,932CA$33549%
Nakusp 75 km31CA$33,524CA$21053%

Other Airbnb Markets in British Columbia

See all 213 British Columbia Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Kaslo

Markets elsewhere in Canada with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Kaslo:

FAQ

Kaslo Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Kaslo?

An active Kaslo Airbnb grossed CA$23,641 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 29 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in CA$3,900 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Kaslo?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Kaslo listings earn between CA$1,430 and CA$3,900 in a typical month, and the top tenth CA$5,220 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Kaslo?

Listings in Kaslo were booked on 42% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 48% for the British Columbia average. July is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Kaslo?

The average booked night in Kaslo cost CA$202 before fees. Half of listings charge between CA$150 and CA$230, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Kaslo?

In Kaslo, 86% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Kaslo?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Kaslo Airbnb grossed CA$23,641 in the 12 months to October 2026, 51% below the British Columbia average of CA$48,118, though with only 29 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, CA$16,221 a year (about CA$1,350 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about CA$1,990 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Kaslo?

July usually pays best, averaging CA$4,750 per active listing over the past two years, and November usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Kaslo?

Each night a Kaslo listing was open to book earned CA$93 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made CA$162 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Kaslo?

Kaslo stays were booked 48 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Kaslo?

The average Kaslo Airbnb stay lasted 4.5 nights over the past year. A listing took 25 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Kaslo rated?

Guests rate Kaslo Airbnbs 4.90 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Kaslo?

Main Street, Kaslo Bay and North Kaslo draw the most short-term rental interest in Kaslo. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Kaslo?

AirROI counted 29 active Airbnb listings in Kaslo as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Area D (Lardeau Valley/Duncan Lake), 5 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Kaslo?

In Kaslo, about seven in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is CA$51, and some higher fees lift the average to CA$73.

How many tourists visit Kaslo, BC?

All of British Columbia had 5.2 million international visitors in 2025, Trade and Invest BC (Government of British Columbia) reports. AirROI estimates 695 Airbnb stays in Kaslo, BC in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See British Columbia tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 29 active Airbnb listings in Kaslo from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Canadian dollars at CA$1.39 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.