Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Stone Mills, ON Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
41
Avg. booking lead time
62 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
February

The short answer

Stone Mills Airbnb Market at a Glance

Stone Mills earns on price rather than volume. Listings averaged CA$394 a night and were booked on 38% of available nights, against CA$285 and 43% for the Ontario average.

Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 5.4 times as much as in February, usually the slowest. With only 41 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 41 active listings, Stone Mills is the 170th-largest of 282 Ontario markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 11% while the number of active listings shrank 11%.

Map of Airbnb listings in Stone Mills Browse the live Stone Mills Airbnb market See Every Stone Mills Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Stone Mills?

Gross bookings per Stone Mills listing averaged CA$38,080 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Ontario average: CA$31,670), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Stone Mills listing brings in CA$10,100 in July, its best month, and CA$1,870 in February, its slowest. March runs within 5% of February, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 47% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.5 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CA$9,680+ a month, about 3.5 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn CA$4,910 or more, roughly CA$2,200 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about CA$2,750 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CA$1,370 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earns about 5.4 times what February does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$4,440. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Stone Mills Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

July 2026 led on revenue, while nightly rates and bookings both peaked in August 2026.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Stone Mills, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025CA$3,74636.5%CA$352CA$12155 days3 nights
Nov 2025CA$3,19434.2%CA$342CA$10635 days3.4 nights
Dec 2025CA$3,45329.4%CA$353CA$11149 days3.6 nights
Jan 2026CA$3,13521.3%CA$350CA$10116 days2.6 nights
Feb 2026CA$1,87521.4%CA$350CA$6746 days2.2 nights
Mar 2026CA$1,96017.8%CA$355CA$6330 days3.4 nights
Apr 2026CA$2,77229.0%CA$353CA$9237 days3.4 nights
May 2026CA$3,72031.8%CA$375CA$12043 days3.4 nights
Jun 2026CA$5,56638.7%CA$399CA$18680 days4.6 nights
Jul 2026CA$11,11660.7%CA$424CA$35983 days4.3 nights
Aug 2026CA$9,27362.3%CA$424CA$29991 days4.4 nights
Sep 2026CA$4,64939.1%CA$394CA$15561 days2.6 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Stone Mills home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the short-term rental calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Stone Mills Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Stone Mills Airbnb took in CA$38,080 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about CA$2,070 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about CA$3,730 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the CA$3,650 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about CA$2,380 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about CA$1,780 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Stone Mills Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Stone Mills Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookingsCA$34,430CA$61,420
Cleaning fees guests pay10% of Stone Mills bookingsCA$3,650CA$6,510
Gross bookingsCA$38,080CA$67,930
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 85% of Stone Mills listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−CA$5,210−CA$9,290
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; CA$0 if you clean yourself−CA$3,650−CA$6,510
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−CA$1,900−CA$3,400
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−CA$760−CA$1,360
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−CA$1,140−CA$2,040
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−CA$380−CA$380
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−CA$190−CA$190
ManagementCA$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookingsCA$0CA$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are freeCA$0CA$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed onCA$0CA$0
Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−CA$13,230−CA$23,170
Left for housing costs, then profitCA$24,850about CA$2,070 a monthCA$44,760about CA$3,730 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Stone Mills Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Stone Mills's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Stone Mills home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Stone Mills's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Stone Mills listings are booked on 51% or more of their nights, against 31% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of CA$270 adds about CA$2,710 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge CA$385 a night or more, against a median of CA$270. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about CA$3,440 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about CA$10,100, against CA$1,870 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Stone Mills listings average 4.89 stars, and 54% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about CA$5,660 a month, against CA$3,170 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Stone Mills?

Stone Mills listings were booked on 38% of the nights they were open over the past year, 5 percentage points below the Ontario average (43%) and 7 points below the Canada average (45%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 18% in March to 62% in August.

The busiest tenth of listings are booked about four times as often as the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 66%+ of open nights, 35 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 51% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 31% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 16% or less, under two nights a week.

August is usually the busiest month in Stone Mills, March the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Stone Mills?

The average nightly rate in Stone Mills, known as ADR (average daily rate), was CA$394 over the past year, about 38% above the Ontario and Canada averages (CA$285 and CA$290). In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about CA$405 and bottom out in January and November at about CA$330.

Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 4.3 times the rate of the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge CA$765+ a night, about 2.8 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge CA$385 or more, about CA$120 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about CA$270 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge CA$180 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

August rates run 23% above January's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$358. The 12-month ADR of CA$394 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Stone Mills?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Stone Mills it averaged CA$160 over the past year, from about CA$63 in a typical March to about CA$325 in a typical July.

A small group of listings earns several times more per open night than the rest.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CA$337+ per open night, about 3.3 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn CA$213 or more, about CA$110 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about CA$103 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CA$53 or less, about half of the median.

July RevPAR is about 5.1 times March's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$145. The 12-month RevPAR of CA$160 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Stone Mills

With only 41 active listings, the monthly pattern in Stone Mills is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in February.

Average revenue by month in Stone Mills

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, CA$4,330.

Revenue by month in Stone Mills in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Stone Mills, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
JanuaryCA$3,080
FebruaryCA$1,870
MarchCA$1,960
AprilCA$2,630
MayCA$3,360
JuneCA$5,110
JulyCA$10,100
AugustCA$9,030
SeptemberCA$4,580
OctoberCA$3,740
NovemberCA$3,240
DecemberCA$3,300

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Stone Mills?

Guests book Stone Mills stays 62 days ahead on average (about nine weeks), so guests here plan well ahead. August stays are booked furthest out, about 93 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 28 days. A typical August booking is made in mid-May.

August stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 62 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Stone Mills

None of the 41 active listings in Stone Mills display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Stone Mills.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Stone Mills

AirROI's area guide picks five Stone Mills neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Stone Mills Township, Tamworth and Enterprise. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Stone Mills
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Stone Mills TownshipA picturesque rural area in Ontario known for its natural beauty, historic sites, and proximity to recreational activities such as hiking, fishing, and hunting. Ideal for those seeking a peaceful retreat from city life.Lake Ontario, Hiking Trails in the Frontenac Provincial Park, Historical Sites, Towns of Tamworth and Enterprise, Local Festivals
TamworthA charming village with a rich cultural heritage, known for its community events and welcoming atmosphere. It offers a scenic setting attracting nature lovers and those interested in rural tourism.Tamworth Park, The Tamworth Distillery, Local Art Galleries, Annual Music Festival, Nearby Lakes
EnterpriseA small community known for its proximity to nature and outdoor activities. It serves as a gateway for travelers looking to explore the natural landscapes of Eastern Ontario.Enterprise Community Park, Salmon River, Hiking and Biking Trails, Local Nature Reserves
NapaneeA vibrant town located nearby Stone Mills, known for its historic downtown and access to cultural amenities. Great for visitors who want a blend of rural charm and small-town conveniences.Napanee River, Napanee Museum, Local Shops and Cafes, Lennox and Addington Township Museum and Archives
Prince Edward CountyA renowned destination for wineries, agricultural experiences, and stunning landscapes. Attracts tourists for both relaxation and exploration of local food and drink.Sandbanks Provincial Park, Wineries, Art Galleries, Local Farms

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Listings

Stone Mills Airbnb Listings by Type and Size

Entire homes make up 85% of listings in Stone Mills, alongside 6 private-room listings (15%). Houses are the most common property type at 63%, about 3.7 times the share of cabins and other outdoor stays (17%).

Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment

Stone Mills Airbnb listings by room type

  • Entire home 85%
  • Private room 15%
Room types in numbers
Stone Mills Airbnb listings by room type
Room typeShare of listingsListings
Entire home85.4%35
Private room14.6%6

Listings by property type

Stone Mills Airbnb listings by property type

  • House 63%
  • Cabin/Outdoor 17%
  • Hotel/Boutique 10%
  • Apartment/Condo 5%
  • Others 2%
  • Unique stay 2%
Property types in numbers
Stone Mills Airbnb listings by property type
Property typeShare of listingsListings
House63.4%26
Cabin/Outdoor17.1%7
Hotel/Boutique9.8%4
Apartment/Condo4.9%2
Others2.4%1
Unique stay2.4%1

How Many Bedrooms Do Airbnb Listings in Stone Mills Have?

Most Stone Mills homes are built for groups: 62% of entire homes have three or more bedrooms, and three-bedroom homes are the most common size (29%). Shares are of the 34 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.

Stone Mills entire homes by number of bedrooms

Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file

Bedroom counts in numbers
Stone Mills entire homes by number of bedrooms
BedroomsShare of entire homes with a bedroom countEntire homes
1 bedroom20.6%7
2 bedrooms17.6%6
3 bedrooms29.4%10
4 bedrooms20.6%7
5+ bedrooms11.8%4

How Many Guests Do Airbnbs in Stone Mills Sleep?

Stone Mills is a group-trip market: 35% of listings sleep eight or more guests, more than the share of the next most common size, six guests (24%). Shares are of the 37 listings with a guest capacity on file (90% of the market).

Stone Mills listings by guest capacity

Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file

Guest capacity in numbers
Stone Mills listings by guest capacity
Guest capacityShare of listings with a capacity on fileListings
2 guests13.5%5
3 guests2.7%1
4 guests10.8%4
5 guests8.1%3
6 guests24.3%9
7 guests5.4%2
8+ guests35.1%13

How Stone Mills Airbnb Listings Are Set Up

Stone Mills hosts set up an average of 4 beds per listing. About three in ten listings (29%) show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.

Photos per listing
46
Beds per listing
4
Show exact location
29%

What Amenities Do Airbnb Listings in Stone Mills Offer?

Fire pits are close to standard in Stone Mills: 76% of listings have one, and 68% have a fireplace.

Share of Stone Mills listings with each common amenity

  • Free parking on premises Nearly all
  • Smoke alarm Nearly all
  • Fire extinguisher 93%
  • First aid kit 93%
  • Heating 90%
  • Coffee maker 88%
  • Kitchen 88%
  • Bed linens 88%
  • Wifi 85%
  • Dishes and silverware 85%

Guests

Who Books Airbnbs in Stone Mills?

Most Stone Mills guests are domestic, but a sizeable minority come from abroad: 18% of those who left reviews live outside Canada, led by visitors from France and the United States. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 55%, followed by French and German.

82% of Stone Mills guests are domestic

Where guests who left reviews live

  • Domestic 82%
  • International 18%

Where Stone Mills guests come from: top cities

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Toronto 23%
  • Ottawa 10%
  • Montreal 5%
  • Guelph 3%
  • Kingston 2%
Top origin cities in numbers
Where Stone Mills guests come from: top cities
Origin cityShare of guests
Toronto23.0%
Ottawa9.9%
Montreal5.1%
Guelph2.6%
Kingston2.2%

Where Stone Mills guests come from: top countries

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Canada 82%
  • France 6%
  • United States 6%
  • United Kingdom 2%
  • Germany 2%
Top origin countries in numbers
Where Stone Mills guests come from: top countries
Origin countryShare of guests
Canada81.7%
France6.0%
United States5.7%
United Kingdom1.9%
Germany1.6%

Languages spoken by Stone Mills guests

Share of guests who left reviews

  • English 55%
  • French 21%
  • German 5%
  • Spanish 5%
  • Dutch 3%
Top languages in numbers
Languages spoken by Stone Mills guests
LanguageShare of guests
English54.5%
French20.7%
German5.1%
Spanish4.5%
Dutch2.5%

What Are Airbnb Guest Ratings in Stone Mills?

Stone Mills Airbnbs average 4.89 stars, and 54% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on cleanliness: it scores 4.79, against 4.97 for check-in. Listings here carry long review histories, about 103 reviews each on average.

Check-in scores highest in Stone Mills; cleanliness is lowest

Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0

  • Accuracy 4.87
  • Cleanliness 4.79
  • Communication 4.96
  • Location 4.88
  • Check-in 4.97
  • Value 4.80
Category scores in numbers
Stone Mills guest ratings by category
CategoryAverage rating (out of 5)
Accuracy4.87
Cleanliness4.79
Communication4.96
Location4.88
Check-in4.97
Value4.80

Booking patterns

How Guests Book in Stone Mills: Stays, Rules and Fees

About nine in ten Stone Mills listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 10% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 41% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.

Days a year Stone Mills listings are open to guests

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 51%
  • 181-270 days 39%
  • 91-180 days 10%
Open days in numbers
Days a year Stone Mills listings are open to guests
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days51.2%21
181-270 days39.0%16
91-180 days9.8%4

Days a year Stone Mills listings are booked or blocked

Share of listings by days a year

  • 181-270 days 10%
  • 91-180 days 41%
  • 31-90 days 34%
  • 1-30 days 15%
Booked or blocked days in numbers
Days a year Stone Mills listings are booked or blocked
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
181-270 days9.8%4
91-180 days41.5%17
31-90 days34.1%14
1-30 days14.6%6

What Is the Average Length of Stay for Airbnb in Stone Mills?

The average Stone Mills booking lasts 3.9 nights, longest in July and shortest in February. Listings took about 20 bookings each over the year. About half of listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.

Average length of stay by month in Stone Mills

Average nights per booking, by month of stay

Two-year average by calendar month.

Stone Mills Airbnb Minimum Stay Requirements

Nearly three-quarters of listings in Stone Mills accept stays of one or two nights.

Minimum stay set by Stone Mills listings

Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more

  • 1 Night 41% 17 listings
  • 2 Nights 32% 13 listings
  • 3 Nights 17% 7 listings
  • 4-6 Nights 5% 2 listings
  • 7-29 Nights 5% 2 listings

What Cancellation Policies Do Airbnb Hosts Use in Stone Mills?

Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Stone Mills, used by 44% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. 44% of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms and 49% use Firm or stricter ones, so neither camp dominates.

Cancellation policies of Stone Mills listings, from most to least flexible

Share of listings by the policy they use

  • Flexible 32% 13 listings
  • Moderate 12% 5 listings
  • Limited 7% 3 listings
  • Firm 44% 18 listings
  • Strict 5% 2 listings

How Much Are Airbnb Cleaning Fees in Stone Mills?

About seven in ten Stone Mills listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about CA$151. Spread over the average stay of 3.9 nights, that adds roughly CA$40 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 10% of gross revenue.

Median cleaning fee
CA$151
Average cleaning fee
CA$164
Listings charging a fee
70.7%
Share of gross revenue
9.6%

Top earners

Top-Earning Airbnbs and Hosts in Stone Mills

The top-grossing Airbnb in Stone Mills, a six-bedroom home, took in CA$335,000 over the past year, about 8.8 times the city's average of CA$38,100. Three of the six listings below have five or more bedrooms; the other three have two to four bedrooms.

LakeHouse on the Point LakeHouse on the Point Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 4.97
Revenue
CA$334,882
Occupancy
52.6%
Daily rate
CA$1,468
Luxury Riverfront Cottage 30 mins from Kingston ON Luxury Riverfront Cottage 30 mins from Kingston ON Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 4.63
Revenue
CA$83,359
Occupancy
23.8%
Daily rate
CA$1,988
NEW—Paradise on Beaver Lake NEW—Paradise on Beaver Lake Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Revenue
CA$83,272
Occupancy
32.8%
Daily rate
CA$846
Modern, Sunset Waterfront Cottage with EV Charger Modern, Sunset Waterfront Cottage with EV Charger Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.88
Revenue
CA$69,395
Occupancy
68.1%
Daily rate
CA$317
Bellgrove Farm~ Escape to the Country! Bellgrove Farm~ Escape to the Country! Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 4.89
Revenue
CA$68,579
Occupancy
42.7%
Daily rate
CA$812
Lakefront cottage with Fireplace Sauna Mini forest Lakefront cottage with Fireplace Sauna Mini forest Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.83
Revenue
CA$68,240
Occupancy
31.4%
Daily rate
CA$459

Who Are the Airbnb Hosts in Stone Mills?

Fewer than 1% of Stone Mills listings are classed as professionally managed, though 32% of listings have a co-host. 63% of listings are run by Superhosts, so a strong review record is the norm here rather than an edge. Most hosts still vet their guests: only 17% of listings accept Instant Book. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 85% of listings.

Superhosts
63.4%
Professional management
0.0%
Cohosted listings
31.7%
Instant Book enabled
17.1%
Simplified Pricing
85.4%

Nearby markets

Stone Mills vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 46 km, South Frontenac (34 km away) earned the most per listing, about 11% more than Stone Mills. Kingston was the busiest, booked on 51% of nights against 38% in Stone Mills.

Airbnb markets near Stone Mills: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Loyalist 29 km36CA$31,484CA$23745%
Greater Napanee 29 km112CA$36,111CA$35239%
Tweed 31 km63CA$34,162CA$36237%
Central Frontenac 32 km110CA$35,863CA$38339%
South Frontenac 34 km151CA$42,284CA$43441%
Kingston 39 km313CA$31,050CA$22051%
Centre Hastings 42 km40CA$32,092CA$45037%
Belleville 46 km106CA$33,101CA$29443%

Other Airbnb Markets in Ontario

See all 282 Ontario Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Stone Mills

Markets elsewhere in Canada with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Stone Mills:

FAQ

Stone Mills Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Stone Mills?

An active Stone Mills Airbnb grossed CA$38,080 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 41 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in CA$4,910 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Stone Mills?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Stone Mills listings earn between CA$1,370 and CA$4,910 in a typical month, and the top tenth CA$9,680 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Stone Mills?

Listings in Stone Mills were booked on 38% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 43% for the Ontario average. August is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Stone Mills?

The average booked night in Stone Mills cost CA$394 before fees. Half of listings charge between CA$180 and CA$385; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Stone Mills?

None of the active Stone Mills listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Stone Mills?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Stone Mills Airbnb grossed CA$38,080 in the 12 months to October 2026, 20% above the Ontario average of CA$31,670. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, CA$24,850 a year (about CA$2,070 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about CA$3,730 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Stone Mills?

July usually pays best, averaging CA$10,100 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Stone Mills?

Each night a Stone Mills listing was open to book earned CA$160 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made CA$337 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Stone Mills?

Stone Mills stays were booked 62 days (about nine weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Stone Mills?

The average Stone Mills Airbnb stay lasted 3.9 nights over the past year. A listing took 20 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Stone Mills rated?

Guests rate Stone Mills Airbnbs 4.89 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and cleanliness lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Stone Mills?

Stone Mills Township, Tamworth and Enterprise draw the most short-term rental interest in Stone Mills. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Stone Mills?

AirROI counted 41 active Airbnb listings in Stone Mills as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Loyalist, 29 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Stone Mills?

In Stone Mills, about seven in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about CA$151.

How many tourists visit Stone Mills, ON?

All of Canada had 19.9 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 807 Airbnb stays in Stone Mills, ON in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Ontario tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 41 active Airbnb listings in Stone Mills from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Canadian dollars at CA$1.39 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.