Airbnb market data · 202512 months to October 2025
Lower Montague, PE Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Lower Montague brought in CA$27,656 over the 12 months through October 2025, across just 17 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Lower Montague run through October 2025.
The short answer
Lower Montague Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged CA$269 a night and were booked on 53% of available nights.
Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about 11.7 times as much as in December, the slowest. With only 17 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 17 active listings, Lower Montague is the 34th-largest of 36 Prince Edward Island markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Lower Montague Airbnb market See Every Lower Montague ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Lower Montague?
Gross bookings per Lower Montague listing averaged CA$27,656 over the 12 months to October 2025 (Prince Edward Island average: CA$30,044), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Lower Montague listing brought in CA$6,850 in July, its best month, and CA$585 in December, its slowest.
Across Lower Montague's 17 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CA$6,530+ a month, about 2.3 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn CA$4,460 or more, roughly CA$1,700 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about CA$2,780 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CA$1,630 or less, about 59% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earned about 11.7 times what December did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$3,440.
Lower Montague Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2025 data.
July led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in August.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2024 | CA$3,253 | 68.3% | CA$250 | 15 days |
| Dec 2024 | CA$585 | 16.1% | CA$248 | 4 days |
| Jan 2025 | – | – | CA$254 | – |
| Feb 2025 | CA$1,153 | 25.0% | CA$247 | 58 days |
| Mar 2025 | CA$1,390 | 25.8% | CA$246 | 34 days |
| Apr 2025 | CA$2,832 | 50.5% | CA$247 | 121 days |
| May 2025 | CA$3,208 | 46.9% | CA$250 | 96 days |
| Jun 2025 | CA$4,200 | 46.4% | CA$276 | 90 days |
| Jul 2025 | CA$6,848 | 77.8% | CA$286 | 107 days |
| Aug 2025 | CA$6,805 | 72.8% | CA$290 | 118 days |
| Sep 2025 | CA$2,833 | 42.2% | CA$281 | 68 days |
| Oct 2025 | CA$4,709 | 52.6% | CA$286 | 67 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Lower Montague address, run it through the Airbnb calculator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Lower Montague Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Lower Montague Airbnb took in CA$27,656 in the 12 months to October 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about CA$1,680 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about CA$2,720 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Lower Montague Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | CA$27,656 | CA$44,390 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −CA$4,290 | −CA$6,880 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −CA$1,380 | −CA$2,220 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −CA$550 | −CA$890 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −CA$830 | −CA$1,330 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −CA$280 | −CA$280 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −CA$140 | −CA$140 |
| ManagementCA$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | CA$0 | CA$0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | CA$0 | CA$0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | CA$0 | CA$0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −CA$7,470 | −CA$11,740 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | CA$20,186about CA$1,680 a month | CA$32,650about CA$2,720 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Lower Montague Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Lower Montague's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Lower Montague home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Lower Montague's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Lower Montague listings are booked on 66% or more of their nights, against 45% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of CA$220 adds about CA$2,210 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge CA$295 a night or more, against a median of CA$220. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about CA$2,770 a year.
- Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about CA$6,850, against CA$585 in December, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about CA$3,700 a month, against CA$2,300 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Lower Montague?
Lower Montague listings were booked on 53% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points above the Prince Edward Island average (49%) and 8 points above the Canada average (45%). Occupancy swings from 16% in December to 78% in July.
Across Lower Montague's 17 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 75%+ of open nights, 30 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 66% or more, roughly five nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 45% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 29% or less, under three nights a week.
July was the busiest month in Lower Montague, December the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 53% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Lower Montague?
The average nightly rate in Lower Montague, known as ADR (average daily rate), was CA$269 over the past year, about 10% below the Prince Edward Island average of CA$300 and about 7% below the Canada average of CA$290. Rates peak in August and October at about CA$290 and bottom out in March and April at about CA$245.
Across Lower Montague's 17 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge CA$445+ a night, about twice the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge CA$295 or more, about CA$75 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about CA$220 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge CA$175 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
August rates ran 18% above March's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$264.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Lower Montague
With only 17 active listings, the monthly pattern in Lower Montague is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in December.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Lower Montague?
Guests book Lower Montague stays 94 days ahead on average (about three months), so guests here plan well ahead. April stays are booked furthest out, about 121 days ahead, and December stays closest to arrival, about 4 days. A typical April booking is made in mid-December.
April stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 94 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Lower Montague
71% of the 17 active listings in Lower Montague display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Lower Montague.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Lower Montague
AirROI's area guide picks six Lower Montague neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Lower Montague, Brudenell River and Georgetown. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Lower Montague | A picturesque area in Prince Edward Island offering a tranquil setting by the water, ideal for relaxation and enjoying nature. Popular among families and couples looking for a peaceful getaway. | Montague River, local beaches, golf courses, fishing spots, hiking trails, provincial parks |
| Brudenell River | Known for its scenic views and outdoor recreational opportunities, Brudenell River is great for those who enjoy golfing, boating, and fishing. It appeals to nature enthusiasts. | Brudenell River Provincial Park, golf courses, water activities, hiking trails |
| Georgetown | A charming historic town with beautiful waterfront views. It is ideal for those looking to explore small-town life on the island while being close to nature. | Georgetown's historic architecture, local shops, waterfront parks, historical sites |
| Souris | Situated on the eastern tip of PEI, Souris is known for its beautiful beaches and fresh seafood. It's a great destination for those wanting to experience island life and coastal activities. | Souris Beach, Souris lighthouse, local seafood restaurants, fishing docks |
| Cardigan | A small community located on the shores of Cardigan Bay, this area is great for families and those looking for a quiet retreat with beautiful natural surroundings. | Cardigan Bay, Cardigan River, hiking trails, local farms |
| Belfast | A quaint village located near the north shore, Belfast offers beautiful scenery and is a great base for exploring the island. This area attracts both leisure and active travelers. | local beaches, Belfast Harbour, hiking and biking trails, community markets |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Lower Montague vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 63 km, Rustico (61 km away, 31 listings) earned the most per listing, about 62% more than Lower Montague. Brackley Beach was the busiest, booked on 58% of nights against 53% in Lower Montague.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Town of Stratford 39 km | 55 | CA$33,960 | CA$297 | 49% |
| Charlottetown 42 km | 341 | CA$33,739 | CA$274 | 51% |
| Cornwall 47 km | 36 | CA$24,331 | CA$268 | 52% |
| Stanhope 50 km | 74 | CA$25,771 | CA$276 | 50% |
| Pictou 52 km | 33 | CA$25,681 | CA$262 | 43% |
| Brackley Beach 53 km | 76 | CA$25,932 | CA$263 | 58% |
| Rustico 61 km | 31 | CA$44,931 | CA$422 | 52% |
| New Glasgow 63 km | 38 | CA$18,974 | CA$235 | 43% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Prince Edward Island
- Cavendish Airbnb data 131 listings
- North Rustico Airbnb data 78 listings
- Stanley Bridge Airbnb data 69 listings
- Summerside Airbnb data 54 listings
- Darnley Airbnb data 50 listings
- Kensington Airbnb data 44 listings
See all 36 Prince Edward Island Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Lower Montague
Markets elsewhere in Canada with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Lower Montague:
- Sooke Airbnb data BC · CA$273/night · 51.5%
- Yellowknife Airbnb data NT · CA$274/night · 51.4%
- Victoria Airbnb data BC · CA$250/night · 53.4%
- Nelson Airbnb data BC · CA$251/night · 53.7%
- Langford Airbnb data BC · CA$256/night · 54.9%
- Salt Spring Island Electoral Area Airbnb data BC · CA$295/night · 51.6%
FAQ
Lower Montague Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Lower Montague?
An active Lower Montague Airbnb grossed CA$27,656 on average in the 12 months to October 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 17 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in CA$4,460 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Lower Montague?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Lower Montague listings earn between CA$1,630 and CA$4,460 in a typical month, and the top tenth CA$6,530 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Lower Montague?
Listings in Lower Montague were booked on 53% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 49% for the Prince Edward Island average. July was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Lower Montague?
The average booked night in Lower Montague cost CA$269 before fees. Half of listings charge between CA$175 and CA$295, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Lower Montague?
In Lower Montague, 71% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Lower Montague?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Lower Montague Airbnb grossed CA$27,656 in the 12 months to October 2025, 8% below the Prince Edward Island average of CA$30,044, though with only 17 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, CA$20,186 a year (about CA$1,680 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about CA$2,720 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Lower Montague?
July paid best over the past year, at CA$6,850 per active listing, and December paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Lower Montague?
Lower Montague stays were booked 94 days (about three months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Lower Montague?
Lower Montague, Brudenell River and Georgetown draw the most short-term rental interest in Lower Montague. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Lower Montague?
AirROI counted 17 active Airbnb listings in Lower Montague as of October 2025. The closest tracked market is Town of Stratford, 39 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 17 active Airbnb listings in Lower Montague from November 2024 to October 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Canadian dollars at CA$1.39 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.