Airbnb market data · 202512 months to April 2025
Monte Patria, Chile Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Monte Patria brought in CLP 3,367,709 over the 12 months through April 2025, across just 18 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Monte Patria run through April 2025.
The short answer
Monte Patria Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged CLP 67,814 a night and were booked on 20% of available nights.
Timing matters: in May, the best month, the average listing earned about 7.8 times as much as in December, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 18 active listings, Monte Patria is the ninth-largest of 9 Coquimbo Region markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Monte Patria Airbnb market See Every Monte Patria ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Monte Patria?
Gross bookings per Monte Patria listing averaged CLP 3,367,709 over the 12 months to April 2025 (Coquimbo Region average: CLP 5,343,658), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Monte Patria listing brought in CLP 2,190,000 in May, its best month, and CLP 279,000 in December, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 43% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Monte Patria's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CLP 2,590,000+ a month, about 2.8 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn CLP 1,460,000 or more, roughly CLP 540,000 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about CLP 924,000 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CLP 325,000 or less, about a third of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
May earned about 7.8 times what December did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CLP 1,200,000. Dashed: April left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.
Monte Patria Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the April 2025 data.
May led on revenue, while nightly rates and bookings both peaked in March.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2024 | CLP 2,187,149 | 12.9% | CLP 70,383 | 1 day |
| Jun 2024 | CLP 1,688,068 | 6.7% | CLP 69,628 | 2 days |
| Jul 2024 | CLP 845,055 | 21.6% | CLP 72,338 | 3 days |
| Aug 2024 | CLP 1,844,342 | 39.8% | CLP 69,195 | 3 days |
| Sep 2024 | CLP 1,533,900 | 18.4% | CLP 70,773 | 34 days |
| Oct 2024 | CLP 1,566,156 | 6.5% | CLP 69,504 | 10 days |
| Nov 2024 | CLP 1,543,569 | 8.9% | CLP 69,265 | 10 days |
| Dec 2024 | CLP 279,271 | 21.3% | CLP 62,764 | 18 days |
| Jan 2025 | CLP 414,127 | 7.6% | CLP 69,347 | 19 days |
| Feb 2025 | CLP 646,240 | 42.3% | CLP 72,411 | 17 days |
| Mar 2025 | CLP 663,706 | 58.1% | CLP 73,777 | 45 days |
| Apr 2025* | CLP 94,224 | 8.3% | CLP 74,101 | 27 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month. *Apr 2025 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.
The typical Monte Patria listing earns about CLP 924,000 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Monte Patria Profitable?
Yes, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average Monte Patria Airbnb took in CLP 3,367,709 in the 12 months to April 2025, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing in the top quarter, run by its owner at everyday costs, keeps about CLP 325,000 a month after running costs.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Monte Patria Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | CLP 3,367,709 | CLP 5,304,000 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −CLP 522,000 | −CLP 822,000 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −CLP 168,000 | −CLP 265,000 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −CLP 67,000 | −CLP 106,000 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −CLP 101,000 | −CLP 159,000 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −CLP 34,000 | −CLP 34,000 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −CLP 17,000 | −CLP 17,000 |
| ManagementCLP 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | CLP 0 | CLP 0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | CLP 0 | CLP 0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | CLP 0 | CLP 0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −CLP 909,000 | −CLP 1,403,000 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | CLP 2,458,709about CLP 205,000 a month | CLP 3,901,000about CLP 325,000 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Monte Patria Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Monte Patria's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Monte Patria home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Monte Patria's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Monte Patria listings are booked on 28% or more of their nights, against 17% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of CLP 55,300 adds about CLP 553,000 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge CLP 82,300 a night or more, against a median of CLP 55,300. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about CLP 337,000 a year.
- Open for the busy months. May brought the average listing about CLP 2,190,000, against CLP 279,000 in December, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about CLP 442,000 a month, against CLP 281,000 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Monte Patria?
Monte Patria listings were booked on 20% of the nights they were open over the past year, 15 percentage points below the Coquimbo Region average (35%) and 13 points below the Chile average (33%). Occupancy swings from 6% in October to 58% in March.
Across Monte Patria's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 36%+ of open nights, 19 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 28% or more, roughly two nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 17% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 13% or less, less than one night a week.
March was the busiest month in Monte Patria, October the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month rate of 20% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Monte Patria?
The average nightly rate in Monte Patria, known as ADR (average daily rate), was CLP 67,814 over the past year, about 26% below the Coquimbo Region and Chile averages (CLP 91,800 and CLP 93,700). Rates peak in February and March at about CLP 73,800 and bottom out in December at about CLP 62,800.
Across Monte Patria's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge CLP 130,000+ a night, about 2.4 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge CLP 82,300 or more, about CLP 27,000 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about CLP 55,300 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge CLP 39,700 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
March rates ran 18% above December's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CLP 69,900. Dashed: April data incomplete.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Monte Patria
With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Monte Patria is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in May and bottomed out in December.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Monte Patria?
Guests book Monte Patria stays 14 days ahead on average (about two weeks), so many trips are booked close to arrival. March stays are booked furthest out, about 45 days ahead, and May stays closest to arrival, about 1 days. A typical March booking is made in late January.
March stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month figure of 14 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Monte Patria
None of the 18 active listings in Monte Patria display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Monte Patria.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Monte Patria
AirROI's area guide picks eight Monte Patria neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by La Laguna, Puente de Hierro and El Palqui. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| La Laguna | A picturesque area known for its stunning lagoon and natural beauty. Great for travelers looking for serene getaways and outdoor activities such as hiking and birdwatching. | La Laguna de Monte Patria, Cerro Blanco, local artisan shops, natural parks, hiking trails |
| Puente de Hierro | Historical bridge area with charming views and access to local culture. Perfect for tourists interested in history and photography. | Puente de Hierro, Cultural heritage sites, local cafes, historic architecture |
| El Palqui | A rural district known for its agricultural area and local markets. Attracts visitors interested in rural tourism and local gastronomy. | Local farms, artisan markets, tasting local wines, fruit orchards, cultural festivals |
| Monte Patria Centro | The center of Monte Patria offers a mix of local charm, cafes, and shops. Ideal for guests who want to immerse themselves in the local culture. | Plaza de Monte Patria, local restaurants, shopping areas, community events |
| Oasis de Monte Patria | Known for its lush landscapes and tranquility, this area is ideal for relaxation and enjoying nature. Suitable for eco-tourism and adventure seekers. | Hiking trails, nature reserves, camping spots, views of the Andes |
| Cajón del Río | A beautiful natural area known for its river and scenic views, attracting nature lovers and families looking for outdoor activities. | Río Monte Patria, picnic areas, fishing spots, beautiful landscapes, wildlife |
| Sombrero | A quaint and charming area with traditional Chilean architecture and friendly locals. Great for cultural immersion and traditional experiences. | Traditional Chilean homes, local festivals, craft markets, cultural events |
| Los Andes | A mountainous region offering stunning views and hiking opportunities. Perfect for adventure travelers and those looking to escape to nature. | Andes Mountains, hiking routes, clear mountain lakes, views of surrounding valleys |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Monte Patria vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the six nearby markets in the table, all within 93 km, Pisco Elqui (87 km away, 32 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.3 times as much as Monte Patria. Guanaqueros was the busiest, booked on 37% of nights against 20% in Monte Patria.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ovalle 45 km | 32 | CLP 4,181,714 | CLP 64,743 | 34% |
| Paihuano 86 km | 157 | CLP 7,528,739 | CLP 113,722 | 25% |
| Pisco Elqui 87 km | 32 | CLP 7,677,660 | CLP 112,995 | 31% |
| Tongoy 91 km | 46 | CLP 5,896,134 | CLP 119,844 | 36% |
| Guanaqueros 91 km | 42 | CLP 4,489,666 | CLP 97,294 | 37% |
| Vicuña 93 km | 226 | CLP 5,311,484 | CLP 90,069 | 24% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Coquimbo Region
- La Serena Airbnb data 2,928 listings
- Coquimbo Airbnb data 2,261 listings
- Los Vilos Airbnb data 190 listings
- Canela Airbnb data 60 listings
- La Higuera Airbnb data 53 listings
See all 9 Coquimbo Region Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Monte Patria
Markets elsewhere in Chile with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Monte Patria:
- Constitución Airbnb data Chile · CLP 74,469/night · 23.5%
- Hualaihué Airbnb data Chile · CLP 64,918/night · 25.8%
- Ancud Airbnb data Chile · CLP 75,462/night · 25.0%
FAQ
Monte Patria Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Monte Patria?
An active Monte Patria Airbnb grossed CLP 3,367,709 on average in the 12 months to April 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in CLP 1,460,000 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Monte Patria?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Monte Patria listings earn between CLP 325,000 and CLP 1,460,000 in a typical month, and the top tenth CLP 2,590,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Monte Patria?
Listings in Monte Patria were booked on 20% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 35% for the Coquimbo Region average. March was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Monte Patria?
The average booked night in Monte Patria cost CLP 67,814 before fees. Half of listings charge between CLP 39,700 and CLP 82,300, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Monte Patria?
None of the active Monte Patria listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Monte Patria?
It can be, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average Monte Patria Airbnb grossed CLP 3,367,709 in the 12 months to April 2025, 37% below the Coquimbo Region average of CLP 5,343,658, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, keeps about CLP 325,000 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Monte Patria?
May paid best over the past year, at CLP 2,190,000 per active listing, and December paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Monte Patria?
Monte Patria stays were booked 14 days (about two weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing can still fill close to the date.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Monte Patria?
La Laguna, Puente de Hierro and El Palqui draw the most short-term rental interest in Monte Patria. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Monte Patria?
AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Monte Patria as of April 2025. The closest tracked market is Ovalle, 45 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Monte Patria from May 2024 to April 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Chilean pesos at CLP 919 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.