Apartment with 2 bedrooms Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.98 - Revenue
- €31,091
- Occupancy
- 67.2%
- Daily rate
- €136
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Rastovača brought in €11,104 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 32% more than the Lika-Senj County average of €8,386.
The short answer
Rastovača is cheaper but busier than the Lika-Senj County average. Listings averaged €117 a night and were booked on 46% of available nights, against €190 and 33% for the Lika-Senj County average.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 4.5 times as much as in February, usually the slowest. With only 39 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 39 active listings, Rastovača is the 11th-largest of 25 Lika-Senj County markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 8% while the number of active listings grew 11%.
Browse the live Rastovača Airbnb market See Every Rastovača ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Rastovača listing averaged €11,104 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Lika-Senj County average: €8,386), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Rastovača listing brings in €2,390 in August, its best month, and €531 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 42% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 2.6 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about 4.5 times what February does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,290. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
August 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in October 2025.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €1,794 | 68.6% | €117 | €58 | 44 days | 2.5 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €532 | 24.6% | €113 | €18 | 26 days | 2.4 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €1,096 | 22.2% | €112 | €35 | 58 days | 3.5 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €779 | 19.0% | €111 | €25 | 33 days | 4.6 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €534 | 24.3% | €107 | €19 | 14 days | 2.2 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €715 | 22.6% | €106 | €23 | 88 days | 5.7 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €953 | 33.2% | €109 | €32 | 44 days | 3 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,537 | 52.0% | €111 | €50 | 50 days | 2.9 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €1,815 | 55.7% | €106 | €60 | 56 days | 1.7 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €2,260 | 57.8% | €107 | €73 | 66 days | 3.8 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €2,509 | 70.0% | €108 | €81 | 72 days | 1.8 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €2,168 | 68.3% | €105 | €72 | 83 days | 2.2 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Rastovača listing earns about €1,110 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb estimator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Rastovača Airbnb took in €11,104 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €680 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,170 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €70 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €690 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €590 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €11,034 | €18,670 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay1% of Rastovača bookings | €70 | €120 |
| Gross bookings | €11,104 | €18,790 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 87% of Rastovača listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€1,540 | −€2,610 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€70 | −€120 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€560 | −€940 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€220 | −€380 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€330 | −€560 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€110 | −€110 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€60 | −€60 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€2,890 | −€4,780 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €8,214about €680 a month | €14,010about €1,170 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Rastovača's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Rastovača home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,570 a month, against €930 for the average one.
Occupancy
Rastovača listings were booked on 46% of the nights they were open over the past year, 13 percentage points above the Lika-Senj County average (33%) and 7 points above the Croatia average (39%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 14% in January to 69% in August.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 2.7 times as often as the bottom quarter.
August is usually the busiest month in Rastovača, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 46% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Rastovača, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €117 over the past year, about 38% below the Lika-Senj County average of €190 and about 29% below the Croatia average of €165. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates barely change through the year, staying between about €105 and €115.
The top 10% charge about 2.3 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
Average nightly rate by month in Rastovača
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €112.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Rastovača it averaged €51 over the past year, from about €19 in a typical February to about €77 in a typical August.
Per open night, by tier:
August RevPAR is about four times February's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €42. The 12-month RevPAR of €51 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
With only 39 active listings, the monthly pattern in Rastovača is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in February.
Average revenue by month in Rastovača
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,290.
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €630 |
| February | €531 |
| March | €717 |
| April | €1,060 |
| May | €1,430 |
| June | €1,620 |
| July | €2,180 |
| August | €2,390 |
| September | €1,990 |
| October | €1,470 |
| November | €688 |
| December | €754 |
Guests book Rastovača stays 54 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). September stays are booked furthest out, about 81 days ahead, and April stays closest to arrival, about 49 days. A typical September booking is made in late June.
September stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 54 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
None of the 39 active listings in Rastovača display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Rastovača.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks Rastovača and Lika as the parts of Rastovača that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Rastovača | A serene and picturesque village in Lika-Senj County, ideal for nature lovers and those seeking a peaceful getaway. Close proximity to natural parks and traditional Croatian culture make it an attractive location for tourists seeking a retreat. | Plitvice Lakes National Park, Northern Velebit National Park, local traditional cuisine, hiking trails, peaceful rural atmosphere |
| Lika | Lika is a region rich in natural beauty and adventure opportunities, appealing to visitors looking for hiking, wildlife, and outdoor activities. | natural parks, wildlife viewing, hiking and biking trails, scenic landscapes, traditional Lika cuisine |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Rastovača is a room-rental market as much as a whole-home one: private rooms account for 56% of listings, against 44% for entire homes. Houses are the most common property type at 59%, about 3.3 times the share of apartments and condos (18%).
Private rooms are a large share of supply
Rastovača Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Private room | 56.4% | 22 |
| Entire home | 43.6% | 17 |
Listings by property type
Rastovača Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 59.0% | 23 |
| Apartment/Condo | 17.9% | 7 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 17.9% | 7 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 5.1% | 2 |
The most common size among Rastovača's 14 entire homes with a bedroom count is one bedroom (7 homes).
Rastovača entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 50.0% | 7 |
| 2 bedrooms | 42.9% | 6 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 7.1% | 1 |
Most Rastovača listings are sized for couples and small families: 83% sleep four guests or fewer, and none take eight or more. Shares are of the 18 listings with a guest capacity on file (46% of the market).
Rastovača listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 44.4% | 8 |
| 3 guests | 5.6% | 1 |
| 4 guests | 33.3% | 6 |
| 5 guests | 11.1% | 2 |
| 6 guests | 5.6% | 1 |
Rastovača hosts set up an average of 2 beds per listing, close to one bed per bedroom. About a third of listings (33%) show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Backyards are common in Rastovača: 56% of listings have one, and 41% have an outdoor dining area.
Share of Rastovača listings with each common amenity
Guests
Rastovača runs on foreign visitors: 100% of guests who left reviews live outside Croatia. The United States leads with 28% of reviewers, ahead of the United Kingdom at 10%. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 50%, followed by French and Spanish.
100% of Rastovača guests come from abroad
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Rastovača guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Seoul | 2.7% |
| London | 1.9% |
| New York | 1.0% |
| Austin | 0.8% |
Where Rastovača guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| United States | 28.4% |
| United Kingdom | 10.1% |
| France | 9.3% |
| Canada | 7.8% |
| Germany | 5.9% |
Languages spoken by Rastovača guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 49.7% |
| French | 11.8% |
| Spanish | 9.0% |
| German | 5.8% |
| Italian | 3.7% |
Rastovača Airbnbs average 4.85 stars, and 69% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched; host communication and value for money tie for the lowest, at 4.86. Listings here carry long review histories, about 251 reviews each on average.
Cleanliness and location score highest in Rastovača; communication and value tie for lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.89 |
| Cleanliness | 4.94 |
| Communication | 4.86 |
| Location | 4.94 |
| Check-in | 4.92 |
| Value | 4.86 |
Booking patterns
Nearly nine in ten Rastovača listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 15% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 44% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Rastovača listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 41.0% | 16 |
| 181-270 days | 46.2% | 18 |
| 91-180 days | 12.8% | 5 |
Days a year Rastovača listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 181-270 days | 15.4% | 6 |
| 91-180 days | 43.6% | 17 |
| 31-90 days | 20.5% | 8 |
| 1-30 days | 20.5% | 8 |
The average Rastovača booking lasts 3.4 nights, longest in November and shortest in June. Listings took about 25 bookings each over the year. Nearly six in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Rastovača
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
All listings in Rastovača accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Rastovača listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Moderate is the most common cancellation policy in Rastovača, used by 44% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least five days before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: 56% of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 44% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Rastovača listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
15% of Rastovača listings charge a cleaning fee. Fees here tend to be small: for listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up only about 1% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Rastovača, a two-bedroom unit, took in €31,100 over the past year, about 2.8 times the city's average of €11,100.
Apartment with 2 bedrooms Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.98
Apartment Mlađen Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.84
Apartment with 2 bedrooms and terrace- annexe Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 5.00
House Flora APARTMENT Plitvice lakes entrance 1 Private room Rated 4.95
Apartment Ivanka near entrance 1 Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.86
HOUSE FLORA ROOM 3 ENTRANCE 1 PLITVICKA JEZERA Private room Rated 4.95 Only 10% of Rastovača listings are classed as professionally managed. 72% of listings are run by Superhosts, so a strong review record is the norm here rather than an edge. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 87% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 8 km, Plitvička Jezera (4 km away, 43 listings) earned the most per listing, about 46% more than Rastovača.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poljanak 2 km | 33 | €9,058 | €96 | 34% |
| Plitvica Selo 2 km | 42 | €12,447 | €209 | 25% |
| Selište Drežničko 3 km | 34 | €8,216 | €87 | 35% |
| Plitvička Jezera 4 km | 43 | €16,211 | €129 | 47% |
| Smoljanac 4 km | 42 | €8,721 | €113 | 38% |
| Čatrnja 5 km | 33 | €9,648 | €115 | 29% |
| Jezerce 6 km | 100 | €4,895 | €97 | 30% |
| Grabovac 8 km | 43 | €5,130 | €129 | 23% |
See all 25 Lika-Senj County Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in Croatia with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Rastovača:
FAQ
An active Rastovača Airbnb grossed €11,104 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 39 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,880 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Rastovača listings earn between €700 and €1,880 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,790 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Rastovača were booked on 46% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 33% for the Lika-Senj County average. August is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Rastovača cost €117 before fees. Half of listings charge between €73 and €120, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active Rastovača listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Rastovača Airbnb grossed €11,104 in the 12 months to October 2026, 32% above the Lika-Senj County average of €8,386. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €8,214 a year (about €680 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,170 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
August usually pays best, averaging €2,390 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Rastovača listing was open to book earned €51 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €111 or more.
Rastovača stays were booked 54 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Rastovača Airbnb stay lasted 3.4 nights over the past year. A listing took 25 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Rastovača Airbnbs 4.85 out of 5 on average. Guests score cleanliness highest and communication lowest.
Rastovača and Lika draw the most short-term rental interest in Rastovača. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 39 active Airbnb listings in Rastovača as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Poljanak, 2 km away.
In Rastovača, 15% of listings add a cleaning fee, and the fees tend to be small: for listings that charge one, they make up only about 1% of gross revenue.
All of Croatia had 17,614,016 international tourist arrivals in 2025, Državni zavod za statistiku reports. AirROI estimates 940 Airbnb stays in Rastovača, Croatia in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Croatia tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 39 active Airbnb listings in Rastovača from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.