Airbnb market data · 202612 months to February 2026
San Antonio, Ecuador Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in San Antonio brought in US$2,128 over the 12 months through February 2026, across just 20 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for San Antonio run through February 2026.
The short answer
San Antonio Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $56 a night and were booked on 22% of available nights.
Timing matters: in May, the best month, the average listing earned about 4.4 times as much as in February, the slowest. With only 20 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 20 active listings, San Antonio is the 19th-largest of 21 Pichincha markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live San Antonio Airbnb market See Every San Antonio ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in San Antonio?
Gross bookings per San Antonio listing averaged $2,128 over the 12 months to February 2026 (Pichincha average: $3,968), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average San Antonio listing brought in $540 in May, its best month, and $121 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 37% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across San Antonio's 20 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $843+ a month, about 4.3 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $509 or more, roughly $310 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $198 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $92 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
May earned about 4.4 times what February did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
San Antonio Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the February 2026 data.
May led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in September and bookings in October, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2025 | $399 | 21.9% | $50 | 12 days |
| Apr 2025 | $466 | 22.4% | $50 | 7 days |
| May 2025 | $540 | 27.7% | $52 | 14 days |
| Jun 2025 | $247 | 14.2% | $54 | 22 days |
| Jul 2025 | $482 | 24.9% | $53 | 18 days |
| Aug 2025 | $304 | 26.5% | $55 | 17 days |
| Sep 2025 | $354 | 22.0% | $55 | 15 days |
| Oct 2025 | $314 | 29.5% | $54 | 2 days |
| Nov 2025 | $486 | 27.1% | $52 | 3 days |
| Dec 2025 | $260 | 24.2% | $51 | 6 days |
| Jan 2026 | $154 | 8.3% | $51 | 34 days |
| Feb 2026 | $121 | 8.3% | $51 | 14 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
The typical San Antonio listing earns about $198 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb estimator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in San Antonio Profitable?
Yes, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average San Antonio Airbnb took in $2,128 in the 12 months to February 2026, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing in the top quarter, run by its owner at everyday costs, keeps about $340 a month after running costs.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
San Antonio Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | $2,128 | $5,460 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −$330 | −$850 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$110 | −$270 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$40 | −$110 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$60 | −$160 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$20 | −$20 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$10 | −$10 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −$570 | −$1,420 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $1,558about $130 a month | $4,040about $340 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own San Antonio Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from San Antonio's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one San Antonio home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How San Antonio's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of San Antonio listings are booked on 30% or more of their nights, against 16% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $30 adds about $300 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $66 a night or more, against a median of $30. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $210 a year.
- Open for the busy months. May brought the average listing about $540, against $121 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $460 a month, against $180 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in San Antonio?
San Antonio listings were booked on 22% of the nights they were open over the past year, 10 percentage points below the Pichincha average (32%) and 4 points below the Ecuador average (26%). Occupancy climbs to 30% in October and falls to 8% in January.
Across San Antonio's 20 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 48%+ of open nights, 32 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 30% or more, roughly two nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 16% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 9% or less, less than one night a week.
October was the busiest month in San Antonio, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in San Antonio?
The average nightly rate in San Antonio, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $56 over the past year, about 6% above the Pichincha average of $53 and about 30% below the Ecuador average of $80. Averaged month by month, rates peak in August and September at about $55 and bottom out in March and April at about $50.
Across San Antonio's 20 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $140+ a night, about 4.6 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $66 or more, about $35 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $30 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $23 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
September rates ran 11% above April's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The 12-month ADR of $56 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in San Antonio
With only 20 active listings, the monthly pattern in San Antonio is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in May and bottomed out in February.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in San Antonio?
Guests book San Antonio stays 14 days ahead on average (about two weeks), so many trips are booked close to arrival. January stays are booked furthest out, about 34 days ahead, and October stays closest to arrival, about 2 days. A typical January booking is made in mid-December.
January stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in San Antonio
None of the 20 active listings in San Antonio display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in San Antonio.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in San Antonio
AirROI's area guide picks five San Antonio neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Centro Histórico, La Mariscal and El Poblado. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Centro Histórico | The historic center of San Antonio is full of colonial architecture, museums, and vibrant culture. It attracts tourists interested in history and local culture. | La Catedral de San Antonio, Parque Sucre, Museo del Oro, Mirador de la Colina, Teatro Sucre |
| La Mariscal | A bustling area known for its nightlife, restaurants, and proximity to major attractions. Popular among young travelers and those looking for entertainment. | Plaza Foch, Casa de la Cultura Ecuatoriana, La Carolina Park, artisan markets, bars and clubs |
| El Poblado | A residential neighborhood known for its local flavor and peaceful ambiance, offering a taste of everyday life in San Antonio. | Cajón del Río, local eateries, artisanal shops |
| Parque La Carolina | A large urban park in the city, perfect for outdoor activities and relaxation, attracting both locals and tourists. | Gardens, sports facilities, walking paths, art installations |
| Los Chillos | A popular area for nature lovers with access to outdoor activities and beautiful scenery, making it a good spot for eco-tourism. | Cotopaxi National Park, Estadios, hiking trails |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
San Antonio vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 37 km, Cumbaya (22 km away, 81 listings) earned the most per listing, about three times as much as San Antonio.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comuna Miraflores 17 km | 30 | $2,255 | $42 | 27% |
| Quito 20 km | 3,829 | $3,920 | $49 | 33% |
| Cumbaya 22 km | 81 | $6,583 | $68 | 37% |
| Tababela 22 km | 33 | $2,835 | $88 | 18% |
| Tumbaco 24 km | 65 | $3,632 | $59 | 26% |
| Otavalo 33 km | 105 | $2,023 | $51 | 20% |
| Sangolquí 36 km | 50 | $2,598 | $52 | 25% |
| Mindo 37 km | 130 | $5,494 | $90 | 22% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Pichincha
- Pedro Vicente Maldonado Airbnb data 70 listings
- Puerto Quito Airbnb data 30 listings
See all 21 Pichincha Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to San Antonio
Markets elsewhere in Ecuador with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to San Antonio:
- Puyo Airbnb data Ecuador · $52/night · 20.9%
- Portoviejo Airbnb data Ecuador · $60/night · 23.4%
- Puerto López Airbnb data Ecuador · $61/night · 19.6%
- Machala Airbnb data Ecuador · $47/night · 20.8%
- Tena Airbnb data Ecuador · $66/night · 23.4%
- Guayaquil Airbnb data Ecuador · $56/night · 27.2%
FAQ
San Antonio Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in San Antonio?
An active San Antonio Airbnb grossed US$2,128 on average in the 12 months to February 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 20 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in US$509 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in San Antonio?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of San Antonio listings earn between US$92 and US$509 in a typical month, and the top tenth US$843 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in San Antonio?
Listings in San Antonio were booked on 22% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 32% for the Pichincha average. October was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in San Antonio?
The average booked night in San Antonio cost US$56 before fees. Half of listings charge between US$23 and US$66, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in San Antonio?
None of the active San Antonio listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in San Antonio?
It can be, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average San Antonio Airbnb grossed US$2,128 in the 12 months to February 2026, 46% below the Pichincha average of US$3,968, though with only 20 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, keeps about US$340 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in San Antonio?
May paid best over the past year, at US$540 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in San Antonio?
San Antonio stays were booked 14 days (about two weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing can still fill close to the date.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in San Antonio?
Centro Histórico, La Mariscal and El Poblado draw the most short-term rental interest in San Antonio. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in San Antonio?
AirROI counted 20 active Airbnb listings in San Antonio as of February 2026. The closest tracked market is Comuna Miraflores, 17 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 20 active Airbnb listings in San Antonio from March 2025 to February 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.