Airbnb market data · 202612 months to June 2026
Vörå, Finland Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Vörå brought in €4,538 over the 12 months through June 2026, across just 21 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Vörå run through June 2026.
The short answer
Vörå Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €96 a night and were booked on 27% of available nights.
Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.3 times as much as in May, the slowest. With only 21 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 21 active listings, Vörå is the 129th-largest of 143 Mainland Finland markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Vörå Airbnb market See Every Vörå ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Vörå?
Gross bookings per Vörå listing averaged €4,538 over the 12 months to June 2026 (Mainland Finland average: €15,481), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Vörå listing brought in €1,430 in July, its best month, and €626 in May, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 33% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Vörå's 21 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €2,010+ a month, about 3.7 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,140 or more, roughly €600 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €540 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €271 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earned about 2.3 times what May did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €841.
Vörå Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the June 2026 data.
July led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in June.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2025 | €1,434 | 46.1% | €90 | €46 | 60 days | 3.8 nights |
| Aug 2025 | €864 | 29.8% | €89 | €28 | 59 days | 4.7 nights |
| Sep 2025 | €868 | 34.3% | €89 | €29 | 24 days | 2.7 nights |
| Oct 2025 | €1,006 | 31.4% | €89 | €32 | 41 days | 5.9 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €690 | 33.3% | €90 | €23 | 12 days | 5.3 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €798 | 24.6% | €89 | €26 | 28 days | 8.6 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €697 | 28.2% | €91 | €22 | 38 days | 9.2 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €653 | 17.1% | €96 | €23 | 18 days | 3.6 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €760 | 29.0% | €95 | €25 | 37 days | 3.8 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €893 | 33.4% | €98 | €30 | 53 days | 4 nights |
| May 2026 | €626 | 19.0% | €103 | €20 | 28 days | 3 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €809 | 26.9% | €106 | €27 | 49 days | 4.6 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Vörå listing earns about €540 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb profit calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Vörå Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Vörå Airbnb took in €4,538 in the 12 months to June 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about €9,590, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €520 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Vörå Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €3,958 | €8,370 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay13% of Vörå bookings | €580 | €1,220 |
| Gross bookings | €4,538 | €9,590 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 11%: 15.5% for the 67% of Vörå listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€510 | −€1,090 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€580 | −€1,220 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€230 | −€480 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€90 | −€190 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€140 | −€290 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€50 | −€50 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€20 | −€20 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 23% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€1,620 | −€3,340 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €2,918about €240 a month | €6,250about €520 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Vörå Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Vörå's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Vörå home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Vörå's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Vörå listings are booked on 43% or more of their nights, against 19% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €76 adds about €765 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €125 a night or more, against a median of €76. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €400 a year.
- Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about €1,430, against €626 in May, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Vörå listings average 4.82 stars, and 43% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €800 a month, against €380 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Vörå?
Vörå listings were booked on 27% of the nights they were open over the past year, 13 percentage points below the Mainland Finland average (40%) and 13 points below the Finland average (40%). Occupancy swings from 17% in February to 46% in July.
Across Vörå's 21 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 65%+ of open nights, 46 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 43% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 19% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 9% or less, less than one night a week.
July was the busiest month in Vörå, February the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 27% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Vörå?
The average nightly rate in Vörå, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €96 over the past year, about 44% below the Mainland Finland and Finland averages (both about €170). Rates peak in June at about €105 and bottom out in August and September at about €89.
Across Vörå's 21 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €160+ a night, about twice the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €125 or more, about €50 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €76 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €62 or less, about 19% below the median.
June rates ran 19% above August's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €94.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Vörå?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Vörå it averaged €26 over the past year, from about €20 in May to about €46 in July.
Across Vörå's 21 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €46+ per open night, about twice the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €35 or more, about €11 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €24 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €14 or less, about 60% of the median.
July RevPAR was about 2.3 times May's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €28. The 12-month RevPAR of €26 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Vörå
With only 21 active listings, the monthly pattern in Vörå is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in May.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Vörå?
Guests book Vörå stays 42 days ahead on average (about six weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 60 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 12 days. A typical July booking is made in mid-May.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 42 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Vörå
None of the 21 active listings in Vörå display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Vörå.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Vörå
AirROI's area guide picks seven Vörå neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Vörå Center, Norrvalla and Kangasala. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Vörå Center | The heart of Vörå with charming local shops and restaurants. Ideal for travelers seeking a cozy Finnish experience in a quaint village environment. | Vörå Church, Local artisan shops, Vörå Market, Rural landscape, Food festivals |
| Norrvalla | A scenic area close to nature and outdoor activities. Perfect for those looking for a relaxing getaway with lakes and nature trails. | Vörå Lake, Nature trails, Birdwatching, Fishing spots, Picnic areas |
| Kangasala | A nearby locality with beautiful forests and recreational opportunities. Attracts nature lovers and families looking to explore the outdoors or spend quality time together. | Kangasala Forest, Hiking trails, Swimming spots, Local eateries |
| Övermark | A peaceful area known for its rural charm and stunning landscapes. Ideal for those wanting to escape the hustle and bustle and enjoy tranquility. | Lakeside camping, Scenic drives, Hidden nature spots |
| Jämsä | A bit farther but offers ski resorts and winter sports, making it a popular destination during the cold months for adventurers and families. | Himos Ski Resort, Winter sports activities, Skiing and snowboarding |
| Pedersöre | Nearby area with a rich cultural heritage and local festivals; offers a slice of Finnish tradition and community feel. | Museums, Cultural events, Local markets |
| Vöyri | This locality boasts historical sites and beautiful countryside, appealing to visitors interested in Finnish history and rural life. | Old buildings, Historical sites, Guided tours |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Vörå vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the six nearby markets in the table, all within 81 km, Jakobstad (54 km away, 45 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.4 times as much as Vörå.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vaasa 34 km | 217 | €9,495 | €91 | 39% |
| Kauhava 35 km | 43 | €10,158 | €153 | 31% |
| Lapua 53 km | 39 | €8,587 | €115 | 27% |
| Jakobstad 54 km | 45 | €10,979 | €108 | 42% |
| Seinäjoki 61 km | 185 | €9,763 | €117 | 36% |
| Kokkola 81 km | 156 | €8,757 | €110 | 33% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Mainland Finland
- Helsinki Airbnb data 2,513 listings
- Rovaniemi Airbnb data 2,215 listings
- Tampere Airbnb data 853 listings
- Kittilä Airbnb data 732 listings
- Oulu Airbnb data 591 listings
- Turku Airbnb data 587 listings
- Jyväskylä Airbnb data 510 listings
- Kuopio Airbnb data 477 listings
See all 143 Mainland Finland Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Vörå
Markets elsewhere in Finland with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Vörå:
- Kemi Airbnb data Lapland · €96/night · 31.7%
FAQ
Vörå Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Vörå?
An active Vörå Airbnb grossed €4,538 on average in the 12 months to June 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 21 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,140 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Vörå?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Vörå listings earn between €271 and €1,140 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,010 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Vörå?
Listings in Vörå were booked on 27% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Mainland Finland average. July was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Vörå?
The average booked night in Vörå cost €96 before fees. Half of listings charge between €62 and €125, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Vörå?
None of the active Vörå listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Vörå?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Vörå Airbnb grossed €4,538 in the 12 months to June 2026, 71% below the Mainland Finland average of €15,481, though with only 21 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about €520 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Vörå?
July paid best over the past year, at €1,430 per active listing, and May paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Vörå?
Each night a Vörå listing was open to book earned €26 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €46 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Vörå?
Vörå stays were booked 42 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Vörå?
The average Vörå Airbnb stay lasted 5.1 nights over the past year. A listing took 11 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Vörå rated?
Guests rate Vörå Airbnbs 4.82 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and location lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Vörå?
Vörå Center, Norrvalla and Kangasala draw the most short-term rental interest in Vörå. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Vörå?
AirROI counted 21 active Airbnb listings in Vörå as of June 2026. The closest tracked market is Vaasa, 34 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Vörå?
In Vörå, nearly half of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €61.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 21 active Airbnb listings in Vörå from July 2025 to June 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.