Le Belvédère d'Evian – Panoramic Villa with Lake View Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.93 - Revenue
- €92,006
- Occupancy
- 55.7%
- Daily rate
- €444
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Évian-les-Bains brought in €16,078 over the 12 months through October 2026, in line with the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463.
The short answer
Évian-les-Bains is cheaper but busier than the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. Listings averaged €132 a night and were booked on 46% of available nights, against €180 and 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about three times as much as in January, usually the slowest.
With 240 active listings, Évian-les-Bains is the 72nd-largest of 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 9% while the number of active listings grew 18%.
Browse the live Évian-les-Bains Airbnb market See Every Évian-les-Bains ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Évian-les-Bains listing averaged €16,078 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average: €16,463), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Évian-les-Bains listing brings in €3,250 in August, its best month, and €1,110 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 40% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 2.7 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about three times what January does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,780. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
August 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in July 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €1,609 | 46.9% | €128 | €52 | 39 days | 4.9 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €1,421 | 40.6% | €127 | €47 | 30 days | 6.8 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €1,639 | 44.3% | €129 | €53 | 43 days | 4.9 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €1,074 | 32.1% | €127 | €35 | 24 days | 5.9 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €1,354 | 41.9% | €129 | €48 | 33 days | 6 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €1,235 | 36.5% | €127 | €40 | 26 days | 5.6 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,470 | 42.2% | €131 | €49 | 36 days | 5.4 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,858 | 46.0% | €135 | €60 | 53 days | 6.5 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €2,389 | 55.0% | €151 | €80 | 69 days | 5.9 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €3,108 | 62.5% | €157 | €100 | 94 days | 7 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €3,307 | 73.5% | €157 | €107 | 76 days | 6.4 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €1,903 | 53.4% | €140 | €63 | 55 days | 4.4 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Évian-les-Bains listing earns about €1,550 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Évian-les-Bains Airbnb took in €16,078 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €890 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,410 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,260 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €1,000 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €770 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €14,818 | €23,180 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Évian-les-Bains bookings | €1,260 | €1,960 |
| Gross bookings | €16,078 | €25,140 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 88% of Évian-les-Bains listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€2,250 | −€3,520 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€1,260 | −€1,960 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€800 | −€1,260 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€320 | −€500 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€480 | −€750 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€160 | −€160 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€80 | −€80 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€5,350 | −€8,230 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €10,728about €890 a month | €16,910about €1,410 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Évian-les-Bains's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Évian-les-Bains home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €2,100 a month, against €1,340 for the average one.
Occupancy
Évian-les-Bains listings were booked on 46% of the nights they were open over the past year, 6 percentage points above the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average (40%) and 5 points above the France average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 36% in January to 72% in August.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.2 times as often as the bottom quarter.
August is usually the busiest month in Évian-les-Bains, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 46% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Évian-les-Bains, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €132 over the past year, about 27% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €180 and about 18% below the France average of €160. In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about €150 and bottom out in October and November at about €115.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 3.1 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
July rates run 30% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €129.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Évian-les-Bains it averaged €61 over the past year, from about €36 in a typical January to about €105 in a typical August.
Per open night, by tier:
August RevPAR is about three times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €58.
Seasonality
Évian-les-Bains has one high season, June through August, which makes it a highly seasonal market. Business is slowest from October to April. A listing earns about 2.2 times as much a month in June through August as in December through February.
Average revenue by month in Évian-les-Bains
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,780.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | Low season | €1,110 |
| February | Low season | €1,330 |
| March | Low season | €1,260 |
| April | Low season | €1,490 |
| May | Shoulder season | €1,700 |
| June | High season | €2,180 |
| July | High season | €3,050 |
| August | High season | €3,250 |
| September | Shoulder season | €1,820 |
| October | Low season | €1,400 |
| November | Low season | €1,230 |
| December | Low season | €1,490 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonJune–August | €2,830 | 63% | €147 |
| Shoulder seasonMay, September | €1,760 | 48% | €133 |
| Low seasonOctober–April | €1,330 | 42% | €120 |
Guests book Évian-les-Bains stays 53 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 90 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 23 days. A typical July booking is made in mid-April.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 53 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
89% of the 240 active listings in Évian-les-Bains display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Évian-les-Bains.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Évian-les-Bains neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Lac Léman, Thermal Centre and City Center. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Lac Léman | Popular for its stunning views, water activities, and tranquility. Ideal for tourists looking to relax by the lake and enjoy outdoor activities such as swimming, sailing, and hiking. | Lac Léman, Évian Thermal Spa, Dock des Évianais, Palais des Congrès, Le Jardin D'eau, Fort de Rovorée |
| Thermal Centre | Well-known for its spa facilities and wellness retreats. Attracts visitors seeking relaxation and health treatments, making it a prime spot for hospitality businesses. | Évian Les Bains Thermal Spa, Évian Resort Golf Club, Côte d'Évian, Les Jardins , Terres de France, Thermal Baths, Fountain of Évian |
| City Center | The bustling heart of Évian-les-Bains, featuring shops, restaurants, and cultural sites. Perfect for tourists who want to explore local life and enjoy easy access to amenities. | Église de l'Assomption, Évian Casino, local markets, Café de l'Horloge, L'Alpe d'Huez, Gare d'Évian |
| Chalet City | Charming area with traditional architecture and proximity to nature. Popular among families and couples looking for a romantic getaway or outdoor adventures. | Chalet du Lac, Mountain hiking trails, Nature walks, Picnic areas, Ski resorts nearby, Lake beaches |
| Évian Port | The area around the port offers picturesque views of the lake and easy access to boat tours. It's attractive to tourists who wish to explore the natural beauty and scenic cruises. | Évian Port, Boat tours, Scenic viewpoints, Restaurants with lake views, City boat taxis, Nature trails close by |
| Avalon Park | A quiet residential area with green spaces and parks, ideal for families and those seeking a peaceful stay. Offers a mix of local and tourist experiences. | Parks and green spaces, Playgrounds, Family-friendly cafes, Local events, Walking paths |
| Nearby Mountains | Offers stunning views and is ideal for hiking and winter sports. Attractive for adventure-seeking tourists who want to experience skiing or mountain hiking. | Ski resorts, Mountain biking trails, Hiking routes, Scenic viewpoints, Nature reserves |
| Cultural District | Home to local art galleries, museums, and cultural institutions. Great for tourists interested in art and local culture, providing a unique Airbnb experience. | Cultural exhibitions, Local artist studios, Art galleries, Évian History Museum, Performing arts venues |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
More than nine in ten Airbnbs in Évian-les-Bains are entire homes (93%), with private rooms at 8%. Apartments and condos account for 90% of the stock; houses come next at 8%.
Nearly all listings rent the whole place
Évian-les-Bains Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 92.5% | 222 |
| Private room | 7.5% | 18 |
Apartments dominate the property mix
Évian-les-Bains Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 89.6% | 215 |
| House | 7.9% | 19 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 2.5% | 6 |
Évian-les-Bains's homes run small: studios and one-bedrooms make up 58% of entire homes, and only 13% of homes have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 213 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Évian-les-Bains entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 15.0% | 32 |
| 1 bedroom | 42.7% | 91 |
| 2 bedrooms | 29.1% | 62 |
| 3 bedrooms | 9.9% | 21 |
| 4 bedrooms | 2.8% | 6 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 0.5% | 1 |
A typical studio in Évian-les-Bains earned €7,000 over the past year, against €23,900 for a three-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 32 | €7,000 | €9,460 | €74 | 47% |
| 1 bedroom | 91 | €13,400 | €14,100 | €98 | 48% |
| 2 bedrooms | 62 | €17,900 | €19,700 | €152 | 46% |
| 3 bedrooms | 21 | €23,900 | €28,900 | €263 | 44% |
Most Évian-les-Bains listings are sized for couples and small families: 78% sleep four guests or fewer, and just 3% take eight or more. Shares are of the 224 listings with a guest capacity on file (93% of the market).
Évian-les-Bains listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 34.8% | 78 |
| 3 guests | 8.0% | 18 |
| 4 guests | 35.3% | 79 |
| 5 guests | 3.6% | 8 |
| 6 guests | 14.3% | 32 |
| 7 guests | 0.9% | 2 |
| 8+ guests | 3.1% | 7 |
Évian-les-Bains hosts set up an average of 2.2 beds per listing. Only 47% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Free on-site parking is close to standard in Évian-les-Bains: 90% of listings offer it, and 52% have a patio or balcony. Air conditioning is the exception rather than the rule: only 14% of listings have it.
Share of Évian-les-Bains listings with each common amenity
Listings in Évian-les-Bains with a patio or balcony earned about 70% more a year, on average, than those without: €20,000 against €11,800. The gap is smaller for an elevator (about 65% more) and outdoor furniture (about 60% more). Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.
Revenue gap for Évian-les-Bains listings with each amenity
How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it
| Amenity | Listings with it | Avg. revenue with | Avg. revenue without | Revenue gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patio or balcony | 52% | €20,000 | €11,800 | +70% |
| Elevator | 39% | €21,000 | €12,900 | +63% |
| Outdoor furniture | 45% | €20,300 | €12,700 | +59% |
| Outdoor dining area | 42% | €19,800 | €13,400 | +48% |
| Air conditioning | 14% | €21,200 | €15,200 | +39% |
| Garden view | 10% | €20,500 | €15,600 | +32% |
| Free street parking | 20% | €19,300 | €15,300 | +27% |
| Single level home | 16% | €19,500 | €15,400 | +27% |
| Sun loungers | 15% | €19,400 | €15,500 | +25% |
| Waterfront | 18% | €18,500 | €15,600 | +19% |
Guests
Most Évian-les-Bains guests are domestic, but a sizeable minority come from abroad: 33% of those who left reviews live outside France, led by visitors from Switzerland and Germany. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 36%, followed by French and German.
67% of Évian-les-Bains guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Évian-les-Bains guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Paris | 6.8% |
| Lyon | 3.2% |
| Nantes | 1.1% |
| Strasbourg | 0.9% |
Where Évian-les-Bains guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| France | 67.1% |
| Switzerland | 7.1% |
| Germany | 5.4% |
| United Kingdom | 4.0% |
| United States | 3.4% |
Languages spoken by Évian-les-Bains guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 36.2% |
| French | 35.3% |
| German | 8.8% |
| Spanish | 8.2% |
| Italian | 3.6% |
Évian-les-Bains Airbnbs average 4.78 stars, and 40% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.67, against 4.87 for host communication.
Communication scores highest in Évian-les-Bains; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.82 |
| Cleanliness | 4.76 |
| Communication | 4.87 |
| Location | 4.83 |
| Check-in | 4.84 |
| Value | 4.67 |
Booking patterns
About seven in ten Évian-les-Bains listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 31% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 33% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Évian-les-Bains listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 37.9% | 91 |
| 181-270 days | 32.5% | 78 |
| 91-180 days | 25.0% | 60 |
| 31-90 days | 4.2% | 10 |
| 1-30 days | 0.4% | 1 |
Days a year Évian-les-Bains listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 5.0% | 12 |
| 181-270 days | 25.8% | 62 |
| 91-180 days | 32.9% | 79 |
| 31-90 days | 22.9% | 55 |
| 1-30 days | 13.3% | 32 |
The average Évian-les-Bains booking lasts 6.4 nights, longest in July and shortest in October. Listings took about 22 bookings each over the year, some 5,250 in all. About half of listings that give a check-in time set it at 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Évian-les-Bains
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
About half of listings in Évian-les-Bains accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Évian-les-Bains listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Évian-les-Bains, used by 48% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: more than half of listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 39% on Flexible or Moderate.
Cancellation policies of Évian-les-Bains listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
More than eight in ten Évian-les-Bains listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €51, and some higher fees lift the average to €75. Spread over the average stay of 6.4 nights, that adds roughly €8 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 8% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Évian-les-Bains, a four-bedroom home, took in €92,000 over the past year, about 5.7 times the city's average of €16,100.
Le Belvédère d'Evian – Panoramic Villa with Lake View Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.93
Splendid 4 bedroom, lake and mountain view Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.93
Lake View Villa. Pool. Near Golf & Ski Slopes Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.86
Steps from Lake Leman Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Evian center apartment with parking Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.96
The Sumptuous Balconies of the Lake Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 5.00 Conciergerie Checkinleman is the top-grossing host in Évian-les-Bains, with €144,000 in bookings across 5 listings over the past year. Hosting here is fragmented: the ten top-grossing hosts run just 10% of the market's 240 listings.
| # | Host | Listings | Gross revenue | Per listing | Avg. rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conciergerie Checkinleman | 5 | €143,933 | €28,787 | 4.87/5 | |
| Le Belvédère D'Evian | 1 | €92,006 | €92,006 | 4.93/5 | |
| Marc | 2 | €77,925 | €38,963 | 4.91/5 | |
| 4 | Julien | 5 | €74,955 | €14,991 | 4.65/5 |
| 5 | Martine | 4 | €66,666 | €16,667 | 4.82/5 |
| 6 | Morgan | 2 | €65,760 | €32,880 | 4.81/5 |
| 7 | Patrick | 2 | €65,000 | €32,500 | 4.88/5 |
| 8 | Sandra | 1 | €64,502 | €64,502 | 4.86/5 |
| 9 | John | 1 | €58,823 | €58,823 | 5.00/5 |
| 10 | Laurence | 1 | €54,630 | €54,630 | 4.96/5 |
Only 3% of Évian-les-Bains listings are classed as professionally managed, though 38% of listings have a co-host. Superhosts run 46% of listings. Most hosts still vet their guests: only 24% of listings accept Instant Book. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 88% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 11 km, Neuvecelle (50 listings) earned the most per listing, about 29% more than Évian-les-Bains.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Neuvecelle 1 km | 50 | €20,708 | €166 | 44% |
| Publier 4 km | 95 | €16,064 | €148 | 44% |
| Saint-Paul-en-Chablais 5 km | 40 | €16,920 | €149 | 41% |
| Lugrin 6 km | 66 | €17,794 | €175 | 45% |
| Bernex 8 km | 116 | €12,255 | €119 | 39% |
| Thonon-les-Bains 9 km | 417 | €13,195 | €115 | 45% |
| Thollon-les-Mémises 10 km | 204 | €12,552 | €121 | 36% |
| Vacheresse 11 km | 39 | €14,771 | €170 | 36% |
See all 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Évian-les-Bains:
FAQ
An active Évian-les-Bains Airbnb grossed €16,078 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 240 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,430 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Évian-les-Bains listings earn between €894 and €2,430 in a typical month, and the top tenth €3,570 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Évian-les-Bains were booked on 46% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. August is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Évian-les-Bains cost €132 before fees. Half of listings charge between €80 and €150, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
In Évian-les-Bains, 89% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Évian-les-Bains Airbnb grossed €16,078 in the 12 months to October 2026, in line with the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €10,728 a year (about €890 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,410 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
August usually pays best, averaging €3,250 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Évian-les-Bains listing was open to book earned €61 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €109 or more.
Évian-les-Bains stays were booked 53 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Évian-les-Bains Airbnb stay lasted 6.4 nights over the past year. A listing took 22 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Évian-les-Bains Airbnbs 4.78 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
Lac Léman, Thermal Centre and City Center draw the most short-term rental interest in Évian-les-Bains. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 240 active Airbnb listings in Évian-les-Bains as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Neuvecelle, 1 km away.
In Évian-les-Bains, more than eight in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €51, and some higher fees lift the average to €75.
All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 5,246 Airbnb stays in Évian-les-Bains, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 240 active Airbnb listings in Évian-les-Bains from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.