Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to March 2026

Amancy, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Amancy run through March 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
18
Avg. booking lead time
61 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
November

The short answer

Amancy Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged €112 a night and were booked on 42% of available nights.

Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about twice as much as in November, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 18 active listings, Amancy is the 727th-largest of 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Amancy Browse the live Amancy Airbnb market See Every Amancy Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Amancy?

Gross bookings per Amancy listing averaged €14,496 over the 12 months to March 2026 (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average: €16,463), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Amancy listing brought in €2,420 in July, its best month, and €1,170 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 36% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Amancy's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €2,810+ a month, about twice the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €2,200 or more, roughly €800 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €1,400 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €623 or less, about 44% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earned about twice what November did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,670. Dashed: March left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.

Amancy Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the March 2026 data.

July led on revenue, while nightly rates and bookings both peaked in August.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Amancy, Apr 2025 to Mar 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Apr 2025€1,40947.6%€103€4755 days5 nights
May 2025€1,76749.9%€107€5776 days3.1 nights
Jun 2025€1,67044.1%€111€5669 days2.8 nights
Jul 2025€2,42360.3%€117€7893 days4.2 nights
Aug 2025€2,24064.2%€119€7277 days5.5 nights
Sep 2025€1,30339.6%€116€4372 days3.9 nights
Oct 2025€1,56846.0%€116€5154 days3.4 nights
Nov 2025€1,17037.2%€111€3947 days7.4 nights
Dec 2025€2,23953.8%€111€7274 days3.7 nights
Jan 2026€1,25832.5%€110€4129 days4.4 nights
Feb 2026€1,30934.8%€108€4773 days3.8 nights
Mar 2026*€1,04329.0%€108€3442 days2.5 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month. *Mar 2026 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.

These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Amancy home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Amancy Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Amancy Airbnb took in €14,496 in the 12 months to March 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €840 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,320 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,150 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €930 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €730 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Amancy Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Amancy Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€13,346€20,930
Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Amancy bookings€1,150€1,800
Gross bookings€14,496€22,730
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 11%: 15.5% for the 67% of Amancy listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€1,640−€2,580
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€1,150−€1,800
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€720−€1,140
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€290−€450
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€430−€680
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€140−€140
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€70−€70
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 23% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€4,440−€6,860
Left for housing costs, then profit€10,056about €840 a month€15,870about €1,320 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Amancy Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Amancy's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Amancy home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Amancy's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Amancy listings are booked on 65% or more of their nights, against 44% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €88 adds about €881 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €125 a night or more, against a median of €88. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,330 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about €2,420, against €1,170 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Amancy listings average 4.84 stars, and 39% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,890 a month, against €1,210 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Amancy?

Amancy listings were booked on 42% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points above the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average (40%) and in line with the France average. Occupancy swings from 33% in January to 64% in August.

Across Amancy's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 75%+ of open nights, 31 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 65% or more, roughly five nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 44% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 23% or less, under two nights a week.

August was the busiest month in Amancy, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

Dashed: March data incomplete. The 12-month rate of 42% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Amancy?

The average nightly rate in Amancy, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €112 over the past year, about 38% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €180 and about 30% below the France average of €160. Rates peak in July and August at about €120 and bottom out in April at about €105.

Across Amancy's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €235+ a night, about 2.7 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €125 or more, about €35 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €88 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €55 or less, about 63% of the median.

August rates ran 15% above April's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €112. Dashed: March data incomplete.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Amancy?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Amancy it averaged €46 over the past year, from about €39 in November to about €78 in July.

Across Amancy's 18 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €96+ per open night, about 2.8 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €65 or more, about €30 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €34 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €27 or less, about 19% below the median.

July RevPAR was about twice November's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €55. Dashed: March data incomplete. The 12-month RevPAR of €46 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Amancy

With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Amancy is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in November.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Amancy?

Guests book Amancy stays 61 days ahead on average (about nine weeks), so guests here plan well ahead. July stays are booked furthest out, about 93 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 29 days. A typical July booking is made in mid-April.

July stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

Dashed: March data incomplete. The 12-month figure of 61 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Amancy

None of the 18 active listings in Amancy display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Amancy.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Amancy

AirROI's area guide picks four Amancy neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Amancy Village Center, Lake Annecy and Annecy Old Town. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Amancy
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Amancy Village CenterCharming village atmosphere with proximity to local markets and cafes. Great for guests looking to experience rural French life with easy access to nearby lakes and nature parks.Eglise Saint-Pierre, Local markets, Parc de la mairie
Lake AnnecyStunning lake surrounded by mountains, ideal for outdoor activities such as swimming, boating, and hiking. Attracts nature lovers and adventure seekers.Lake Annecy, Cycling paths, Beaches, Hiking trails around Semnoz
Annecy Old TownThe charming historic district of Annecy with its canals and vibrant atmosphere. Perfect for tourists who enjoy culture and history.Palais de l'Isle, Lake Annecy, Cannal walks, Local shops and cafes
YvoireMedieval village on the shores of Lake Geneva, famous for its flowers and historical buildings. A popular spot for day trips from nearby cities.Yvoire Castle, Historic village center, Gardens of Yvoire

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Amancy vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 13 km, Glières-Val-de-Borne (12 km away, 84 listings) earned the most per listing, about 44% more than Amancy. Saint-Pierre-en-Faucigny was the busiest, booked on 45% of nights against 42% in Amancy.

Airbnb markets near Amancy: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
La Roche-sur-Foron 2 km77€13,458€10841%
Saint-Pierre-en-Faucigny 3 km33€12,039€11445%
Bonneville 6 km86€12,395€11342%
Reignier-Ésery 9 km32€8,719€11335%
Glières-Val-de-Borne 12 km84€20,820€21438%
Mont-Saxonnex 12 km70€10,459€14034%
Fillière 12 km69€18,339€17344%
Viuz-en-Sallaz 13 km52€14,951€12542%

Other Airbnb Markets in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes

See all 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Amancy

Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Amancy:

FAQ

Amancy Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Amancy?

An active Amancy Airbnb grossed €14,496 on average in the 12 months to March 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,200 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Amancy?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Amancy listings earn between €623 and €2,200 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,810 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Amancy?

Listings in Amancy were booked on 42% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. August was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Amancy?

The average booked night in Amancy cost €112 before fees. Half of listings charge between €55 and €125, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Amancy?

None of the active Amancy listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Amancy?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Amancy Airbnb grossed €14,496 in the 12 months to March 2026, 12% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €10,056 a year (about €840 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,320 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Amancy?

July paid best over the past year, at €2,420 per active listing, and November paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Amancy?

Each night a Amancy listing was open to book earned €46 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €96 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Amancy?

Amancy stays were booked 61 days (about nine weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Amancy?

The average Amancy Airbnb stay lasted 4.5 nights over the past year. A listing took 22 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Amancy rated?

Guests rate Amancy Airbnbs 4.84 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Amancy?

Amancy Village Center, Lake Annecy and Annecy Old Town draw the most short-term rental interest in Amancy. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Amancy?

AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Amancy as of March 2026. The closest tracked market is La Roche-sur-Foron, 2 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Amancy?

In Amancy, nearly eight in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €41.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Amancy from April 2025 to March 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.