Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Arpajon-sur-Cère, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
22
Avg. booking lead time
55 days
Listings showing a permit
14%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
January

The short answer

Arpajon-sur-Cère Airbnb Market at a Glance

Rates and bookings both trail the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. Listings averaged €92 a night and were booked on 37% of available nights, against €180 and 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average.

Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.8 times as much as in January, usually the slowest. With only 22 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 22 active listings, Arpajon-sur-Cère is the 613th-largest of 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Arpajon-sur-Cère Browse the live Arpajon-sur-Cère Airbnb market See Every Arpajon-sur-Cère Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Arpajon-sur-Cère?

Gross bookings per Arpajon-sur-Cère listing averaged €7,564 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average: €16,463), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Arpajon-sur-Cère listing brings in €1,730 in August, its best month, and €458 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 41% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Arpajon-sur-Cère's 22 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €1,620+ a month, about 2.3 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,160 or more, roughly €460 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €697 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €344 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earns about 3.8 times what January does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €881. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Arpajon-sur-Cère Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

August 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Arpajon-sur-Cère, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025€64429.3%€82€2153 days2.3 nights
Nov 2025€84140.4%€81€2825 days5.2 nights
Dec 2025€90745.4%€81€2949 days4.3 nights
Jan 2026€39919.4%€81€1314 days2.1 nights
Feb 2026€48632.4%€80€1719 days4.8 nights
Mar 2026€55535.5%€82€1812 days2.9 nights
Apr 2026€58330.2%€80€1941 days2.8 nights
May 2026€78532.8%€84€2531 days3 nights
Jun 2026€1,02342.9%€93€3432 days3.3 nights
Jul 2026€1,45149.7%€98€4762 days6.3 nights
Aug 2026€1,85959.5%€100€6087 days5.3 nights
Sep 2026€1,20542.3%€92€4053 days4.2 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Arpajon-sur-Cère home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the free Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Arpajon-sur-Cère Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Arpajon-sur-Cère Airbnb took in €7,564 in the 12 months to October 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about €12,570, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €690 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Arpajon-sur-Cère Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Arpajon-sur-Cère Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€6,854€11,400
Cleaning fees guests pay9% of Arpajon-sur-Cère bookings€710€1,170
Gross bookings€7,564€12,570
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 86% of Arpajon-sur-Cère listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€1,040−€1,730
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€710−€1,170
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€380−€630
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€150−€250
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€230−€380
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€80−€80
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€40−€40
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€2,630−€4,280
Left for housing costs, then profit€4,934about €410 a month€8,290about €690 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Arpajon-sur-Cère Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Arpajon-sur-Cère's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Arpajon-sur-Cère home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Arpajon-sur-Cère's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Arpajon-sur-Cère listings are booked on 55% or more of their nights, against 32% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €64 adds about €636 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €91 a night or more, against a median of €64. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €690 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about €1,730, against €458 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Arpajon-sur-Cère listings average 4.84 stars, and 41% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,050 a month, against €630 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Arpajon-sur-Cère?

Arpajon-sur-Cère listings were booked on 37% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average (40%) and 4 points below the France average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 20% in January to 60% in August.

Across Arpajon-sur-Cère's 22 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 74%+ of open nights, 42 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 55% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 32% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 18% or less, under two nights a week.

August is usually the busiest month in Arpajon-sur-Cère, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Arpajon-sur-Cère?

The average nightly rate in Arpajon-sur-Cère, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €92 over the past year, about 49% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €180 and about 43% below the France average of €160. In a typical year, rates peak in August at about €95 and bottom out in November and December at about €74.

Across Arpajon-sur-Cère's 22 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €215+ a night, about 3.4 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €91 or more, about €25 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €64 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €47 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

August rates run 29% above December's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €82. The 12-month ADR of €92 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Arpajon-sur-Cère?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Arpajon-sur-Cère it averaged €38 over the past year, from about €15 in a typical January to about €56 in a typical August.

Across Arpajon-sur-Cère's 22 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €46+ per open night, about 1.7 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €39 or more, about €12 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €27 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €20 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

August RevPAR is about 3.8 times January's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €29. The 12-month RevPAR of €38 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Arpajon-sur-Cère

With only 22 active listings, the monthly pattern in Arpajon-sur-Cère is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in January.

Average revenue by month in Arpajon-sur-Cère

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €881.

Revenue by month in Arpajon-sur-Cère in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Arpajon-sur-Cère, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January€458
February€614
March€528
April€640
May€820
June€1,040
July€1,510
August€1,730
September€894
October€553
November€739
December€1,040

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Arpajon-sur-Cère?

Guests book Arpajon-sur-Cère stays 55 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 94 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 19 days. A typical August booking is made in mid-May.

August stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 55 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Arpajon-sur-Cère

14% of the 22 active listings in Arpajon-sur-Cère display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Arpajon-sur-Cère.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Arpajon-sur-Cère

AirROI's area guide picks seven Arpajon-sur-Cère neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Centre-ville, Base de Loisirs de Cère et Garonne and Aubrac Regional Park. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Arpajon-sur-Cère
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Centre-villeThe charming city center of Arpajon-sur-Cère is known for its easy access to local shops and cafes. It's the heart of the town, making it attractive for visitors looking to experience local culture and amenities.Church of Arpajon-sur-Cère, Local markets, Nearby parks, Cafés and restaurants
Base de Loisirs de Cère et GaronneA beautiful leisure park perfect for outdoor activities. It attracts families and nature lovers, making it ideal for hosting guests who enjoy nature and recreation.Lakes for swimming, Walking trails, Picnic areas, Water sports
Aubrac Regional ParkLocated a short drive from Arpajon-sur-Cère, this regional park offers stunning natural scenery and opportunities for hiking and outdoor adventures. Great for eco-tourism.Hiking routes, Scenic views, Wildlife spotting, Local flora and fauna
Saint-SimonA nearby suburb known for its residential charm, it offers a quiet setting while still being close to the amenities of Arpajon-sur-Cère. Families looking for a peaceful getaway are drawn here.Community parks, Local shops, Playgrounds
MontsalvyA historic town known for its medieval architecture and picturesque scenery. It's popular among tourists interested in history and culture, making it an attractive spot for Airbnb hosting.Medieval buildings, Scenic views, Local history museum
ConquesA UNESCO World Heritage site, famous for its stunning architecture and historical significance. Ideal for cultural tourism and attracts many visitors each year.Abbey of Conques, Pilgrim routes, Art galleries
Lac de Saint-Étienne-CantalèsThis beautiful lake area offers opportunities for recreational activities like sailing and fishing. Ideal for nature-loving tourists looking for a peaceful retreat.Sailing, Fishing, Hiking trails, Picnic spots

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Arpajon-sur-Cère vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 31 km, Saint-Jacques-des-Blats (28 km away, 56 listings) earned the most per listing, about 77% more than Arpajon-sur-Cère.

Airbnb markets near Arpajon-sur-Cère: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Aurillac 4 km257€7,020€7837%
Vic-sur-Cère 16 km57€9,281€12733%
Thiézac 21 km45€10,397€11936%
Mandailles-Saint-Julien 25 km31€11,432€9539%
Saint-Jacques-des-Blats 28 km56€13,410€13735%
Saint-Just 28 km37€8,768€17735%
Entraygues-sur-Truyère 28 km32€5,761€9130%
Laveissière 31 km254€9,288€12733%

Other Airbnb Markets in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes

See all 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Arpajon-sur-Cère

Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Arpajon-sur-Cère:

FAQ

Arpajon-sur-Cère Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Arpajon-sur-Cère?

An active Arpajon-sur-Cère Airbnb grossed €7,564 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 22 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,160 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Arpajon-sur-Cère?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Arpajon-sur-Cère listings earn between €344 and €1,160 in a typical month, and the top tenth €1,620 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Arpajon-sur-Cère?

Listings in Arpajon-sur-Cère were booked on 37% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. August is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Arpajon-sur-Cère?

The average booked night in Arpajon-sur-Cère cost €92 before fees. Half of listings charge between €47 and €91; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Arpajon-sur-Cère?

In Arpajon-sur-Cère, 14% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Arpajon-sur-Cère?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Arpajon-sur-Cère Airbnb grossed €7,564 in the 12 months to October 2026, 54% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463, though with only 22 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about €690 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Arpajon-sur-Cère?

August usually pays best, averaging €1,730 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Arpajon-sur-Cère?

Each night a Arpajon-sur-Cère listing was open to book earned €38 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €46 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Arpajon-sur-Cère?

Arpajon-sur-Cère stays were booked 55 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Arpajon-sur-Cère?

The average Arpajon-sur-Cère Airbnb stay lasted 4.7 nights over the past year. A listing took 19 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Arpajon-sur-Cère rated?

Guests rate Arpajon-sur-Cère Airbnbs 4.84 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and location lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Arpajon-sur-Cère?

Centre-ville, Base de Loisirs de Cère et Garonne and Aubrac Regional Park draw the most short-term rental interest in Arpajon-sur-Cère. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Arpajon-sur-Cère?

AirROI counted 22 active Airbnb listings in Arpajon-sur-Cère as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Aurillac, 4 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Arpajon-sur-Cère?

In Arpajon-sur-Cère, about six in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €48.

How many tourists visit Arpajon-sur-Cère, France?

All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 415 Airbnb stays in Arpajon-sur-Cère, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 22 active Airbnb listings in Arpajon-sur-Cère from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.