Renovated 17th century farmhouse in the middle of the forest with no neighbors Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.98 - Revenue
- €34,116
- Occupancy
- 53.9%
- Daily rate
- €274
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Banne brought in €9,908 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 40% less than the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463.
The short answer
Bookings in Banne trail the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average, at prices about 8% lower. Listings averaged €165 a night and were booked on 36% of available nights, against €180 and 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 9.5 times as much as in February, usually the slowest. With only 47 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 47 active listings, Banne is the 275th-largest of 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue fell 5% while the number of active listings grew 9%.
Browse the live Banne Airbnb market See Every Banne ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Banne listing averaged €9,908 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average: €16,463), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Banne listing brings in €4,100 in August, its best month, and €432 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 56% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 4.2 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about 9.5 times what February does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,480. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
August 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in July 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €597 | 19.6% | €163 | €19 | 51 days | 4.7 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €572 | 13.3% | €161 | €19 | 45 days | 1.3 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €524 | 10.1% | €160 | €17 | 26 days | 2.5 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €381 | 7.8% | €162 | €12 | 5 days | 1.8 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €427 | 10.7% | €163 | €15 | 4 days | 2.5 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €652 | 14.0% | €163 | €21 | 14 days | 3 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,266 | 31.1% | €163 | €42 | 37 days | 6.7 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,360 | 23.8% | €164 | €44 | 55 days | 4.3 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €2,195 | 40.8% | €167 | €73 | 50 days | 6.5 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €3,546 | 58.1% | €181 | €114 | 74 days | 7.9 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €4,141 | 69.6% | €179 | €134 | 73 days | 7.4 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €1,571 | 35.0% | €162 | €52 | 82 days | 4.6 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Banne listing earns about €999 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb income calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Banne Airbnb took in €9,908 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €540 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,150 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €940 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €620 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €470 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €8,968 | €18,710 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay10% of Banne bookings | €940 | €1,970 |
| Gross bookings | €9,908 | €20,680 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 81% of Banne listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€1,300 | −€2,710 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€940 | −€1,970 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€500 | −€1,030 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€200 | −€410 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€300 | −€620 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€100 | −€100 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€50 | −€50 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€3,390 | −€6,890 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €6,518about €540 a month | €13,790about €1,150 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Banne's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Banne home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,720 a month, against €830 for the average one.
Occupancy
Banne listings were booked on 36% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average (40%) and 5 points below the France average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 10% in December to 68% in August.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.7 times as often as the bottom quarter.
August is usually the busiest month in Banne, December the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 36% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Banne, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €165 over the past year, about 8% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €180 and about the same as the France average (€160). In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about €180 and bottom out in January at about €150.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about four times the rate of the bottom quarter.
July rates run 19% above January's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €160.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Banne it averaged €67 over the past year, from about €15 in a typical February to about €132 in a typical August.
Per open night, by tier:
August RevPAR is about 8.6 times February's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €48. The 12-month RevPAR of €67 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
With only 47 active listings, the monthly pattern in Banne is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in February.
Average revenue by month in Banne
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,410.
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €637 |
| February | €432 |
| March | €652 |
| April | €1,150 |
| May | €1,330 |
| June | €1,930 |
| July | €3,390 |
| August | €4,100 |
| September | €1,550 |
| October | €597 |
| November | €572 |
| December | €524 |
Guests book Banne stays 54 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 84 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 5 days. A typical August booking is made in late May.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
Permits
36% of the 47 active listings in Banne display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Banne.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Banne neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Banne Village Center, Sorgue Valley and Mont Ventoux. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Banne Village Center | Charming small village with beautiful landscapes and rich history. Perfect for visitors looking for a peaceful retreat and authentic local culture. | Village Church, Historical Buildings, Local Markets, Nature Trails |
| Sorgue Valley | Idyllic valley known for its scenic river and outdoor activities. Great for nature lovers and families looking for adventure close to Banne. | Sorgue River, Canoeing, Hiking Trails, Picnic Areas |
| Mont Ventoux | Famous mountain attracting cyclists and nature enthusiasts. Offers stunning views and outdoor sporting activities year-round, appealing to active vacationers. | Mont Ventoux Peak, Cycling Routes, Hiking Trails, Scenic Overlooks |
| Gorges de l'Ardeche | Impressive natural gorges known for their breathtaking scenery and outdoor sports. A top destination for tourists seeking thrilling experiences. | Gorges Viewing Points, Kayaking, Hiking, Caving |
| Chaulet Plateau | Peaceful and scenic plateau perfect for relaxing getaways. Attracts visitors looking for tranquility and nature connection. | Plateau Views, Nature Walks, Wildlife Spotting |
| Cèze Valley | Another picturesque valley featuring charming villages and river activities. Ideal for families and nature explorers. | Cèze River, Historical Villages, Outdoor Activities |
| Local Wine Regions | Nearby vineyards and wine estates offer wine tasting experiences, attracting gourmet tourists and wine enthusiasts. | Wine Tours, Tasting Rooms, Scenic Vineyards |
| Provencal Markets | Famous for local produce and arts and crafts, these markets attract visitors seeking authentic regional experiences. | Weekly Markets, Local Handicrafts, Gourmet Food Stalls |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Almost every Airbnb in Banne is an entire home: 98% of listings, with private rooms at 2%. Houses are the most common property type at 74%, about 7 times the share of apartments and condos (11%).
Nearly all listings rent the whole place
Banne Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 97.9% | 46 |
| Private room | 2.1% | 1 |
Listings by property type
Banne Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 74.5% | 35 |
| Apartment/Condo | 10.6% | 5 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 10.6% | 5 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 4.3% | 2 |
Three-bedroom homes are the most common size in Banne (30% of entire homes), followed by one-bedroom homes (28%).
Banne entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 2.2% | 1 |
| 1 bedroom | 28.3% | 13 |
| 2 bedrooms | 26.1% | 12 |
| 3 bedrooms | 30.4% | 14 |
| 4 bedrooms | 4.3% | 2 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 8.7% | 4 |
A typical one-bedroom home in Banne earned €3,490 over the past year, against €15,200 for a three-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 13 | €3,490 | €7,050 | €108 | 35% |
| 2 bedrooms | 12 | €3,260 | €5,420 | €112 | 33% |
| 3 bedrooms | 14 | €15,200 | €15,700 | €213 | 42% |
The most common capacity in Banne is four guests (28% of listings), and 48% of listings sleep six or more.
Banne listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep
| Guest capacity | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 15.2% | 7 |
| 3 guests | 2.2% | 1 |
| 4 guests | 28.3% | 13 |
| 5 guests | 6.5% | 3 |
| 6 guests | 19.6% | 9 |
| 7 guests | 4.3% | 2 |
| 8+ guests | 23.9% | 11 |
Banne hosts set up an average of 3.8 beds per listing. Only 32% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Pools are common in Banne: 64% of listings have one, and 96% offer free parking on site. Air conditioning is the exception rather than the rule: only 34% of listings have it.
Share of Banne listings with each common amenity
Guests
Most Banne guests are domestic, but a sizeable minority come from abroad: 25% of those who left reviews live outside France, led by visitors from Belgium and Germany. Guests speak a mix of languages: French leads at 43%, followed by English and German.
75% of Banne guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Banne guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Paris | 5.3% |
| Lyon | 5.3% |
| Montpellier | 2.7% |
| Villeurbanne | 1.8% |
| Toulouse | 1.8% |
Where Banne guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| France | 74.6% |
| Belgium | 6.1% |
| Germany | 4.4% |
| Netherlands | 4.4% |
| United Kingdom | 2.6% |
Languages spoken by Banne guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| French | 43.4% |
| English | 36.1% |
| German | 7.2% |
| Spanish | 6.0% |
| Dutch | 6.0% |
Banne Airbnbs average 4.83 stars, and 34% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.68, against 4.90 for host communication.
Communication scores highest in Banne; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.81 |
| Cleanliness | 4.74 |
| Communication | 4.90 |
| Location | 4.80 |
| Check-in | 4.86 |
| Value | 4.68 |
Booking patterns
All Banne listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but none are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 1 to 30 days a year, covering 38% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Banne listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 74.5% | 35 |
| 181-270 days | 25.5% | 12 |
Days a year Banne listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 91-180 days | 27.7% | 13 |
| 31-90 days | 34.0% | 16 |
| 1-30 days | 38.3% | 18 |
The average Banne booking lasts 5.9 nights, longest in July and shortest in November. Listings took about 8 bookings each over the year. About four in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 5 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Banne
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
38% of listings in Banne accept stays of one or two nights; the most common minimum is four to six nights.
Minimum stay set by Banne listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Banne, used by 62% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: more than two-thirds of listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 28% on Flexible or Moderate.
Cancellation policies of Banne listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
More than seven in ten Banne listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €70, and some higher fees lift the average to €98. Spread over the average stay of 5.9 nights, that adds roughly €12 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 10% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Banne, a three-bedroom home, took in €34,100 over the past year, about 3.4 times the city's average of €9,910.
Renovated 17th century farmhouse in the middle of the forest with no neighbors Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.98
Le Mas De Manon: "Haut de mas" in southern Ardèche Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.96
Gite du Mas du Granzon Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.88
Family home located in BANNE 07460 Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.97
Le Mas du Remire Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 5.00
Bio-climatic wooden house, 5*2.5 m swimming pool Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.71 Only 2% of Banne listings are classed as professionally managed, though 26% of listings have a co-host. Only 23% of listings are run by Superhosts. Most hosts still vet their guests: only 30% of listings accept Instant Book. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 81% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 11 km, Saint-André-de-Cruzières (7 km away, 35 listings) earned the most per listing, about 69% more than Banne. Berrias-et-Casteljau was the busiest, booked on 40% of nights against 36% in Banne.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Berrias-et-Casteljau 5 km | 41 | €12,128 | €166 | 40% |
| Les Vans 5 km | 102 | €12,924 | €164 | 39% |
| Saint-André-de-Cruzières 7 km | 35 | €16,748 | €172 | 39% |
| Les Assions 7 km | 34 | €10,677 | €160 | 37% |
| Chambonas 7 km | 48 | €11,478 | €151 | 34% |
| Gravières 8 km | 31 | €8,174 | €112 | 32% |
| Grospierres 11 km | 145 | €8,682 | €129 | 32% |
| Saint-Sauveur-de-Cruzières 11 km | 35 | €13,461 | €235 | 35% |
See all 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Banne:
FAQ
An active Banne Airbnb grossed €9,908 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 47 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,080 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Banne listings earn between €487 and €2,080 in a typical month, and the top tenth €3,300 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Banne were booked on 36% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. August is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Banne cost €165 before fees. Half of listings charge between €81 and €215, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
In Banne, 36% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Banne Airbnb grossed €9,908 in the 12 months to October 2026, 40% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €6,518 a year (about €540 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,150 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
August usually pays best, averaging €4,100 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Banne listing was open to book earned €67 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €138 or more.
Banne stays were booked 54 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Banne Airbnb stay lasted 5.9 nights over the past year. A listing took 8 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Banne Airbnbs 4.83 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
Banne Village Center, Sorgue Valley and Mont Ventoux draw the most short-term rental interest in Banne. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 47 active Airbnb listings in Banne as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Berrias-et-Casteljau, 5 km away.
In Banne, more than seven in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €70, and some higher fees lift the average to €98.
All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 379 Airbnb stays in Banne, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 47 active Airbnb listings in Banne from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.