Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Bourg-Saint-Maurice, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
1,362
Avg. booking lead time
79 days
Listings showing a permit
90%
Peak revenue month
February
Lowest revenue month
October

The short answer

Bourg-Saint-Maurice Airbnb Market at a Glance

Rates in Bourg-Saint-Maurice run ahead of the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average, with bookings close to it. Listings averaged €226 a night and were booked on 42% of available nights, against €180 and 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average.

Timing matters: in February, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 7.1 times as much as in October, usually the slowest.

With 1,362 active listings, Bourg-Saint-Maurice is the seventh-largest of 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 12% while the number of active listings grew 14%.

Map of Airbnb listings in Bourg-Saint-Maurice Browse the live Bourg-Saint-Maurice Airbnb market See Every Bourg-Saint-Maurice Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Bourg-Saint-Maurice?

Gross bookings per Bourg-Saint-Maurice listing averaged €20,898 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average: €16,463), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Bourg-Saint-Maurice listing brings in €5,460 in February, its best month, and €768 in October, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 48% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.1 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €5,490+ a month, about 3.1 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €3,190 or more, roughly €1,400 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €1,750 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €998 or less, about 57% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

February earns about 7.1 times what October does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €2,390. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Bourg-Saint-Maurice Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

February 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Bourg-Saint-Maurice, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025€78716.3%€206€2514 days3.5 nights
Nov 2025€1,36922.5%€210€4639 days7 nights
Dec 2025€3,33943.5%€235€108115 days7.4 nights
Jan 2026€4,47053.8%€242€14483 days8 nights
Feb 2026€5,53567.0%€271€198135 days8.6 nights
Mar 2026€4,36356.4%€244€14184 days5.7 nights
Apr 2026€2,30735.0%€221€7773 days5.3 nights
May 2026€1,50025.6%€209€4835 days4.8 nights
Jun 2026€1,43329.3%€206€4840 days5.2 nights
Jul 2026€2,01337.5%€203€6549 days6.3 nights
Aug 2026€2,06040.9%€204€6666 days5.6 nights
Sep 2026€1,20127.6%€209€4033 days3.6 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

The typical Bourg-Saint-Maurice listing earns about €1,750 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb income calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Bourg-Saint-Maurice Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Bourg-Saint-Maurice Airbnb took in €20,898 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €1,150 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €2,110 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,770 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €1,290 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €990 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Bourg-Saint-Maurice Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Bourg-Saint-Maurice Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€19,128€34,850
Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Bourg-Saint-Maurice bookings€1,770€3,220
Gross bookings€20,898€38,070
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 90% of Bourg-Saint-Maurice listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€2,970−€5,420
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€1,770−€3,220
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€1,040−€1,900
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€420−€760
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€630−€1,140
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€210−€210
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€100−€100
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€7,140−€12,750
Left for housing costs, then profit€13,758about €1,150 a month€25,320about €2,110 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Bourg-Saint-Maurice Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Bourg-Saint-Maurice's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Bourg-Saint-Maurice home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Bourg-Saint-Maurice's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Bourg-Saint-Maurice listings are booked on 53% or more of their nights, against 36% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €160 adds about €1,610 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €280 a night or more, against a median of €160. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,910 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, February brings the average listing about €5,460, against €768 in October, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Bourg-Saint-Maurice listings average 4.79 stars, and 32% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €3,170 a month, against €1,740 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Bourg-Saint-Maurice?

Bourg-Saint-Maurice listings were booked on 42% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points above the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average (40%) and in line with the France average. In a typical year, occupancy swings from 18% in October to 70% in February.

The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.6 times as often as the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 72%+ of open nights, 36 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 53% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 36% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 20% or less, under two nights a week.

February is usually the busiest month in Bourg-Saint-Maurice, October the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 42% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Bourg-Saint-Maurice?

The average nightly rate in Bourg-Saint-Maurice, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €226 over the past year, about 26% above the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €180 and about 41% above the France average of €160. In a typical year, rates peak in February at about €255 and bottom out in October and November at about €185.

Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 4.3 times the rate of the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €435+ a night, about 2.7 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €280 or more, about €120 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €160 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €100 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

February rates run 40% above October's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €209. The 12-month ADR of €226 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Bourg-Saint-Maurice?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Bourg-Saint-Maurice it averaged €106 over the past year, from about €25 in a typical October to about €195 in a typical February.

Per open night, by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €217+ per open night, about 2.9 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €137 or more, about €60 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €76 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €49 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

February RevPAR is about 7.9 times October's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €79. The 12-month RevPAR of €106 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Bourg-Saint-Maurice

Bourg-Saint-Maurice has one high season, December through March, which makes it a highly seasonal market. Business is slowest from April to November. Winter pays better here: a listing earns about 2.5 times as much a month in December through February as in June through August.

Average revenue by month in Bourg-Saint-Maurice

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €2,390.

Revenue by month in Bourg-Saint-Maurice in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Bourg-Saint-Maurice, by calendar month
MonthSeasonRevenue per listing
JanuaryHigh season€4,120
FebruaryHigh season€5,460
MarchHigh season€4,130
AprilLow season€2,170
MayLow season€1,430
JuneLow season€1,320
JulyLow season€1,850
AugustLow season€1,930
SeptemberLow season€1,090
OctoberLow season€768
NovemberLow season€1,390
DecemberHigh season€3,070
Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy and nightly rate in Bourg-Saint-Maurice by season
SeasonRevenue per monthOccupancyNightly rate
High seasonDecember–March€4,20057%€229
Low seasonApril–November€1,49030%€199

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Bourg-Saint-Maurice?

Guests book Bourg-Saint-Maurice stays 79 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. February stays are booked furthest out, about 126 days ahead, and October stays closest to arrival, about 17 days. A typical February booking is made in mid-October.

February stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 79 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Bourg-Saint-Maurice

90% of the 1,362 active listings in Bourg-Saint-Maurice display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Bourg-Saint-Maurice.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Bourg-Saint-Maurice

AirROI's area guide picks seven Bourg-Saint-Maurice neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Les Arcs, La Plagne and Bourg-Saint-Maurice Town Centre. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Bourg-Saint-Maurice
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Les ArcsA popular ski resort area in the Paradiski ski region, known for its extensive skiing options and family-friendly activities. Attracts tourists year-round for skiing in winter and hiking in summer.Les Arcs ski slopes, Vanoise National Park, Mont Blanc views, Arc 2000, Ski schools
La PlagneFamous for its varied slopes and large interconnected ski area, La Plagne is a draw for skiers and outdoor enthusiasts. Great for families and offers year-round activities.La Plagne ski area, Bobsleigh track, Paragliding, Mountain biking trails, The glacier sport park
Bourg-Saint-Maurice Town CentreThe town itself is charming and serves as a gateway to the ski areas. Offers a mix of local culture, shops, and restaurants, attracting visitors year-round.Bourg-Saint-Maurice funicular, Local markets, Shopping streets, Cultural festivals, Nearby hiking trails
Les CochesA charming resort village that offers direct access to the ski slopes of La Plagne. Ideal for families and those wanting a quieter experience.Ski-in/Ski-out access, Family-friendly amenities, Scenic views, Walking trails, Lifts to ski areas
MontchavinA picturesque alpine village popular for its access to ski slopes and summer activities. Attracts both winter sports enthusiasts and summer hikers.Montchavin ski village, Access to Paradiski, Thermal baths, Scenic hiking routes, Charming alpine architecture
Peisey-VallandryKnown for its authentic alpine village feel and excellent access to skiing and snowboarding. A quieter alternative to larger resorts.Varying ski terrains, Authentic village experiences, Mountain restaurants, Nature reserves, Snowshoeing
Arc 1800One of the key ski resorts in Les Arcs, offering good amenities and beautiful views. Attractive for both winter and summer vacationers.Skis slopes, Golf course in summer, Festivals, Shopping, Restaurants with mountain views

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Listings

Bourg-Saint-Maurice Airbnb Listings by Type and Size

Almost every Airbnb in Bourg-Saint-Maurice is an entire home: 97% of listings, with private rooms at 3%. Apartments and condos account for 88% of the stock; houses come next at 11%.

Nearly all listings rent the whole place

Bourg-Saint-Maurice Airbnb listings by room type

  • Entire home 97%
  • Private room 3%
  • Hotel room <1%
Room types in numbers
Bourg-Saint-Maurice Airbnb listings by room type
Room typeShare of listingsListings
Entire home97.1%1,322
Private room2.9%39
Hotel room0.1%1

Apartments dominate the property mix

Bourg-Saint-Maurice Airbnb listings by property type

  • Apartment/Condo 88%
  • House 11%
  • Hotel/Boutique 1%
  • Others <1%
  • Cabin/Outdoor <1%
Property types in numbers
Bourg-Saint-Maurice Airbnb listings by property type
Property typeShare of listingsListings
Apartment/Condo87.6%1,193
House10.9%148
Hotel/Boutique1.3%18
Others0.1%2
Cabin/Outdoor0.1%1

How Many Bedrooms Do Airbnb Listings in Bourg-Saint-Maurice Have?

Two-bedroom homes are the most common size in Bourg-Saint-Maurice (30% of entire homes), followed by one-bedroom homes (26%). Shares are of the 1,230 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.

Bourg-Saint-Maurice entire homes by number of bedrooms

Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file

Bedroom counts in numbers
Bourg-Saint-Maurice entire homes by number of bedrooms
BedroomsShare of entire homes with a bedroom countEntire homes
Studio17.6%217
1 bedroom25.8%318
2 bedrooms29.9%369
3 bedrooms15.8%195
4 bedrooms6.7%83
5+ bedrooms4.2%52

What Each Home Size Earns in Bourg-Saint-Maurice

A typical studio in Bourg-Saint-Maurice earned €11,000 over the past year, against €51,700 for a home with five or more bedrooms.

What each home size earns in Bourg-Saint-Maurice
Home sizeListingsTypical annual revenue (median)Average annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Studio217€11,000€10,900€11445%
1 bedroom318€12,900€14,700€15943%
2 bedrooms369€18,500€22,000€22942%
3 bedrooms195€27,000€29,700€32342%
4 bedrooms83€36,300€41,300€43539%
5+ bedrooms52€51,700€53,800€61940%

How Many Guests Do Airbnbs in Bourg-Saint-Maurice Sleep?

The most common capacity in Bourg-Saint-Maurice is four or six guests (25% of listings each), and 48% of listings sleep six or more.

Bourg-Saint-Maurice listings by guest capacity

Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep

Guest capacity in numbers
Bourg-Saint-Maurice listings by guest capacity
Guest capacityShare of listingsListings
2 guests4.5%60
3 guests2.4%32
4 guests24.5%326
5 guests20.1%267
6 guests24.8%329
7 guests3.2%42
8+ guests20.5%273

How Bourg-Saint-Maurice Airbnb Listings Are Set Up

Bourg-Saint-Maurice hosts set up an average of 4.4 beds per listing, roughly two for every bedroom. Only 43% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.

Photos per listing
22
Beds per listing
4.4
Show exact location
43%

What Amenities Do Airbnb Listings in Bourg-Saint-Maurice Offer?

Bourg-Saint-Maurice listings compete on the household basics: the ten most common amenities are staples led by heating, a kitchen and a TV, with no pool, hot tub or free on-site parking among them. Air conditioning does not make the list.

Share of Bourg-Saint-Maurice listings with each common amenity

  • Heating Nearly all
  • Kitchen 96%
  • TV 93%
  • Coffee maker 87%
  • Dishes and silverware 86%
  • Smoke alarm 86%
  • Hot water 85%
  • Refrigerator 84%
  • Cooking basics 82%
  • Microwave 82%

Airbnb Amenities Linked to Higher Revenue in Bourg-Saint-Maurice

Listings in Bourg-Saint-Maurice with arcade games earned about 2.2 times as much a year, on average, as those without: €46,400 against €20,700. Listings with exercise equipment or a sauna show about the same gap. Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.

Revenue gap for Bourg-Saint-Maurice listings with each amenity

How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it

  • Arcade games +124% on 0.8% of listings
  • Exercise equipment +118% on 9% of listings
  • Sauna +117% on 13% of listings
  • Hot tub +114% on 13% of listings
  • Gym +103% on 12% of listings
  • Indoor fireplace +98% on 14% of listings
  • Pool view +94% on 1% of listings
  • Resort access +93% on 9% of listings
  • Pool +81% on 24% of listings
  • Children's playroom +74% on 1% of listings
Revenue by amenity in numbers
Average annual revenue of Bourg-Saint-Maurice listings with and without each amenity
AmenityListings with itAvg. revenue withAvg. revenue withoutRevenue gap
Arcade games0.8%€46,400€20,700+124%
Exercise equipment9%€41,400€19,000+118%
Sauna13%€39,200€18,100+117%
Hot tub13%€39,000€18,300+114%
Gym12%€37,700€18,600+103%
Indoor fireplace14%€36,300€18,400+98%
Pool view1%€40,200€20,700+94%
Resort access9%€37,200€19,300+93%
Pool24%€31,700€17,500+81%
Children's playroom1%€36,000€20,700+74%

Guests

Who Books Airbnbs in Bourg-Saint-Maurice?

Most Bourg-Saint-Maurice guests are domestic, but a sizeable minority come from abroad: 32% of those who left reviews live outside France, led by visitors from the United Kingdom and Belgium. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 38%, followed by French and Spanish.

68% of Bourg-Saint-Maurice guests are domestic

Where guests who left reviews live

  • Domestic 68%
  • International 32%

Where Bourg-Saint-Maurice guests come from: top cities

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Paris 13%
  • Lyon 3%
  • London 2%
  • Lille 1%
Top origin cities in numbers
Where Bourg-Saint-Maurice guests come from: top cities
Origin cityShare of guests
Paris12.7%
Lyon2.7%
London2.1%
Lille1.1%

Where Bourg-Saint-Maurice guests come from: top countries

Share of guests who left reviews

  • France 68%
  • United Kingdom 13%
  • Belgium 5%
  • Netherlands 2%
  • United States 2%
Top origin countries in numbers
Where Bourg-Saint-Maurice guests come from: top countries
Origin countryShare of guests
France67.9%
United Kingdom13.5%
Belgium4.7%
Netherlands2.1%
United States2.0%

Languages spoken by Bourg-Saint-Maurice guests

Share of guests who left reviews

  • English 38%
  • French 38%
  • Spanish 9%
  • German 4%
  • Italian 3%
Top languages in numbers
Languages spoken by Bourg-Saint-Maurice guests
LanguageShare of guests
English37.9%
French37.8%
Spanish9.0%
German3.7%
Italian2.6%

What Are Airbnb Guest Ratings in Bourg-Saint-Maurice?

Bourg-Saint-Maurice Airbnbs average 4.79 stars, and 32% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.64, against 4.87 for host communication.

Communication scores highest in Bourg-Saint-Maurice; value is lowest

Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0

  • Accuracy 4.81
  • Cleanliness 4.67
  • Communication 4.87
  • Location 4.82
  • Check-in 4.77
  • Value 4.64
Category scores in numbers
Bourg-Saint-Maurice guest ratings by category
CategoryAverage rating (out of 5)
Accuracy4.81
Cleanliness4.67
Communication4.87
Location4.82
Check-in4.77
Value4.64

Booking patterns

How Guests Book in Bourg-Saint-Maurice: Stays, Rules and Fees

94% of Bourg-Saint-Maurice listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 7% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 44% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.

Days a year Bourg-Saint-Maurice listings are open to guests

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 53%
  • 181-270 days 42%
  • 91-180 days 6%
  • 31-90 days <1%
Open days in numbers
Days a year Bourg-Saint-Maurice listings are open to guests
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days52.6%717
181-270 days41.6%566
91-180 days5.6%76
31-90 days0.2%3

Days a year Bourg-Saint-Maurice listings are booked or blocked

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days <1%
  • 181-270 days 7%
  • 91-180 days 44%
  • 31-90 days 34%
  • 1-30 days 15%
Booked or blocked days in numbers
Days a year Bourg-Saint-Maurice listings are booked or blocked
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days0.3%4
181-270 days6.6%90
91-180 days44.3%604
31-90 days34.2%466
1-30 days14.5%198

What Is the Average Length of Stay for Airbnb in Bourg-Saint-Maurice?

The average Bourg-Saint-Maurice booking lasts 6.8 nights, longest in November and shortest in September. Listings took about 14 bookings each over the year, some 18,700 in all. 45% of listings that give a check-in time set it at 5 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.

Average length of stay by month in Bourg-Saint-Maurice

Average nights per booking, by month of stay

Two-year average by calendar month.

Bourg-Saint-Maurice Airbnb Minimum Stay Requirements

Only 22% of listings in Bourg-Saint-Maurice accept stays of one or two nights; the most common minimum is four to six nights.

Minimum stay set by Bourg-Saint-Maurice listings

Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more

  • 1 Night 12% 169 listings
  • 2 Nights 9% 126 listings
  • 3 Nights 14% 193 listings
  • 4-6 Nights 34% 466 listings
  • 7-29 Nights 28% 375 listings
  • 30+ Nights 2% 33 listings

What Cancellation Policies Do Airbnb Hosts Use in Bourg-Saint-Maurice?

Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Bourg-Saint-Maurice, used by 59% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: about three-quarters of listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 19% on Flexible or Moderate.

Cancellation policies of Bourg-Saint-Maurice listings, from most to least flexible

Share of listings by the policy they use

  • Flexible 6% 85 listings
  • Moderate 13% 176 listings
  • Limited 5% 68 listings
  • Firm 59% 800 listings
  • Strict 15% 210 listings
  • Super Strict 30 Days 1% 19 listings
  • Super Strict 60 Days <1% 4 listings

How Much Are Airbnb Cleaning Fees in Bourg-Saint-Maurice?

About two-thirds of Bourg-Saint-Maurice listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €99, and some higher fees lift the average to €148. Spread over the average stay of 6.8 nights, that adds roughly €15 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 8% of gross revenue.

Median cleaning fee
€99
Average cleaning fee
€148
Listings charging a fee
65.5%
Share of gross revenue
8.5%

Top earners

Top-Earning Airbnbs and Hosts in Bourg-Saint-Maurice

The top-grossing Airbnb in Bourg-Saint-Maurice, a six-bedroom home, took in €123,000 over the past year, about 5.9 times the city's average of €20,900. Four of the six listings below have five or more bedrooms; the other two have three and four bedrooms.

Chalet Savoie with spa and swimming Chalet Savoie with spa and swimming Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 4.81
Revenue
€122,644
Occupancy
39.3%
Daily rate
€841
Arc 1800. Luxury chalet for 19 people Arc 1800. Luxury chalet for 19 people Entire home · 7 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Revenue
€121,655
Occupancy
31.8%
Daily rate
€1,938
Béla Vya 1 Luxury Ski & Spa 5* Chalet Béla Vya 1 Luxury Ski & Spa 5* Chalet Entire home · 5 bedrooms
Revenue
€113,949
Occupancy
40.6%
Daily rate
€1,239
Arc 1950 ManoirSavoie552 | 3 Bedrooms Sleeps 6 Arc 1950 ManoirSavoie552 | 3 Bedrooms Sleeps 6 Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.95
Revenue
€105,419
Occupancy
30.5%
Daily rate
€829
Arc 1950 AubergeJerome521 | 4 Bedrooms Sleeps 10 Arc 1950 AubergeJerome521 | 4 Bedrooms Sleeps 10 Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.77
Revenue
€103,819
Occupancy
32.4%
Daily rate
€1,036
Chalet Nagano - jacuzzi, free parking, private Chalet Nagano - jacuzzi, free parking, private Entire home · 7 bedrooms Rated 4.96
Revenue
€97,560
Occupancy
51.6%
Daily rate
€590

Who Are the Top Airbnb Hosts in Bourg-Saint-Maurice?

Lucas is the top-grossing host in Bourg-Saint-Maurice, with €1.33 million in bookings across 41 listings over the past year. Hosting here is fragmented: the ten top-grossing hosts run just 8% of the market's 1,362 listings. Per listing, a smaller operator earns more: Melanie grossed €82,300 per listing, about 2.5 times Lucas' €32,500.

Top Airbnb hosts in Bourg-Saint-Maurice by revenue
#HostListingsGross revenuePer listingAvg. rating
Lucas41€1,333,832€32,5324.52/5
Anne Astrid7€465,936€66,5624.86/5
Elaine6€460,377€76,7294.78/5
4Georgia10€395,268€39,5274.88/5
5Guillaume7€331,305€47,3294.51/5
6Melanie3€246,760€82,2534.86/5
7Alpo Conciergerie13€213,184€16,3994.70/5
8Jordi9€201,619€22,4024.94/5
9Les Arcs Immobilier6€194,314€32,3864.75/5
10Isabelle3€180,510€60,1704.93/5

Who Are the Airbnb Hosts in Bourg-Saint-Maurice?

Only 6% of Bourg-Saint-Maurice listings are classed as professionally managed. Superhosts run a third of listings. Most hosts still vet their guests: only 20% of listings accept Instant Book. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 90% of listings.

Superhosts
33.1%
Professional management
6.5%
Cohosted listings
20.9%
Instant Book enabled
20.5%
Simplified Pricing
89.8%

Largest Airbnb Management Companies in Bourg-Saint-Maurice

7 management companies run five or more active Airbnb listings in Bourg-Saint-Maurice, and companies run 9% of its Airbnb homes. Maeva is the largest, with 24 listings and an average guest rating of 4.61; the next largest are Maeva, Alpo Conciergerie, Kristell and La Conciergerie Du Varet Arc. Among the five largest, Kristell's homes rate highest, at 4.86.

The five largest run 6% of Bourg-Saint-Maurice's Airbnb homes

Share of Bourg-Saint-Maurice's Airbnb homes each company runs as host or co-host

  • Maeva 2% · 24
  • Maeva 1% · 20
  • Alpo Conciergerie 1% · 14
  • Kristell 1% · 14
  • La Conciergerie Du Varet Arc <1% · 12
  • All other listings 94%

Listings each company runs as host or co-host, 12 months to October 2026. Guest ratings average each listing's Airbnb rating, weighted by its reviews.

See the largest management companies in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, ranked by homes, guest rating and growth.

Nearby markets

Bourg-Saint-Maurice vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 13 km, Sainte-Foy-Tarentaise (8 km away) earned the most per listing, about 20% more than Bourg-Saint-Maurice.

Airbnb markets near Bourg-Saint-Maurice: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Landry 4 km116€12,454€24133%
Séez 4 km76€18,944€19841%
Peisey-Nancroix 5 km181€19,592€27936%
Villaroger 6 km32€18,738€28938%
Montvalezan 6 km268€15,509€21738%
Sainte-Foy-Tarentaise 8 km140€25,077€36435%
La Plagne-Tarentaise 10 km1,300€16,334€18741%
Aime-la-Plagne 13 km371€13,500€17937%

Other Airbnb Markets in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes

See all 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Bourg-Saint-Maurice

Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Bourg-Saint-Maurice:

FAQ

Bourg-Saint-Maurice Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Bourg-Saint-Maurice?

An active Bourg-Saint-Maurice Airbnb grossed €20,898 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 1,362 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €3,190 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Bourg-Saint-Maurice?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Bourg-Saint-Maurice listings earn between €998 and €3,190 in a typical month, and the top tenth €5,490 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Bourg-Saint-Maurice?

Listings in Bourg-Saint-Maurice were booked on 42% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. February is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Bourg-Saint-Maurice?

The average booked night in Bourg-Saint-Maurice cost €226 before fees. Half of listings charge between €100 and €280, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Bourg-Saint-Maurice?

In Bourg-Saint-Maurice, 90% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Bourg-Saint-Maurice?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Bourg-Saint-Maurice Airbnb grossed €20,898 in the 12 months to October 2026, 27% above the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €13,758 a year (about €1,150 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €2,110 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Bourg-Saint-Maurice?

February usually pays best, averaging €5,460 per active listing over the past two years, and October usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Bourg-Saint-Maurice?

Each night a Bourg-Saint-Maurice listing was open to book earned €106 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €217 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Bourg-Saint-Maurice?

Bourg-Saint-Maurice stays were booked 79 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Bourg-Saint-Maurice?

The average Bourg-Saint-Maurice Airbnb stay lasted 6.8 nights over the past year. A listing took 14 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Bourg-Saint-Maurice rated?

Guests rate Bourg-Saint-Maurice Airbnbs 4.79 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Bourg-Saint-Maurice?

Les Arcs, La Plagne and Bourg-Saint-Maurice Town Centre draw the most short-term rental interest in Bourg-Saint-Maurice. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Bourg-Saint-Maurice?

AirROI counted 1,362 active Airbnb listings in Bourg-Saint-Maurice as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Landry, 4 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Bourg-Saint-Maurice?

In Bourg-Saint-Maurice, about two-thirds of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €99, and some higher fees lift the average to €148.

How many tourists visit Bourg-Saint-Maurice, France?

All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 18,658 Airbnb stays in Bourg-Saint-Maurice, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 1,362 active Airbnb listings in Bourg-Saint-Maurice from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.