Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Châtillon-sur-Chalaronne, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Châtillon-sur-Chalaronne brought in €9,143 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 23 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Châtillon-sur-Chalaronne Airbnb Market at a Glance
Rates and bookings both trail the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. Listings averaged €110 a night and were booked on 34% of available nights, against €180 and 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.4 times as much as in January, usually the slowest. With only 23 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 23 active listings, Châtillon-sur-Chalaronne is the 590th-largest of 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Châtillon-sur-Chalaronne Airbnb market See Every Châtillon-sur-Chalaronne ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Châtillon-sur-Chalaronne?
Gross bookings per Châtillon-sur-Chalaronne listing averaged €9,143 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average: €16,463), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Châtillon-sur-Chalaronne listing brings in €1,850 in July, its best month, and €767 in January, its slowest. February runs within 5% of January, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 35% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Châtillon-sur-Chalaronne's 23 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €2,490+ a month, about 2.7 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,750 or more, roughly €840 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €908 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €400 or less, about 44% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about 2.4 times what January does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,120. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Châtillon-sur-Chalaronne Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in August 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €1,305 | 30.3% | €102 | €42 | 33 days | 3.3 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €1,061 | 32.5% | €98 | €35 | 16 days | 3.4 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €1,040 | 28.5% | €98 | €34 | 26 days | 3.1 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €658 | 18.1% | €99 | €21 | 25 days | 2.5 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €736 | 30.0% | €96 | €26 | 24 days | 2.7 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €1,104 | 35.5% | €95 | €36 | 37 days | 3.8 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,018 | 32.8% | €97 | €34 | 79 days | 4.8 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,089 | 31.9% | €99 | €35 | 36 days | 3.1 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €1,210 | 37.1% | €103 | €40 | 33 days | 2.3 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €1,982 | 51.6% | €105 | €64 | 43 days | 4 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €1,551 | 42.1% | €107 | €50 | 45 days | 3.4 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €1,390 | 34.0% | €104 | €46 | 51 days | 2.1 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Châtillon-sur-Chalaronne listing earns about €908 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb profit calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Châtillon-sur-Chalaronne Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Châtillon-sur-Chalaronne Airbnb took in €9,143 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €540 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,050 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €590 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €590 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €460 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Châtillon-sur-Chalaronne Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €8,553 | €16,500 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay6% of Châtillon-sur-Chalaronne bookings | €590 | €1,140 |
| Gross bookings | €9,143 | €17,640 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 12%: 15.5% for the 70% of Châtillon-sur-Chalaronne listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€1,070 | −€2,060 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€590 | −€1,140 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€460 | −€880 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€180 | −€350 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€270 | −€530 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€90 | −€90 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€50 | −€50 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 23% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€2,710 | −€5,100 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €6,433about €540 a month | €12,540about €1,050 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Châtillon-sur-Chalaronne Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Châtillon-sur-Chalaronne's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Châtillon-sur-Chalaronne home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Châtillon-sur-Chalaronne's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Châtillon-sur-Chalaronne listings are booked on 47% or more of their nights, against 29% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €84 adds about €839 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €110 a night or more, against a median of €84. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €860 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about €1,850, against €767 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Châtillon-sur-Chalaronne listings average 4.76 stars, and 39% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,470 a month, against €760 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Châtillon-sur-Chalaronne?
Châtillon-sur-Chalaronne listings were booked on 34% of the nights they were open over the past year, 6 percentage points below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average (40%) and 7 points below the France average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 22% in January to 50% in July.
Across Châtillon-sur-Chalaronne's 23 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 65%+ of open nights, 36 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 47% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 29% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 14% or less, under two nights a week.
July is usually the busiest month in Châtillon-sur-Chalaronne, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Châtillon-sur-Chalaronne?
The average nightly rate in Châtillon-sur-Chalaronne, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €110 over the past year, about 39% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €180 and about 31% below the France average of €160. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in July and August at about €105 and bottom out in March and November at about €90.
Across Châtillon-sur-Chalaronne's 23 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €165+ a night, about twice the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €110 or more, about €25 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €84 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €67 or less, about 20% below the median.
August rates run 15% above March's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €95. The 12-month ADR of €110 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Châtillon-sur-Chalaronne?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Châtillon-sur-Chalaronne it averaged €39 over the past year, from about €25 in a typical January to about €60 in a typical July.
Across Châtillon-sur-Chalaronne's 23 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €69+ per open night, about 1.8 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €59 or more, about €19 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €40 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €16 or less, about 41% of the median.
July RevPAR is about 2.4 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €37. The 12-month RevPAR of €39 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Châtillon-sur-Chalaronne
With only 23 active listings, the monthly pattern in Châtillon-sur-Chalaronne is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in January.
Average revenue by month in Châtillon-sur-Chalaronne
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,120.
Revenue by month in Châtillon-sur-Chalaronne in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €767 |
| February | €802 |
| March | €937 |
| April | €966 |
| May | €985 |
| June | €1,240 |
| July | €1,850 |
| August | €1,590 |
| September | €1,200 |
| October | €1,220 |
| November | €872 |
| December | €983 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Châtillon-sur-Chalaronne?
Guests book Châtillon-sur-Chalaronne stays 43 days ahead on average (about six weeks). April stays are booked furthest out, about 57 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 21 days. A typical April booking is made in mid-February.
April stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 43 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Châtillon-sur-Chalaronne
13% of the 23 active listings in Châtillon-sur-Chalaronne display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Châtillon-sur-Chalaronne.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Châtillon-sur-Chalaronne
AirROI's area guide picks eight Châtillon-sur-Chalaronne neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Châtillon Historic Centre, Market Square and Corneille Park. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Châtillon Historic Centre | Charming historic area with medieval architecture, quaint streets, and local cafés. Ideal for tourists looking to explore the rich history and culture of Châtillon-sur-Chalaronne. | Château de Châtillon, Eglise de Saint-Vincent, Place du Marché, La Maison de la Dombes, Musee de la Bresse |
| Market Square | A vibrant area bustling with activity, especially during market days. A great place for visitors who want to experience the local culture and shopping. | Weekly Market, Local artisan shops, Nearby restaurants, Café terraces, Historical buildings |
| Corneille Park | A tranquil park area perfect for families and outdoor enthusiasts. Offers recreational activities and natural beauty, attracting visitors looking for relaxation. | Walking trails, Picnic spots, Children's playground, Lakes, Nature walks |
| Dombes Region | Known for its scenic landscapes and numerous lakes. Offers a unique countryside experience for visitors interested in nature and outdoor activities. | Lakes of Dombes, Birdwatching, Fishing activities, Cycling paths, Natural parks |
| Golf de la Bresse | A picturesque golf course area attracting golf enthusiasts and visitors looking for leisure activities in a serene environment. | 18-hole golf course, Clubhouse, Café, Golf lessons, Scenic views |
| Cultural Venues | Home to local theaters and performance venues, making it ideal for visitors interested in arts and culture. | Theater performances, Art exhibitions, Local music events, Cultural festivals, Workshops |
| Local Wineries | Châtillon is close to vineyards and wineries, perfect for wine lovers and those wanting to explore French wine culture. | Wine tasting tours, Vineyard visits, Local wine shops, Wine festivals, Scenic vineyard landscapes |
| Villages of Dombes | Charming nearby villages that offer a glimpse into the local rural life and are perfect for exploring France's heritage. | Traditional villages, Historic sites, Local cuisines, Countryside activities, Cultural heritage events |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Châtillon-sur-Chalaronne vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 28 km, Belleville-en-Beaujolais (17 km away, 43 listings) earned the most per listing, about 81% more than Châtillon-sur-Chalaronne. Gleizé was the busiest, booked on 44% of nights against 34% in Châtillon-sur-Chalaronne.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Belleville-en-Beaujolais 17 km | 43 | €16,507 | €180 | 41% |
| Bourg-en-Bresse 23 km | 247 | €9,457 | €76 | 42% |
| Mâcon 23 km | 275 | €8,301 | €92 | 34% |
| Villefranche-sur-Saône 24 km | 168 | €8,409 | €86 | 35% |
| Charnay-lès-Mâcon 24 km | 32 | €8,797 | €105 | 36% |
| Trévoux 24 km | 36 | €12,337 | €112 | 39% |
| Gleizé 24 km | 48 | €15,304 | €138 | 44% |
| Anse 28 km | 31 | €12,617 | €100 | 40% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes
- Lyon Airbnb data 4,473 listings
- Annecy Airbnb data 3,140 listings
- Chamonix-Mont-Blanc Airbnb data 2,184 listings
- Morzine Airbnb data 1,836 listings
- Les Belleville Airbnb data 1,480 listings
- Les Deux Alpes Airbnb data 1,418 listings
- Bourg-Saint-Maurice Airbnb data 1,362 listings
- Grenoble Airbnb data 1,351 listings
See all 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Châtillon-sur-Chalaronne
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Châtillon-sur-Chalaronne:
- Barèges Airbnb data France · €109/night · 34.6%
- Carentan-les-Marais Airbnb data France · €110/night · 35.4%
- Arette Airbnb data France · €111/night · 35.2%
- Fleury Airbnb data France · €105/night · 34.2%
- Gaillac Airbnb data France · €111/night · 35.5%
- Libourne Airbnb data France · €105/night · 34.7%
FAQ
Châtillon-sur-Chalaronne Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Châtillon-sur-Chalaronne?
An active Châtillon-sur-Chalaronne Airbnb grossed €9,143 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 23 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,750 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Châtillon-sur-Chalaronne?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Châtillon-sur-Chalaronne listings earn between €400 and €1,750 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,490 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Châtillon-sur-Chalaronne?
Listings in Châtillon-sur-Chalaronne were booked on 34% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. July is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Châtillon-sur-Chalaronne?
The average booked night in Châtillon-sur-Chalaronne cost €110 before fees. Half of listings charge between €67 and €110, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Châtillon-sur-Chalaronne?
In Châtillon-sur-Chalaronne, 13% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Châtillon-sur-Chalaronne?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Châtillon-sur-Chalaronne Airbnb grossed €9,143 in the 12 months to October 2026, 44% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463, though with only 23 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €6,433 a year (about €540 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,050 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Châtillon-sur-Chalaronne?
July usually pays best, averaging €1,850 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Châtillon-sur-Chalaronne?
Each night a Châtillon-sur-Chalaronne listing was open to book earned €39 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €69 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Châtillon-sur-Chalaronne?
Châtillon-sur-Chalaronne stays were booked 43 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Châtillon-sur-Chalaronne?
The average Châtillon-sur-Chalaronne Airbnb stay lasted 3.5 nights over the past year. A listing took 18 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Châtillon-sur-Chalaronne rated?
Guests rate Châtillon-sur-Chalaronne Airbnbs 4.76 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Châtillon-sur-Chalaronne?
Châtillon Historic Centre, Market Square and Corneille Park draw the most short-term rental interest in Châtillon-sur-Chalaronne. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Châtillon-sur-Chalaronne?
AirROI counted 23 active Airbnb listings in Châtillon-sur-Chalaronne as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Belleville-en-Beaujolais, 17 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Châtillon-sur-Chalaronne?
In Châtillon-sur-Chalaronne, about three-quarters of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €34.
How many tourists visit Châtillon-sur-Chalaronne, France?
All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 403 Airbnb stays in Châtillon-sur-Chalaronne, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 23 active Airbnb listings in Châtillon-sur-Chalaronne from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.