Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Châtillon-sur-Cluses, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
33
Avg. booking lead time
58 days
Listings showing a permit
12%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
November

The short answer

Châtillon-sur-Cluses Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged €172 a night and were booked on 42% of available nights, close to the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average on both counts.

Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.9 times as much as in November, usually the slowest. With only 33 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 33 active listings, Châtillon-sur-Cluses is the 394th-largest of 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 26% while the number of active listings grew 6%.

Map of Airbnb listings in Châtillon-sur-Cluses Browse the live Châtillon-sur-Cluses Airbnb market See Every Châtillon-sur-Cluses Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Châtillon-sur-Cluses?

Gross bookings per Châtillon-sur-Cluses listing averaged €19,459 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average: €16,463), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Châtillon-sur-Cluses listing brings in €3,330 in August, its best month, and €1,160 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 35% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.4 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €6,090+ a month, about 4.5 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €2,540 or more, roughly €1,200 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €1,360 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €729 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earns about 2.9 times what November does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €2,050. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Châtillon-sur-Cluses Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

August 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in September 2026.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Châtillon-sur-Cluses, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025€2,36537.6%€145€7633 days4.3 nights
Nov 2025€1,55835.7%€146€5221 days4.5 nights
Dec 2025€2,94240.1%€155€9580 days5.9 nights
Jan 2026€2,01033.7%€155€6538 days4.5 nights
Feb 2026€2,74855.1%€170€9886 days5.6 nights
Mar 2026€1,77837.4%€161€5731 days5.5 nights
Apr 2026€2,31836.3%€160€7748 days4.8 nights
May 2026€1,98739.6%€153€6439 days5.6 nights
Jun 2026€1,64843.8%€155€5529 days7.8 nights
Jul 2026€2,61251.8%€163€8466 days5.6 nights
Aug 2026€3,38066.6%€192€10977 days6.6 nights
Sep 2026€2,31644.9%€197€7731 days4.4 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Châtillon-sur-Cluses address, run it through the Airbnb calculator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Châtillon-sur-Cluses Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Châtillon-sur-Cluses Airbnb took in €19,459 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €1,080 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €2,040 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,660 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €1,220 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €930 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Châtillon-sur-Cluses Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Châtillon-sur-Cluses Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€17,799€33,250
Cleaning fees guests pay9% of Châtillon-sur-Cluses bookings€1,660€3,100
Gross bookings€19,459€36,350
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 82% of Châtillon-sur-Cluses listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€2,570−€4,810
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€1,660−€3,100
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€970−€1,820
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€390−€730
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€580−€1,090
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€190−€190
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€100−€100
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€6,460−€11,840
Left for housing costs, then profit€12,999about €1,080 a month€24,510about €2,040 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Châtillon-sur-Cluses Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Châtillon-sur-Cluses's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Châtillon-sur-Cluses home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Châtillon-sur-Cluses's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Châtillon-sur-Cluses listings are booked on 62% or more of their nights, against 43% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €88 adds about €885 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €175 a night or more, against a median of €88. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,780 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about €3,330, against €1,160 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Châtillon-sur-Cluses listings average 4.84 stars, and 61% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €3,030 a month, against €1,620 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Châtillon-sur-Cluses?

Châtillon-sur-Cluses listings were booked on 42% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points above the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average (40%) and in line with the France average. In a typical year, occupancy swings from 34% in November to 67% in August.

The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.3 times as often as the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 78%+ of open nights, 35 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 62% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 43% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 24% or less, under two nights a week.

August is usually the busiest month in Châtillon-sur-Cluses, November the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 42% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Châtillon-sur-Cluses?

The average nightly rate in Châtillon-sur-Cluses, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €172 over the past year, about the same as the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average (€180) and about 7% above the France average of €160. In a typical year, rates peak in August and September at about €175 and bottom out in October and November at about €120.

Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 6 times the rate of the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €420+ a night, about 4.7 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €175 or more, about €85 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €88 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €70 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

August rates run 47% above November's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €147. The 12-month ADR of €172 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Châtillon-sur-Cluses?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Châtillon-sur-Cluses it averaged €73 over the past year, from about €39 in a typical November to about €107 in a typical August.

A small group of listings earns several times more per open night than the rest.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €194+ per open night, about 4.4 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €86 or more, about €40 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €44 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €28 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

August RevPAR is about 2.8 times November's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €68. The 12-month RevPAR of €73 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Châtillon-sur-Cluses

With only 33 active listings, the monthly pattern in Châtillon-sur-Cluses is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in November.

Average revenue by month in Châtillon-sur-Cluses

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €2,050.

Revenue by month in Châtillon-sur-Cluses in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Châtillon-sur-Cluses, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January€1,690
February€2,850
March€1,640
April€2,010
May€1,990
June€1,680
July€2,330
August€3,330
September€2,170
October€1,600
November€1,160
December€2,180

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Châtillon-sur-Cluses?

Guests book Châtillon-sur-Cluses stays 58 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 81 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 24 days. A typical August booking is made in late May.

August stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 58 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Châtillon-sur-Cluses

12% of the 33 active listings in Châtillon-sur-Cluses display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Châtillon-sur-Cluses.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Châtillon-sur-Cluses

AirROI's area guide picks Châtillon town center, Mény and Les Carroz d'Arâches as the parts of Châtillon-sur-Cluses that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Châtillon-sur-Cluses
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Châtillon town centerThe charming center of Châtillon-sur-Cluses offers access to local shops, cafes, and restaurants, making it convenient for visitors. It's a great base for exploring the surrounding mountains and outdoor activities.Local cafes, Shop in Châtillon, Châtillon church, Access to trails, Nearby parks
MényThis area features beautiful views of the mountains and is close to ski resorts, attracting winter sports enthusiasts. The serene environment is perfect for nature lovers.Ski resorts, Mountain trails, Breathtaking landscapes, Hiking routes, Winter sports
Les Carroz d'ArâchesThis ski resort is popular for its family-oriented activities both in winters and summers, making it a great option for diverse groups of travelers.Skiing, Golf courses, Hiking opportunities, Local dining, Festivals and events

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Listings

Châtillon-sur-Cluses Airbnb Listings by Type and Size

Every Airbnb in Châtillon-sur-Cluses is an entire home: all 33 listings rent the whole place. Houses are the most common property type at 45%, ahead of apartments and condos (36%).

Every listing rents the whole place

Châtillon-sur-Cluses Airbnb listings by room type

  • Entire home 100%
Room types in numbers

Listings by property type

Châtillon-sur-Cluses Airbnb listings by property type

  • House 45%
  • Apartment/Condo 36%
  • Cabin/Outdoor 9%
  • Hotel/Boutique 6%
  • Others 3%
Property types in numbers
Châtillon-sur-Cluses Airbnb listings by property type
Property typeShare of listingsListings
House45.5%15
Apartment/Condo36.4%12
Cabin/Outdoor9.1%3
Hotel/Boutique6.1%2
Others3.0%1

How Many Bedrooms Do Airbnb Listings in Châtillon-sur-Cluses Have?

Among Châtillon-sur-Cluses's 29 entire homes with a bedroom count, studios and one-bedroom homes are equally common (6 homes each).

Châtillon-sur-Cluses entire homes by number of bedrooms

Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file

Bedroom counts in numbers
Châtillon-sur-Cluses entire homes by number of bedrooms
BedroomsShare of entire homes with a bedroom countEntire homes
Studio20.7%6
1 bedroom20.7%6
2 bedrooms20.7%6
3 bedrooms17.2%5
4 bedrooms13.8%4
5+ bedrooms6.9%2

How Many Guests Do Airbnbs in Châtillon-sur-Cluses Sleep?

The most common capacity in Châtillon-sur-Cluses is two guests or eight or more (30% of listings each), and 39% of listings sleep six or more.

Châtillon-sur-Cluses listings by guest capacity

Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep

Guest capacity in numbers
Châtillon-sur-Cluses listings by guest capacity
Guest capacityShare of listingsListings
2 guests30.3%10
3 guests12.1%4
4 guests15.2%5
5 guests3.0%1
6 guests9.1%3
8+ guests30.3%10

How Châtillon-sur-Cluses Airbnb Listings Are Set Up

Châtillon-sur-Cluses hosts set up an average of 3.9 beds per listing. About four in ten listings (39%) show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.

Photos per listing
34
Beds per listing
3.9
Show exact location
39%

What Amenities Do Airbnb Listings in Châtillon-sur-Cluses Offer?

Outdoor dining areas are common in Châtillon-sur-Cluses: 73% of listings have one, and 70% have a pet-friendly policy.

Share of Châtillon-sur-Cluses listings with each common amenity

  • Hot water Nearly all
  • Free parking on premises Nearly all
  • Dishes and silverware 94%
  • Refrigerator 91%
  • Coffee maker 91%
  • Kitchen 88%
  • Bed linens 88%
  • Wifi 88%
  • Heating 88%
  • Cooking basics 88%

Guests

Who Books Airbnbs in Châtillon-sur-Cluses?

Most Châtillon-sur-Cluses guests are domestic, but a sizeable minority come from abroad: 26% of those who left reviews live outside France, led by visitors from Switzerland and Germany. Guests speak a mix of languages: French leads at 44%, followed by English and German.

74% of Châtillon-sur-Cluses guests are domestic

Where guests who left reviews live

  • Domestic 74%
  • International 26%

Where Châtillon-sur-Cluses guests come from: top cities

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Lyon 5%
  • Paris 5%
  • Geneva 2%
  • Lausanne 1%
  • Besançon 1%
Top origin cities in numbers
Where Châtillon-sur-Cluses guests come from: top cities
Origin cityShare of guests
Lyon4.5%
Paris4.5%
Geneva2.3%
Lausanne1.4%
Besançon1.4%

Where Châtillon-sur-Cluses guests come from: top countries

Share of guests who left reviews

  • France 74%
  • Switzerland 6%
  • Germany 4%
  • Belgium 3%
  • United Kingdom 3%
Top origin countries in numbers
Where Châtillon-sur-Cluses guests come from: top countries
Origin countryShare of guests
France74.3%
Switzerland6.3%
Germany3.6%
Belgium3.2%
United Kingdom3.2%

Languages spoken by Châtillon-sur-Cluses guests

Share of guests who left reviews

  • French 44%
  • English 32%
  • German 6%
  • Spanish 6%
  • Italian 3%
Top languages in numbers
Languages spoken by Châtillon-sur-Cluses guests
LanguageShare of guests
French44.0%
English32.0%
German6.3%
Spanish5.7%
Italian3.4%

What Are Airbnb Guest Ratings in Châtillon-sur-Cluses?

Châtillon-sur-Cluses Airbnbs average 4.84 stars, and 61% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched, and value for money is the lowest, at 4.74.

Communication and check-in score highest in Châtillon-sur-Cluses; value is lowest

Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0

  • Accuracy 4.84
  • Cleanliness 4.78
  • Communication 4.89
  • Location 4.81
  • Check-in 4.89
  • Value 4.74
Category scores in numbers
Châtillon-sur-Cluses guest ratings by category
CategoryAverage rating (out of 5)
Accuracy4.84
Cleanliness4.78
Communication4.89
Location4.81
Check-in4.89
Value4.74

Booking patterns

How Guests Book in Châtillon-sur-Cluses: Stays, Rules and Fees

About three-quarters of Châtillon-sur-Cluses listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 27% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 30% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.

Days a year Châtillon-sur-Cluses listings are open to guests

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 42%
  • 181-270 days 33%
  • 91-180 days 24%
Open days in numbers
Days a year Châtillon-sur-Cluses listings are open to guests
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days42.4%14
181-270 days33.3%11
91-180 days24.2%8

Days a year Châtillon-sur-Cluses listings are booked or blocked

Share of listings by days a year

  • 181-270 days 27%
  • 91-180 days 30%
  • 31-90 days 24%
  • 1-30 days 18%
Booked or blocked days in numbers
Days a year Châtillon-sur-Cluses listings are booked or blocked
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
181-270 days27.3%9
91-180 days30.3%10
31-90 days24.2%8
1-30 days18.2%6

What Is the Average Length of Stay for Airbnb in Châtillon-sur-Cluses?

The average Châtillon-sur-Cluses booking lasts 5.7 nights, longest in August and shortest in March. Listings took about 21 bookings each over the year. 45% of listings that give a check-in time set it at 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.

Average length of stay by month in Châtillon-sur-Cluses

Average nights per booking, by month of stay

Two-year average by calendar month.

Châtillon-sur-Cluses Airbnb Minimum Stay Requirements

55% of listings in Châtillon-sur-Cluses accept stays of one or two nights.

Minimum stay set by Châtillon-sur-Cluses listings

Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more

  • 1 Night 15% 5 listings
  • 2 Nights 39% 13 listings
  • 3 Nights 18% 6 listings
  • 4-6 Nights 24% 8 listings
  • 7-29 Nights 3% 1 listing

What Cancellation Policies Do Airbnb Hosts Use in Châtillon-sur-Cluses?

Moderate is the most common cancellation policy in Châtillon-sur-Cluses, used by 42% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least five days before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: nearly two-thirds of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 33% on Firm or stricter ones.

Cancellation policies of Châtillon-sur-Cluses listings, from most to least flexible

Share of listings by the policy they use

  • Flexible 21% 7 listings
  • Moderate 42% 14 listings
  • Limited 3% 1 listing
  • Firm 24% 8 listings
  • Strict 9% 3 listings

How Much Are Airbnb Cleaning Fees in Châtillon-sur-Cluses?

More than eight in ten Châtillon-sur-Cluses listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €35, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to €93, so the median is the better guide. Spread over the average stay of 5.7 nights, that adds roughly €6 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 9% of gross revenue.

Median cleaning fee
€35
Average cleaning fee
€93
Listings charging a fee
81.8%
Share of gross revenue
8.5%

Top earners

Top-Earning Airbnbs and Hosts in Châtillon-sur-Cluses

The top-grossing Airbnb in Châtillon-sur-Cluses, a four-bedroom home, took in €72,600 over the past year, about 3.7 times the city's average of €19,500.

Miya View Miya View Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.98
Revenue
€72,553
Occupancy
46.9%
Daily rate
€455
Les Bois Dessous, 4* and 1400 board games Les Bois Dessous, 4* and 1400 board games Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.94
Revenue
€71,961
Occupancy
47.7%
Daily rate
€537
La Cassandrine excursions La Cassandrine excursions Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.98
Revenue
€70,628
Occupancy
53.1%
Daily rate
€318
Chalet Balmotte 810 - Great for families - Chalet Balmotte 810 - Great for families - Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Revenue
€50,206
Occupancy
36.5%
Daily rate
€501
Spacious chalet with mountain views and hot tub Spacious chalet with mountain views and hot tub Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Revenue
€40,981
Occupancy
53.3%
Daily rate
€450
Large apartment with jacuzzi for skiing Large apartment with jacuzzi for skiing Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.89
Revenue
€36,992
Occupancy
49.9%
Daily rate
€182

Who Are the Airbnb Hosts in Châtillon-sur-Cluses?

Only 6% of Châtillon-sur-Cluses listings are classed as professionally managed. Superhosts run 52% of listings. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 82% of listings.

Superhosts
51.5%
Professional management
6.1%
Cohosted listings
24.2%
Instant Book enabled
42.4%
Simplified Pricing
81.8%

Nearby markets

Châtillon-sur-Cluses vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 8 km, Verchaix (8 km away, 77 listings) earned the most per listing, about 17% more than Châtillon-sur-Cluses. Marignier was the busiest, booked on 45% of nights against 42% in Châtillon-sur-Cluses.

Airbnb markets near Châtillon-sur-Cluses: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Thyez 3 km36€10,729€10940%
Cluses 3 km79€9,812€9241%
Scionzier 4 km30€9,269€9938%
Taninges 5 km191€16,260€18338%
Marignier 6 km40€12,879€10545%
Mieussy 7 km84€13,618€15633%
Morillon 7 km310€14,315€18835%
Verchaix 8 km77€22,764€30240%

Other Airbnb Markets in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes

See all 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Châtillon-sur-Cluses

Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Châtillon-sur-Cluses:

FAQ

Châtillon-sur-Cluses Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Châtillon-sur-Cluses?

An active Châtillon-sur-Cluses Airbnb grossed €19,459 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 33 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,540 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Châtillon-sur-Cluses?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Châtillon-sur-Cluses listings earn between €729 and €2,540 in a typical month, and the top tenth €6,090 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Châtillon-sur-Cluses?

Listings in Châtillon-sur-Cluses were booked on 42% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. August is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Châtillon-sur-Cluses?

The average booked night in Châtillon-sur-Cluses cost €172 before fees. Half of listings charge between €70 and €175, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Châtillon-sur-Cluses?

In Châtillon-sur-Cluses, 12% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Châtillon-sur-Cluses?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Châtillon-sur-Cluses Airbnb grossed €19,459 in the 12 months to October 2026, 18% above the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €12,999 a year (about €1,080 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €2,040 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Châtillon-sur-Cluses?

August usually pays best, averaging €3,330 per active listing over the past two years, and November usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Châtillon-sur-Cluses?

Each night a Châtillon-sur-Cluses listing was open to book earned €73 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €194 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Châtillon-sur-Cluses?

Châtillon-sur-Cluses stays were booked 58 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Châtillon-sur-Cluses?

The average Châtillon-sur-Cluses Airbnb stay lasted 5.7 nights over the past year. A listing took 21 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Châtillon-sur-Cluses rated?

Guests rate Châtillon-sur-Cluses Airbnbs 4.84 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Châtillon-sur-Cluses?

Châtillon town center, Mény and Les Carroz d'Arâches draw the most short-term rental interest in Châtillon-sur-Cluses. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Châtillon-sur-Cluses?

AirROI counted 33 active Airbnb listings in Châtillon-sur-Cluses as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Thyez, 3 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Châtillon-sur-Cluses?

In Châtillon-sur-Cluses, more than eight in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €35, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to €93, so the median is the better guide.

How many tourists visit Châtillon-sur-Cluses, France?

All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 681 Airbnb stays in Châtillon-sur-Cluses, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 33 active Airbnb listings in Châtillon-sur-Cluses from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.