Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Champagne-au-Mont-d'Or, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Champagne-au-Mont-d'Or brought in €12,999 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 22 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Champagne-au-Mont-d'Or Airbnb Market at a Glance
Champagne-au-Mont-d'Or is cheaper but busier than the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. Listings averaged €127 a night and were booked on 46% of available nights, against €180 and 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about twice as much as in February, usually the slowest. With only 22 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 22 active listings, Champagne-au-Mont-d'Or is the 622nd-largest of 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Champagne-au-Mont-d'Or Airbnb market See Every Champagne-au-Mont-d'Or ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Champagne-au-Mont-d'Or?
Gross bookings per Champagne-au-Mont-d'Or listing averaged €12,999 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average: €16,463), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Champagne-au-Mont-d'Or listing brings in €2,120 in July, its best month, and €1,020 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 34% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Champagne-au-Mont-d'Or's 22 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €3,160+ a month, about three times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,530 or more, roughly €480 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €1,050 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €531 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about twice what February does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,410. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Champagne-au-Mont-d'Or Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in June 2026 and bookings in August 2026, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €1,046 | 51.0% | €160 | €34 | 34 days | 6.1 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €1,117 | 44.3% | €162 | €37 | 45 days | 7.8 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €1,416 | 50.6% | €164 | €46 | 52 days | 4.8 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €1,198 | 39.7% | €163 | €39 | 23 days | 7.5 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €1,093 | 51.6% | €163 | €39 | 27 days | 3.9 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €971 | 34.0% | €159 | €31 | 19 days | 6.6 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,162 | 44.6% | €157 | €39 | 49 days | 4.1 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,474 | 44.6% | €159 | €48 | 32 days | 5.1 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €1,887 | 52.8% | €181 | €63 | 51 days | 5.9 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €1,891 | 44.1% | €161 | €61 | 49 days | 8.6 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €1,810 | 55.3% | €158 | €58 | 58 days | 7.6 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €1,284 | 42.7% | €153 | €43 | 29 days | 3.6 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Champagne-au-Mont-d'Or home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the short-term rental calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Champagne-au-Mont-d'Or Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Champagne-au-Mont-d'Or Airbnb took in €12,999 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €720 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,060 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,020 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €810 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €620 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Champagne-au-Mont-d'Or Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €11,979 | €17,480 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Champagne-au-Mont-d'Or bookings | €1,020 | €1,490 |
| Gross bookings | €12,999 | €18,970 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 86% of Champagne-au-Mont-d'Or listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€1,790 | −€2,620 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€1,020 | −€1,490 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€650 | −€950 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€260 | −€380 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€390 | −€570 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€130 | −€130 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€60 | −€60 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€4,300 | −€6,200 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €8,699about €720 a month | €12,770about €1,060 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Champagne-au-Mont-d'Or Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Champagne-au-Mont-d'Or's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Champagne-au-Mont-d'Or home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Champagne-au-Mont-d'Or's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Champagne-au-Mont-d'Or listings are booked on 67% or more of their nights, against 44% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €80 adds about €801 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €160 a night or more, against a median of €80. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,200 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about €2,120, against €1,020 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Champagne-au-Mont-d'Or listings average 4.86 stars, and 59% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,580 a month, against €1,080 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Champagne-au-Mont-d'Or?
Champagne-au-Mont-d'Or listings were booked on 46% of the nights they were open over the past year, 6 percentage points above the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average (40%) and 5 points above the France average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 56% in October and falls to 39% in March.
Across Champagne-au-Mont-d'Or's 22 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 83%+ of open nights, 39 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 67% or more, roughly five nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 44% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 24% or less, under two nights a week.
October is usually the busiest month in Champagne-au-Mont-d'Or, March the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Champagne-au-Mont-d'Or?
The average nightly rate in Champagne-au-Mont-d'Or, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €127 over the past year, about 29% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €180 and about 21% below the France average of €160. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in June at about €170 and bottom out in October and November at about €145.
Across Champagne-au-Mont-d'Or's 22 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €425+ a night, about 5.3 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €160 or more, about €80 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €80 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €62 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
June rates run 16% above October's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €154. The 12-month ADR of €127 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Champagne-au-Mont-d'Or?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Champagne-au-Mont-d'Or it averaged €54 over the past year, from about €35 in a typical March to about €68 in a typical July.
Across Champagne-au-Mont-d'Or's 22 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €134+ per open night, about 3.4 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €49 or more, about €10 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €39 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €27 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
July RevPAR is about twice March's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €46. The 12-month RevPAR of €54 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Champagne-au-Mont-d'Or
With only 22 active listings, the monthly pattern in Champagne-au-Mont-d'Or is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in February.
Average revenue by month in Champagne-au-Mont-d'Or
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,410.
Revenue by month in Champagne-au-Mont-d'Or in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €1,160 |
| February | €1,020 |
| March | €1,090 |
| April | €1,330 |
| May | €1,570 |
| June | €1,820 |
| July | €2,120 |
| August | €1,870 |
| September | €1,230 |
| October | €1,270 |
| November | €1,230 |
| December | €1,260 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Champagne-au-Mont-d'Or?
Guests book Champagne-au-Mont-d'Or stays 47 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). June stays are booked furthest out, about 56 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 24 days. A typical June booking is made in mid-April.
June stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 47 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Champagne-au-Mont-d'Or
None of the 22 active listings in Champagne-au-Mont-d'Or display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Champagne-au-Mont-d'Or.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Champagne-au-Mont-d'Or
AirROI's area guide picks eight Champagne-au-Mont-d'Or neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Champagne Center, Parc de la Mairie and Doua-la-Fontaine. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Champagne Center | The heart of Champagne-au-Mont-d'Or, known for its charming architecture and close proximity to local amenities. Attracts visitors seeking a quiet yet central base to explore the area and enjoy local cuisine. | Parc de la Mairie, Eglise Saint-Cyr, local restaurants and cafes, Cultural events at nearby venues |
| Parc de la Mairie | A beautiful park area that serves as a green oasis in the town. Popular for families and nature lovers who appreciate serene settings while being close to urban life. | Beautiful walking paths, Children's playground, Seasonal events, Picnic areas |
| Doua-la-Fontaine | A neighboring area known for its residential charm and proximity to schools and amenities. Ideal for families visiting for education-related purposes or those seeking a peaceful stay. | Local schools, Community events, Parks and recreational facilities |
| Côte Mont d'Or | Offers stunning views and hiking paths, attracting outdoor enthusiasts and nature lovers. Ideal for those who want to experience the natural beauty of the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes region. | Hiking trails, Panoramic viewpoints, Nature reserves |
| Place de l'église | This picturesque area offers a classic French village atmosphere with local shops and cafes. Guests can immerse themselves in local culture and cuisine while enjoying the picturesque surroundings. | Local markets, Artisan shops, Cafes with outdoor seating |
| Rue de la République | A lively street lined with shops and dining options. Popular among tourists looking for a vibrant atmosphere and easy access to local entertainment. | Shops and boutiques, Restaurants and bistros, Local events and festivals |
| Avenue du 8 Mai | Well-connected avenue that leads to both local attractions and main roads. Convenient for guests wanting easy access to transport and local attractions. | Transport links, Nearby parks, Shopping centers |
| Les Monts d'Or | Residential areas with beautiful views and hiking trails, appealing to guests who appreciate outdoor activities and scenic landscapes. | Hiking paths, Natural beauty, Local wildlife |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Champagne-au-Mont-d'Or vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 6 km, Saint-Didier-au-Mont-d'Or (2 km away, 55 listings) earned the most per listing, about 63% more than Champagne-au-Mont-d'Or.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saint-Didier-au-Mont-d'Or 2 km | 55 | €21,145 | €345 | 35% |
| Écully 2 km | 109 | €9,269 | €130 | 34% |
| Saint-Cyr-au-Mont-d'Or 3 km | 48 | €14,993 | €242 | 31% |
| Dardilly 3 km | 43 | €10,037 | €119 | 37% |
| Charbonnières-les-Bains 4 km | 32 | €8,886 | €86 | 41% |
| Tassin-la-Demi-Lune 4 km | 100 | €10,031 | €118 | 40% |
| Caluire-et-Cuire 5 km | 242 | €12,676 | €128 | 43% |
| Lyon 6 km | 4,473 | €15,892 | €123 | 46% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes
- Annecy Airbnb data 3,140 listings
- Chamonix-Mont-Blanc Airbnb data 2,184 listings
- Morzine Airbnb data 1,836 listings
- Les Belleville Airbnb data 1,480 listings
- Les Deux Alpes Airbnb data 1,418 listings
- Bourg-Saint-Maurice Airbnb data 1,362 listings
- Grenoble Airbnb data 1,351 listings
- Huez Airbnb data 1,334 listings
See all 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Champagne-au-Mont-d'Or
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Champagne-au-Mont-d'Or:
- Jaunay-Marigny Airbnb data France · €126/night · 45.4%
- La Garenne-Colombes Airbnb data France · €130/night · 45.7%
- Cachan Airbnb data France · €124/night · 46.2%
- Les Herbiers Airbnb data France · €129/night · 46.2%
- Bagnolet Airbnb data France · €131/night · 46.0%
- La Hague Airbnb data France · €126/night · 44.4%
FAQ
Champagne-au-Mont-d'Or Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Champagne-au-Mont-d'Or?
An active Champagne-au-Mont-d'Or Airbnb grossed €12,999 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 22 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,530 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Champagne-au-Mont-d'Or?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Champagne-au-Mont-d'Or listings earn between €531 and €1,530 in a typical month, and the top tenth €3,160 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Champagne-au-Mont-d'Or?
Listings in Champagne-au-Mont-d'Or were booked on 46% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. October is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Champagne-au-Mont-d'Or?
The average booked night in Champagne-au-Mont-d'Or cost €127 before fees. Half of listings charge between €62 and €160, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Champagne-au-Mont-d'Or?
None of the active Champagne-au-Mont-d'Or listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Champagne-au-Mont-d'Or?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Champagne-au-Mont-d'Or Airbnb grossed €12,999 in the 12 months to October 2026, 21% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463, though with only 22 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €8,699 a year (about €720 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,060 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Champagne-au-Mont-d'Or?
July usually pays best, averaging €2,120 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Champagne-au-Mont-d'Or?
Each night a Champagne-au-Mont-d'Or listing was open to book earned €54 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €134 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Champagne-au-Mont-d'Or?
Champagne-au-Mont-d'Or stays were booked 47 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Champagne-au-Mont-d'Or?
The average Champagne-au-Mont-d'Or Airbnb stay lasted 6.4 nights over the past year. A listing took 26 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Champagne-au-Mont-d'Or rated?
Guests rate Champagne-au-Mont-d'Or Airbnbs 4.86 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Champagne-au-Mont-d'Or?
Champagne Center, Parc de la Mairie and Doua-la-Fontaine draw the most short-term rental interest in Champagne-au-Mont-d'Or. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Champagne-au-Mont-d'Or?
AirROI counted 22 active Airbnb listings in Champagne-au-Mont-d'Or as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Saint-Didier-au-Mont-d'Or, 2 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Champagne-au-Mont-d'Or?
In Champagne-au-Mont-d'Or, more than two-thirds of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €39, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to €84, so the median is the better guide.
How many tourists visit Champagne-au-Mont-d'Or, France?
All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 574 Airbnb stays in Champagne-au-Mont-d'Or, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 22 active Airbnb listings in Champagne-au-Mont-d'Or from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.