Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Charmes-sur-Rhône, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
30
Avg. booking lead time
45 days
Listings showing a permit
10%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
January

The short answer

Charmes-sur-Rhône Airbnb Market at a Glance

Bookings in Charmes-sur-Rhône trail the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average, at prices about 8% lower. Listings averaged €165 a night and were booked on 36% of available nights, against €180 and 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average.

Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 4.5 times as much as in January, usually the slowest. With only 30 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 30 active listings, Charmes-sur-Rhône is the 432nd-largest of 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Charmes-sur-Rhône Browse the live Charmes-sur-Rhône Airbnb market See Every Charmes-sur-Rhône Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Charmes-sur-Rhône?

Gross bookings per Charmes-sur-Rhône listing averaged €19,368 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average: €16,463), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Charmes-sur-Rhône listing brings in €4,390 in August, its best month, and €979 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 44% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 5.4 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €5,570+ a month, about 4.2 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €3,310 or more, roughly €2,000 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €1,330 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €610 or less, about 46% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earns about 4.5 times what January does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €2,020. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Charmes-sur-Rhône Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

August 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in July 2026.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Charmes-sur-Rhône, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025€1,56532.4%€146€5033 days3.1 nights
Nov 2025€1,48923.3%€140€5059 days2.9 nights
Dec 2025€1,68931.1%€143€5441 days3.7 nights
Jan 2026€83218.7%€140€2735 days3.8 nights
Feb 2026€1,37637.2%€136€4925 days4.4 nights
Mar 2026€1,63537.3%€140€5321 days4.3 nights
Apr 2026€1,40029.9%€148€4737 days2.3 nights
May 2026€2,32737.3%€150€7547 days2.5 nights
Jun 2026€2,59441.9%€166€8639 days2.9 nights
Jul 2026€4,30654.3%€188€13966 days6.3 nights
Aug 2026€4,96662.2%€184€16076 days3.8 nights
Sep 2026€3,19542.5%€168€10672 days3.9 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

For a figure on one home rather than the whole Charmes-sur-Rhône market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb revenue calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Charmes-sur-Rhône Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Charmes-sur-Rhône Airbnb took in €19,368 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €1,090 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €2,750 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,280 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €1,200 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €940 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Charmes-sur-Rhône Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Charmes-sur-Rhône Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€18,088€44,960
Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Charmes-sur-Rhône bookings€1,280€3,180
Gross bookings€19,368€48,140
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 90% of Charmes-sur-Rhône listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€2,760−€6,860
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€1,280−€3,180
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€970−€2,410
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€390−€960
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€580−€1,440
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€190−€190
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€100−€100
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€6,270−€15,140
Left for housing costs, then profit€13,098about €1,090 a month€33,000about €2,750 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Charmes-sur-Rhône Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Charmes-sur-Rhône's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Charmes-sur-Rhône home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Charmes-sur-Rhône's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Charmes-sur-Rhône listings are booked on 55% or more of their nights, against 34% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €97 adds about €967 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €215 a night or more, against a median of €97. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,810 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about €4,390, against €979 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Charmes-sur-Rhône listings average 4.84 stars, and 37% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €4,010 a month, against €1,610 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Charmes-sur-Rhône?

Charmes-sur-Rhône listings were booked on 36% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average (40%) and 5 points below the France average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 23% in January to 61% in August.

The busiest tenth of listings are booked about four times as often as the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 72%+ of open nights, 38 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 55% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 34% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 18% or less, under two nights a week.

August is usually the busiest month in Charmes-sur-Rhône, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Charmes-sur-Rhône?

The average nightly rate in Charmes-sur-Rhône, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €165 over the past year, about 8% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €180 and about the same as the France average (€160). In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about €170 and bottom out in November at about €115.

Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 4.7 times the rate of the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €315+ a night, about 3.3 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €215 or more, about €120 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €97 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €68 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

July rates run 46% above November's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €140. The 12-month ADR of €165 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Charmes-sur-Rhône?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Charmes-sur-Rhône it averaged €70 over the past year, from about €32 in a typical January to about €142 in a typical August.

A small group of listings earns several times more per open night than the rest.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €169+ per open night, about 4.5 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €104 or more, about €65 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €38 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €22 or less, about 58% of the median.

August RevPAR is about 4.5 times January's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €66. The 12-month RevPAR of €70 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Charmes-sur-Rhône

With only 30 active listings, the monthly pattern in Charmes-sur-Rhône is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in January.

Average revenue by month in Charmes-sur-Rhône

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €2,020.

Revenue by month in Charmes-sur-Rhône in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Charmes-sur-Rhône, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January€979
February€1,120
March€1,290
April€1,370
May€1,870
June€2,470
July€3,750
August€4,390
September€2,410
October€1,710
November€1,380
December€1,540

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Charmes-sur-Rhône?

Guests book Charmes-sur-Rhône stays 45 days ahead on average (about six weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 74 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 19 days. A typical August booking is made in early June.

August stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Charmes-sur-Rhône

10% of the 30 active listings in Charmes-sur-Rhône display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Charmes-sur-Rhône.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Charmes-sur-Rhône

AirROI's area guide picks eight Charmes-sur-Rhône neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Charmes Village Center, Rhône Riverfront and Lyon Day Trips. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Charmes-sur-Rhône
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Charmes Village CenterThe heart of Charmes-sur-Rhône, offering village charm with shops and local cafes. Great for those looking to experience local culture and heritage.local markets, historic buildings, riverside walks, cafe culture
Rhône RiverfrontPicturesque area with scenic views of the Rhône River, ideal for guests seeking tranquility and nature. Perfect for nature lovers and those interested in outdoor activities.Rhone riverbanks, walking trails, fishing spots
Lyon Day TripsProximity to Lyon, a major cultural and gastronomic hub of France. Ideal for travelers wishing to explore Lyon while staying in a peaceful village setting.Lyon's Old Town, Basilica of Notre-Dame de Fourvière, Gastronomy experiences, nightlife in Lyon
Surrounding VineyardsLocated near famous vineyards in the region, attracting wine enthusiasts. Offers a unique experience of wine tasting and farm stays.local vineyards, wine tasting tours, scenic rural landscapes
Cultural VenuesClose to local museums and cultural events, providing visitors with insight into the tradition and history of the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes region.local museums, art exhibitions, cultural festivals
Outdoor Adventure AreasIdeal for outdoor enthusiasts with access to hiking, cycling, and nature activities. Great for active travelers and families.hiking trails, cycling routes, natural parks
Family-Friendly AreasSafe and welcoming neighborhoods with family-oriented facilities. Perfect for guests traveling with children.playgrounds, parks, family-friendly restaurants
Food and Drink SpotsKnown for its traditional Auvergne cuisine and delightful local eateries. Attracts food lovers looking for authentic culinary experiences.local bistros, marketplaces, traditional cuisine

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Listings

Charmes-sur-Rhône Airbnb Listings by Type and Size

Almost every Airbnb in Charmes-sur-Rhône is an entire home: 97% of listings, with private rooms at 3%. Houses account for 77% of the stock; apartments and condos come next at 13%.

Nearly all listings rent the whole place

Charmes-sur-Rhône Airbnb listings by room type

  • Entire home 97%
  • Private room 3%
Room types in numbers
Charmes-sur-Rhône Airbnb listings by room type
Room typeShare of listingsListings
Entire home96.7%29
Private room3.3%1

Houses dominate the property mix

Charmes-sur-Rhône Airbnb listings by property type

  • House 77%
  • Apartment/Condo 13%
  • Hotel/Boutique 3%
  • Others 3%
  • Cabin/Outdoor 3%
Property types in numbers
Charmes-sur-Rhône Airbnb listings by property type
Property typeShare of listingsListings
House76.7%23
Apartment/Condo13.3%4
Hotel/Boutique3.3%1
Others3.3%1
Cabin/Outdoor3.3%1

How Many Bedrooms Do Airbnb Listings in Charmes-sur-Rhône Have?

The most common size among Charmes-sur-Rhône's 29 entire homes with a bedroom count is one bedroom (10 homes).

Charmes-sur-Rhône entire homes by number of bedrooms

Entire homes with each number of bedrooms

Bedroom counts in numbers
Charmes-sur-Rhône entire homes by number of bedrooms
BedroomsShare of entire homesEntire homes
1 bedroom34.5%10
2 bedrooms17.2%5
3 bedrooms20.7%6
4 bedrooms20.7%6
5+ bedrooms6.9%2

How Many Guests Do Airbnbs in Charmes-sur-Rhône Sleep?

Charmes-sur-Rhône is a group-trip market: 34% of listings sleep eight or more guests, more than the share of the next most common size, four guests (31%).

Charmes-sur-Rhône listings by guest capacity

Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep

Guest capacity in numbers
Charmes-sur-Rhône listings by guest capacity
Guest capacityShare of listingsListings
1 guest3.4%1
2 guests6.9%2
3 guests3.4%1
4 guests31.0%9
5 guests3.4%1
6 guests10.3%3
7 guests6.9%2
8+ guests34.5%10

How Charmes-sur-Rhône Airbnb Listings Are Set Up

Charmes-sur-Rhône hosts set up an average of 3.7 beds per listing. About four in ten listings (40%) show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.

Photos per listing
26
Beds per listing
3.7
Show exact location
40%

What Amenities Do Airbnb Listings in Charmes-sur-Rhône Offer?

Pools are common in Charmes-sur-Rhône: 40% of listings have one, and 97% offer free parking on site.

Share of Charmes-sur-Rhône listings with each common amenity

  • Heating Nearly all
  • Hot water 97%
  • Kitchen 97%
  • Free parking on premises 97%
  • Wifi 93%
  • Smoke alarm 93%
  • Dishes and silverware 90%
  • Microwave 87%
  • Coffee maker 87%
  • Cooking basics 83%

Guests

Who Books Airbnbs in Charmes-sur-Rhône?

Charmes-sur-Rhône draws mostly domestic guests: nine in ten of those who left reviews live in France. No single city dominates: Lyon is the largest source, at about 5% of reviews. Of the 11% from abroad, the largest groups come from the Netherlands and Switzerland. Guests speak a mix of languages: French leads at 51%, followed by English and German.

89% of Charmes-sur-Rhône guests are domestic

Where guests who left reviews live

  • Domestic 89%
  • International 11%

Where Charmes-sur-Rhône guests come from: top cities

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Lyon 5%
  • Valence 2%
  • Marseille 1%
  • Saint-Geoirs 1%
  • Grenoble 1%
Top origin cities in numbers
Where Charmes-sur-Rhône guests come from: top cities
Origin cityShare of guests
Lyon5.3%
Valence2.1%
Marseille1.4%
Saint-Geoirs1.4%
Grenoble1.4%

Where Charmes-sur-Rhône guests come from: top countries

Share of guests who left reviews

  • France 89%
  • Netherlands 2%
  • Switzerland 2%
  • Germany 1%
  • Belgium 1%
Top origin countries in numbers
Where Charmes-sur-Rhône guests come from: top countries
Origin countryShare of guests
France88.9%
Netherlands2.1%
Switzerland2.1%
Germany1.4%
Belgium1.4%

Languages spoken by Charmes-sur-Rhône guests

Share of guests who left reviews

  • French 51%
  • English 33%
  • German 5%
  • Spanish 5%
  • Dutch 2%
Top languages in numbers
Languages spoken by Charmes-sur-Rhône guests
LanguageShare of guests
French51.4%
English32.8%
German5.5%
Spanish4.9%
Dutch2.2%

What Are Airbnb Guest Ratings in Charmes-sur-Rhône?

Charmes-sur-Rhône Airbnbs average 4.84 stars, and 37% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.73, against 4.92 for check-in.

Check-in scores highest in Charmes-sur-Rhône; value is lowest

Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0

  • Accuracy 4.86
  • Cleanliness 4.79
  • Communication 4.91
  • Location 4.76
  • Check-in 4.92
  • Value 4.73
Category scores in numbers
Charmes-sur-Rhône guest ratings by category
CategoryAverage rating (out of 5)
Accuracy4.86
Cleanliness4.79
Communication4.91
Location4.76
Check-in4.92
Value4.73

Booking patterns

How Guests Book in Charmes-sur-Rhône: Stays, Rules and Fees

More than eight in ten Charmes-sur-Rhône listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 20% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 33% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.

Days a year Charmes-sur-Rhône listings are open to guests

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 53%
  • 181-270 days 30%
  • 91-180 days 17%
Open days in numbers
Days a year Charmes-sur-Rhône listings are open to guests
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days53.3%16
181-270 days30.0%9
91-180 days16.7%5

Days a year Charmes-sur-Rhône listings are booked or blocked

Share of listings by days a year

  • 181-270 days 20%
  • 91-180 days 30%
  • 31-90 days 33%
  • 1-30 days 17%
Booked or blocked days in numbers
Days a year Charmes-sur-Rhône listings are booked or blocked
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
181-270 days20.0%6
91-180 days30.0%9
31-90 days33.3%10
1-30 days16.7%5

What Is the Average Length of Stay for Airbnb in Charmes-sur-Rhône?

The average Charmes-sur-Rhône booking lasts 3.7 nights, longest in July and shortest in May. Listings took about 21 bookings each over the year. About a third of listings that give a check-in time set it at 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.

Average length of stay by month in Charmes-sur-Rhône

Average nights per booking, by month of stay

Two-year average by calendar month.

Charmes-sur-Rhône Airbnb Minimum Stay Requirements

More than eight in ten listings in Charmes-sur-Rhône accept stays of one or two nights.

Minimum stay set by Charmes-sur-Rhône listings

Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more

  • 1 Night 20% 6 listings
  • 2 Nights 63% 19 listings
  • 3 Nights 7% 2 listings
  • 4-6 Nights 3% 1 listing
  • 7-29 Nights 7% 2 listings

What Cancellation Policies Do Airbnb Hosts Use in Charmes-sur-Rhône?

Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Charmes-sur-Rhône, used by 47% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Nearly half of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms and 53% use Firm or stricter ones, so neither camp dominates.

Cancellation policies of Charmes-sur-Rhône listings, from most to least flexible

Share of listings by the policy they use

  • Flexible 13% 4 listings
  • Moderate 33% 10 listings
  • Firm 47% 14 listings
  • Strict 7% 2 listings

How Much Are Airbnb Cleaning Fees in Charmes-sur-Rhône?

About half of Charmes-sur-Rhône listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €41, and some higher fees lift the average to €59. Spread over the average stay of 3.7 nights, that adds roughly €11 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 7% of gross revenue.

Median cleaning fee
€41
Average cleaning fee
€59
Listings charging a fee
50.0%
Share of gross revenue
6.6%

Top earners

Top-Earning Airbnbs and Hosts in Charmes-sur-Rhône

The top-grossing Airbnb in Charmes-sur-Rhône, a five-bedroom home, took in €78,500 over the past year, about four times the city's average of €19,400.

"l'Atelier" cottage at Domaine Mirabel Charmis "l'Atelier" cottage at Domaine Mirabel Charmis Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Revenue
€78,467
Occupancy
49.6%
Daily rate
€438
Large, quiet house with view Large, quiet house with view Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.90
Revenue
€66,707
Occupancy
61.9%
Daily rate
€285
Villa Montplaisir 180 m2, jacuzzi, 20,000 m2 park Villa Montplaisir 180 m2, jacuzzi, 20,000 m2 park Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.98
Revenue
€58,155
Occupancy
41.9%
Daily rate
€515
The sweet Villa The sweet Villa Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.82
Revenue
€43,837
Occupancy
68.7%
Daily rate
€199
Exotic villa with pool – Dolce Rhôna Exotic villa with pool – Dolce Rhôna Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.95
Revenue
€36,537
Occupancy
45.0%
Daily rate
€293
Modern villa with pool Modern villa with pool Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.92
Revenue
€35,214
Occupancy
29.6%
Daily rate
€312

Who Are the Airbnb Hosts in Charmes-sur-Rhône?

Fewer than 1% of Charmes-sur-Rhône listings are classed as professionally managed, though 37% of listings have a co-host. 63% of listings are run by Superhosts, so a strong review record is the norm here rather than an edge. Most hosts still vet their guests: only 17% of listings accept Instant Book. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 90% of listings.

Superhosts
63.3%
Professional management
0.0%
Cohosted listings
36.7%
Instant Book enabled
16.7%
Simplified Pricing
90.0%

Nearby markets

Charmes-sur-Rhône vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Charmes-sur-Rhône earns about as much per listing as Loriol-sur-Drôme, the top earner of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 16 km. Livron-sur-Drôme was the busiest, booked on 40% of nights against 36% in Charmes-sur-Rhône.

Airbnb markets near Charmes-sur-Rhône: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
La Voulte-sur-Rhône 8 km34€7,547€8536%
Saint-Péray 9 km45€13,541€14633%
Livron-sur-Drôme 10 km37€13,259€13340%
Bourg-lès-Valence 10 km79€7,964€7836%
Loriol-sur-Drôme 13 km31€19,855€17132%
Upie 13 km32€13,240€17326%
Chabeuil 14 km45€8,650€12135%
Grane 16 km37€12,249€16534%

Other Airbnb Markets in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes

See all 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Charmes-sur-Rhône

Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Charmes-sur-Rhône:

FAQ

Charmes-sur-Rhône Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Charmes-sur-Rhône?

An active Charmes-sur-Rhône Airbnb grossed €19,368 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 30 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €3,310 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Charmes-sur-Rhône?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Charmes-sur-Rhône listings earn between €610 and €3,310 in a typical month, and the top tenth €5,570 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Charmes-sur-Rhône?

Listings in Charmes-sur-Rhône were booked on 36% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. August is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Charmes-sur-Rhône?

The average booked night in Charmes-sur-Rhône cost €165 before fees. Half of listings charge between €68 and €215, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Charmes-sur-Rhône?

In Charmes-sur-Rhône, 10% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Charmes-sur-Rhône?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Charmes-sur-Rhône Airbnb grossed €19,368 in the 12 months to October 2026, 18% above the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €13,098 a year (about €1,090 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €2,750 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Charmes-sur-Rhône?

August usually pays best, averaging €4,390 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Charmes-sur-Rhône?

Each night a Charmes-sur-Rhône listing was open to book earned €70 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €169 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Charmes-sur-Rhône?

Charmes-sur-Rhône stays were booked 45 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Charmes-sur-Rhône?

The average Charmes-sur-Rhône Airbnb stay lasted 3.7 nights over the past year. A listing took 21 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Charmes-sur-Rhône rated?

Guests rate Charmes-sur-Rhône Airbnbs 4.84 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Charmes-sur-Rhône?

Charmes Village Center, Rhône Riverfront and Lyon Day Trips draw the most short-term rental interest in Charmes-sur-Rhône. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Charmes-sur-Rhône?

AirROI counted 30 active Airbnb listings in Charmes-sur-Rhône as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is La Voulte-sur-Rhône, 8 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Charmes-sur-Rhône?

In Charmes-sur-Rhône, about half of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €41, and some higher fees lift the average to €59.

How many tourists visit Charmes-sur-Rhône, France?

All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 641 Airbnb stays in Charmes-sur-Rhône, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 30 active Airbnb listings in Charmes-sur-Rhône from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.