Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Chomérac, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Chomérac brought in €8,503 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 25 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Chomérac Airbnb Market at a Glance
Rates and bookings both trail the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. Listings averaged €152 a night and were booked on 31% of available nights, against €180 and 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.6 times as much as in January, usually the slowest. With only 25 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 25 active listings, Chomérac is the 531st-largest of 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Chomérac Airbnb market See Every Chomérac ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Chomérac?
Gross bookings per Chomérac listing averaged €8,503 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average: €16,463), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Chomérac listing brings in €2,550 in August, its best month, and €716 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 40% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Chomérac's 25 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €2,820+ a month, about three times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,690 or more, roughly €720 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €971 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €527 or less, about 54% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about 3.6 times what January does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,310. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Chomérac Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
August 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in May 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €1,634 | 34.8% | €141 | €53 | 52 days | 3.6 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €1,031 | 35.2% | €142 | €34 | 53 days | 7.4 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €834 | 24.1% | €141 | €27 | 32 days | 2.9 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €523 | 12.6% | €141 | €17 | 59 days | 2.1 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €806 | 25.0% | €140 | €29 | 96 days | 6.7 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €886 | 23.5% | €141 | €29 | 43 days | 2.7 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €927 | 28.6% | €144 | €31 | 45 days | 5.6 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,062 | 28.8% | €144 | €34 | 64 days | 3.4 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €1,324 | 37.7% | €141 | €44 | 25 days | 4.8 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €2,311 | 44.6% | €143 | €75 | 66 days | 6.1 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €3,026 | 60.6% | €144 | €98 | 63 days | 4.2 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €1,125 | 28.7% | €139 | €37 | 74 days | 3.5 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Chomérac address, run it through the Airbnb calculator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Chomérac Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Chomérac Airbnb took in €8,503 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €460 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €810 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,030 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €540 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €400 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Chomérac Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €7,473 | €13,030 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay12% of Chomérac bookings | €1,030 | €1,800 |
| Gross bookings | €8,503 | €14,830 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 12%: 15.5% for the 68% of Chomérac listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€980 | −€1,710 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€1,030 | −€1,800 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€430 | −€740 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€170 | −€300 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€260 | −€440 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€90 | −€90 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€40 | −€40 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 23% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€3,000 | −€5,120 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €5,503about €460 a month | €9,710about €810 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Chomérac Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Chomérac's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Chomérac home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Chomérac's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Chomérac listings are booked on 43% or more of their nights, against 28% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €99 adds about €994 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €145 a night or more, against a median of €99. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €750 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about €2,550, against €716 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Chomérac listings average 4.89 stars, and 44% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,240 a month, against €710 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Chomérac?
Chomérac listings were booked on 31% of the nights they were open over the past year, 9 percentage points below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average (40%) and 10 points below the France average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 15% in January to 52% in August.
Across Chomérac's 25 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 61%+ of open nights, 33 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 43% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 28% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 16% or less, under two nights a week.
August is usually the busiest month in Chomérac, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 31% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Chomérac?
The average nightly rate in Chomérac, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €152 over the past year, about 16% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €180 and about 5% below the France average of €160. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in June and August at about €140 and bottom out in October and November at about €125.
Across Chomérac's 25 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €245+ a night, about 2.5 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €145 or more, about €45 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €99 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €61 or less, about 62% of the median.
August rates run 15% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €135. The 12-month ADR of €152 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Chomérac?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Chomérac it averaged €43 over the past year, from about €23 in a typical January to about €82 in a typical August.
Across Chomérac's 25 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €83+ per open night, about 2.6 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €58 or more, about €25 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €32 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €15 or less, about half of the median.
August RevPAR is about 3.6 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €43.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Chomérac
With only 25 active listings, the monthly pattern in Chomérac is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in January.
Average revenue by month in Chomérac
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,310.
Revenue by month in Chomérac in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €716 |
| February | €979 |
| March | €1,180 |
| April | €1,090 |
| May | €1,010 |
| June | €1,670 |
| July | €2,050 |
| August | €2,550 |
| September | €1,100 |
| October | €1,200 |
| November | €1,000 |
| December | €1,160 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Chomérac?
Guests book Chomérac stays 58 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). February stays are booked furthest out, about 69 days ahead, and June stays closest to arrival, about 35 days. A typical February booking is made in early December.
February stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 58 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Chomérac
4% of the 25 active listings in Chomérac display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Chomérac.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Chomérac
AirROI's area guide picks eight Chomérac neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Centre Ville, Nature Reserves and Historic Sites. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Centre Ville | The heart of Chomérac, with charming streets, cafes, and local shops. A favorite among visitors for its accessibility to amenities and local culture. | Local markets, Cafés, Art galleries, Historic buildings, Parks |
| Nature Reserves | Located near natural parks, this area offers outdoor activities such as hiking and wildlife watching, popular among nature enthusiasts. | Hiking trails, Picnic areas, Wildlife watching, Scenic views, Cycling paths |
| Historic Sites | Rich in history, with several monuments and ancient architecture, appealing to history buffs and tourists interested in cultural experiences. | Château de Chomérac, Old churches, Archaeological sites, Historical walking tours |
| Local Wineries | Famed for its local vineyards, this area attracts wine lovers looking for unique tasting experiences and vineyard tours. | Vineyard tours, Wine tastings, Winery events, Local gastronomy, Vineyard trails |
| Cultural Events | Known for its festivals and events throughout the year, this area is ideal for those looking to experience the local culture and traditions. | Annual festivals, Local fairs, Cultural performances, Craft markets, Food fairs |
| Recreational Activities | Home to sports facilities and recreational areas, popular among families and sports enthusiasts. | Sports complexes, Playgrounds, Outdoor sports fields, Community events, Fitness trails |
| Rural Retreats | Scenic countryside offerings provide a peaceful getaway for guests looking to unwind and enjoy nature away from the city bustle. | Countryside views, Organic farms, Nature walks, Relaxation spots, Rural accommodations |
| Gastronomy | Renowned for its culinary scene, attracting foodies looking to explore local cuisine and specialties. | Gourmet restaurants, Local bistros, Culinary workshops, Farm-to-table experiences, Food festivals |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Chomérac vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 18 km, Loriol-sur-Drôme (12 km away, 31 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.3 times as much as Chomérac. Rochemaure was the busiest, booked on 42% of nights against 31% in Chomérac.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Privas 6 km | 65 | €11,198 | €114 | 36% |
| Loriol-sur-Drôme 12 km | 31 | €19,855 | €171 | 32% |
| Mirmande 14 km | 36 | €19,463 | €251 | 31% |
| Rochemaure 14 km | 39 | €8,350 | €92 | 42% |
| La Voulte-sur-Rhône 14 km | 34 | €7,547 | €85 | 36% |
| Livron-sur-Drôme 16 km | 37 | €13,259 | €133 | 40% |
| Sauzet 18 km | 47 | €12,991 | €197 | 34% |
| Le Teil 18 km | 64 | €7,309 | €96 | 37% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes
- Lyon Airbnb data 4,473 listings
- Annecy Airbnb data 3,140 listings
- Chamonix-Mont-Blanc Airbnb data 2,184 listings
- Morzine Airbnb data 1,836 listings
- Les Belleville Airbnb data 1,480 listings
- Les Deux Alpes Airbnb data 1,418 listings
- Bourg-Saint-Maurice Airbnb data 1,362 listings
- Grenoble Airbnb data 1,351 listings
See all 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Chomérac
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Chomérac:
- Monflanquin Airbnb data France · €151/night · 32.7%
- Sorède Airbnb data France · €153/night · 32.7%
- Le Porge Airbnb data France · €147/night · 32.6%
- Orange Airbnb data France · €144/night · 32.2%
- Pézenas Airbnb data France · €138/night · 32.2%
- Le Buisson-de-Cadouin Airbnb data France · €144/night · 33.3%
FAQ
Chomérac Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Chomérac?
An active Chomérac Airbnb grossed €8,503 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 25 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,690 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Chomérac?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Chomérac listings earn between €527 and €1,690 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,820 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Chomérac?
Listings in Chomérac were booked on 31% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. August is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Chomérac?
The average booked night in Chomérac cost €152 before fees. Half of listings charge between €61 and €145; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Chomérac?
In Chomérac, 4% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Chomérac?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Chomérac Airbnb grossed €8,503 in the 12 months to October 2026, 48% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463, though with only 25 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €5,503 a year (about €460 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €810 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Chomérac?
August usually pays best, averaging €2,550 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Chomérac?
Each night a Chomérac listing was open to book earned €43 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €83 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Chomérac?
Chomérac stays were booked 58 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Chomérac?
The average Chomérac Airbnb stay lasted 4.6 nights over the past year. A listing took 13 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Chomérac rated?
Guests rate Chomérac Airbnbs 4.89 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and cleanliness lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Chomérac?
Centre Ville, Nature Reserves and Historic Sites draw the most short-term rental interest in Chomérac. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Chomérac?
AirROI counted 25 active Airbnb listings in Chomérac as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Privas, 6 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Chomérac?
In Chomérac, more than seven in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €34, and some higher fees lift the average to €54.
How many tourists visit Chomérac, France?
All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 324 Airbnb stays in Chomérac, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 25 active Airbnb listings in Chomérac from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.