Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Fontaine, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
77
Avg. booking lead time
25 days
Listings showing a permit
1%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
April

The short answer

Fontaine Airbnb Market at a Glance

Fontaine is priced below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. Listings averaged €84 a night, about half that average of €180, and were booked on 39% of available nights, close to its 40% occupancy.

July, usually the best month, brings in about 54% more per listing than April, usually the slowest.

With 77 active listings, Fontaine is the 196th-largest of 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, the number of active listings grew 8%.

Map of Airbnb listings in Fontaine Browse the live Fontaine Airbnb market See Every Fontaine Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Fontaine?

Gross bookings per Fontaine listing averaged €7,920 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average: €16,463), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Fontaine listing brings in €1,180 in July, its best month, and €763 in April, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 28% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.6 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €1,770+ a month, about 2.6 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,220 or more, roughly €530 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €689 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €337 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earns about 1.5 times what April does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €952. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Fontaine Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

July 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in June 2026.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Fontaine, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025€89334.9%€77€2919 days4.7 nights
Nov 2025€1,13339.1%€76€3822 days4.5 nights
Dec 2025€1,12343.5%€76€3620 days4.2 nights
Jan 2026€94035.6%€75€3017 days4.8 nights
Feb 2026€1,02440.7%€76€3729 days3.3 nights
Mar 2026€87940.4%€75€2817 days5.1 nights
Apr 2026€77833.0%€77€2621 days4.9 nights
May 2026€1,04237.3%€76€3427 days6.1 nights
Jun 2026€97343.6%€82€3222 days5.3 nights
Jul 2026€1,20747.0%€81€3953 days6.4 nights
Aug 2026€90140.7%€81€2929 days5.5 nights
Sep 2026€88646.6%€80€3016 days4.3 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Fontaine home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Fontaine Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Fontaine Airbnb took in €7,920 in the 12 months to October 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about €14,060, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €760 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Fontaine Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Fontaine Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€7,170€12,740
Cleaning fees guests pay9% of Fontaine bookings€750€1,320
Gross bookings€7,920€14,060
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 95% of Fontaine listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€1,180−€2,090
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€750−€1,320
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€400−€700
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€160−€280
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€240−€420
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€80−€80
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€40−€40
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€2,850−€4,930
Left for housing costs, then profit€5,070about €420 a month€9,130about €760 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Fontaine Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Fontaine's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Fontaine home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Fontaine's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Fontaine listings are booked on 59% or more of their nights, against 36% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €59 adds about €594 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €80 a night or more, against a median of €59. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €720 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about €1,180, against €763 in April, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Fontaine listings average 4.72 stars, and 22% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,170 a month, against €660 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Fontaine?

Fontaine listings were booked on 39% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average and 2 percentage points below the France average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 46% in February and falls to 35% in May.

The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 4.2 times as often as the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 78%+ of open nights, 42 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 59% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 36% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 19% or less, under two nights a week.

February is usually the busiest month in Fontaine, May the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 39% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Fontaine?

The average nightly rate in Fontaine, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €84 over the past year, about 53% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €180 and about 48% below the France average of €160. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in June and July at about €78 and bottom out in November and December at about €63.

The top 10% charge about three times the rate of the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €120+ a night, about twice the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €80 or more, about €20 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €59 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €41 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

June rates run 25% above December's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €72. The 12-month ADR of €84 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Fontaine?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Fontaine it averaged €31 over the past year, from about €25 in a typical April to about €38 in a typical July.

Per open night, by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €50+ per open night, about twice the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €38 or more, about €14 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €24 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €15 or less, about 62% of the median.

July RevPAR is about 1.5 times April's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €31.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Fontaine

Fontaine has one high season, July, which makes it a moderately seasonal market. Business is slowest in April and slows again in September and October.

Average revenue by month in Fontaine

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €952.

Revenue by month in Fontaine in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Fontaine, by calendar month
MonthSeasonRevenue per listing
JanuaryShoulder season€878
FebruaryShoulder season€1,010
MarchShoulder season€981
AprilLow season€763
MayShoulder season€965
JuneShoulder season€1,000
JulyHigh season€1,180
AugustShoulder season€999
SeptemberLow season€849
OctoberLow season€830
NovemberShoulder season€991
DecemberShoulder season€972
Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy and nightly rate in Fontaine by season
SeasonRevenue per monthOccupancyNightly rate
High seasonJuly€1,18044%€78
Shoulder seasonMay–June, August, November–March€97541%€71
Low seasonApril, September–October€81440%€71

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Fontaine?

Guests book Fontaine stays 25 days ahead on average (about four weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 45 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 16 days. A typical July booking is made in late May.

July stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Fontaine

1% of the 77 active listings in Fontaine display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Fontaine.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Fontaine

AirROI's area guide picks eight Fontaine neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Centre-ville de Fontaine, Parc de la Poya and Stade Pierre-Mendès-France. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Fontaine
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Centre-ville de FontaineLively city center with shops, restaurants, and cultural venues. Ideal for tourists looking for urban conveniences and attractions.Fontaine Town Hall, Café de l'Horloge, Parc des Sources, Musee de la Coulée Verte, Les Jardins de la Maison de la Culture
Parc de la PoyaBeautiful park area perfect for families and nature lovers. Offers green spaces and recreational activities.Parc Bachelard, Sports facilities, Playgrounds, Walking trails, Picnic areas
Stade Pierre-Mendès-FranceLocal sports stadium area, attracting visitors for sports events and nearby leisure facilities.Stade Pierre-Mendès-France, Leisure center, Nearby cafes and bars, Local sports events, Community gatherings
Quartier des AlpesResidential area with a cozy feel, popular with families and locals. Offers proximity to schools and day-to-day amenities.Local schools, Community parks, Shops and services, Family-friendly atmosphere, Cafes
Les Eaux ClairesQuiet neighborhood with good transport links to Grenoble. Appeals to those looking for a more peaceful stay.Nearby public transport, Local shops, Community spirit, Neighborhood parks, Cafes and bakeries
Fontaine de VaucluseVibrant area known for its natural springs and historical significance. Attracts visitors interested in nature and history.The spring of Fontaine de Vaucluse, Hiking trails, Historical sites, Local markets, Cafes
Colline de la BorneScenic hill area offering stunning views and a quiet retreat from city life. Perfect for nature lovers and hikers.Hiking paths, Picnic spots, Scenic viewpoints, Natural landscapes, Birdwatching
Le Grand ClosGrowing neighborhood with new developments, appealing to both young professionals and families. Close to amenitiesNew shopping centers, Local schools, Community parks, Public transport links, Family-friendly activities

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Listings

Fontaine Airbnb Listings by Type and Size

Entire homes make up 73% of listings in Fontaine, but private rooms are a real segment: more than one listing in four (27%) rents out a single room. Apartments and condos account for 77% of the stock; houses come next at 21%.

Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment

Fontaine Airbnb listings by room type

  • Entire home 73%
  • Private room 27%
Room types in numbers
Fontaine Airbnb listings by room type
Room typeShare of listingsListings
Entire home72.7%56
Private room27.3%21

Apartments dominate the property mix

Fontaine Airbnb listings by property type

  • Apartment/Condo 77%
  • House 21%
  • Hotel/Boutique 1%
  • Others 1%
Property types in numbers
Fontaine Airbnb listings by property type
Property typeShare of listingsListings
Apartment/Condo76.6%59
House20.8%16
Hotel/Boutique1.3%1
Others1.3%1

How Many Bedrooms Do Airbnb Listings in Fontaine Have?

Fontaine's homes run small: studios and one-bedrooms make up 66% of entire homes, and only 11% of homes have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 53 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.

Fontaine entire homes by number of bedrooms

Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file

Bedroom counts in numbers
Fontaine entire homes by number of bedrooms
BedroomsShare of entire homes with a bedroom countEntire homes
Studio17.0%9
1 bedroom49.1%26
2 bedrooms22.6%12
3 bedrooms9.4%5
5+ bedrooms1.9%1

What Each Home Size Earns in Fontaine

A typical one-bedroom home in Fontaine earned €6,250 over the past year, against €7,870 for a two-bedroom home.

What each home size earns in Fontaine
Home sizeListingsTypical annual revenue (median)Average annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
1 bedroom26€6,250€6,540€6842%
2 bedrooms12€7,870€10,200€10443%

How Many Guests Do Airbnbs in Fontaine Sleep?

Most Fontaine listings are sized for couples and small families: 79% sleep four guests or fewer, and just 2% take eight or more. Shares are of the 56 listings with a guest capacity on file (73% of the market).

Fontaine listings by guest capacity

Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file

Guest capacity in numbers
Fontaine listings by guest capacity
Guest capacityShare of listings with a capacity on fileListings
2 guests46.4%26
3 guests3.6%2
4 guests28.6%16
5 guests5.4%3
6 guests12.5%7
7 guests1.8%1
8+ guests1.8%1

How Fontaine Airbnb Listings Are Set Up

Fontaine hosts set up an average of 1.7 beds per listing, close to one bed per bedroom. Only 47% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.

Photos per listing
16
Beds per listing
1.7
Show exact location
47%

What Amenities Do Airbnb Listings in Fontaine Offer?

Self check-in is common in Fontaine: 71% of listings offer it, and 45% have a pet-friendly policy. Air conditioning is the exception rather than the rule: only 23% of listings have it.

Share of Fontaine listings with each common amenity

  • Heating Nearly all
  • Kitchen 97%
  • Hot water 96%
  • Bed linens 95%
  • Wifi 92%
  • Dishes and silverware 90%
  • Refrigerator 88%
  • Smoke alarm 86%
  • Coffee maker 84%
  • Cooking basics 83%

Guests

Who Books Airbnbs in Fontaine?

Fontaine draws mostly domestic guests: 86% of those who left reviews live in France. No single city dominates: Lyon is the largest source, at about 6% of reviews. Of the 14% from abroad, the largest groups come from the United Kingdom and Germany. Guests speak a mix of languages: French leads at 40%, followed by English and Spanish.

86% of Fontaine guests are domestic

Where guests who left reviews live

  • Domestic 86%
  • International 14%

Where Fontaine guests come from: top cities

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Lyon 6%
  • Grenoble 5%
  • Paris 4%
  • Gap 2%
  • Marseille 1%
Top origin cities in numbers
Where Fontaine guests come from: top cities
Origin cityShare of guests
Lyon6.0%
Grenoble4.8%
Paris4.1%
Gap2.5%
Marseille1.2%

Where Fontaine guests come from: top countries

Share of guests who left reviews

  • France 86%
  • United Kingdom 2%
  • Germany 2%
  • United States 2%
  • Australia 1%
Top origin countries in numbers
Where Fontaine guests come from: top countries
Origin countryShare of guests
France85.9%
United Kingdom1.6%
Germany1.6%
United States1.6%
Australia1.4%

Languages spoken by Fontaine guests

Share of guests who left reviews

  • French 40%
  • English 31%
  • Spanish 10%
  • German 5%
  • Italian 4%
Top languages in numbers
Languages spoken by Fontaine guests
LanguageShare of guests
French40.0%
English31.3%
Spanish10.4%
German5.4%
Italian4.3%

What Are Airbnb Guest Ratings in Fontaine?

Fontaine Airbnbs average 4.72 stars, and 22% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on location: it scores 4.64, against 4.83 for host communication.

Communication scores highest in Fontaine; location is lowest

Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0

  • Accuracy 4.76
  • Cleanliness 4.67
  • Communication 4.83
  • Location 4.64
  • Check-in 4.81
  • Value 4.66
Category scores in numbers
Fontaine guest ratings by category
CategoryAverage rating (out of 5)
Accuracy4.76
Cleanliness4.67
Communication4.83
Location4.64
Check-in4.81
Value4.66

Booking patterns

How Guests Book in Fontaine: Stays, Rules and Fees

86% of Fontaine listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 14% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 39% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.

Days a year Fontaine listings are open to guests

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 55%
  • 181-270 days 31%
  • 91-180 days 14%
Open days in numbers
Days a year Fontaine listings are open to guests
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days54.5%42
181-270 days31.2%24
91-180 days14.3%11

Days a year Fontaine listings are booked or blocked

Share of listings by days a year

  • 181-270 days 14%
  • 91-180 days 38%
  • 31-90 days 39%
  • 1-30 days 9%
Booked or blocked days in numbers
Days a year Fontaine listings are booked or blocked
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
181-270 days14.3%11
91-180 days37.7%29
31-90 days39.0%30
1-30 days9.1%7

What Is the Average Length of Stay for Airbnb in Fontaine?

The average Fontaine booking lasts 5.6 nights, longest in July and shortest in December. Listings took about 19 bookings each over the year, some 1,440 in all. More than a third of listings that give a check-in time set it at 5 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.

Average length of stay by month in Fontaine

Average nights per booking, by month of stay

Two-year average by calendar month.

Fontaine Airbnb Minimum Stay Requirements

Nearly nine in ten listings in Fontaine accept stays of one or two nights.

Minimum stay set by Fontaine listings

Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more

  • 1 Night 65% 50 listings
  • 2 Nights 22% 17 listings
  • 3 Nights 8% 6 listings
  • 4-6 Nights 4% 3 listings
  • 7-29 Nights 1% 1 listing

What Cancellation Policies Do Airbnb Hosts Use in Fontaine?

Moderate is the most common cancellation policy in Fontaine, used by 40% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least five days before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: about eight in ten listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 9% on Firm or stricter ones.

Cancellation policies of Fontaine listings, from most to least flexible

Share of listings by the policy they use

  • Flexible 39% 30 listings
  • Moderate 40% 31 listings
  • Limited 12% 9 listings
  • Firm 8% 6 listings
  • Strict 1% 1 listing

How Much Are Airbnb Cleaning Fees in Fontaine?

Nearly eight in ten Fontaine listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about €37. Spread over the average stay of 5.6 nights, that adds roughly €7 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 9% of gross revenue.

Median cleaning fee
€37
Average cleaning fee
€38
Listings charging a fee
77.9%
Share of gross revenue
9.4%

Top earners

Top-Earning Airbnbs and Hosts in Fontaine

The top-grossing Airbnb in Fontaine, a five-bedroom home, took in €73,400 over the past year, about 9.3 times the city's average of €7,920. Three of the six listings below have two bedrooms or fewer, so size alone doesn't explain the top of this market.

The Villa | Pool - Karaoke - Games The Villa | Pool - Karaoke - Games Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.71
Revenue
€73,429
Occupancy
24.3%
Daily rate
€1,128
Nice house with pool and close to the mountains Nice house with pool and close to the mountains Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.76
Revenue
€41,598
Occupancy
58.2%
Daily rate
€218
Beautiful home – loft style Beautiful home – loft style Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.86
Revenue
€21,318
Occupancy
51.1%
Daily rate
€122
apartment tram stop town hall apartment tram stop town hall Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.75
Revenue
€18,282
Occupancy
62.3%
Daily rate
€80
4 people - secure parking - fiber - equipped + 4 people - secure parking - fiber - equipped + Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.63
Revenue
€15,725
Occupancy
53.2%
Daily rate
€76
Cozy garden studio Cozy garden studio Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.82
Revenue
€14,169
Occupancy
74.7%
Daily rate
€58

Who Are the Airbnb Hosts in Fontaine?

Fewer than 1% of Fontaine listings are classed as professionally managed, though 45% of listings have a co-host. Only 27% of listings are run by Superhosts. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 95% of listings.

Superhosts
27.3%
Professional management
0.0%
Cohosted listings
45.5%
Instant Book enabled
40.3%
Simplified Pricing
94.8%

Nearby markets

Fontaine vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 11 km, Lans-en-Vercors (11 km away) earned the most per listing, about 62% more than Fontaine. La Tronche was the busiest, booked on 47% of nights against 39% in Fontaine.

Airbnb markets near Fontaine: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Grenoble 3 km1,351€7,664€7341%
Saint-Égrève 4 km35€7,115€6940%
La Tronche 4 km47€12,303€9947%
Saint-Martin-d'Hères 5 km126€6,744€6741%
Échirolles 5 km44€5,901€6236%
Meylan 7 km56€7,613€8240%
Gières 8 km33€6,261€6739%
Lans-en-Vercors 11 km107€12,860€13935%

Other Airbnb Markets in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes

See all 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Fontaine

Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Fontaine:

FAQ

Fontaine Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Fontaine?

An active Fontaine Airbnb grossed €7,920 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 77 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,220 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Fontaine?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Fontaine listings earn between €337 and €1,220 in a typical month, and the top tenth €1,770 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Fontaine?

Listings in Fontaine were booked on 39% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. February is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Fontaine?

The average booked night in Fontaine cost €84 before fees. Half of listings charge between €41 and €80; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Fontaine?

In Fontaine, 1% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Fontaine?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Fontaine Airbnb grossed €7,920 in the 12 months to October 2026, 52% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about €760 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Fontaine?

July usually pays best, averaging €1,180 per active listing over the past two years, and April usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Fontaine?

Each night a Fontaine listing was open to book earned €31 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €50 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Fontaine?

Fontaine stays were booked 25 days (about four weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Fontaine?

The average Fontaine Airbnb stay lasted 5.6 nights over the past year. A listing took 19 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Fontaine rated?

Guests rate Fontaine Airbnbs 4.72 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and location lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Fontaine?

Centre-ville de Fontaine, Parc de la Poya and Stade Pierre-Mendès-France draw the most short-term rental interest in Fontaine. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Fontaine?

AirROI counted 77 active Airbnb listings in Fontaine as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Grenoble, 3 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Fontaine?

In Fontaine, nearly eight in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €37.

How many tourists visit Fontaine, France?

All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 1,441 Airbnb stays in Fontaine, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 77 active Airbnb listings in Fontaine from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.