Leopold and Maurice's House Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 4.89 - Revenue
- €43,789
- Occupancy
- 32.5%
- Daily rate
- €426
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in La Chapelle-en-Vercors brought in €12,722 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 23% less than the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463.
The short answer
Rates and bookings both trail the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. Listings averaged €142 a night and were booked on 35% of available nights, against €180 and 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.6 times as much as in March, usually the slowest. With only 37 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 37 active listings, La Chapelle-en-Vercors is the 346th-largest of 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live La Chapelle-en-Vercors Airbnb market See Every La Chapelle-en-Vercors ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per La Chapelle-en-Vercors listing averaged €12,722 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average: €16,463), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average La Chapelle-en-Vercors listing brings in €2,500 in August, its best month, and €690 in March, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 39% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.1 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about 3.6 times what March does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,250. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
August 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in October 2025.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €690 | 23.3% | €142 | €22 | 76 days | 2.8 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €706 | 25.7% | €141 | €24 | 34 days | 2.7 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €1,224 | 26.4% | €140 | €39 | 60 days | 4.8 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €651 | 16.5% | €136 | €21 | 29 days | 2 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €1,426 | 43.0% | €138 | €51 | 32 days | 3.8 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €711 | 16.8% | €135 | €23 | 31 days | 4.5 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,262 | 27.5% | €141 | €42 | 38 days | 4 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,557 | 37.5% | €138 | €50 | 49 days | 2.8 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €1,311 | 36.2% | €134 | €44 | 53 days | 3.9 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €2,382 | 50.6% | €139 | €77 | 81 days | 4.9 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €3,022 | 67.5% | €140 | €97 | 83 days | 4.4 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €1,617 | 40.4% | €137 | €54 | 38 days | 3.8 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular La Chapelle-en-Vercors home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average La Chapelle-en-Vercors Airbnb took in €12,722 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €710 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,130 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €770 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €780 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €610 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €11,952 | €18,840 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay6% of La Chapelle-en-Vercors bookings | €770 | €1,220 |
| Gross bookings | €12,722 | €20,060 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 97% of La Chapelle-en-Vercors listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€1,930 | −€3,040 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€770 | −€1,220 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€640 | −€1,000 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€250 | −€400 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€380 | −€600 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€130 | −€130 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€60 | −€60 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€4,160 | −€6,450 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €8,562about €710 a month | €13,610about €1,130 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from La Chapelle-en-Vercors's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one La Chapelle-en-Vercors home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,670 a month, against €1,060 for the average one.
Occupancy
La Chapelle-en-Vercors listings were booked on 35% of the nights they were open over the past year, 5 percentage points below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average (40%) and 6 points below the France average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 21% in March to 65% in August.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.4 times as often as the bottom quarter.
August is usually the busiest month in La Chapelle-en-Vercors, March the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in La Chapelle-en-Vercors, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €142 over the past year, about 21% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €180 and about 11% below the France average of €160. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in July and August at about €140 and bottom out in January and December at about €120.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about three times the rate of the bottom quarter.
August rates run 18% above January's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €132. The 12-month ADR of €142 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In La Chapelle-en-Vercors it averaged €48 over the past year, from about €22 in a typical March to about €81 in a typical August.
Per open night, by tier:
August RevPAR is about 3.6 times March's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €41. The 12-month RevPAR of €48 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
With only 37 active listings, the monthly pattern in La Chapelle-en-Vercors is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in March.
Average revenue by month in La Chapelle-en-Vercors
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,250.
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €967 |
| February | €1,200 |
| March | €690 |
| April | €963 |
| May | €1,480 |
| June | €1,310 |
| July | €1,870 |
| August | €2,500 |
| September | €1,240 |
| October | €871 |
| November | €807 |
| December | €1,140 |
Guests book La Chapelle-en-Vercors stays 56 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 80 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 32 days. A typical August booking is made in late May.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 56 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
16% of the 37 active listings in La Chapelle-en-Vercors display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in La Chapelle-en-Vercors.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks Vercors Regional Natural Park, La Chapelle-en-Vercors Village and Montrieux-en-Vercors as the parts of La Chapelle-en-Vercors that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Vercors Regional Natural Park | A stunning natural area perfect for outdoor enthusiasts, known for hiking, skiing, and beautiful landscapes. Ideal for travelers seeking adventure and breathtaking scenery. | Choranche Caves, Gorges de la Bourne, Hiking trails, Ski resorts, The Vercors Plateau |
| La Chapelle-en-Vercors Village | A quaint village with traditional architecture and a charming atmosphere. A perfect spot for those looking for a peaceful retreat in the mountains, with local shops and restaurants. | Local markets, Historic architecture, Nature trails, Nearby ski lifts, Cafés and dining options |
| Montrieux-en-Vercors | A picturesque village known for its serene surroundings and is an excellent choice for holidaymakers looking for quiet and relaxation. | Scenic viewpoints, Wildlife watching, Hiking trails, Traditional local cuisine, Outdoor recreation |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Entire homes make up 81% of listings in La Chapelle-en-Vercors, alongside 7 private-room listings (19%). Apartments or condos (41%) and houses (38%) split the stock almost evenly.
Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment
La Chapelle-en-Vercors Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 81.1% | 30 |
| Private room | 18.9% | 7 |
Apartments and houses split the stock
La Chapelle-en-Vercors Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 40.5% | 15 |
| House | 37.8% | 14 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 10.8% | 4 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 5.4% | 2 |
| Others | 2.7% | 1 |
| Unique stay | 2.7% | 1 |
The most common size among La Chapelle-en-Vercors's 28 entire homes with a bedroom count is one bedroom (9 homes).
La Chapelle-en-Vercors entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 3.6% | 1 |
| 1 bedroom | 32.1% | 9 |
| 2 bedrooms | 25.0% | 7 |
| 3 bedrooms | 25.0% | 7 |
| 4 bedrooms | 7.1% | 2 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 7.1% | 2 |
The most common capacity in La Chapelle-en-Vercors is two or four guests (25% of listings each), and 47% of listings sleep six or more. Shares are of the 32 listings with a guest capacity on file (86% of the market).
La Chapelle-en-Vercors listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 25.0% | 8 |
| 4 guests | 25.0% | 8 |
| 5 guests | 3.1% | 1 |
| 6 guests | 15.6% | 5 |
| 7 guests | 15.6% | 5 |
| 8+ guests | 15.6% | 5 |
La Chapelle-en-Vercors hosts set up an average of 4 beds per listing, roughly two for every bedroom. Only 38% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Free on-site parking is close to standard in La Chapelle-en-Vercors: 95% of listings offer it, and 89% have a pet-friendly policy.
Share of La Chapelle-en-Vercors listings with each common amenity
Guests
La Chapelle-en-Vercors draws mostly domestic guests: 87% of those who left reviews live in France. No single city dominates: Paris is the largest source, at about 7% of reviews. Of the 13% from abroad, the largest groups come from Germany and Belgium. Guests speak a mix of languages: French leads at 39%, followed by English and Spanish.
87% of La Chapelle-en-Vercors guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where La Chapelle-en-Vercors guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Paris | 6.8% |
| Lyon | 5.1% |
| Grenoble | 3.7% |
| Marseille | 1.7% |
| Valence | 1.7% |
Where La Chapelle-en-Vercors guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| France | 86.5% |
| Germany | 3.4% |
| Belgium | 2.5% |
| United Kingdom | 2.2% |
| Switzerland | 1.7% |
Languages spoken by La Chapelle-en-Vercors guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| French | 38.9% |
| English | 37.2% |
| Spanish | 7.9% |
| Italian | 5.4% |
| German | 5.0% |
La Chapelle-en-Vercors Airbnbs average 4.83 stars, and 43% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.67, against 4.92 for check-in.
Check-in scores highest in La Chapelle-en-Vercors; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.87 |
| Cleanliness | 4.82 |
| Communication | 4.89 |
| Location | 4.86 |
| Check-in | 4.92 |
| Value | 4.67 |
Booking patterns
More than nine in ten La Chapelle-en-Vercors listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 8% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 41% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year La Chapelle-en-Vercors listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 54.1% | 20 |
| 181-270 days | 37.8% | 14 |
| 91-180 days | 8.1% | 3 |
Days a year La Chapelle-en-Vercors listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 181-270 days | 8.1% | 3 |
| 91-180 days | 40.5% | 15 |
| 31-90 days | 37.8% | 14 |
| 1-30 days | 13.5% | 5 |
The average La Chapelle-en-Vercors booking lasts 4.1 nights, longest in August and shortest in January. Listings took about 22 bookings each over the year. Nearly four in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in La Chapelle-en-Vercors
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
Nearly three-quarters of listings in La Chapelle-en-Vercors accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by La Chapelle-en-Vercors listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Moderate is the most common cancellation policy in La Chapelle-en-Vercors, used by 35% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least five days before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: nearly two-thirds of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 32% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of La Chapelle-en-Vercors listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
About two-thirds of La Chapelle-en-Vercors listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about €39. Spread over the average stay of 4.1 nights, that adds roughly €9 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 6% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in La Chapelle-en-Vercors, a six-bedroom home, took in €43,800 over the past year, about 3.4 times the city's average of €12,700.
Leopold and Maurice's House Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 4.89
Bioclimatique mountain house with a garden Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.94
La K-hute: a chalet in the heart of Vercors Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.99
Gîte des Nines - Rated 4 stars * * * * Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 5.00
Leopold Side Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.55
entire cottage for 15 people, Vercors Natural Park Private room · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.80 Only 3% of La Chapelle-en-Vercors listings are classed as professionally managed, though 32% of listings have a co-host. Superhosts run 51% of listings. Most hosts still vet their guests: only 30% of listings accept Instant Book. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 97% of listings.
Nearby markets
La Chapelle-en-Vercors earns about as much per listing as Corrençon-en-Vercors, the top earner of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 24 km. Die was the busiest, booked on 42% of nights against 35% in La Chapelle-en-Vercors.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saint-Agnan-en-Vercors 9 km | 49 | €10,158 | €100 | 36% |
| Saint-Jean-en-Royans 9 km | 51 | €10,890 | €126 | 38% |
| Vassieux-en-Vercors 10 km | 34 | €10,343 | €141 | 28% |
| Corrençon-en-Vercors 12 km | 95 | €13,148 | €161 | 32% |
| Gresse-en-Vercors 14 km | 124 | €9,715 | €105 | 33% |
| Villard-de-Lans 15 km | 751 | €10,637 | €123 | 33% |
| Lans-en-Vercors 22 km | 107 | €12,860 | €139 | 35% |
| Die 24 km | 119 | €10,266 | €107 | 42% |
See all 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to La Chapelle-en-Vercors:
FAQ
An active La Chapelle-en-Vercors Airbnb grossed €12,722 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 37 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,770 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of La Chapelle-en-Vercors listings earn between €555 and €1,770 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,860 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in La Chapelle-en-Vercors were booked on 35% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. August is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in La Chapelle-en-Vercors cost €142 before fees. Half of listings charge between €76 and €155, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
In La Chapelle-en-Vercors, 16% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average La Chapelle-en-Vercors Airbnb grossed €12,722 in the 12 months to October 2026, 23% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €8,562 a year (about €710 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,130 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
August usually pays best, averaging €2,500 per active listing over the past two years, and March usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a La Chapelle-en-Vercors listing was open to book earned €48 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €87 or more.
La Chapelle-en-Vercors stays were booked 56 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average La Chapelle-en-Vercors Airbnb stay lasted 4.1 nights over the past year. A listing took 22 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate La Chapelle-en-Vercors Airbnbs 4.83 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
Vercors Regional Natural Park, La Chapelle-en-Vercors Village and Montrieux-en-Vercors draw the most short-term rental interest in La Chapelle-en-Vercors. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 37 active Airbnb listings in La Chapelle-en-Vercors as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Saint-Agnan-en-Vercors, 9 km away.
In La Chapelle-en-Vercors, about two-thirds of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €39.
All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 800 Airbnb stays in La Chapelle-en-Vercors, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 37 active Airbnb listings in La Chapelle-en-Vercors from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.