Family home with park + roof top, 5 min from Lyon Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 5.00 - Revenue
- €45,493
- Occupancy
- 11.9%
- Daily rate
- €631
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in La Mulatière brought in €10,830 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 34% less than the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463.
The short answer
La Mulatière is cheaper but busier than the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. Listings averaged €123 a night and were booked on 43% of available nights, against €180 and 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average.
June, usually the best month, brings in about 56% more per listing than November, usually the slowest.
With 69 active listings, La Mulatière is the 212th-largest of 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue fell 17% while the number of active listings grew 21%.
Browse the live La Mulatière Airbnb market See Every La Mulatière ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per La Mulatière listing averaged €10,830 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average: €16,463), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average La Mulatière listing brings in €1,900 in June, its best month, and €1,220 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 29% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.3 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
June earns about 1.6 times what November does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,490. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
June 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €1,553 | 51.4% | €116 | €50 | 23 days | 4.9 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €1,319 | 44.1% | €116 | €44 | 49 days | 5.2 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €1,482 | 45.6% | €118 | €48 | 46 days | 4 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €1,204 | 42.4% | €112 | €39 | 27 days | 7.8 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €1,218 | 44.8% | €110 | €43 | 21 days | 5.5 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €1,305 | 45.1% | €112 | €42 | 31 days | 6.2 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,358 | 45.3% | €114 | €45 | 48 days | 4.6 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,570 | 53.5% | €116 | €51 | 51 days | 4.9 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €1,944 | 53.8% | €121 | €65 | 38 days | 4.5 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €1,874 | 41.7% | €119 | €60 | 38 days | 5.8 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €1,542 | 43.5% | €117 | €50 | 51 days | 5.2 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €1,350 | 49.3% | €115 | €45 | 36 days | 5.7 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole La Mulatière market, enter its address and size in the short-term rental calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average La Mulatière Airbnb took in €10,830 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €610 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,010 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €870 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €680 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €520 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €9,960 | €16,450 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay8% of La Mulatière bookings | €870 | €1,440 |
| Gross bookings | €10,830 | €17,890 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 84% of La Mulatière listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€1,460 | −€2,420 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€870 | −€1,440 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€540 | −€890 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€220 | −€360 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€320 | −€540 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€110 | −€110 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€50 | −€50 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€3,570 | −€5,810 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €7,260about €610 a month | €12,080about €1,010 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from La Mulatière's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one La Mulatière home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,490 a month, against €900 for the average one.
Occupancy
La Mulatière listings were booked on 43% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points above the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average (40%) and 2 points above the France average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 56% in October and falls to 39% in July.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.3 times as often as the bottom quarter.
October is usually the busiest month in La Mulatière, July the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 43% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in La Mulatière, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €123 over the past year, about 32% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €180 and about 23% below the France average of €160. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in June and July at about €115 and bottom out in October and November at about €105.
The top 10% charge about three times the rate of the bottom quarter.
June rates run 11% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €111. The 12-month ADR of €123 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In La Mulatière it averaged €48 over the past year, from about €41 in a typical November to about €63 in a typical June.
Per open night, by tier:
June RevPAR is about 1.6 times November's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €49.
Seasonality
La Mulatière has one high season, June and July, which makes it a moderately seasonal market. Business is slowest from November to February.
Average revenue by month in La Mulatière
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,490.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | Low season | €1,290 |
| February | Low season | €1,350 |
| March | Shoulder season | €1,460 |
| April | Shoulder season | €1,430 |
| May | Shoulder season | €1,610 |
| June | High season | €1,900 |
| July | High season | €1,780 |
| August | Shoulder season | €1,480 |
| September | Shoulder season | €1,580 |
| October | Shoulder season | €1,490 |
| November | Low season | €1,220 |
| December | Low season | €1,340 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonJune–July | €1,840 | 46% | €117 |
| Shoulder seasonMarch–May, August–October | €1,510 | 48% | €111 |
| Low seasonNovember–February | €1,300 | 46% | €108 |
Seasons are grouped by revenue per listing, so a better-paying season can fill fewer nights when higher rates carry it.
Guests book La Mulatière stays 33 days ahead on average (about five weeks). May stays are booked furthest out, about 51 days ahead, and October stays closest to arrival, about 25 days. A typical May booking is made in late March.
May stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 33 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
1% of the 69 active listings in La Mulatière display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in La Mulatière.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight La Mulatière neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by La Mulatière Centre, Parc de la Tête d'Or and Lyon Confluence. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| La Mulatière Centre | Convenient access to public transport and local shops, making it easy for guests to explore nearby attractions in Lyon. | Lyon Cathedral, Basilique Notre-Dame de Fourvière, Place Bellecour, Museum of Fine Arts, Parc de la Tête d'Or |
| Parc de la Tête d'Or | A beautiful large park located just a short distance away, perfect for nature lovers and families looking to enjoy outdoor activities. | Botanical Gardens, Zoo de la Tête d'Or, Lakes and picnic areas, Cycling paths, Playgrounds |
| Lyon Confluence | A trendy district known for modern architecture and vibrant culture, attracting visitors interested in contemporary experiences and design. | Confluence Museum, Shopping Centres, Restaurants along the riverside, Lyon's waterfront, Art galleries |
| Vieux Lyon | One of the oldest districts of Lyon, featuring Renaissance architecture and narrow cobblestone streets, ideal for tourists exploring history and culture. | Saint-Jean Cathedral, traboules (hidden passageways), Musee Gadagne, Restaurants serving local cuisine, Place du Gouvernement |
| Les Terreaux | Central area known for its lively square and cultural institutions, appealing to both tourists and locals with its vibrant atmosphere. | Palais des Beaux-Arts, Place des Terreaux, The Lyon Opera House, Local bars and cafes, Art installations |
| Vaise | A residential area that offers a mix of local charm and proximity to the historic center, appealing to guests looking for a quiet stay. | Local markets, Parks and green spaces, Restaurants, The Saône river, Historic architecture |
| La Croix-Rousse | Famous bohemian neighborhood known for its artistic vibes and silk industry history, attracting creatives and alternative tourists. | Croix-Rousse Market, Mur des Canuts, Theater and cultural venues, Artisan shops, Streets with street art |
| Saint-Just | A peaceful residential area with stunning views of Lyon, perfect for guests wanting to enjoy a quieter experience with easy access to main attractions. | Basilique Notre-Dame de Fourvière, Panoramic views of Lyon, Historical sites, Cafes and bistros, Local parks |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Entire homes make up 86% of listings in La Mulatière, alongside 10 private-room listings (14%). Apartments and condos account for 80% of the stock; houses come next at 14%.
Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment
La Mulatière Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 85.5% | 59 |
| Private room | 14.5% | 10 |
Apartments dominate the property mix
La Mulatière Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 79.7% | 55 |
| House | 14.5% | 10 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 4.3% | 3 |
| Others | 1.4% | 1 |
One-bedroom homes are the most common size in La Mulatière (43% of entire homes), followed by studios (24%). Shares are of the 58 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
La Mulatière entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 24.1% | 14 |
| 1 bedroom | 43.1% | 25 |
| 2 bedrooms | 12.1% | 7 |
| 3 bedrooms | 10.3% | 6 |
| 4 bedrooms | 5.2% | 3 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 5.2% | 3 |
A typical studio in La Mulatière earned €8,970 over the past year, against €7,460 for a one-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 14 | €8,970 | €9,550 | €66 | 46% |
| 1 bedroom | 25 | €7,460 | €10,300 | €93 | 47% |
Most La Mulatière listings are sized for couples and small families: 75% sleep four guests or fewer, and just 8% take eight or more. Shares are of the 59 listings with a guest capacity on file (86% of the market).
La Mulatière listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 1 guest | 3.4% | 2 |
| 2 guests | 33.9% | 20 |
| 3 guests | 13.6% | 8 |
| 4 guests | 23.7% | 14 |
| 5 guests | 5.1% | 3 |
| 6 guests | 10.2% | 6 |
| 7 guests | 1.7% | 1 |
| 8+ guests | 8.5% | 5 |
La Mulatière hosts set up an average of 2.1 beds per listing, close to one bed per bedroom. Only 46% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Free on-site parking is common in La Mulatière: 67% of listings offer it, and 57% have a dedicated workspace. Air conditioning is the exception rather than the rule: only 26% of listings have it.
Share of La Mulatière listings with each common amenity
Guests
Most La Mulatière guests are domestic, but a sizeable minority come from abroad: 28% of those who left reviews live outside France, led by visitors from Germany and the United Kingdom. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 36%, followed by French and Spanish.
72% of La Mulatière guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where La Mulatière guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Paris | 4.5% |
| Lyon | 3.2% |
| Marseille | 1.6% |
| Toulouse | 1.2% |
| Clermont-Ferrand | 1.2% |
Where La Mulatière guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| France | 71.9% |
| Germany | 6.3% |
| United Kingdom | 3.0% |
| Switzerland | 2.4% |
| Belgium | 2.3% |
Languages spoken by La Mulatière guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 36.0% |
| French | 35.0% |
| Spanish | 9.9% |
| German | 6.3% |
| Italian | 4.4% |
La Mulatière Airbnbs average 4.72 stars, and 23% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on location and value for money: both score 4.62, against 4.85 for host communication.
Communication scores highest in La Mulatière; location and value tie for lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.79 |
| Cleanliness | 4.65 |
| Communication | 4.85 |
| Location | 4.62 |
| Check-in | 4.81 |
| Value | 4.62 |
Booking patterns
More than three-quarters of La Mulatière listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 23% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 28% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year La Mulatière listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 52.2% | 36 |
| 181-270 days | 24.6% | 17 |
| 91-180 days | 17.4% | 12 |
| 31-90 days | 5.8% | 4 |
Days a year La Mulatière listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 7.2% | 5 |
| 181-270 days | 15.9% | 11 |
| 91-180 days | 26.1% | 18 |
| 31-90 days | 27.5% | 19 |
| 1-30 days | 23.2% | 16 |
The average La Mulatière booking lasts 5.9 nights, longest in February and shortest in November. Listings took about 23 bookings each over the year, some 1,550 in all. Check-in is split almost evenly between 3 p.m. and 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in La Mulatière
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
Nearly eight in ten listings in La Mulatière accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by La Mulatière listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Flexible is the most common cancellation policy in La Mulatière, used by 35% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least a day before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: more than two-thirds of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 26% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of La Mulatière listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
About three-quarters of La Mulatière listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €41, and some higher fees lift the average to €60. Spread over the average stay of 5.9 nights, that adds roughly €7 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 8% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in La Mulatière, a five-bedroom home, took in €45,500 over the past year, about 4.2 times the city's average of €10,800.
Family home with park + roof top, 5 min from Lyon Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Sleep In La Mulatière Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.73
Apartment with magnificent view Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Architect's house facing the Confluence Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.96
Cozy Cinema Room with beautiful view / 4 people Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.97
spacious and bright home Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.80 Only 6% of La Mulatière listings are classed as professionally managed. Superhosts run 36% of listings. Most hosts still vet their guests: only 19% of listings accept Instant Book. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 84% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 5 km, Lyon (4 km away) earned the most per listing, about 47% more than La Mulatière.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sainte-Foy-lès-Lyon 1 km | 69 | €11,943 | €122 | 41% |
| Oullins-Pierre-Bénite 2 km | 122 | €9,607 | €93 | 42% |
| Lyon 4 km | 4,473 | €15,892 | €123 | 46% |
| Francheville 4 km | 37 | €10,560 | €141 | 38% |
| Saint-Genis-Laval 4 km | 80 | €8,931 | €86 | 42% |
| Saint-Fons 4 km | 39 | €7,228 | €95 | 42% |
| Tassin-la-Demi-Lune 5 km | 100 | €10,031 | €118 | 40% |
| Vénissieux 5 km | 196 | €8,302 | €86 | 39% |
See all 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to La Mulatière:
FAQ
An active La Mulatière Airbnb grossed €10,830 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 69 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,020 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of La Mulatière listings earn between €600 and €2,020 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,700 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in La Mulatière were booked on 43% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. October is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in La Mulatière cost €123 before fees. Half of listings charge between €65 and €110; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.
In La Mulatière, 1% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average La Mulatière Airbnb grossed €10,830 in the 12 months to October 2026, 34% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €7,260 a year (about €610 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,010 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
June usually pays best, averaging €1,900 per active listing over the past two years, and November usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a La Mulatière listing was open to book earned €48 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €87 or more.
La Mulatière stays were booked 33 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average La Mulatière Airbnb stay lasted 5.9 nights over the past year. A listing took 23 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate La Mulatière Airbnbs 4.72 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
La Mulatière Centre, Parc de la Tête d'Or and Lyon Confluence draw the most short-term rental interest in La Mulatière. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 69 active Airbnb listings in La Mulatière as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Sainte-Foy-lès-Lyon, 1 km away.
In La Mulatière, about three-quarters of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €41, and some higher fees lift the average to €60.
All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 1,553 Airbnb stays in La Mulatière, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 69 active Airbnb listings in La Mulatière from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.