La Chrimalyde, chic and quiet apartment Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.99 - Revenue
- €19,396
- Occupancy
- 54.9%
- Daily rate
- €107
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in La Voulte-sur-Rhône brought in €7,548 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 54% less than the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463.
The short answer
Rates and bookings both trail the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. Listings averaged €85 a night and were booked on 36% of available nights, against €180 and 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about three times as much as in January, usually the slowest. With only 34 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 34 active listings, La Voulte-sur-Rhône is the 386th-largest of 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live La Voulte-sur-Rhône Airbnb market See Every La Voulte-sur-Rhône ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per La Voulte-sur-Rhône listing averaged €7,548 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average: €16,463), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average La Voulte-sur-Rhône listing brings in €1,720 in July, its best month, and €573 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 40% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.2 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about three times what January does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €943. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €575 | 26.0% | €80 | €19 | 62 days | 2.4 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €820 | 38.9% | €78 | €27 | 31 days | 3.5 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €764 | 30.5% | €78 | €25 | 23 days | 4.2 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €521 | 23.5% | €76 | €17 | 22 days | 2.9 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €646 | 33.8% | €76 | €23 | 19 days | 6.2 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €719 | 37.0% | €76 | €23 | 29 days | 7.9 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €918 | 38.7% | €80 | €31 | 28 days | 2.8 nights |
| May 2026 | €824 | 34.2% | €83 | €27 | 36 days | 3.2 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €1,254 | 45.8% | €88 | €42 | 40 days | 3.8 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €1,694 | 55.9% | €95 | €55 | 47 days | 4 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €1,400 | 50.8% | €93 | €45 | 54 days | 3.1 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €1,187 | 47.7% | €88 | €40 | 23 days | 4.6 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical La Voulte-sur-Rhône listing earns about €785 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb estimator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average La Voulte-sur-Rhône Airbnb took in €7,548 in the 12 months to October 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about €12,360, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €690 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €7,008 | €11,470 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay7% of La Voulte-sur-Rhône bookings | €540 | €890 |
| Gross bookings | €7,548 | €12,360 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 91% of La Voulte-sur-Rhône listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€1,090 | −€1,780 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€540 | −€890 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€380 | −€620 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€150 | −€250 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€230 | −€370 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€80 | −€80 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€40 | −€40 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€2,510 | −€4,030 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €5,038about €420 a month | €8,330about €690 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from La Voulte-sur-Rhône's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one La Voulte-sur-Rhône home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,030 a month, against €630 for the average one.
Occupancy
La Voulte-sur-Rhône listings were booked on 36% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average (40%) and 5 points below the France average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 30% in January to 59% in August.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 4.2 times as often as the bottom quarter.
August is usually the busiest month in La Voulte-sur-Rhône, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 36% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in La Voulte-sur-Rhône, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €85 over the past year, about 53% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €180 and about 47% below the France average of €160. In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about €87 and bottom out in November and December at about €69.
The top 10% charge about 2.5 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
July rates run 27% above December's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €77. The 12-month ADR of €85 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In La Voulte-sur-Rhône it averaged €31 over the past year, from about €18 in a typical January to about €55 in a typical July.
Per open night, by tier:
July RevPAR is about three times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €31.
Seasonality
With only 34 active listings, the monthly pattern in La Voulte-sur-Rhône is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in January.
Average revenue by month in La Voulte-sur-Rhône
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €943.
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €573 |
| February | €708 |
| March | €775 |
| April | €822 |
| May | €847 |
| June | €1,120 |
| July | €1,720 |
| August | €1,620 |
| September | €1,140 |
| October | €673 |
| November | €660 |
| December | €662 |
Guests book La Voulte-sur-Rhône stays 44 days ahead on average (about six weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 64 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 21 days. A typical August booking is made in mid-June.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 44 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
None of the 34 active listings in La Voulte-sur-Rhône display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in La Voulte-sur-Rhône.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks seven La Voulte-sur-Rhône neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Old Town La Voulte-sur-Rhône, Parc des Eaux Vives and La Voulte Market Square. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Old Town La Voulte-sur-Rhône | Charming historical area with picturesque streets and a local market atmosphere. Ideal for tourists wanting an authentic French experience close to local culture and cuisine. | Church of Saint-Jean, Le Rhône riverbanks, local markets, historical buildings, restaurants with local cuisine |
| Parc des Eaux Vives | A beautiful park area perfect for leisure activities and family outings. Attracts nature lovers and families looking for relaxing outdoor spaces. | Walking trails, Picnic areas, Playgrounds, Fishing spots, Scenic river views |
| La Voulte Market Square | Central hub for shopping and dining, offering a glimpse into local life. Great place for visitors to experience the community and enjoy local products. | Weekly markets, Cafés and bistros, Local artisan shops, Cultural events, Summer festivals |
| Monts d'Ardèche | A nearby natural park with stunning landscapes and outdoor activities, ideal for nature enthusiasts and adventure seekers. | Hiking trails, Scenic viewpoints, Biking paths, Wildlife spotting, Rivers for kayaking |
| Chalon-sur-Rhône | Another nearby town offering additional historical and cultural experiences. Good for visitors looking to explore the region further. | Historical sites, Chalon Cathedral, River cruises, Local eateries, Cultural festivals |
| Darbres | A picturesque village in the region, known for its stunning views and tranquil atmosphere. Great for those looking for a peaceful getaway. | Local hiking paths, Vineyards, Serene countryside, Local artisan shops, Scenic photography spots |
| Serrières | A small town located along the Rhône, known for its charm and accessibility. Attracts visitors interested in riverside experiences and local culture. | Rhône waterfront, Cafés with river views, Historical buildings, Local festivals, Boating opportunities |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
More than nine in ten Airbnbs in La Voulte-sur-Rhône are entire homes (91%), with private rooms at 9%. Houses (44%) and apartments or condos (44%) split the stock almost evenly.
Nearly all listings rent the whole place
La Voulte-sur-Rhône Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 91.2% | 31 |
| Private room | 8.8% | 3 |
Houses and apartments split the stock
La Voulte-sur-Rhône Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 44.1% | 15 |
| Apartment/Condo | 44.1% | 15 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 8.8% | 3 |
| Others | 2.9% | 1 |
The most common size among La Voulte-sur-Rhône's 29 entire homes with a bedroom count is two bedrooms (13 homes).
La Voulte-sur-Rhône entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 6.9% | 2 |
| 1 bedroom | 31.0% | 9 |
| 2 bedrooms | 44.8% | 13 |
| 3 bedrooms | 6.9% | 2 |
| 4 bedrooms | 6.9% | 2 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 3.4% | 1 |
The most common capacity in La Voulte-sur-Rhône is four guests (29% of listings), and 23% of listings sleep six or more. Shares are of the 31 listings with a guest capacity on file (91% of the market).
La Voulte-sur-Rhône listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 22.6% | 7 |
| 3 guests | 3.2% | 1 |
| 4 guests | 29.0% | 9 |
| 5 guests | 22.6% | 7 |
| 6 guests | 9.7% | 3 |
| 8+ guests | 12.9% | 4 |
La Voulte-sur-Rhône hosts set up an average of 3.2 beds per listing. Only 38% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Free on-site parking is close to standard in La Voulte-sur-Rhône: 79% of listings offer it, and 47% offer self check-in.
Share of La Voulte-sur-Rhône listings with each common amenity
Guests
Most La Voulte-sur-Rhône guests are domestic, but a sizeable minority come from abroad: 24% of those who left reviews live outside France, led by visitors from Switzerland and Spain. Guests speak a mix of languages: French leads at 40%, followed by English and Spanish.
76% of La Voulte-sur-Rhône guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where La Voulte-sur-Rhône guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Paris | 4.9% |
| Lyon | 3.3% |
| Grenoble | 2.3% |
| Montpellier | 1.3% |
| Barcelona | 1.3% |
Where La Voulte-sur-Rhône guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| France | 76.5% |
| Switzerland | 4.2% |
| Spain | 3.9% |
| Belgium | 2.9% |
| United Kingdom | 2.9% |
Languages spoken by La Voulte-sur-Rhône guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| French | 40.3% |
| English | 30.0% |
| Spanish | 11.9% |
| German | 6.8% |
| Italian | 2.9% |
La Voulte-sur-Rhône Airbnbs average 4.69 stars, and 24% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on location: it scores 4.55, against 4.86 for host communication.
Communication scores highest in La Voulte-sur-Rhône; location is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.71 |
| Cleanliness | 4.73 |
| Communication | 4.86 |
| Location | 4.55 |
| Check-in | 4.81 |
| Value | 4.64 |
Booking patterns
94% of La Voulte-sur-Rhône listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 9% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 38% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year La Voulte-sur-Rhône listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 58.8% | 20 |
| 181-270 days | 35.3% | 12 |
| 91-180 days | 5.9% | 2 |
Days a year La Voulte-sur-Rhône listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 181-270 days | 8.8% | 3 |
| 91-180 days | 32.4% | 11 |
| 31-90 days | 38.2% | 13 |
| 1-30 days | 20.6% | 7 |
The average La Voulte-sur-Rhône booking lasts 3.8 nights, longest in March and shortest in April. Listings took about 16 bookings each over the year. Check-in is split almost evenly between 3 p.m. and 4 p.m.; check-out is split almost evenly between 10 a.m. and 11 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in La Voulte-sur-Rhône
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
More than three-quarters of listings in La Voulte-sur-Rhône accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by La Voulte-sur-Rhône listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Flexible is the most common cancellation policy in La Voulte-sur-Rhône, used by 50% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least a day before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: 85% of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 9% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of La Voulte-sur-Rhône listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
About six in ten La Voulte-sur-Rhône listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €23, and some higher fees lift the average to €33. Spread over the average stay of 3.8 nights, that adds roughly €6 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 7% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in La Voulte-sur-Rhône, a two-bedroom unit, took in €19,400 over the past year, about 2.6 times the city's average of €7,550. Five of the six listings below have two bedrooms or fewer, so size alone doesn't explain the top of this market.
La Chrimalyde, chic and quiet apartment Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.99
Duplex townhouse Les deux Via Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.85
GITE WITH GARDEN VIARHONA DOLCE VIA ARDECHE DROME Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.77
La Tit'Laurette: Swimming pool, pizza oven Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.70
Mahé's hideaway House with garden Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.92
Villa Malisa Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.47 Fewer than 1% of La Voulte-sur-Rhône listings are classed as professionally managed, though 29% of listings have a co-host. Superhosts run 44% of listings. Most hosts still vet their guests: only 26% of listings accept Instant Book. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 91% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 16 km, Loriol-sur-Drôme (6 km away, 31 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.6 times as much as La Voulte-sur-Rhône. Livron-sur-Drôme and Valence were the busiest, each booked on 40% of nights against 36% in La Voulte-sur-Rhône.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Livron-sur-Drôme 5 km | 37 | €13,259 | €133 | 40% |
| Loriol-sur-Drôme 6 km | 31 | €19,855 | €171 | 32% |
| Charmes-sur-Rhône 8 km | 30 | €19,368 | €165 | 36% |
| Grane 12 km | 37 | €12,249 | €165 | 34% |
| Mirmande 13 km | 36 | €19,463 | €251 | 31% |
| Valence 15 km | 456 | €8,529 | €82 | 40% |
| Upie 15 km | 32 | €13,240 | €173 | 26% |
| Saint-Péray 16 km | 45 | €13,541 | €146 | 33% |
See all 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to La Voulte-sur-Rhône:
FAQ
An active La Voulte-sur-Rhône Airbnb grossed €7,548 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 34 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,290 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of La Voulte-sur-Rhône listings earn between €398 and €1,290 in a typical month, and the top tenth €1,930 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in La Voulte-sur-Rhône were booked on 36% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. August is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in La Voulte-sur-Rhône cost €85 before fees. Half of listings charge between €52 and €105, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active La Voulte-sur-Rhône listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average La Voulte-sur-Rhône Airbnb grossed €7,548 in the 12 months to October 2026, 54% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about €690 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
July usually pays best, averaging €1,720 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a La Voulte-sur-Rhône listing was open to book earned €31 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €57 or more.
La Voulte-sur-Rhône stays were booked 44 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average La Voulte-sur-Rhône Airbnb stay lasted 3.8 nights over the past year. A listing took 16 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate La Voulte-sur-Rhône Airbnbs 4.69 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and location lowest.
Old Town La Voulte-sur-Rhône, Parc des Eaux Vives and La Voulte Market Square draw the most short-term rental interest in La Voulte-sur-Rhône. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 34 active Airbnb listings in La Voulte-sur-Rhône as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Livron-sur-Drôme, 5 km away.
In La Voulte-sur-Rhône, about six in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €23, and some higher fees lift the average to €33.
All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 532 Airbnb stays in La Voulte-sur-Rhône, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 34 active Airbnb listings in La Voulte-sur-Rhône from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.