House (5 bedrooms 12 people) in a farmhouse in Vercors Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.97 - Revenue
- €64,564
- Occupancy
- 45.3%
- Daily rate
- €423
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Lans-en-Vercors brought in €12,859 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 22% less than the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463.
The short answer
Rates and bookings both trail the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. Listings averaged €139 a night and were booked on 35% of available nights, against €180 and 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.2 times as much as in November, usually the slowest.
With 107 active listings, Lans-en-Vercors is the 139th-largest of 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Lans-en-Vercors Airbnb market See Every Lans-en-Vercors ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Lans-en-Vercors listing averaged €12,859 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average: €16,463), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Lans-en-Vercors listing brings in €2,520 in August, its best month, and €795 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 38% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.4 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about 3.2 times what November does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,510. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
August 2026 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in June 2026 and bookings in February 2026, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €1,140 | 28.2% | €130 | €37 | 37 days | 3.4 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €944 | 23.9% | €128 | €31 | 26 days | 4.3 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €1,702 | 39.0% | €131 | €55 | 66 days | 5.1 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €1,193 | 27.4% | €131 | €38 | 43 days | 3.2 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €2,398 | 62.8% | €135 | €86 | 67 days | 5.7 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €1,179 | 29.6% | €131 | €38 | 25 days | 3 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,115 | 27.3% | €134 | €37 | 37 days | 5.1 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,412 | 31.2% | €133 | €46 | 57 days | 3.2 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €1,295 | 31.1% | €136 | €43 | 52 days | 3.7 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €2,260 | 48.8% | €134 | €73 | 74 days | 6.7 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €2,562 | 59.0% | €135 | €83 | 75 days | 6.2 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €1,191 | 33.4% | €128 | €40 | 36 days | 3.3 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Lans-en-Vercors market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb revenue calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Lans-en-Vercors Airbnb took in €12,859 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €730 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,320 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €870 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €800 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €630 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €11,989 | €21,530 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Lans-en-Vercors bookings | €870 | €1,560 |
| Gross bookings | €12,859 | €23,090 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 87% of Lans-en-Vercors listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€1,780 | −€3,200 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€870 | −€1,560 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€640 | −€1,150 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€260 | −€460 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€390 | −€690 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€130 | −€130 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€60 | −€60 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€4,130 | −€7,250 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €8,729about €730 a month | €15,840about €1,320 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Lans-en-Vercors's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Lans-en-Vercors home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,920 a month, against €1,070 for the average one.
Occupancy
Lans-en-Vercors listings were booked on 35% of the nights they were open over the past year, 5 percentage points below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average (40%) and 6 points below the France average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 23% in November to 64% in February.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.6 times as often as the bottom quarter.
February is usually the busiest month in Lans-en-Vercors, November the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 35% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Lans-en-Vercors, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €139 over the past year, about 23% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €180 and about 13% below the France average of €160. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in June and August at about €135 and bottom out in October and November at about €115.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 3.4 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
June rates run 16% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €126. The 12-month ADR of €139 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Lans-en-Vercors it averaged €51 over the past year, from about €27 in a typical November to about €82 in a typical February.
Per open night, by tier:
February RevPAR is about 3.1 times November's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €50.
Seasonality
Lans-en-Vercors has two high seasons, February and July–August, which makes it a highly seasonal market.
Average revenue by month in Lans-en-Vercors
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,510.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | Low season | €1,300 |
| February | High season | €2,310 |
| March | Low season | €1,300 |
| April | Low season | €1,100 |
| May | Shoulder season | €1,400 |
| June | Low season | €1,280 |
| July | High season | €2,110 |
| August | High season | €2,520 |
| September | Low season | €1,270 |
| October | Low season | €1,120 |
| November | Low season | €795 |
| December | Shoulder season | €1,580 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonFebruary, July–August | €2,310 | 57% | €132 |
| Shoulder seasonMay, December | €1,490 | 35% | €124 |
| Low seasonJanuary, March–April, June, September–November | €1,170 | 30% | €124 |
Guests book Lans-en-Vercors stays 53 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 76 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 25 days. A typical August booking is made in late May.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 53 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
5% of the 107 active listings in Lans-en-Vercors display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Lans-en-Vercors.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks six Lans-en-Vercors neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Lans-en-Vercors Village, Méaudre and Autrans. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Lans-en-Vercors Village | Charming mountain village offering a cozy atmosphere and access to outdoor adventures. Ideal for families and nature lovers seeking tranquility and scenic views. | La Molière Ski Resort, Vercors Regional Natural Park, Lans-en-Vercors Church, Local farmers markets, Hiking trails, Mountain biking routes |
| Méaudre | Known for its family-friendly ski trails and beautiful landscapes, Méaudre provides a charming escape for those seeking both relaxation and outdoor activities. | Méaudre Ski Resort, Hiking in the Vercors preserving, Lake of Méaudre, Cultural festivals, Local cuisine experiences, Farm visits |
| Autrans | A lovely village set in the Vercors mountain range, known for its extensive cross-country skiing trails and vibrant community events, ideal for active travelers. | Autrans Ski Resort, Cross-country skiing trails, Local artisanal chocolate shops, Cultural events, Historic sites, Scenic viewpoints |
| Saint Nizier du Moucherotte | A quaint village that is perfect for mountain lovers seeking solitude and breathtaking views, making it a great retreat destination. | Moucherotte Mountain, Scenic hiking trails, Champ du Feu ski area, Historical landmarks, Wildlife observation, Photography spots |
| Lans-en-Vercors Nature Reserve | This area features untouched nature, perfect for eco-tourists and those looking for a peaceful retreat, while being close enough to touristic centers. | Nature reserve trails, Floral diversity, Fauna observation, Picnic areas, Mountain biking, Stunning scenic views |
| Le Sappey-en-Chartreuse | Although slightly outside Lans-en-Vercors, this area attracts visitors wanting to experience authentic alpine communities and engaging outdoor activities. | Sappey-en-Chartreuse Ski Area, Local hiking trails, Cultural events, Community markets, Historic sites, Diverse flora and fauna |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
More than nine in ten Airbnbs in Lans-en-Vercors are entire homes (94%), with private rooms at 5%. Apartments or condos (51%) and houses (47%) split the stock almost evenly.
Nearly all listings rent the whole place
Lans-en-Vercors Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 94.4% | 101 |
| Private room | 4.7% | 5 |
| Hotel room | 0.9% | 1 |
Apartments and houses split the stock
Lans-en-Vercors Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 51.4% | 55 |
| House | 46.7% | 50 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 0.9% | 1 |
| Others | 0.9% | 1 |
Two-bedroom homes are the most common size in Lans-en-Vercors (31% of entire homes), followed by one-bedroom homes (25%). Shares are of the 97 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Lans-en-Vercors entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 16.5% | 16 |
| 1 bedroom | 24.7% | 24 |
| 2 bedrooms | 30.9% | 30 |
| 3 bedrooms | 16.5% | 16 |
| 4 bedrooms | 6.2% | 6 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 5.2% | 5 |
A typical studio in Lans-en-Vercors earned €6,320 over the past year, against €13,700 for a three-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 16 | €6,320 | €6,950 | €65 | 33% |
| 1 bedroom | 24 | €5,860 | €8,530 | €112 | 31% |
| 2 bedrooms | 30 | €10,300 | €12,300 | €136 | 35% |
| 3 bedrooms | 16 | €13,700 | €19,100 | €203 | 40% |
The most common capacity in Lans-en-Vercors is four guests (34% of listings), and 42% of listings sleep six or more.
Lans-en-Vercors listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep
| Guest capacity | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 12.7% | 13 |
| 3 guests | 3.9% | 4 |
| 4 guests | 34.3% | 35 |
| 5 guests | 6.9% | 7 |
| 6 guests | 19.6% | 20 |
| 7 guests | 2.9% | 3 |
| 8+ guests | 19.6% | 20 |
Lans-en-Vercors hosts set up an average of 3.6 beds per listing, roughly two for every bedroom. Only 35% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Free on-site parking is close to standard in Lans-en-Vercors: 97% of listings offer it, and 57% have an outdoor dining area.
Share of Lans-en-Vercors listings with each common amenity
Listings in Lans-en-Vercors with a pet-friendly policy earned about twice as much a year, on average, as those without: €16,900 against €7,870. The gap is smaller for a barbecue grill (about 85% more) and an outdoor dining area (about 75% more). Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.
Revenue gap for Lans-en-Vercors listings with each amenity
How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it
| Amenity | Listings with it | Avg. revenue with | Avg. revenue without | Revenue gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pets allowed | 55% | €16,900 | €7,870 | +115% |
| BBQ grill | 49% | €16,900 | €9,070 | +86% |
| Outdoor dining area | 57% | €15,700 | €9,070 | +73% |
| Outdoor playground | 10% | €19,500 | €12,100 | +61% |
| Dedicated workspace | 23% | €17,100 | €11,600 | +48% |
| Outdoor furniture | 60% | €14,500 | €10,400 | +39% |
| Sun loungers | 25% | €16,000 | €11,800 | +35% |
| Garden view | 11% | €16,300 | €12,400 | +31% |
| Backyard | 49% | €14,500 | €11,300 | +28% |
| Sound system | 19% | €15,600 | €12,200 | +27% |
Guests
Lans-en-Vercors draws mostly domestic guests: 92% of those who left reviews live in France. Lyon alone accounts for 10% of reviews. Of the 8% from abroad, the largest groups come from Belgium and Switzerland. Guests speak a mix of languages: French leads at 42%, followed by English and Spanish.
92% of Lans-en-Vercors guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Lans-en-Vercors guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Lyon | 10.5% |
| Paris | 5.9% |
| Grenoble | 4.3% |
| Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes | 1.4% |
| Montpellier | 0.9% |
Where Lans-en-Vercors guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| France | 92.0% |
| Belgium | 1.7% |
| Switzerland | 1.4% |
| Netherlands | 0.9% |
| United Kingdom | 0.8% |
Languages spoken by Lans-en-Vercors guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| French | 41.7% |
| English | 36.6% |
| Spanish | 10.1% |
| German | 4.7% |
| Italian | 3.0% |
Lans-en-Vercors Airbnbs average 4.84 stars, and 41% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.69, against 4.91 for host communication.
Communication scores highest in Lans-en-Vercors; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.84 |
| Cleanliness | 4.75 |
| Communication | 4.91 |
| Location | 4.83 |
| Check-in | 4.89 |
| Value | 4.69 |
Booking patterns
Nearly nine in ten Lans-en-Vercors listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 13% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 34% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Lans-en-Vercors listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 56.1% | 60 |
| 181-270 days | 32.7% | 35 |
| 91-180 days | 9.3% | 10 |
| 31-90 days | 1.9% | 2 |
Days a year Lans-en-Vercors listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 1.9% | 2 |
| 181-270 days | 11.2% | 12 |
| 91-180 days | 31.8% | 34 |
| 31-90 days | 33.6% | 36 |
| 1-30 days | 21.5% | 23 |
The average Lans-en-Vercors booking lasts 4.7 nights, longest in July and shortest in March. Listings took about 19 bookings each over the year, some 1,970 in all. About four in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Lans-en-Vercors
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
Nearly six in ten listings in Lans-en-Vercors accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Lans-en-Vercors listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Lans-en-Vercors, used by 43% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. More than four in ten listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms and 50% use Firm or stricter ones, so neither camp dominates.
Cancellation policies of Lans-en-Vercors listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
More than six in ten Lans-en-Vercors listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about €48. Spread over the average stay of 4.7 nights, that adds roughly €10 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 7% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Lans-en-Vercors, a five-bedroom home, took in €64,600 over the past year, about five times the city's average of €12,900. Three of the six listings below have five or more bedrooms; the other three have three and four bedrooms.
House (5 bedrooms 12 people) in a farmhouse in Vercors Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.97
Gîte 4*, 4 bedrooms, 8p + babies Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Chalet in Lans-en-Vercors, in a green setting 10–12 people Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 5.00
House (3 bedrooms 8 people) in a farmhouse in Vercors Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Wonderful chalet with Nordic bath Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.83
Gite in an old mountain farmhouse for 10 Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 5.00 Mathilde is the top-grossing host in Lans-en-Vercors, with €110,000 in bookings across 2 listings over the past year. Hosting here is fragmented: the ten top-grossing hosts run just 13% of the market's 107 listings.
| # | Host | Listings | Gross revenue | Per listing | Avg. rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mathilde | 2 | €110,185 | €55,093 | 4.99/5 | |
| Vanessa | 3 | €60,420 | €20,140 | 4.98/5 | |
| Frédérique Et Jean | 1 | €53,290 | €53,290 | 5.00/5 | |
| 4 | Igor | 1 | €48,697 | €48,697 | 5.00/5 |
| 5 | Marie | 1 | €42,718 | €42,718 | 4.83/5 |
| 6 | Olivier | 1 | €40,758 | €40,758 | 5.00/5 |
| 7 | Pierre | 1 | €35,105 | €35,105 | 4.85/5 |
| 8 | Karine | 2 | €34,133 | €17,066 | 4.94/5 |
| 9 | Catherine | 1 | €32,132 | €32,132 | 4.96/5 |
| 10 | Annie | 1 | €28,172 | €28,172 | 4.48/5 |
Fewer than 1% of Lans-en-Vercors listings are classed as professionally managed. Superhosts run 43% of listings. Most hosts still vet their guests: only 20% of listings accept Instant Book. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 87% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 15 km, Autrans-Méaudre en Vercors (6 km away) earned the most per listing, about 24% more than Lans-en-Vercors. Grenoble and Saint-Martin-d'Hères were the busiest, each booked on 41% of nights against 35% in Lans-en-Vercors.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Autrans-Méaudre en Vercors 6 km | 166 | €15,949 | €139 | 40% |
| Villard-de-Lans 7 km | 751 | €10,637 | €123 | 33% |
| Échirolles 11 km | 44 | €5,901 | €62 | 36% |
| Fontaine 11 km | 77 | €7,920 | €84 | 39% |
| Corrençon-en-Vercors 12 km | 95 | €13,148 | €161 | 32% |
| Grenoble 13 km | 1,351 | €7,664 | €73 | 41% |
| Saint-Égrève 14 km | 35 | €7,115 | €69 | 40% |
| Saint-Martin-d'Hères 15 km | 126 | €6,744 | €67 | 41% |
See all 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Lans-en-Vercors:
FAQ
An active Lans-en-Vercors Airbnb grossed €12,859 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 107 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,970 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Lans-en-Vercors listings earn between €570 and €1,970 in a typical month, and the top tenth €3,290 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Lans-en-Vercors were booked on 35% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. February is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Lans-en-Vercors cost €139 before fees. Half of listings charge between €73 and €160, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
In Lans-en-Vercors, 5% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Lans-en-Vercors Airbnb grossed €12,859 in the 12 months to October 2026, 22% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €8,729 a year (about €730 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,320 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
August usually pays best, averaging €2,520 per active listing over the past two years, and November usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Lans-en-Vercors listing was open to book earned €51 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €105 or more.
Lans-en-Vercors stays were booked 53 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Lans-en-Vercors Airbnb stay lasted 4.7 nights over the past year. A listing took 19 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Lans-en-Vercors Airbnbs 4.84 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
Lans-en-Vercors Village, Méaudre and Autrans draw the most short-term rental interest in Lans-en-Vercors. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 107 active Airbnb listings in Lans-en-Vercors as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Autrans-Méaudre en Vercors, 6 km away.
In Lans-en-Vercors, more than six in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €48.
All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 1,971 Airbnb stays in Lans-en-Vercors, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 107 active Airbnb listings in Lans-en-Vercors from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.