Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Largentière, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
59
Avg. booking lead time
61 days
Listings showing a permit
12%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
February

The short answer

Largentière Airbnb Market at a Glance

Rates and bookings both trail the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. Listings averaged €147 a night and were booked on 30% of available nights, against €180 and 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average.

Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 6.9 times as much as in February, usually the slowest.

With 59 active listings, Largentière is the 235th-largest of 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue fell 14%.

Map of Airbnb listings in Largentière Browse the live Largentière Airbnb market See Every Largentière Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Largentière?

Gross bookings per Largentière listing averaged €7,466 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average: €16,463), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Largentière listing brings in €2,650 in August, its best month, and €386 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 46% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.6 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €2,590+ a month, about 3.1 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,310 or more, roughly €490 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €825 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €359 or less, about 44% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earns about 6.9 times what February does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,110. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Largentière Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

August 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Largentière, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025€77522.4%€131€2548 days3.9 nights
Nov 2025€57826.2%€131€1925 days3.7 nights
Dec 2025€1,35521.2%€130€4458 days6 nights
Jan 2026€62013.7%€133€20105 days5 nights
Feb 2026€37913.8%€132€141 day3.7 nights
Mar 2026€67319.1%€130€227 days5.7 nights
Apr 2026€94528.9%€132€3231 days5.6 nights
May 2026€1,25928.6%€135€4159 days4.3 nights
Jun 2026€1,08324.9%€144€3645 days4.2 nights
Jul 2026€2,31148.5%€153€7566 days6.1 nights
Aug 2026€2,53954.3%€154€8281 days6.4 nights
Sep 2026€1,16531.7%€137€3947 days3.8 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Largentière address, run it through the Airbnb income calculator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Largentière Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Largentière Airbnb took in €7,466 in the 12 months to October 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about €11,870, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €680 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Largentière Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Largentière Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€6,846€10,890
Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Largentière bookings€620€980
Gross bookings€7,466€11,870
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 12%: 15.5% for the 69% of Largentière listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€870−€1,390
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€620−€980
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€370−€590
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€150−€240
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€220−€360
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€70−€70
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€40−€40
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 23% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€2,340−€3,670
Left for housing costs, then profit€5,126about €430 a month€8,200about €680 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Largentière Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Largentière's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Largentière home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Largentière's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Largentière listings are booked on 37% or more of their nights, against 24% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €95 adds about €951 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €135 a night or more, against a median of €95. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €680 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about €2,650, against €386 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Largentière listings average 4.77 stars, and 24% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €990 a month, against €620 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Largentière?

Largentière listings were booked on 30% of the nights they were open over the past year, 10 percentage points below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average (40%) and 11 points below the France average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 15% in February to 55% in August.

The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 5.1 times as often as the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 57%+ of open nights, 33 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 37% or more, roughly two and a half nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 24% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 11% or less, less than one night a week.

August is usually the busiest month in Largentière, February the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 30% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Largentière?

The average nightly rate in Largentière, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €147 over the past year, about 18% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €180 and about 8% below the France average of €160. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in July and August at about €145 and bottom out in November and December at about €115.

Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 3.6 times the rate of the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €275+ a night, about 2.9 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €135 or more, about €40 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €95 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €76 or less, about 80% of the median.

August rates run 28% above December's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €128. The 12-month ADR of €147 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Largentière?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Largentière it averaged €42 over the past year, from about €14 in a typical February to about €86 in a typical August.

Per open night, by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €94+ per open night, about 2.7 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €49 or more, about €14 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €35 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €18 or less, about half of the median.

August RevPAR is about 6.2 times February's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €36. The 12-month RevPAR of €42 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Largentière

Largentière has one high season, May through August, which makes it a highly seasonal market. Business is slowest from January to April and slows again in October and November. A listing earns about 2.8 times as much a month in June through August as in December through February.

Average revenue by month in Largentière

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,110.

Revenue by month in Largentière in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Largentière, by calendar month
MonthSeasonRevenue per listing
JanuaryLow season€613
FebruaryLow season€386
MarchLow season€530
AprilLow season€838
MayHigh season€1,200
JuneHigh season€1,130
JulyHigh season€2,280
AugustHigh season€2,650
SeptemberShoulder season€1,120
OctoberLow season€720
NovemberLow season€607
DecemberShoulder season€1,180
Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy and nightly rate in Largentière by season
SeasonRevenue per monthOccupancyNightly rate
High seasonMay–August€1,82039%€140
Shoulder seasonSeptember, December€1,15027%€125
Low seasonJanuary–April, October–November€61620%€121

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Largentière?

Guests book Largentière stays 61 days ahead on average (about nine weeks), so guests here plan well ahead. August stays are booked furthest out, about 86 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 7 days. A typical August booking is made in late May.

August stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 61 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Largentière

12% of the 59 active listings in Largentière display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Largentière.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Largentière

AirROI's area guide picks Largentière Old Town, Antraigues-sur-Volane and Prades as the parts of Largentière that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Largentière
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Largentière Old TownCharming medieval town with picturesque streets and rich history. Ideal for visitors seeking a quaint and authentic French experience.Castle of Largentière, Église Saint-Étienne, local artisan shops, Largentière market, Drugeac Cave
Antraigues-sur-VolaneKnown for its thermal springs and artistic charm. Attracts wellness tourists and art enthusiasts.Thermal baths, Art galleries, local hiking routes, Charming cafes, Annual art festivals
PradesGateway to beautiful mountain scenery and outdoor activities. Popular among families and nature lovers.Prades market, Mountain biking trails, Cultural activities, Proximity to Mont Gerbier de Jonc, local festivals

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Listings

Largentière Airbnb Listings by Type and Size

Entire homes make up 83% of listings in Largentière, alongside 10 private-room listings (17%). Houses are the most common property type at 68%, about 3.6 times the share of apartments and condos (19%).

Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment

Largentière Airbnb listings by room type

  • Entire home 83%
  • Private room 17%
Room types in numbers
Largentière Airbnb listings by room type
Room typeShare of listingsListings
Entire home83.1%49
Private room16.9%10

Listings by property type

Largentière Airbnb listings by property type

  • House 68%
  • Apartment/Condo 19%
  • Cabin/Outdoor 8%
  • Hotel/Boutique 5%
Property types in numbers
Largentière Airbnb listings by property type
Property typeShare of listingsListings
House67.8%40
Apartment/Condo18.6%11
Cabin/Outdoor8.5%5
Hotel/Boutique5.1%3

How Many Bedrooms Do Airbnb Listings in Largentière Have?

Most Largentière homes are built for groups: 51% of entire homes have three or more bedrooms, and three-bedroom homes are the most common size (29%). Shares are of the 45 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.

Largentière entire homes by number of bedrooms

Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file

Bedroom counts in numbers
Largentière entire homes by number of bedrooms
BedroomsShare of entire homes with a bedroom countEntire homes
Studio4.4%2
1 bedroom24.4%11
2 bedrooms20.0%9
3 bedrooms28.9%13
4 bedrooms8.9%4
5+ bedrooms13.3%6

What Each Home Size Earns in Largentière

A typical one-bedroom home in Largentière earned €3,910 over the past year, against €7,530 for a three-bedroom home.

What each home size earns in Largentière
Home sizeListingsTypical annual revenue (median)Average annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
1 bedroom11€3,910€4,970€8434%
3 bedrooms13€7,530€8,510€11237%

How Many Guests Do Airbnbs in Largentière Sleep?

The most common capacity in Largentière is eight or more guests (28% of listings), and 54% of listings sleep six or more. Shares are of the 50 listings with a guest capacity on file (85% of the market).

Largentière listings by guest capacity

Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file

Guest capacity in numbers
Largentière listings by guest capacity
Guest capacityShare of listings with a capacity on fileListings
2 guests14.0%7
3 guests8.0%4
4 guests12.0%6
5 guests12.0%6
6 guests24.0%12
7 guests2.0%1
8+ guests28.0%14

How Largentière Airbnb Listings Are Set Up

Largentière hosts set up an average of 3.8 beds per listing. Only 36% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.

Photos per listing
19
Beds per listing
3.8
Show exact location
36%

What Amenities Do Airbnb Listings in Largentière Offer?

Free on-site parking is common in Largentière: 73% of listings offer it, and 54% have a barbecue grill. Only 44% of listings have air conditioning.

Share of Largentière listings with each common amenity

  • Kitchen 88%
  • Hot water 83%
  • Heating 81%
  • Coffee maker 76%
  • Wifi 75%
  • Hangers 73%
  • Free parking on premises 73%
  • Dishes and silverware 71%
  • Refrigerator 71%
  • Cooking basics 68%

Guests

Who Books Airbnbs in Largentière?

Most Largentière guests are domestic, but a sizeable minority come from abroad: 16% of those who left reviews live outside France, led by visitors from Germany and Belgium. Guests speak a mix of languages: French leads at 44%, followed by English and Spanish.

84% of Largentière guests are domestic

Where guests who left reviews live

  • Domestic 84%
  • International 16%

Where Largentière guests come from: top cities

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Paris 6%
  • Lyon 4%
  • Montpellier 4%
  • Besançon 2%
  • Marseille 2%
Top origin cities in numbers
Where Largentière guests come from: top cities
Origin cityShare of guests
Paris5.8%
Lyon4.3%
Montpellier3.6%
Besançon2.2%
Marseille2.2%

Where Largentière guests come from: top countries

Share of guests who left reviews

  • France 84%
  • Germany 5%
  • Belgium 4%
  • Switzerland 2%
  • United Kingdom 1%
Top origin countries in numbers
Where Largentière guests come from: top countries
Origin countryShare of guests
France83.6%
Germany5.0%
Belgium4.3%
Switzerland2.1%
United Kingdom1.4%

Languages spoken by Largentière guests

Share of guests who left reviews

  • French 44%
  • English 30%
  • Spanish 10%
  • German 8%
  • Italian 4%
Top languages in numbers
Languages spoken by Largentière guests
LanguageShare of guests
French43.7%
English30.1%
Spanish9.7%
German7.8%
Italian3.9%

What Are Airbnb Guest Ratings in Largentière?

Largentière Airbnbs average 4.77 stars, and 24% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on cleanliness: it scores 4.67, against 4.90 for host communication.

Communication scores highest in Largentière; cleanliness is lowest

Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0

  • Accuracy 4.78
  • Cleanliness 4.67
  • Communication 4.90
  • Location 4.78
  • Check-in 4.81
  • Value 4.71
Category scores in numbers
Largentière guest ratings by category
CategoryAverage rating (out of 5)
Accuracy4.78
Cleanliness4.67
Communication4.90
Location4.78
Check-in4.81
Value4.71

Booking patterns

How Guests Book in Largentière: Stays, Rules and Fees

Nearly all Largentière listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 2% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 1 to 30 days a year, covering 39% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.

Days a year Largentière listings are open to guests

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 78%
  • 181-270 days 20%
  • 91-180 days 2%
Open days in numbers
Days a year Largentière listings are open to guests
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days78.0%46
181-270 days20.3%12
91-180 days1.7%1

Days a year Largentière listings are booked or blocked

Share of listings by days a year

  • 181-270 days 2%
  • 91-180 days 24%
  • 31-90 days 36%
  • 1-30 days 39%
Booked or blocked days in numbers
Days a year Largentière listings are booked or blocked
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
181-270 days1.7%1
91-180 days23.7%14
31-90 days35.6%21
1-30 days39.0%23

What Is the Average Length of Stay for Airbnb in Largentière?

The average Largentière booking lasts 5.2 nights, longest in August and shortest in November. Listings took about 9 bookings each over the year. More than four in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m.; check-out is split almost evenly between 10 a.m. and 11 a.m.

Average length of stay by month in Largentière

Average nights per booking, by month of stay

Two-year average by calendar month.

Largentière Airbnb Minimum Stay Requirements

46% of listings in Largentière accept stays of one or two nights; the most common minimum is one night.

Minimum stay set by Largentière listings

Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more

  • 1 Night 27% 16 listings
  • 2 Nights 19% 11 listings
  • 3 Nights 25% 15 listings
  • 4-6 Nights 15% 9 listings
  • 7-29 Nights 14% 8 listings

What Cancellation Policies Do Airbnb Hosts Use in Largentière?

Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Largentière, used by 37% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. 46% of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms and 51% use Firm or stricter ones, so neither camp dominates.

Cancellation policies of Largentière listings, from most to least flexible

Share of listings by the policy they use

  • Flexible 29% 17 listings
  • Moderate 17% 10 listings
  • Limited 3% 2 listings
  • Firm 37% 22 listings
  • Strict 12% 7 listings
  • Super Strict 30 Days 2% 1 listing

How Much Are Airbnb Cleaning Fees in Largentière?

About seven in ten Largentière listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €49, and some higher fees lift the average to €74. Spread over the average stay of 5.2 nights, that adds roughly €10 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 8% of gross revenue.

Median cleaning fee
€49
Average cleaning fee
€74
Listings charging a fee
71.2%
Share of gross revenue
8.2%

Top earners

Top-Earning Airbnbs and Hosts in Largentière

The top-grossing Airbnb in Largentière, a 13-bedroom home, took in €58,700 over the past year, about 7.9 times the city's average of €7,470. Three of the six listings below have five or more bedrooms; the other three have two and three bedrooms.

Maison de Maitre for up to 15 guests, 12 bedrooms Maison de Maitre for up to 15 guests, 12 bedrooms Entire home · 13 bedrooms Rated 4.62
Revenue
€58,672
Occupancy
26.9%
Daily rate
€615
Mas Teresinha – South Ardèche, ~10 people Mas Teresinha – South Ardèche, ~10 people Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.71
Revenue
€22,308
Occupancy
50.2%
Daily rate
€269
Reclusion in Style: up to 14 guests Reclusion in Style: up to 14 guests Entire home · 7 bedrooms Rated 4.94
Revenue
€22,096
Occupancy
24.4%
Daily rate
€453
Nature gite with private pool Nature gite with private pool Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.97
Revenue
€19,823
Occupancy
86.2%
Daily rate
€130
Ludogîte - playful gîte - Lud'hôtes rooms Ludogîte - playful gîte - Lud'hôtes rooms Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.91
Revenue
€18,180
Occupancy
44.7%
Daily rate
€85
Daphne's refuge Daphne's refuge Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.82
Revenue
€16,972
Occupancy
63.4%
Daily rate
€145

Who Are the Airbnb Hosts in Largentière?

Only 7% of Largentière listings are classed as professionally managed. Only one in five listings are run by Superhosts. Most hosts still vet their guests: only 25% of listings accept Instant Book. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 69% of listings.

Superhosts
20.3%
Professional management
6.8%
Cohosted listings
5.1%
Instant Book enabled
25.4%
Simplified Pricing
69.5%

Nearby markets

Largentière vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 8 km, Balazuc (7 km away, 69 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.1 times as much as Largentière.

Airbnb markets near Largentière: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Chassiers 3 km42€11,258€12740%
Montréal 3 km53€9,318€13630%
Vinezac 3 km42€14,926€15444%
Sanilhac 4 km35€14,683€17437%
Lachapelle-sous-Aubenas 6 km36€14,669€15240%
Balazuc 7 km69€15,736€14745%
Rosières 7 km80€12,275€17939%
Chauzon 8 km48€9,468€13438%

Other Airbnb Markets in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes

See all 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Largentière

Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Largentière:

FAQ

Largentière Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Largentière?

An active Largentière Airbnb grossed €7,466 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 59 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,310 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Largentière?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Largentière listings earn between €359 and €1,310 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,590 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Largentière?

Listings in Largentière were booked on 30% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. August is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Largentière?

The average booked night in Largentière cost €147 before fees. Half of listings charge between €76 and €135; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Largentière?

In Largentière, 12% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Largentière?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Largentière Airbnb grossed €7,466 in the 12 months to October 2026, 55% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about €680 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Largentière?

August usually pays best, averaging €2,650 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Largentière?

Each night a Largentière listing was open to book earned €42 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €94 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Largentière?

Largentière stays were booked 61 days (about nine weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Largentière?

The average Largentière Airbnb stay lasted 5.2 nights over the past year. A listing took 9 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Largentière rated?

Guests rate Largentière Airbnbs 4.77 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and cleanliness lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Largentière?

Largentière Old Town, Antraigues-sur-Volane and Prades draw the most short-term rental interest in Largentière. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Largentière?

AirROI counted 59 active Airbnb listings in Largentière as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Chassiers, 3 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Largentière?

In Largentière, about seven in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €49, and some higher fees lift the average to €74.

How many tourists visit Largentière, France?

All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 522 Airbnb stays in Largentière, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 59 active Airbnb listings in Largentière from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.