Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to March 2026

Larringes, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Larringes run through March 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
18
Avg. booking lead time
57 days
Listings showing a permit
28%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
January

The short answer

Larringes Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged €86 a night and were booked on 48% of available nights.

Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 3.5 times as much as in January, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 18 active listings, Larringes is the 744th-largest of 818 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Larringes Browse the live Larringes Airbnb market See Every Larringes Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Larringes?

Gross bookings per Larringes listing averaged €11,087 over the 12 months to March 2026 (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average: €16,467), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Larringes listing brought in €2,070 in August, its best month, and €596 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 37% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Larringes's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €2,200+ a month, about twice the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,620 or more, roughly €560 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €1,060 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €625 or less, about 59% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earned about 3.5 times what January did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,290. Dashed: March left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.

Larringes Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the March 2026 data.

August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in July.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Larringes, Apr 2025 to Mar 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Apr 2025€1,07650.3%€83€3638 days9.9 nights
May 2025€1,17346.9%€85€3852 days4.1 nights
Jun 2025€1,26351.6%€89€4256 days9.4 nights
Jul 2025€1,92067.7%€92€6295 days7.4 nights
Aug 2025€2,07373.3%€91€67112 days5.8 nights
Sep 2025€1,53765.2%€90€5167 days4.9 nights
Oct 2025€1,14648.7%€89€3746 days4.9 nights
Nov 2025€1,29548.5%€86€4335 days6.6 nights
Dec 2025€1,28047.1%€90€4157 days4.2 nights
Jan 2026€59629.4%€90€1949 days5.3 nights
Feb 2026€85938.4%€91€3151 days3.8 nights
Mar 2026*€68330.5%€87€2236 days7.8 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month. *Mar 2026 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.

The typical Larringes listing earns about €1,060 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The short-term rental calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Larringes Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Larringes Airbnb took in €11,087 in the 12 months to March 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €680 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,050 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €620 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €730 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €590 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Larringes Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Larringes Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€10,467€16,000
Cleaning fees guests pay6% of Larringes bookings€620€940
Gross bookings€11,087€16,940
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 9%: 15.5% for the 50% of Larringes listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€1,030−€1,570
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€620−€940
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€550−€850
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€220−€340
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€330−€510
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€110−€110
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€60−€60
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 21% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€2,920−€4,380
Left for housing costs, then profit€8,167about €680 a month€12,560about €1,050 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Larringes Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Larringes's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Larringes home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Larringes's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Larringes listings are booked on 72% or more of their nights, against 50% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €79 adds about €789 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €110 a night or more, against a median of €79. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,050 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €2,070, against €596 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Larringes listings average 4.84 stars, and 44% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,410 a month, against €920 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Larringes?

Larringes listings were booked on 48% of the nights they were open over the past year, 8 percentage points above the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average (40%) and 7 points above the France average (41%). Occupancy swings from 29% in January to 73% in August.

Across Larringes's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 84%+ of open nights, 34 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 72% or more, roughly five nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 50% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 27% or less, roughly two nights a week.

August was the busiest month in Larringes, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

Dashed: March data incomplete. The 12-month rate of 48% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Larringes?

The average nightly rate in Larringes, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €86 over the past year, about 52% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €180 and about 46% below the France average of €160. Rates peak in July and August at about €92 and bottom out in April at about €83.

Across Larringes's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €140+ a night, about 1.8 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €110 or more, about €30 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €79 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €60 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

July rates ran 11% above April's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €89. Dashed: March data incomplete.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Larringes?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Larringes it averaged €40 over the past year, from about €19 in January to about €67 in August.

Across Larringes's 18 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €55+ per open night, about 1.6 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €45 or more, about €10 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €35 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €28 or less, about 18% below the median.

August RevPAR was about 3.5 times January's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €42. Dashed: March data incomplete. The 12-month RevPAR of €40 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Larringes

With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Larringes is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in January.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Larringes?

Guests book Larringes stays 57 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 112 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 35 days. A typical August booking is made in late April.

August stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

Dashed: March data incomplete.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Larringes

28% of the 18 active listings in Larringes display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Larringes.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Larringes

AirROI's area guide picks eight Larringes neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Larringes Center, Scenic Viewpoints and Chablais Ski Area. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Larringes
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Larringes CenterCentral location with easy access to local shops and restaurants. Great for families and tourists who want to explore the city while staying in a walkable area.Local markets, Restaurants, Cafes, Larringe's historical sites
Scenic ViewpointsKnown for its breathtaking views of the surrounding mountains and valleys, perfect for nature lovers and those seeking tranquility.Panoramic viewpoints, Hiking trails, Picnic areas
Chablais Ski AreaPopular among ski enthusiasts during winter. Offers access to various ski resorts and winter sports activities.Ski resorts, Snowboarding, Winter hiking trails
Larringes LakeA tranquil area perfect for relaxing, picnicking, and water activities, attracting families and nature lovers.Swimming, Fishing, Kayaking, Walking trails
Cultural HubHome to local art galleries and community events, this area is perfect for travelers looking for cultural experiences.Art exhibitions, Festivals, Local artisan shops
Historic SitesLarringes has a wealth of historical charm, making it ideal for tourists interested in history and architecture.Churches, Monuments, Historical buildings
Wine RoutesLocated near several vineyards and wine tours, attracting tourists interested in wine tasting and culinary experiences.Vineyards, Wine tastings, Gourmet restaurants
Outdoor AdventuresPerfect for outdoor enthusiasts seeking activities like hiking, biking, and horseback riding, appealing to nature lovers and adventure seekers.Hiking routes, Biking trails, Horse trails

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Larringes vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 9 km, Neuvecelle (3 km away, 50 listings) earned the most per listing, about 87% more than Larringes.

Airbnb markets near Larringes: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Évian-les-Bains 3 km240€16,078€13246%
Neuvecelle 3 km50€20,708€16644%
Saint-Paul-en-Chablais 4 km40€16,920€14941%
Publier 4 km95€16,064€14844%
Lugrin 6 km66€17,794€17545%
Bernex 8 km116€12,255€11939%
Thonon-les-Bains 8 km417€13,195€11545%
Vacheresse 9 km39€14,771€17036%

Other Airbnb Markets in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes

See all 818 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Larringes

Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Larringes:

FAQ

Larringes Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Larringes?

An active Larringes Airbnb grossed €11,087 on average in the 12 months to March 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,620 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Larringes?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Larringes listings earn between €625 and €1,620 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,200 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Larringes?

Listings in Larringes were booked on 48% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. August was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Larringes?

The average booked night in Larringes cost €86 before fees. Half of listings charge between €60 and €110, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Larringes?

In Larringes, 28% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Larringes?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Larringes Airbnb grossed €11,087 in the 12 months to March 2026, 33% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,467, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €8,167 a year (about €680 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,050 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Larringes?

August paid best over the past year, at €2,070 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Larringes?

Each night a Larringes listing was open to book earned €40 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €55 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Larringes?

Larringes stays were booked 57 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Larringes?

The average Larringes Airbnb stay lasted 6.9 nights over the past year. A listing took 24 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Larringes rated?

Guests rate Larringes Airbnbs 4.84 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Larringes?

Larringes Center, Scenic Viewpoints and Chablais Ski Area draw the most short-term rental interest in Larringes. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Larringes?

AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Larringes as of March 2026. The closest tracked market is Évian-les-Bains, 3 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Larringes?

In Larringes, about six in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €25.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Larringes from April 2025 to March 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.