Le Cosy Lodge•Pool Table•Bar•Arcade•Hot Tub/Spa•Sauna Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 4.93 - Revenue
- €156,383
- Occupancy
- 48.6%
- Daily rate
- €870
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Le Bourg-d'Oisans brought in €19,806 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 20% more than the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463.
The short answer
Listings averaged €180 a night and were booked on 42% of available nights, close to the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average on both counts.
Timing matters: in February, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.3 times as much as in November, usually the slowest.
With 199 active listings, Le Bourg-d'Oisans is the 80th-largest of 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 10% while the number of active listings grew 24%.
Browse the live Le Bourg-d'Oisans Airbnb market See Every Le Bourg-d'Oisans ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Le Bourg-d'Oisans listing averaged €19,806 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average: €16,463), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Le Bourg-d'Oisans listing brings in €3,080 in February, its best month, and €1,320 in November, its slowest. July runs within 1% of February, so either can come out on top in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 35% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 2.8 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
February earns about 2.3 times what November does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €2,190. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in August 2026. Across the past two years, February is usually the strongest month.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €1,573 | 33.3% | €165 | €51 | 47 days | 4.9 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €1,403 | 27.0% | €165 | €47 | 38 days | 5.4 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €2,467 | 41.6% | €176 | €80 | 72 days | 5.9 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €1,919 | 36.6% | €173 | €62 | 44 days | 4.3 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €2,965 | 57.8% | €181 | €106 | 78 days | 5.1 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €2,300 | 41.1% | €180 | €74 | 88 days | 3.8 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,307 | 28.5% | €171 | €44 | 48 days | 4.3 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,880 | 31.6% | €177 | €61 | 90 days | 4.8 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €3,073 | 52.3% | €187 | €102 | 121 days | 4 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €3,366 | 52.8% | €192 | €109 | 138 days | 5.8 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €2,985 | 58.4% | €172 | €96 | 96 days | 4.9 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €1,823 | 43.9% | €164 | €61 | 57 days | 4 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Le Bourg-d'Oisans home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the short-term rental calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Le Bourg-d'Oisans Airbnb took in €19,806 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €1,110 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,870 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,490 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €1,230 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €960 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €18,316 | €30,570 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Le Bourg-d'Oisans bookings | €1,490 | €2,480 |
| Gross bookings | €19,806 | €33,050 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 86% of Le Bourg-d'Oisans listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€2,730 | −€4,560 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€1,490 | −€2,480 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€990 | −€1,650 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€400 | −€660 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€590 | −€990 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€200 | −€200 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€100 | −€100 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€6,500 | −€10,640 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €13,306about €1,110 a month | €22,410about €1,870 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Le Bourg-d'Oisans's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Le Bourg-d'Oisans home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €2,750 a month, against €1,650 for the average one.
Occupancy
Le Bourg-d'Oisans listings were booked on 42% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points above the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average (40%) and in line with the France average. In a typical year, occupancy swings from 28% in November to 60% in August.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.4 times as often as the bottom quarter.
August is usually the busiest month in Le Bourg-d'Oisans, November the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Le Bourg-d'Oisans, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €180 over the past year, about the same as the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average (€180) and about 13% above the France average of €160. In a typical year, rates peak in June and July at about €185 and bottom out in October and November at about €150.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 3.7 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
July rates run 25% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €169. The 12-month ADR of €180 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Le Bourg-d'Oisans it averaged €75 over the past year, from about €44 in a typical November to about €110 in a typical February.
Per open night, by tier:
February RevPAR is about 2.5 times November's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €72.
Seasonality
Le Bourg-d'Oisans has two high seasons, February–March and June–August, which makes it a moderately seasonal market.
Average revenue by month in Le Bourg-d'Oisans
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €2,190.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | Low season | €1,900 |
| February | High season | €3,080 |
| March | High season | €2,480 |
| April | Low season | €1,500 |
| May | Low season | €1,700 |
| June | High season | €2,790 |
| July | High season | €3,060 |
| August | High season | €2,960 |
| September | Low season | €1,870 |
| October | Low season | €1,510 |
| November | Low season | €1,320 |
| December | Shoulder season | €2,140 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonFebruary–March, June–August | €2,870 | 54% | €180 |
| Shoulder seasonDecember | €2,140 | 39% | €159 |
| Low seasonJanuary, April–May, September–November | €1,630 | 34% | €162 |
Guests book Le Bourg-d'Oisans stays 88 days ahead on average (about three months), so guests here plan well ahead. July stays are booked furthest out, about 123 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 36 days. A typical July booking is made in mid-March.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 88 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
8% of the 199 active listings in Le Bourg-d'Oisans display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Le Bourg-d'Oisans.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks five Le Bourg-d'Oisans neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by L'Alpe d'Huez, Bourg d'Oisans and Chalets d'Oisans. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| L'Alpe d'Huez | Famous ski resort known as a mecca for winter sports enthusiasts. Offers year-round activities, making it a prime location for tourists, especially for skiing in winter and biking in summer. | Alpe d'Huez Ski Resort, Pic Blanc, Bergers Ski Area, Alpe d'Huez Mountain Bike Park, La Folie Douce, Musee d'Huez et de l'Oisans |
| Bourg d'Oisans | Gateway to the Oisans region, offering access to stunning landscapes and outdoor adventures. Attracts cyclists, trekkers, and nature lovers. | Route of the 21 Serpents, Lac du Verney, Parc National des Écrins, Local markets, Cycling trails |
| Chalets d'Oisans | Scenic area with beautiful chalets and a peaceful environment, ideal for relaxation and enjoying nature. Great for families and small groups looking for an escape. | Nearby hiking paths, Chalet rentals, Winter sports activities, Local craftsmanship and products |
| Oz en Oisans | A family-friendly resort with a focus on outdoor activities, making it suitable for all seasons. Offers a variety of accommodations and amenities. | Oz en Oisans Ski Area, Paragliding, Mountain biking trails, Summer festivals, Quiet and scenic environment |
| Les Granges de la Grave | A lesser-known location that offers a tranquil setting with access to the stunning mountains. Perfect for those looking to escape the hustle and bustle. | Remote hiking trails, Nature photography opportunities, Historical sites nearby, Small local shops, Peaceful retreats |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
More than nine in ten Airbnbs in Le Bourg-d'Oisans are entire homes (91%), with private rooms at 9%. Apartments and condos are the most common property type at 50%, ahead of houses (45%).
Nearly all listings rent the whole place
Le Bourg-d'Oisans Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 91.0% | 181 |
| Private room | 9.0% | 18 |
Listings by property type
Le Bourg-d'Oisans Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 49.7% | 99 |
| House | 44.7% | 89 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 4.5% | 9 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 0.5% | 1 |
| Others | 0.5% | 1 |
Two-bedroom homes are the most common size in Le Bourg-d'Oisans (28% of entire homes), and 39% have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 177 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Le Bourg-d'Oisans entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 9.6% | 17 |
| 1 bedroom | 23.7% | 42 |
| 2 bedrooms | 27.7% | 49 |
| 3 bedrooms | 18.6% | 33 |
| 4 bedrooms | 9.6% | 17 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 10.7% | 19 |
A typical studio in Le Bourg-d'Oisans earned €9,710 over the past year, against €41,900 for a home with five or more bedrooms.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 17 | €9,710 | €10,700 | €86 | 44% |
| 1 bedroom | 42 | €14,200 | €13,700 | €125 | 43% |
| 2 bedrooms | 49 | €12,900 | €14,500 | €148 | 40% |
| 3 bedrooms | 33 | €23,400 | €23,100 | €210 | 43% |
| 4 bedrooms | 17 | €35,200 | €32,800 | €290 | 41% |
| 5+ bedrooms | 19 | €41,900 | €51,300 | €425 | 38% |
The most common capacity in Le Bourg-d'Oisans is eight or more guests (28% of listings), and 48% of listings sleep six or more. Shares are of the 182 listings with a guest capacity on file (91% of the market).
Le Bourg-d'Oisans listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 1 guest | 1.6% | 3 |
| 2 guests | 17.6% | 32 |
| 3 guests | 4.4% | 8 |
| 4 guests | 21.4% | 39 |
| 5 guests | 7.1% | 13 |
| 6 guests | 17.6% | 32 |
| 7 guests | 2.2% | 4 |
| 8+ guests | 28.0% | 51 |
Le Bourg-d'Oisans hosts set up an average of 4.2 beds per listing, roughly two for every bedroom. About four in ten listings (40%) show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Free on-site parking is close to standard in Le Bourg-d'Oisans: 79% of listings offer it, and 60% have a pet-friendly policy.
Share of Le Bourg-d'Oisans listings with each common amenity
Listings in Le Bourg-d'Oisans with an elevator earned about 2.3 times as much a year, on average, as those without: €43,000 against €18,600. The gap is smaller for a hot tub (about twice as much) and a pet-friendly policy (about twice as much). Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.
Revenue gap for Le Bourg-d'Oisans listings with each amenity
How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it
| Amenity | Listings with it | Avg. revenue with | Avg. revenue without | Revenue gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elevator | 5% | €43,000 | €18,600 | +131% |
| Hot tub | 7% | €36,400 | €18,600 | +95% |
| Pets allowed | 60% | €24,500 | €12,700 | +92% |
| Sound system | 6% | €35,300 | €18,900 | +87% |
| Pool | 6% | €31,200 | €19,100 | +63% |
| Dedicated workspace | 21% | €28,500 | €17,500 | +63% |
| Garden view | 10% | €29,100 | €18,800 | +55% |
| Outdoor furniture | 44% | €24,500 | €16,100 | +52% |
| Patio or balcony | 39% | €24,900 | €16,500 | +51% |
| Outdoor dining area | 46% | €23,900 | €16,300 | +47% |
Guests
Le Bourg-d'Oisans splits its demand between home and abroad: 44% of guests who left reviews live outside France, led by visitors from the United Kingdom and the Netherlands. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 38%, followed by French and Spanish.
56% of Le Bourg-d'Oisans guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Le Bourg-d'Oisans guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Paris | 4.1% |
| Lyon | 3.8% |
| London | 1.9% |
| Grenoble | 1.4% |
Where Le Bourg-d'Oisans guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| France | 55.8% |
| United Kingdom | 11.4% |
| Netherlands | 6.3% |
| United States | 4.5% |
| Belgium | 3.8% |
Languages spoken by Le Bourg-d'Oisans guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 37.6% |
| French | 33.6% |
| Spanish | 8.6% |
| German | 6.2% |
| Dutch | 4.2% |
Le Bourg-d'Oisans Airbnbs average 4.78 stars, and 38% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.67, against 4.86 for host communication.
Communication scores highest in Le Bourg-d'Oisans; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.80 |
| Cleanliness | 4.75 |
| Communication | 4.86 |
| Location | 4.82 |
| Check-in | 4.84 |
| Value | 4.67 |
Booking patterns
About eight in ten Le Bourg-d'Oisans listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 20% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 39% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Le Bourg-d'Oisans listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 42.7% | 85 |
| 181-270 days | 38.2% | 76 |
| 91-180 days | 18.6% | 37 |
| 31-90 days | 0.5% | 1 |
Days a year Le Bourg-d'Oisans listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 1.0% | 2 |
| 181-270 days | 19.1% | 38 |
| 91-180 days | 39.2% | 78 |
| 31-90 days | 27.1% | 54 |
| 1-30 days | 13.6% | 27 |
The average Le Bourg-d'Oisans booking lasts 5 nights, longest in November and shortest in September. Listings took about 22 bookings each over the year, some 4,290 in all. About half of listings that give a check-in time set it at 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Le Bourg-d'Oisans
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
43% of listings in Le Bourg-d'Oisans accept stays of one or two nights; the most common minimum is two nights.
Minimum stay set by Le Bourg-d'Oisans listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Le Bourg-d'Oisans, used by 48% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: nearly two-thirds of listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 31% on Flexible or Moderate.
Cancellation policies of Le Bourg-d'Oisans listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
About seven in ten Le Bourg-d'Oisans listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €66, and some higher fees lift the average to €100. Spread over the average stay of 5 nights, that adds roughly €13 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 8% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Le Bourg-d'Oisans, a six-bedroom home, took in €156,000 over the past year, about 7.9 times the city's average of €19,800. Five of the six listings below have five or more bedrooms; the other one has four bedrooms.
Le Cosy Lodge•Pool Table•Bar•Arcade•Hot Tub/Spa•Sauna Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 4.93
Telegraph Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 4.97
le LysLodge Cycle /SKI/WI-FI/Parking/BBQ Free Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.91
Beautiful detached chalet – 7 bedrooms – 7 bathrooms Entire home · 7 bedrooms Rated 4.92
House for 10 people, secluded. Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.96
L'étoile des Glaciers | Jacuzzi - Pool - Hammam Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 3.89 Isabelle is the top-grossing host in Le Bourg-d'Oisans, with €342,000 in bookings across 5 listings over the past year. Together, the ten top-grossing hosts run 21% of the market's 199 listings.
| # | Host | Listings | Gross revenue | Per listing | Avg. rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Isabelle | 5 | €342,496 | €68,499 | 4.93/5 | |
| Gayle - Explore Oisans | 11 | €216,825 | €19,711 | 4.84/5 | |
| Eugénie | 6 | €167,431 | €27,905 | 4.83/5 | |
| 4 | Eve | 1 | €156,383 | €156,383 | 4.93/5 |
| 5 | Golden Gestion Majordome | 3 | €153,490 | €51,163 | 3.88/5 |
| 6 | Mathilde | 6 | €141,603 | €23,600 | 4.60/5 |
| 7 | Aline | 1 | €97,706 | €97,706 | 4.91/5 |
| 8 | Kim | 3 | €92,896 | €30,965 | 4.89/5 |
| 9 | Dominic | 4 | €67,810 | €16,952 | 4.90/5 |
| 10 | Nicolas | 1 | €66,181 | €66,181 | 4.96/5 |
Only 5% of Le Bourg-d'Oisans listings are classed as professionally managed. Superhosts run half of listings. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 86% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 14 km, Villard-Reculas (4 km away, 67 listings) earned the most per listing, about 46% more than Le Bourg-d'Oisans.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Auris 4 km | 161 | €10,319 | €146 | 35% |
| Villard-Reculas 4 km | 67 | €28,998 | €486 | 30% |
| Huez 5 km | 1,334 | €19,180 | €239 | 36% |
| Allemond 8 km | 103 | €16,355 | €140 | 44% |
| Oz 9 km | 166 | €21,988 | €252 | 40% |
| Les Deux Alpes 9 km | 1,418 | €19,263 | €196 | 40% |
| Vaujany 12 km | 168 | €17,938 | €243 | 34% |
| Chamrousse 14 km | 521 | €10,892 | €122 | 37% |
See all 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Le Bourg-d'Oisans:
FAQ
An active Le Bourg-d'Oisans Airbnb grossed €19,806 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 199 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,740 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Le Bourg-d'Oisans listings earn between €952 and €2,740 in a typical month, and the top tenth €4,420 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Le Bourg-d'Oisans were booked on 42% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. August is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Le Bourg-d'Oisans cost €180 before fees. Half of listings charge between €92 and €215, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
In Le Bourg-d'Oisans, 8% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Le Bourg-d'Oisans Airbnb grossed €19,806 in the 12 months to October 2026, 20% above the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €13,306 a year (about €1,110 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,870 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
February usually pays best, averaging €3,080 per active listing over the past two years, and November usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Le Bourg-d'Oisans listing was open to book earned €75 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €140 or more.
Le Bourg-d'Oisans stays were booked 88 days (about three months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
The average Le Bourg-d'Oisans Airbnb stay lasted 5 nights over the past year. A listing took 22 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Le Bourg-d'Oisans Airbnbs 4.78 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
L'Alpe d'Huez, Bourg d'Oisans and Chalets d'Oisans draw the most short-term rental interest in Le Bourg-d'Oisans. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 199 active Airbnb listings in Le Bourg-d'Oisans as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Auris, 4 km away.
In Le Bourg-d'Oisans, about seven in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €66, and some higher fees lift the average to €100.
All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 4,293 Airbnb stays in Le Bourg-d'Oisans, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 199 active Airbnb listings in Le Bourg-d'Oisans from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.