Airbnb market data · 202612 months to July 2026
Le Monastier-sur-Gazeille, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Le Monastier-sur-Gazeille brought in €5,602 over the 12 months through July 2026, across just 21 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Le Monastier-sur-Gazeille run through July 2026.
The short answer
Le Monastier-sur-Gazeille Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €97 a night and were booked on 31% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 4.6 times as much as in February, the slowest. With only 21 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 21 active listings, Le Monastier-sur-Gazeille is the 682nd-largest of 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Le Monastier-sur-Gazeille Airbnb market See Every Le Monastier-sur-Gazeille ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Le Monastier-sur-Gazeille?
Gross bookings per Le Monastier-sur-Gazeille listing averaged €5,602 over the 12 months to July 2026 (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average: €16,463), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Le Monastier-sur-Gazeille listing brought in €1,950 in August, its best month, and €422 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 40% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Le Monastier-sur-Gazeille's 21 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €1,710+ a month, about 3.1 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €912 or more, roughly €370 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €542 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €329 or less, about 61% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about 4.6 times what February did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €814. Dashed: July left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.
Le Monastier-sur-Gazeille Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the July 2026 data.
August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in April.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2025 | €1,945 | 67.7% | €88 | €63 | 83 days | 5.9 nights |
| Sep 2025 | €771 | 26.9% | €87 | €26 | 62 days | 2.9 nights |
| Oct 2025 | €634 | 23.0% | €87 | €20 | 21 days | 2.8 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €716 | 12.0% | €87 | €24 | 16 days | 5.8 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €900 | 25.2% | €89 | €29 | 45 days | 5.7 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €593 | 22.9% | €87 | €19 | 30 days | 8.7 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €422 | 14.3% | €85 | €15 | 14 days | 2.7 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €546 | 25.0% | €99 | €18 | 21 days | 2.5 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €673 | 23.3% | €102 | €22 | 40 days | 3.5 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,041 | 33.7% | €102 | €34 | 47 days | 2.8 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €714 | 30.2% | €102 | €24 | 71 days | 3.1 nights |
| Jul 2026* | €739 | 23.5% | €106 | €24 | 99 days | 4.7 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month. *Jul 2026 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Le Monastier-sur-Gazeille market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb profit calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Le Monastier-sur-Gazeille Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Le Monastier-sur-Gazeille Airbnb took in €5,602 in the 12 months to July 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about €9,430, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €540 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Le Monastier-sur-Gazeille Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €4,902 | €8,240 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay13% of Le Monastier-sur-Gazeille bookings | €700 | €1,190 |
| Gross bookings | €5,602 | €9,430 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 8%: 15.5% for the 38% of Le Monastier-sur-Gazeille listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€430 | −€730 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€700 | −€1,190 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€280 | −€470 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€110 | −€190 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€170 | −€280 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€60 | −€60 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€30 | −€30 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 19% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€1,780 | −€2,950 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €3,822about €320 a month | €6,480about €540 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Le Monastier-sur-Gazeille Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Le Monastier-sur-Gazeille's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Le Monastier-sur-Gazeille home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Le Monastier-sur-Gazeille's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Le Monastier-sur-Gazeille listings are booked on 32% or more of their nights, against 21% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €77 adds about €771 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €86 a night or more, against a median of €77. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €490 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €1,950, against €422 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Le Monastier-sur-Gazeille listings average 4.88 stars, and 52% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €790 a month, against €470 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Le Monastier-sur-Gazeille?
Le Monastier-sur-Gazeille listings were booked on 31% of the nights they were open over the past year, 9 percentage points below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average (40%) and 10 points below the France average (41%). Occupancy swings from 12% in November to 68% in August.
Across Le Monastier-sur-Gazeille's 21 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 56%+ of open nights, 35 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 32% or more, roughly two nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 21% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 14% or less, under two nights a week.
August was the busiest month in Le Monastier-sur-Gazeille, November the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Dashed: July data incomplete. The 12-month rate of 31% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Le Monastier-sur-Gazeille?
The average nightly rate in Le Monastier-sur-Gazeille, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €97 over the past year, about 46% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €180 and about 39% below the France average of €160. Rates peak in April and June at about €100 and bottom out in February and November at about €85.
Across Le Monastier-sur-Gazeille's 21 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €135+ a night, about 1.7 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €86 or more, about €9 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €77 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €61 or less, about 79% of the median.
April rates ran 20% above February's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €92. Dashed: July data incomplete.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Le Monastier-sur-Gazeille?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Le Monastier-sur-Gazeille it averaged €27 over the past year, from about €15 in February to about €63 in August.
Across Le Monastier-sur-Gazeille's 21 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €39+ per open night, about 1.8 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €33 or more, about €12 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €21 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €14 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
August RevPAR was about 4.2 times February's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €27. Dashed: July data incomplete.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Le Monastier-sur-Gazeille
With only 21 active listings, the monthly pattern in Le Monastier-sur-Gazeille is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in February.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Le Monastier-sur-Gazeille?
Guests book Le Monastier-sur-Gazeille stays 55 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 83 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 14 days. A typical August booking is made in late May.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Dashed: July data incomplete. The 12-month figure of 55 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Le Monastier-sur-Gazeille
14% of the 21 active listings in Le Monastier-sur-Gazeille display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Le Monastier-sur-Gazeille.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Le Monastier-sur-Gazeille
AirROI's area guide picks seven Le Monastier-sur-Gazeille neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Le Monastier-sur-Gazeille Village, Mont Mézenc and Château de la Rochette. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Le Monastier-sur-Gazeille Village | Charming village known for its medieval architecture and scenic views. A perfect spot for travelers seeking an authentic French countryside experience. | Église Saint-Jean, Chemin de Compostelle, Local markets, Nature walks around Gazeille River, Cultural events like village festivals |
| Mont Mézenc | A stunning natural area offering hiking and outdoor activities. Attracts nature lovers and adventure seekers looking for tranquility and beauty in nature. | Mont Mézenc summit, Trails for hiking, Wildlife watching, Breathtaking panoramic views, Picnic areas |
| Château de la Rochette | Historical castle with beautiful grounds. A great attraction for those wanting to explore history and heritage while enjoying the surrounding landscape. | Château de la Rochette, Gardens, Cultural tours, Photography opportunities |
| Bas En Basset | A quaint town just a short drive away offering local shops and eateries. Convenient for guests wanting to experience local culture and cuisine. | Market square, Restaurants, Local boutiques, Historic sites |
| Les Bois Noirs | A picturesque mountain region known for its lush vegetation and diverse wildlife. Ideal for travelers looking for peace and relaxation in nature. | Forests, Tranquil nature spots, Hiking trails, Scenic viewpoints |
| Borne | A charming hamlet surrounded by stunning natural scenery. Offers a quiet retreat for guests who enjoy calm and solitude. | Beautiful landscapes, Wildlife, Hiking opportunities, Countryside excursions |
| Lake Bouchet | A serene lake perfect for swimming, fishing, and picnics. Attracts families and outdoor enthusiasts looking for recreation and relaxation. | Lake activities, Picnic spots, Fishing locations, Scenic walking paths |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Le Monastier-sur-Gazeille vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 29 km, Les Estables (12 km away, 44 listings) earned the most per listing, about twice as much as Le Monastier-sur-Gazeille. Beaulieu and Langogne were the busiest, each booked on 39% of nights against 31% in Le Monastier-sur-Gazeille.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Les Estables 12 km | 44 | €11,580 | €115 | 37% |
| Le Puy-en-Velay 15 km | 243 | €7,219 | €84 | 33% |
| Espaly-Saint-Marcel 16 km | 34 | €7,458 | €78 | 35% |
| Beaulieu 23 km | 37 | €9,960 | €137 | 39% |
| Yssingeaux 25 km | 40 | €8,099 | €91 | 34% |
| Langogne 26 km | 45 | €7,688 | €79 | 39% |
| Le Chambon-sur-Lignon 28 km | 90 | €11,108 | €129 | 35% |
| Burzet 29 km | 30 | €8,347 | €89 | 38% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes
- Lyon Airbnb data 4,473 listings
- Annecy Airbnb data 3,140 listings
- Chamonix-Mont-Blanc Airbnb data 2,184 listings
- Morzine Airbnb data 1,836 listings
- Les Belleville Airbnb data 1,480 listings
- Les Deux Alpes Airbnb data 1,418 listings
- Bourg-Saint-Maurice Airbnb data 1,362 listings
- Grenoble Airbnb data 1,351 listings
See all 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Le Monastier-sur-Gazeille
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Le Monastier-sur-Gazeille:
- Ustou Airbnb data France · €95/night · 29.6%
- Vierzon Airbnb data France · €95/night · 33.6%
- Gien Airbnb data France · €99/night · 33.8%
- Salies-de-Béarn Airbnb data France · €94/night · 33.8%
- Eaux-Bonnes Airbnb data France · €101/night · 33.7%
- Douai Airbnb data France · €91/night · 33.2%
FAQ
Le Monastier-sur-Gazeille Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Le Monastier-sur-Gazeille?
An active Le Monastier-sur-Gazeille Airbnb grossed €5,602 on average in the 12 months to July 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 21 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €912 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Le Monastier-sur-Gazeille?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Le Monastier-sur-Gazeille listings earn between €329 and €912 in a typical month, and the top tenth €1,710 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Le Monastier-sur-Gazeille?
Listings in Le Monastier-sur-Gazeille were booked on 31% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Le Monastier-sur-Gazeille?
The average booked night in Le Monastier-sur-Gazeille cost €97 before fees. Half of listings charge between €61 and €86; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Le Monastier-sur-Gazeille?
In Le Monastier-sur-Gazeille, 14% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Le Monastier-sur-Gazeille?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Le Monastier-sur-Gazeille Airbnb grossed €5,602 in the 12 months to July 2026, 66% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463, though with only 21 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about €540 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Le Monastier-sur-Gazeille?
August paid best over the past year, at €1,950 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Le Monastier-sur-Gazeille?
Each night a Le Monastier-sur-Gazeille listing was open to book earned €27 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €39 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Le Monastier-sur-Gazeille?
Le Monastier-sur-Gazeille stays were booked 55 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Le Monastier-sur-Gazeille?
The average Le Monastier-sur-Gazeille Airbnb stay lasted 3.7 nights over the past year. A listing took 11 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Le Monastier-sur-Gazeille rated?
Guests rate Le Monastier-sur-Gazeille Airbnbs 4.88 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Le Monastier-sur-Gazeille?
Le Monastier-sur-Gazeille Village, Mont Mézenc and Château de la Rochette draw the most short-term rental interest in Le Monastier-sur-Gazeille. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Le Monastier-sur-Gazeille?
AirROI counted 21 active Airbnb listings in Le Monastier-sur-Gazeille as of July 2026. The closest tracked market is Les Estables, 12 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Le Monastier-sur-Gazeille?
In Le Monastier-sur-Gazeille, nearly six in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €40.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 21 active Airbnb listings in Le Monastier-sur-Gazeille from August 2025 to July 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.