Maison Saint Michel, classified 3 Stars (tourism) Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.98 - Revenue
- €24,482
- Occupancy
- 66.8%
- Daily rate
- €127
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Le Puy brought in €6,199 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 62% less than the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463.
The short answer
Rates and bookings both trail the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. Listings averaged €73 a night and were booked on 37% of available nights, against €180 and 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.7 times as much as in November, the slowest.
With 106 active listings, Le Puy is the 140th-largest of 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Le Puy Airbnb market See Every Le Puy ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Le Puy listing averaged €6,199 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average: €16,463), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Le Puy listing brought in €1,410 in August, its best month, and €530 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 37% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.4 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about 2.7 times what November did
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €827.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
August 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in September 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €741 | 31.9% | €68 | €24 | 18 days | 2.8 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €530 | 28.3% | €67 | €18 | 6 days | 3.2 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €711 | 33.5% | €68 | €23 | 8 days | 3.1 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €584 | 27.1% | €66 | €19 | 12 days | 5.1 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €674 | 36.7% | €66 | €24 | 20 days | 4.7 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €610 | 29.5% | €67 | €20 | 17 days | 2.9 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €606 | 29.1% | €68 | €20 | 25 days | 2.9 nights |
| May 2026 | €947 | 40.1% | €69 | €31 | 41 days | 3.4 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €860 | 36.8% | €75 | €29 | 97 days | 3 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €1,104 | 39.5% | €76 | €36 | 39 days | 4.2 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €1,414 | 55.7% | €76 | €46 | 37 days | 3.1 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €1,143 | 48.7% | €77 | €38 | 72 days | 3.3 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Le Puy address, run it through the Airbnb revenue calculator.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Le Puy Airbnb took in €6,199 in the 12 months to October 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about €11,070, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €610 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €5,659 | €10,100 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay9% of Le Puy bookings | €540 | €970 |
| Gross bookings | €6,199 | €11,070 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 89% of Le Puy listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€870 | −€1,560 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€540 | −€970 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€310 | −€550 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€120 | −€220 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€190 | −€330 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€60 | −€60 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€30 | −€30 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€2,120 | −€3,720 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €4,079about €340 a month | €7,350about €610 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Le Puy's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Le Puy home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €920 a month, against €520 for the average one.
Occupancy
Le Puy listings were booked on 37% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average (40%) and 4 points below the France average (41%). Occupancy swings from 27% in January to 56% in August.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 4.5 times as often as the bottom quarter.
August was the busiest month in Le Puy, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2025 to September 2026
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Le Puy, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €73 over the past year, about 59% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €180 and about 54% below the France average of €160. Rates peak in August and September at about €77 and bottom out in January and February at about €66.
The top 10% charge about 2.2 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
September rates ran 17% above January's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €70.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Le Puy it averaged €28 over the past year, from about €18 in November to about €46 in August.
Per open night, by tier:
August RevPAR was about 2.6 times November's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €27.
Seasonality
Le Puy has one high season, May through September, which makes it a highly seasonal market. Business is slowest from October to April. A listing earns about 72% more a month in June through August than in December through February.
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonMay–September | €1,090 | 44% | €75 |
| Low seasonOctober–April | €637 | 31% | €67 |
Guests book Le Puy stays 53 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). June stays are booked furthest out, about 97 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 6 days. A typical June booking is made in early March.
June stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2025 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 53 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
None of the 106 active listings in Le Puy display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Le Puy.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Le Puy neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Historic Center of Le Puy, Canyon de la Loire and Saint-Michel d'Aiguilhe. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Historic Center of Le Puy | The heart of Le Puy, known for its rich history, stunning architecture, and cultural sites. A prime area for visitors interested in the heritage and charm of the region. | Cathedral of Le Puy, Saint-Michel d'Aiguilhe, Le Puy-en-Velay Museum, Old Town Streets, The Lace Museum |
| Canyon de la Loire | A beautiful natural area offering outdoor adventures and scenic views. Attracts nature lovers and those looking for hiking and exploration opportunities. | Canyon de la Loire, Hiking Trails, Traditional Villages, Château de La Chaille, Picnic Areas |
| Saint-Michel d'Aiguilhe | Famous for its rock chapel and stunning views, this area also offers hiking opportunities and attracts tourists looking for unique landscapes. | Chapel of Saint-Michel d'Aiguilhe, Panoramic Views, Rock Climbing, Nature Trails, Picnic Spots |
| Le Puy-en-Velay Festivals | Known for its vibrant festivals, especially the International Festival of Lace and Le Puy-en-Velay's culinary events, attracting seasonal visitors. | International Festival of Lace, Gastronomy Events, Cultural Exhibitions, Street Performances, Local Markets |
| Lake de Charpal | A serene escape for those looking to relax by the water or engage in water sports. Ideal for families and nature enthusiasts. | Lake Charpal, Water Sports, Fishing Areas, Picnic Zones, Walking Trails |
| Cévennes National Park | Offers stunning natural landscapes and diverse wildlife, attracting visitors who favor eco-tourism and outdoor activities. | Hiking and Cycling Routes, Biodiversity, Scenic Drives, Traditional Villages, Stargazing |
| Santiago de Compostela Pilgrimage Route | Part of this historic pilgrimage route runs through the region, appealing to spiritual travelers and adventurers alike. | Pilgrim's Path, Cultural Heritage Sites, Local Churches, Historic Towns, Meditation Spots |
| Mount Pilat Regional Natural Park | A natural paradise for hikers and outdoor enthusiasts, providing a chance to explore nature and enjoy stunning vistas. | Hiking Trails, Scenic Overlooks, Wildlife Viewing, Natural Reserves, Rural Landscapes |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
More than nine in ten Airbnbs in Le Puy are entire homes (94%), with private rooms at 6%. Apartments and condos account for 89% of the stock; houses come next at 11%.
Nearly all listings rent the whole place
Le Puy Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 94.3% | 100 |
| Private room | 5.7% | 6 |
Apartments dominate the property mix
Le Puy Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 88.7% | 94 |
| House | 11.3% | 12 |
Le Puy's homes run small: studios and one-bedrooms make up 72% of entire homes, and only 6% of homes have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 97 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Le Puy entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 14.4% | 14 |
| 1 bedroom | 57.7% | 56 |
| 2 bedrooms | 21.6% | 21 |
| 3 bedrooms | 2.1% | 2 |
| 4 bedrooms | 4.1% | 4 |
A typical studio in Le Puy earned €1,830 over the past year, against €6,840 for a two-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 14 | €1,830 | €2,880 | €50 | 26% |
| 1 bedroom | 56 | €6,250 | €6,200 | €67 | 40% |
| 2 bedrooms | 21 | €6,840 | €8,510 | €92 | 40% |
Most Le Puy listings are sized for couples and small families: 88% sleep four guests or fewer, and none take eight or more. Shares are of the 100 listings with a guest capacity on file (94% of the market).
Le Puy listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 45.0% | 45 |
| 3 guests | 7.0% | 7 |
| 4 guests | 36.0% | 36 |
| 5 guests | 4.0% | 4 |
| 6 guests | 5.0% | 5 |
| 7 guests | 3.0% | 3 |
Le Puy hosts set up an average of 1.8 beds per listing, close to one bed per bedroom. About four in ten listings (41%) show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Self check-in is common in Le Puy: 62% of listings offer it.
Share of Le Puy listings with each common amenity
Listings in Le Puy with an outdoor dining area earned about 70% more a year, on average, than those without: €9,480 against €5,620. The gap is smaller for free on-site parking (about 45% more) and self check-in (about 40% more). Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.
Revenue gap for Le Puy listings with each amenity
How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it
| Amenity | Listings with it | Avg. revenue with | Avg. revenue without | Revenue gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Outdoor dining area | 15% | €9,480 | €5,620 | +69% |
| Free parking on premises | 33% | €7,760 | €5,430 | +43% |
| Self check-in | 62% | €6,930 | €4,990 | +39% |
| Pets allowed | 22% | €6,920 | €6,000 | +15% |
| Dedicated workspace | 25% | €6,500 | €6,100 | +7% |
Guests
Le Puy draws mostly domestic guests: nine in ten of those who left reviews live in France. No single city dominates: Lyon is the largest source outside Le Puy, at about 6% of reviews. Of the 10% from abroad, the largest groups come from Belgium and Switzerland. Guests speak a mix of languages: French leads at 45%, followed by English and Spanish.
90% of Le Puy guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Le Puy guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Lyon | 6.2% |
| Paris | 4.8% |
| Saint-Étienne | 2.6% |
| Clermont-Ferrand | 2.6% |
| Le Puy | 1.2% |
Where Le Puy guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| France | 90.2% |
| Belgium | 1.2% |
| Switzerland | 1.1% |
| United States | 1.1% |
| Germany | 1.0% |
Languages spoken by Le Puy guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| French | 45.5% |
| English | 33.4% |
| Spanish | 9.7% |
| German | 3.3% |
| Italian | 2.8% |
Le Puy Airbnbs average 4.75 stars, and 43% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched, and value for money is the lowest, at 4.71.
Check-in scores highest in Le Puy; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.82 |
| Cleanliness | 4.75 |
| Communication | 4.82 |
| Location | 4.81 |
| Check-in | 4.85 |
| Value | 4.71 |
Booking patterns
More than nine in ten Le Puy listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 8% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 35% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Le Puy listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 59.4% | 63 |
| 181-270 days | 33.0% | 35 |
| 91-180 days | 6.6% | 7 |
| 31-90 days | 0.9% | 1 |
Days a year Le Puy listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 0.9% | 1 |
| 181-270 days | 6.6% | 7 |
| 91-180 days | 34.9% | 37 |
| 31-90 days | 34.0% | 36 |
| 1-30 days | 23.6% | 25 |
The average Le Puy booking lasts 3.8 nights, longest in January and shortest in October. Listings took about 18 bookings each over the year, some 1,930 in all. Nearly half of listings that give a check-in time set it at 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Le Puy
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
About nine in ten listings in Le Puy accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Le Puy listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Flexible is the most common cancellation policy in Le Puy, used by 59% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least a day before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: about nine in ten listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 8% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Le Puy listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
More than six in ten Le Puy listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about €26. Spread over the average stay of 3.8 nights, that adds roughly €7 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 9% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Le Puy, a three-bedroom home, took in €24,500 over the past year, about four times the city's average of €6,200. Five of the six listings below have two bedrooms or fewer, so size alone doesn't explain the top of this market.
Maison Saint Michel, classified 3 Stars (tourism) Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.98
Charming & Comfortable - Downtown Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.96
5-star rated, upper town, garage, and terrace Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Great Studio Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.94
Fifty Shades of Grey Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.90
Atypical house - Hyper-center Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.88 Lilian is the top-grossing host in Le Puy, with €47,100 in bookings across 4 listings over the past year. Together, the ten top-grossing hosts run 35% of the market's 106 listings.
| # | Host | Listings | Gross revenue | Per listing | Avg. rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lilian | 4 | €47,131 | €11,783 | 4.95/5 | |
| Yohann | 8 | €43,900 | €5,488 | 4.48/5 | |
| Maxence | 15 | €42,302 | €2,820 | 4.36/5 | |
| 4 | Gregory | 3 | €40,673 | €13,558 | 4.98/5 |
| 5 | HOMA Conciergerie | 2 | €27,360 | €13,680 | 4.87/5 |
| 6 | Marie Laure Et Patrice | 1 | €24,482 | €24,482 | 4.98/5 |
| 7 | Naoual | 1 | €21,921 | €21,921 | 4.96/5 |
| 8 | Linda Et Pascal | 1 | €20,832 | €20,832 | 5.00/5 |
| 9 | Rémi | 1 | €15,327 | €15,327 | 4.88/5 |
| 10 | Clément | 1 | €12,444 | €12,444 | 4.94/5 |
Fewer than 1% of Le Puy listings are classed as professionally managed, though 39% of listings have a co-host. Superhosts run 36% of listings. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 89% of listings.
Nearby markets
AirROI also tracks listings in this area under another name: Le Puy-en-Velay (243 active listings) has its own page and is left out of the comparison below.
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 40 km, Saint-Agrève (40 km away, 36 listings) earned the most per listing, about twice as much as Le Puy.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Espaly-Saint-Marcel 2 km | 34 | €7,458 | €78 | 35% |
| Yssingeaux 22 km | 40 | €8,099 | €91 | 34% |
| Les Estables 26 km | 44 | €11,580 | €115 | 37% |
| Langeac 31 km | 35 | €6,608 | €88 | 32% |
| Le Chambon-sur-Lignon 34 km | 90 | €11,108 | €129 | 35% |
| Langogne 35 km | 45 | €7,688 | €79 | 39% |
| Beaulieu 35 km | 37 | €9,960 | €137 | 39% |
| Saint-Agrève 40 km | 36 | €12,747 | €161 | 32% |
See all 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Le Puy:
FAQ
An active Le Puy Airbnb grossed €6,199 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 106 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,170 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Le Puy listings earn between €334 and €1,170 in a typical month, and the top tenth €1,700 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Le Puy were booked on 37% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. August was the busiest month.
The average booked night in Le Puy cost €73 before fees. Half of listings charge between €50 and €78, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active Le Puy listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Le Puy Airbnb grossed €6,199 in the 12 months to October 2026, 62% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about €610 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
August paid best over the past year, at €1,410 per active listing, and November paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
Each night a Le Puy listing was open to book earned €28 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €48 or more.
Le Puy stays were booked 53 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Le Puy Airbnb stay lasted 3.8 nights over the past year. A listing took 18 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Le Puy Airbnbs 4.75 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
Historic Center of Le Puy, Canyon de la Loire and Saint-Michel d'Aiguilhe draw the most short-term rental interest in Le Puy. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 106 active Airbnb listings in Le Puy as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Espaly-Saint-Marcel, 2 km away.
In Le Puy, more than six in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €26.
All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 1,934 Airbnb stays in Le Puy, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 106 active Airbnb listings in Le Puy from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.