Beautiful Chalet 15 persons with Hot tub Entire home · 7 bedrooms Rated 4.82 - Revenue
- €178,604
- Occupancy
- 47.2%
- Daily rate
- €1,212
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Magland brought in €14,808 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 10% less than the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463.
The short answer
Magland is priced below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. Listings averaged €148 a night, about 18% less than that average of €180, and were booked on 38% of available nights, close to its 40% occupancy.
Timing matters: in February, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.8 times as much as in November, usually the slowest. With only 46 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 46 active listings, Magland is the 281st-largest of 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue fell 26% while the number of active listings grew 5%.
Browse the live Magland Airbnb market See Every Magland ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Magland listing averaged €14,808 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average: €16,463), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Magland listing brings in €3,310 in February, its best month, and €1,170 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 35% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.5 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
February earns about 2.8 times what November does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €2,030. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
February 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €1,851 | 32.3% | €137 | €60 | 53 days | 4.2 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €1,247 | 32.4% | €137 | €42 | 57 days | 7 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €1,838 | 37.2% | €148 | €59 | 87 days | 4.7 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €2,215 | 35.4% | €156 | €71 | 49 days | 6.2 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €3,080 | 59.1% | €161 | €110 | 89 days | 7.4 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €1,672 | 36.3% | €159 | €54 | 58 days | 3.6 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,385 | 31.3% | €156 | €46 | 51 days | 4.6 nights |
| May 2026 | €2,096 | 36.5% | €143 | €68 | 37 days | 5.6 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €1,297 | 42.1% | €140 | €43 | 47 days | 5.8 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €2,172 | 44.6% | €130 | €70 | 75 days | 4.7 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €2,324 | 56.9% | €130 | €75 | 89 days | 6.3 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €1,382 | 40.7% | €137 | €46 | 33 days | 4.1 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Magland listing earns about €1,250 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Magland Airbnb took in €14,808 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €820 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,390 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,020 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €900 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €700 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €13,788 | €23,120 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Magland bookings | €1,020 | €1,720 |
| Gross bookings | €14,808 | €24,840 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 98% of Magland listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€2,250 | −€3,780 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€1,020 | −€1,720 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€740 | −€1,240 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€300 | −€500 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€440 | −€750 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€150 | −€150 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€70 | −€70 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€4,970 | −€8,210 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €9,838about €820 a month | €16,630about €1,390 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Magland's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Magland home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €2,070 a month, against €1,230 for the average one.
Occupancy
Magland listings were booked on 38% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average (40%) and 3 points below the France average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 30% in October to 62% in February.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.9 times as often as the bottom quarter.
February is usually the busiest month in Magland, October the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 38% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Magland, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €148 over the past year, about 18% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €180 and about 7% below the France average of €160. In a typical year, rates peak in February at about €155 and bottom out in October and November at about €125.
The top 10% charge about 2.5 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
February rates run 26% above October's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €139. The 12-month ADR of €148 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Magland it averaged €58 over the past year, from about €39 in a typical November to about €118 in a typical February.
Per open night, by tier:
February RevPAR is about three times November's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €67. The 12-month RevPAR of €58 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
With only 46 active listings, the monthly pattern in Magland is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in February and bottom out in November.
Average revenue by month in Magland
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €2,030.
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €2,470 |
| February | €3,310 |
| March | €2,360 |
| April | €1,480 |
| May | €1,880 |
| June | €1,250 |
| July | €2,380 |
| August | €2,780 |
| September | €1,900 |
| October | €1,360 |
| November | €1,170 |
| December | €1,990 |
Guests book Magland stays 66 days ahead on average (about two months), so guests here plan well ahead. August stays are booked furthest out, about 85 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 38 days. A typical August booking is made in late May.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 66 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
7% of the 46 active listings in Magland display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Magland.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks Les Carroz d'Araches and Vaujany as the parts of Magland that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Les Carroz d'Araches | Charming ski resort village offering great access to the Grand Massif ski area. Perfect for winter sports enthusiasts and families seeking a cozy alpine experience. | Grand Massif ski area, Lake of Gers, Mountain biking trails, Shops and restaurants in the village |
| Vaujany | A small and friendly ski resort offering unique access to the Alpe d'Huez ski area, ideal for those seeking a quieter getaway. | Alpe d'Huez ski area access, Vaujany cable car, Outdoor activities in winter and summer, Picturesque village |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Entire homes make up 85% of listings in Magland, alongside 7 private-room listings (15%). Apartments and condos are the most common property type at 63%, about 2.2 times the share of houses (28%).
Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment
Magland Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 84.8% | 39 |
| Private room | 15.2% | 7 |
Listings by property type
Magland Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 63.0% | 29 |
| House | 28.3% | 13 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 8.7% | 4 |
One-bedroom homes are the most common size in Magland (33% of entire homes), followed by studios (23%). Shares are of the 39 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Magland entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 23.1% | 9 |
| 1 bedroom | 33.3% | 13 |
| 2 bedrooms | 23.1% | 9 |
| 3 bedrooms | 12.8% | 5 |
| 4 bedrooms | 2.6% | 1 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 5.1% | 2 |
The most common capacity in Magland is four guests (37% of listings), and 39% of listings sleep six or more. Shares are of the 38 listings with a guest capacity on file (83% of the market).
Magland listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 15.8% | 6 |
| 4 guests | 36.8% | 14 |
| 5 guests | 7.9% | 3 |
| 6 guests | 26.3% | 10 |
| 7 guests | 2.6% | 1 |
| 8+ guests | 10.5% | 4 |
Magland hosts set up an average of 3.1 beds per listing. Only 35% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Free on-site parking is close to standard in Magland: 78% of listings offer it, and 65% have a pet-friendly policy.
Share of Magland listings with each common amenity
Guests
Most Magland guests are domestic, but a sizeable minority come from abroad: 28% of those who left reviews live outside France, led by visitors from Germany and the United Kingdom. Guests speak a mix of languages: French leads at 38%, followed by English and Spanish.
72% of Magland guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Magland guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Paris | 5.2% |
| Lyon | 3.3% |
| Dijon | 0.7% |
| Annecy | 0.7% |
Where Magland guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| France | 71.8% |
| Germany | 6.0% |
| United Kingdom | 6.0% |
| Belgium | 3.5% |
| Netherlands | 2.8% |
Languages spoken by Magland guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| French | 38.0% |
| English | 36.6% |
| Spanish | 8.0% |
| German | 7.0% |
| Russian | 2.3% |
Magland Airbnbs average 4.86 stars, and 52% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched, and value for money is the lowest, at 4.80.
Check-in scores highest in Magland; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.90 |
| Cleanliness | 4.81 |
| Communication | 4.90 |
| Location | 4.82 |
| Check-in | 4.92 |
| Value | 4.80 |
Booking patterns
Nearly nine in ten Magland listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 13% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 35% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Magland listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 52.2% | 24 |
| 181-270 days | 34.8% | 16 |
| 91-180 days | 10.9% | 5 |
| 31-90 days | 2.2% | 1 |
Days a year Magland listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 2.2% | 1 |
| 181-270 days | 10.9% | 5 |
| 91-180 days | 34.8% | 16 |
| 31-90 days | 32.6% | 15 |
| 1-30 days | 19.6% | 9 |
The average Magland booking lasts 6 nights, longest in February and shortest in October. Listings took about 16 bookings each over the year. Nearly four in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Magland
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
More than half of listings in Magland accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Magland listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Magland, used by 50% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: nearly six in ten listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 37% on Flexible or Moderate.
Cancellation policies of Magland listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
About three-quarters of Magland listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about €57. Spread over the average stay of 6 nights, that adds roughly €10 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 7% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Magland, a seven-bedroom home, took in €179,000 over the past year, about 12 times the city's average of €14,800. Four of the six listings below have two bedrooms or fewer, so size alone doesn't explain the top of this market.
Beautiful Chalet 15 persons with Hot tub Entire home · 7 bedrooms Rated 4.82
Cozy chalet overlooking the mountains Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.94
6-person Apartment-Mountain View-Wi-Fi-Free Parking Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.81
A Tiny House at the foot of the mountains Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.96
Spacious-WiFi-terrace-mountain view-ParkingFree Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.71
Apartment - La Meute Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.98 Only 7% of Magland listings are classed as professionally managed. Superhosts run 46% of listings. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 98% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 10 km, Cordon (10 km away, 79 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.4 times as much as Magland. Sallanches was the busiest, booked on 46% of nights against 38% in Magland.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arâches-la-Frasse 2 km | 689 | €12,206 | €181 | 33% |
| Sallanches 8 km | 261 | €17,575 | €160 | 46% |
| Morillon 8 km | 310 | €14,315 | €188 | 35% |
| Cluses 9 km | 79 | €9,812 | €92 | 41% |
| Scionzier 9 km | 30 | €9,269 | €99 | 38% |
| Passy 10 km | 268 | €14,016 | €139 | 42% |
| Cordon 10 km | 79 | €36,088 | €322 | 38% |
| Samoëns 10 km | 709 | €20,460 | €238 | 38% |
See all 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Magland:
FAQ
An active Magland Airbnb grossed €14,808 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 46 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,090 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Magland listings earn between €598 and €2,090 in a typical month, and the top tenth €3,130 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Magland were booked on 38% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. February is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Magland cost €148 before fees. Half of listings charge between €83 and €155, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
In Magland, 7% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Magland Airbnb grossed €14,808 in the 12 months to October 2026, 10% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €9,838 a year (about €820 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,390 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
February usually pays best, averaging €3,310 per active listing over the past two years, and November usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Magland listing was open to book earned €58 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €93 or more.
Magland stays were booked 66 days (about two months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
The average Magland Airbnb stay lasted 6 nights over the past year. A listing took 16 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Magland Airbnbs 4.86 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
Les Carroz d'Araches and Vaujany draw the most short-term rental interest in Magland. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 46 active Airbnb listings in Magland as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Arâches-la-Frasse, 2 km away.
In Magland, about three-quarters of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €57.
All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 709 Airbnb stays in Magland, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 46 active Airbnb listings in Magland from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.