Villa Minto | Pool, Nordic Bath Entire home · 8 bedrooms Rated 4.77 - Revenue
- €193,208
- Occupancy
- 39.5%
- Daily rate
- €1,061
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Menthon-Saint-Bernard brought in €27,568 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 67% more than the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463.
The short answer
Both rates and bookings run ahead of the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. Listings averaged €310 a night and were booked on 45% of available nights, against €180 and 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 4.8 times as much as in January, usually the slowest.
With 117 active listings, Menthon-Saint-Bernard is the 129th-largest of 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 11%.
Browse the live Menthon-Saint-Bernard Airbnb market See Every Menthon-Saint-Bernard ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Menthon-Saint-Bernard listing averaged €27,568 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average: €16,463), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Menthon-Saint-Bernard listing brings in €7,530 in August, its best month, and €1,560 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 47% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.1 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about 4.8 times what January does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €3,310. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
August 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €2,161 | 32.0% | €305 | €70 | 41 days | 4.3 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €2,085 | 23.9% | €301 | €69 | 26 days | 3.9 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €3,217 | 35.9% | €306 | €104 | 44 days | 4.2 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €1,738 | 18.6% | €302 | €56 | 33 days | 3.3 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €2,205 | 28.1% | €304 | €79 | 36 days | 5 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €1,856 | 25.7% | €302 | €60 | 21 days | 5.2 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €2,427 | 33.4% | €308 | €81 | 47 days | 5.1 nights |
| May 2026 | €3,116 | 39.4% | €325 | €101 | 52 days | 4.7 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €4,708 | 51.1% | €333 | €157 | 89 days | 6.1 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €6,832 | 63.1% | €345 | €220 | 97 days | 9.6 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €7,810 | 74.2% | €346 | €252 | 102 days | 6.6 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €4,554 | 54.9% | €322 | €152 | 58 days | 5.2 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Menthon-Saint-Bernard address, run it through the Airbnb calculator.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Menthon-Saint-Bernard Airbnb took in €27,568 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €1,520 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €2,800 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €2,140 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €1,700 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €1,310 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €25,428 | €46,450 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Menthon-Saint-Bernard bookings | €2,140 | €3,900 |
| Gross bookings | €27,568 | €50,350 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 93% of Menthon-Saint-Bernard listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€4,040 | −€7,370 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€2,140 | −€3,900 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€1,380 | −€2,520 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€550 | −€1,010 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€830 | −€1,510 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€280 | −€280 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€140 | −€140 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€9,360 | −€16,730 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €18,208about €1,520 a month | €33,620about €2,800 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Menthon-Saint-Bernard's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Menthon-Saint-Bernard home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €4,200 a month, against €2,300 for the average one.
Occupancy
Menthon-Saint-Bernard listings were booked on 45% of the nights they were open over the past year, 5 percentage points above the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average (40%) and 4 points above the France average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 20% in January to 72% in August.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.2 times as often as the bottom quarter.
August is usually the busiest month in Menthon-Saint-Bernard, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 45% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Menthon-Saint-Bernard, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €310 over the past year, about 72% above the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €180 and about 94% above the France average of €160. In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about €335 and bottom out in October and November at about €270.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 5.3 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
August rates run 24% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €299.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Menthon-Saint-Bernard it averaged €145 over the past year, from about €50 in a typical January to about €243 in a typical August.
A small group of listings earns several times more per open night than the rest.
August RevPAR is about 4.8 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €109. The 12-month RevPAR of €145 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Menthon-Saint-Bernard has one high season, June through September, which makes it a highly seasonal market. Business is slowest from October to May. A listing earns about three times as much a month in June through August as in December through February.
Average revenue by month in Menthon-Saint-Bernard
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €3,310.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | Low season | €1,560 |
| February | Low season | €1,970 |
| March | Low season | €1,990 |
| April | Low season | €2,360 |
| May | Low season | €2,860 |
| June | High season | €4,400 |
| July | High season | €6,840 |
| August | High season | €7,530 |
| September | High season | €3,850 |
| October | Low season | €1,810 |
| November | Low season | €1,840 |
| December | Low season | €2,760 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonJune–September | €5,660 | 58% | €326 |
| Low seasonOctober–May | €2,140 | 30% | €286 |
Guests book Menthon-Saint-Bernard stays 72 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. August stays are booked furthest out, about 102 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 27 days. A typical August booking is made in early May.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 72 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
97% of the 117 active listings in Menthon-Saint-Bernard display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Menthon-Saint-Bernard.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Menthon-Saint-Bernard neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Plage de Menthon, Menthon-St-Bernard Village and Chateau de Menthon. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Plage de Menthon | A picturesque beach area along Lake Annecy, ideal for summer tourists looking to enjoy water activities and scenic views. | Lake Annecy, Menthon-Saint-Bernard Castle, beachside restaurants, water sports, walking trails |
| Menthon-St-Bernard Village | Charming village atmosphere with traditional architecture and stunning views of the mountains and lake. Great for visitors seeking a peaceful retreat. | Historic village center, local markets, hiking trails, Scenic viewpoints, Cultural events |
| Chateau de Menthon | A historic castle that attracts visitors interested in history and architecture. Ideal for tourists looking for a unique cultural experience. | Chateau de Menthon-Saint-Bernard, guided tours, picnic areas, photo opportunities, historical exhibitions |
| Hiking Trails | The area is surrounded by beautiful hiking trails that attract nature lovers and outdoor enthusiasts year-round, particularly in summer and autumn. | Mont Veyrier, Mont Baron, hiking routes, nature observation, panoramic views |
| Ski Resorts Nearby | The proximity to ski resorts makes it a winter destination for tourists seeking ski and snowboarding activities. | Skiing at La Clusaz, snowboarding, winter sports events, Après-ski in nearby villages, scenic winter landscapes |
| Annecy Town | Close to the town of Annecy, known as the 'Venice of the Alps', attracting those interested in history, dining, and shopping. | Old Town Annecy, Canal walks, Palais de l'Isle, local artisan shops, lake activities |
| Cycling Paths | Popular for cycling enthusiasts with extensive bike paths around Lake Annecy and into the mountains, attracting sports tourists. | Lake Annecy cycling route, mountain biking trails, bicycle rental shops, cycling events, stunning lakeside views |
| Wine Tasting Tours | The region is known for its wine production, attracting tourists interested in wine tasting and local vineyards. | local wineries, wine tasting events, vineyard tours, food pairings, culinary experiences |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Almost every Airbnb in Menthon-Saint-Bernard is an entire home: 97% of listings, with private rooms at 3%. Apartments or condos (50%) and houses (49%) split the stock almost evenly.
Nearly all listings rent the whole place
Menthon-Saint-Bernard Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 97.4% | 114 |
| Private room | 2.6% | 3 |
Apartments and houses split the stock
Menthon-Saint-Bernard Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 49.6% | 58 |
| House | 48.7% | 57 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 1.7% | 2 |
Two-bedroom homes are the most common size in Menthon-Saint-Bernard (28% of entire homes), and 42% have three or more bedrooms.
Menthon-Saint-Bernard entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 3.6% | 4 |
| 1 bedroom | 26.8% | 30 |
| 2 bedrooms | 27.7% | 31 |
| 3 bedrooms | 9.8% | 11 |
| 4 bedrooms | 12.5% | 14 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 19.6% | 22 |
A typical one-bedroom home in Menthon-Saint-Bernard earned €14,000 over the past year, against €40,800 for a home with five or more bedrooms.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 30 | €14,000 | €17,100 | €129 | 49% |
| 2 bedrooms | 31 | €15,000 | €15,100 | €193 | 39% |
| 3 bedrooms | 11 | €22,100 | €21,400 | €286 | 47% |
| 4 bedrooms | 14 | €32,200 | €46,400 | €497 | 52% |
| 5+ bedrooms | 22 | €40,800 | €57,700 | €708 | 44% |
The most common capacity in Menthon-Saint-Bernard is four guests or eight or more (30% of listings each), and 47% of listings sleep six or more.
Menthon-Saint-Bernard listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep
| Guest capacity | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 14.0% | 16 |
| 3 guests | 3.5% | 4 |
| 4 guests | 29.8% | 34 |
| 5 guests | 5.3% | 6 |
| 6 guests | 15.8% | 18 |
| 7 guests | 1.8% | 2 |
| 8+ guests | 29.8% | 34 |
Menthon-Saint-Bernard hosts set up an average of 3.8 beds per listing. About three in ten listings (29%) show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Lake access is common in Menthon-Saint-Bernard: 45% of listings offer it, and 97% offer free parking on site.
Share of Menthon-Saint-Bernard listings with each common amenity
Listings in Menthon-Saint-Bernard with an indoor fireplace earned about 2.7 times as much a year, on average, as those without: €55,600 against €20,300. The gap is smaller for a barbecue grill (about 2.6 times as much) and a sound system (about 2.3 times as much). Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.
Revenue gap for Menthon-Saint-Bernard listings with each amenity
How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it
| Amenity | Listings with it | Avg. revenue with | Avg. revenue without | Revenue gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indoor fireplace | 21% | €55,600 | €20,300 | +173% |
| BBQ grill | 36% | €45,500 | €17,500 | +159% |
| Sound system | 18% | €51,200 | €22,400 | +129% |
| Dedicated workspace | 40% | €41,400 | €18,300 | +127% |
| Pets allowed | 44% | €38,700 | €18,600 | +108% |
| Pool | 19% | €46,400 | €23,200 | +100% |
| Lake access | 45% | €37,900 | €19,000 | +99% |
| Piano | 9% | €49,600 | €25,300 | +96% |
| Sun loungers | 22% | €42,800 | €23,200 | +85% |
| Garden view | 15% | €44,500 | €24,700 | +80% |
Guests
Menthon-Saint-Bernard splits its demand between home and abroad: 48% of guests who left reviews live outside France, led by visitors from the United Kingdom and the United States. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 37%, followed by French and Spanish.
52% of Menthon-Saint-Bernard guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Menthon-Saint-Bernard guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Paris | 8.2% |
| London | 3.4% |
| Lyon | 3.4% |
| Montpellier | 1.0% |
Where Menthon-Saint-Bernard guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| France | 52.1% |
| United Kingdom | 16.0% |
| United States | 5.9% |
| Germany | 4.2% |
| Belgium | 4.0% |
Languages spoken by Menthon-Saint-Bernard guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 37.0% |
| French | 33.5% |
| Spanish | 9.5% |
| German | 6.3% |
| Italian | 3.2% |
Menthon-Saint-Bernard Airbnbs average 4.81 stars, and 39% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.64, against 4.90 for check-in.
Check-in scores highest in Menthon-Saint-Bernard; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.82 |
| Cleanliness | 4.74 |
| Communication | 4.89 |
| Location | 4.86 |
| Check-in | 4.90 |
| Value | 4.64 |
Booking patterns
More than nine in ten Menthon-Saint-Bernard listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 9% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 43% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Menthon-Saint-Bernard listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 54.7% | 64 |
| 181-270 days | 36.8% | 43 |
| 91-180 days | 6.8% | 8 |
| 31-90 days | 1.7% | 2 |
Days a year Menthon-Saint-Bernard listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 1.7% | 2 |
| 181-270 days | 6.8% | 8 |
| 91-180 days | 42.7% | 50 |
| 31-90 days | 31.6% | 37 |
| 1-30 days | 17.1% | 20 |
The average Menthon-Saint-Bernard booking lasts 6.5 nights, longest in July and shortest in January. Listings took about 16 bookings each over the year, some 1,890 in all. Check-in is split almost evenly between 4 p.m. and 5 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Menthon-Saint-Bernard
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
Only 30% of listings in Menthon-Saint-Bernard accept stays of one or two nights; the most common minimum is four to six nights.
Minimum stay set by Menthon-Saint-Bernard listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Menthon-Saint-Bernard, used by 68% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: about three-quarters of listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 19% on Flexible or Moderate.
Cancellation policies of Menthon-Saint-Bernard listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
About eight in ten Menthon-Saint-Bernard listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €103, and some higher fees lift the average to €161. Spread over the average stay of 6.5 nights, that adds roughly €16 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 8% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Menthon-Saint-Bernard, an eight-bedroom home, took in €193,000 over the past year, about 7 times the city's average of €27,600. Five of the six listings below have five or more bedrooms; the other one has four bedrooms.
Villa Minto | Pool, Nordic Bath Entire home · 8 bedrooms Rated 4.77
Exceptional contemporary villa with pool Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Exceptional view of Lake Annecy and Mountains Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.97
Menthon Moulin House, 15p, 10mn walk to lake Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 4.92
Beautiful Menthonnaise Villa Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Villa Ambre | swimming pool, large garden, lake within walking distance Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.96 AnnecyLocation - Rivage Immobi… is the top-grossing host in Menthon-Saint-Bernard, with €326,000 in bookings across 17 listings over the past year. Together, the ten top-grossing hosts run 26% of the market's 117 listings. Per listing, a smaller operator earns more: Olivers Travels Ltd grossed €55,400 per listing, about 2.9 times AnnecyLocation - Rivage Immobi…'s €19,200.
| # | Host | Listings | Gross revenue | Per listing | Avg. rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AnnecyLocation - Rivage Immobi… | 17 | €325,991 | €19,176 | 4.73/5 | |
| Julia | 1 | €193,208 | €193,208 | 4.77/5 | |
| Olivers Travels Ltd | 3 | €166,184 | €55,395 | 4.89/5 | |
| 4 | Pauline | 1 | €129,777 | €129,777 | 5.00/5 |
| 5 | Xavier | 1 | €122,723 | €122,723 | 4.97/5 |
| 6 | Erwan | 1 | €117,991 | €117,991 | 5.00/5 |
| 7 | Elza | 2 | €107,509 | €53,754 | 4.97/5 |
| 8 | Anne-Laure Et Yvan | 1 | €101,334 | €101,334 | 4.96/5 |
| 9 | Laure | 3 | €101,068 | €33,689 | 4.97/5 |
| 10 | Raphael | 1 | €90,903 | €90,903 | 4.50/5 |
Professional management companies run one in five Menthon-Saint-Bernard listings and owners run the rest, though 42% of listings have a co-host. Superhosts run 44% of listings. Most hosts still vet their guests: only 27% of listings accept Instant Book. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 93% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 8 km, Veyrier-du-Lac (3 km away) earned the most per listing, about 32% more than Menthon-Saint-Bernard. Annecy was the busiest, booked on 49% of nights against 45% in Menthon-Saint-Bernard.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Veyrier-du-Lac 3 km | 145 | €36,516 | €426 | 44% |
| Talloires-Montmin 4 km | 192 | €24,328 | €265 | 42% |
| Duingt 4 km | 90 | €30,263 | €234 | 46% |
| Alex 4 km | 44 | €31,356 | €250 | 47% |
| Sevrier 4 km | 270 | €28,422 | €252 | 47% |
| Saint-Jorioz 4 km | 239 | €22,100 | €244 | 42% |
| Dingy-Saint-Clair 7 km | 45 | €26,958 | €191 | 48% |
| Annecy 8 km | 3,140 | €22,394 | €170 | 49% |
See all 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Menthon-Saint-Bernard:
FAQ
An active Menthon-Saint-Bernard Airbnb grossed €27,568 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 117 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €3,980 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Menthon-Saint-Bernard listings earn between €1,280 and €3,980 in a typical month, and the top tenth €8,380 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Menthon-Saint-Bernard were booked on 45% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. August is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Menthon-Saint-Bernard cost €310 before fees. Half of listings charge between €135 and €400, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
In Menthon-Saint-Bernard, 97% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Menthon-Saint-Bernard Airbnb grossed €27,568 in the 12 months to October 2026, 67% above the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €18,208 a year (about €1,520 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €2,800 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
August usually pays best, averaging €7,530 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Menthon-Saint-Bernard listing was open to book earned €145 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €333 or more.
Menthon-Saint-Bernard stays were booked 72 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
The average Menthon-Saint-Bernard Airbnb stay lasted 6.5 nights over the past year. A listing took 16 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Menthon-Saint-Bernard Airbnbs 4.81 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
Plage de Menthon, Menthon-St-Bernard Village and Chateau de Menthon draw the most short-term rental interest in Menthon-Saint-Bernard. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 117 active Airbnb listings in Menthon-Saint-Bernard as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Veyrier-du-Lac, 3 km away.
In Menthon-Saint-Bernard, about eight in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €103, and some higher fees lift the average to €161.
All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 1,891 Airbnb stays in Menthon-Saint-Bernard, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 117 active Airbnb listings in Menthon-Saint-Bernard from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.