Designer Chalet/Sauna/Coolforkids/Landscaped Garden Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.86 - Revenue
- €62,292
- Occupancy
- 61.6%
- Daily rate
- €295
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Mont-Saxonnex brought in €10,459 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 36% less than the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463.
The short answer
Rates and bookings both trail the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. Listings averaged €140 a night and were booked on 34% of available nights, against €180 and 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.3 times as much as in November, usually the slowest.
With 70 active listings, Mont-Saxonnex is the 208th-largest of 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 3%.
Browse the live Mont-Saxonnex Airbnb market See Every Mont-Saxonnex ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Mont-Saxonnex listing averaged €10,459 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average: €16,463), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Mont-Saxonnex listing brings in €1,870 in August, its best month, and €817 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 35% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.5 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about 2.3 times what November does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,270. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
August 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in February 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €886 | 30.3% | €137 | €29 | 26 days | 4.3 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €672 | 22.6% | €135 | €22 | 16 days | 3.9 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €1,531 | 33.2% | €144 | €49 | 74 days | 5.6 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €1,061 | 29.5% | €143 | €34 | 33 days | 5.8 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €1,859 | 50.7% | €151 | €66 | 63 days | 4.8 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €925 | 31.0% | €147 | €30 | 26 days | 3.9 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €965 | 35.0% | €143 | €32 | 32 days | 4.4 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,167 | 31.2% | €141 | €38 | 39 days | 3.2 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €1,146 | 32.0% | €142 | €38 | 48 days | 4.3 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €1,756 | 45.2% | €143 | €57 | 101 days | 4.6 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €2,134 | 56.9% | €142 | €69 | 74 days | 7 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €1,378 | 43.0% | €139 | €46 | 33 days | 4.6 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Mont-Saxonnex home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb estimator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Mont-Saxonnex Airbnb took in €10,459 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €580 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,040 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €880 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €650 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €500 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €9,579 | €16,970 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Mont-Saxonnex bookings | €880 | €1,560 |
| Gross bookings | €10,459 | €18,530 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 84% of Mont-Saxonnex listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€1,420 | −€2,510 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€880 | −€1,560 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€520 | −€930 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€210 | −€370 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€310 | −€560 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€100 | −€100 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€50 | −€50 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€3,490 | −€6,080 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €6,969about €580 a month | €12,450about €1,040 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Mont-Saxonnex's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Mont-Saxonnex home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,540 a month, against €870 for the average one.
Occupancy
Mont-Saxonnex listings were booked on 34% of the nights they were open over the past year, 6 percentage points below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average (40%) and 7 points below the France average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 25% in November to 51% in August.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 6 times as often as the bottom quarter.
August is usually the busiest month in Mont-Saxonnex, November the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 34% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Mont-Saxonnex, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €140 over the past year, about 22% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €180 and about 13% below the France average of €160. In a typical year, rates peak in February at about €150 and bottom out in October and November at about €130.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 4.3 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
February rates run 13% above October's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €139.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Mont-Saxonnex it averaged €43 over the past year, from about €27 in a typical November to about €62 in a typical February.
Per open night, by tier:
February RevPAR is about 2.3 times November's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €42.
Seasonality
Revenue in Mont-Saxonnex peaks several times a year, in February, July–August and December, a moderately seasonal pattern. Business is slowest in October and November and slows again from March to June.
Average revenue by month in Mont-Saxonnex
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,270.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | Shoulder season | €1,220 |
| February | High season | €1,750 |
| March | Low season | €1,050 |
| April | Low season | €968 |
| May | Low season | €1,070 |
| June | Low season | €1,020 |
| July | High season | €1,540 |
| August | High season | €1,870 |
| September | Shoulder season | €1,340 |
| October | Low season | €887 |
| November | Low season | €817 |
| December | High season | €1,680 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonFebruary, July–August, December | €1,710 | 44% | €142 |
| Shoulder seasonJanuary, September | €1,280 | 35% | €141 |
| Low seasonMarch–June, October–November | €968 | 31% | €137 |
Guests book Mont-Saxonnex stays 60 days ahead on average (about nine weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 79 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 17 days. A typical July booking is made in late April.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 60 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
3% of the 70 active listings in Mont-Saxonnex display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Mont-Saxonnex.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks Col de la Colombière, Le Plateau d'Assy and Les Carroz-d'Araches as the parts of Mont-Saxonnex that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Col de la Colombière | A popular mountain pass known for its scenic views and skiing opportunities. It's a prime location for tourists during both winter and summer months, attracting outdoor enthusiasts. | Skiing, Hiking trails, Scenic viewpoints, Mountain biking |
| Le Plateau d'Assy | This area offers breathtaking views of Mont Blanc and is a serene retreat for those looking to escape the hustle. It's perfect for families and nature lovers who want to explore the scenic landscapes. | Mont Blanc views, Hiking, Local cafes, Cultural events |
| Les Carroz-d'Araches | A charming village that serves as a great base for skiing in winter and hiking in summer. It has a friendly community atmosphere and beautiful landscapes. | Skiing, Open air activities, Local events, Scenic hikes |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Entire homes make up 79% of listings in Mont-Saxonnex, alongside 15 private-room listings (21%). Apartments and condos are the most common property type at 49%, ahead of houses (33%).
Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment
Mont-Saxonnex Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 78.6% | 55 |
| Private room | 21.4% | 15 |
Listings by property type
Mont-Saxonnex Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 48.6% | 34 |
| House | 32.9% | 23 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 11.4% | 8 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 7.1% | 5 |
Two-bedroom homes are the most common size in Mont-Saxonnex (45% of entire homes), followed by studios (17%). Shares are of the 53 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Mont-Saxonnex entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 17.0% | 9 |
| 1 bedroom | 13.2% | 7 |
| 2 bedrooms | 45.3% | 24 |
| 3 bedrooms | 7.5% | 4 |
| 4 bedrooms | 9.4% | 5 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 7.5% | 4 |
The most common capacity in Mont-Saxonnex is four guests (48% of listings), and 34% of listings sleep six or more. Shares are of the 58 listings with a guest capacity on file (83% of the market).
Mont-Saxonnex listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 6.9% | 4 |
| 3 guests | 3.4% | 2 |
| 4 guests | 48.3% | 28 |
| 5 guests | 6.9% | 4 |
| 6 guests | 17.2% | 10 |
| 8+ guests | 17.2% | 10 |
Mont-Saxonnex hosts set up an average of 3.4 beds per listing. Only 23% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Free on-site parking is close to standard in Mont-Saxonnex: 99% of listings offer it, and 47% have a pet-friendly policy.
Share of Mont-Saxonnex listings with each common amenity
Guests
Most Mont-Saxonnex guests are domestic, but a sizeable minority come from abroad: 19% of those who left reviews live outside France, led by visitors from Switzerland and the Netherlands. Guests speak a mix of languages: French leads at 40%, followed by English and Spanish.
81% of Mont-Saxonnex guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Mont-Saxonnex guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Paris | 5.7% |
| Lyon | 5.5% |
| Geneva | 1.7% |
| Nantes | 1.4% |
| Lille | 1.1% |
Where Mont-Saxonnex guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| France | 80.6% |
| Switzerland | 3.4% |
| Netherlands | 2.8% |
| United Kingdom | 2.5% |
| Belgium | 2.3% |
Languages spoken by Mont-Saxonnex guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| French | 39.8% |
| English | 33.1% |
| Spanish | 9.9% |
| German | 6.3% |
| Italian | 2.1% |
Mont-Saxonnex Airbnbs average 4.76 stars, and 33% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on cleanliness: it scores 4.66, against 4.83 for host communication.
Communication scores highest in Mont-Saxonnex; cleanliness is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.81 |
| Cleanliness | 4.66 |
| Communication | 4.83 |
| Location | 4.78 |
| Check-in | 4.81 |
| Value | 4.67 |
Booking patterns
Nearly nine in ten Mont-Saxonnex listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 13% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 33% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Mont-Saxonnex listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 58.6% | 41 |
| 181-270 days | 28.6% | 20 |
| 91-180 days | 11.4% | 8 |
| 31-90 days | 1.4% | 1 |
Days a year Mont-Saxonnex listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 1.4% | 1 |
| 181-270 days | 11.4% | 8 |
| 91-180 days | 30.0% | 21 |
| 31-90 days | 32.9% | 23 |
| 1-30 days | 24.3% | 17 |
The average Mont-Saxonnex booking lasts 5.1 nights, longest in August and shortest in October. Listings took about 16 bookings each over the year, some 1,130 in all. 44% of listings that give a check-in time set it at 5 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Mont-Saxonnex
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
More than seven in ten listings in Mont-Saxonnex accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Mont-Saxonnex listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Moderate is the most common cancellation policy in Mont-Saxonnex, used by 53% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least five days before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: nearly two-thirds of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 30% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Mont-Saxonnex listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
About two-thirds of Mont-Saxonnex listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about €60. Spread over the average stay of 5.1 nights, that adds roughly €12 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 8% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Mont-Saxonnex, a four-bedroom home, took in €62,300 over the past year, about 6 times the city's average of €10,500.
Designer Chalet/Sauna/Coolforkids/Landscaped Garden Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.86
Authentic Savoyard chalet surrounded by nature 5p Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.84
Alpine farm Private room · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.75
rustic alpine chalet, sleeps 14, 5 bedrooms Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.96
Marolais gîte at the Mont Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.89
Alpine Escape: Loft with Breathtaking View Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.89 Fewer than 1% of Mont-Saxonnex listings are classed as professionally managed. Only a quarter of listings are run by Superhosts. Most hosts still vet their guests: only 29% of listings accept Instant Book. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 84% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 11 km, Le Grand-Bornand (11 km away) earned the most per listing, about 2.2 times as much as Mont-Saxonnex. Marignier and Saint-Pierre-en-Faucigny were the busiest, each booked on 45% of nights against 34% in Mont-Saxonnex.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marignier 5 km | 40 | €12,879 | €105 | 45% |
| Scionzier 5 km | 30 | €9,269 | €99 | 38% |
| Thyez 6 km | 36 | €10,729 | €109 | 40% |
| Bonneville 7 km | 86 | €12,395 | €113 | 42% |
| Cluses 7 km | 79 | €9,812 | €92 | 41% |
| Châtillon-sur-Cluses 8 km | 33 | €19,459 | €172 | 42% |
| Saint-Pierre-en-Faucigny 9 km | 33 | €12,039 | €114 | 45% |
| Le Grand-Bornand 11 km | 631 | €23,517 | €266 | 36% |
See all 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Mont-Saxonnex:
FAQ
An active Mont-Saxonnex Airbnb grossed €10,459 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 70 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,570 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Mont-Saxonnex listings earn between €438 and €1,570 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,880 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Mont-Saxonnex were booked on 34% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. August is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Mont-Saxonnex cost €140 before fees. Half of listings charge between €67 and €160, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
In Mont-Saxonnex, 3% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Mont-Saxonnex Airbnb grossed €10,459 in the 12 months to October 2026, 36% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €6,969 a year (about €580 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,040 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
August usually pays best, averaging €1,870 per active listing over the past two years, and November usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Mont-Saxonnex listing was open to book earned €43 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €83 or more.
Mont-Saxonnex stays were booked 60 days (about nine weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Mont-Saxonnex Airbnb stay lasted 5.1 nights over the past year. A listing took 16 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Mont-Saxonnex Airbnbs 4.76 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and cleanliness lowest.
Col de la Colombière, Le Plateau d'Assy and Les Carroz-d'Araches draw the most short-term rental interest in Mont-Saxonnex. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 70 active Airbnb listings in Mont-Saxonnex as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Marignier, 5 km away.
In Mont-Saxonnex, about two-thirds of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €60.
All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 1,130 Airbnb stays in Mont-Saxonnex, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 70 active Airbnb listings in Mont-Saxonnex from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.