Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Montbrun-les-Bains, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
63
Avg. booking lead time
86 days
Listings showing a permit
8%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
January

The short answer

Montbrun-les-Bains Airbnb Market at a Glance

Rates and bookings both trail the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. Listings averaged €96 a night and were booked on 35% of available nights, against €180 and 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average.

Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about four times as much as in January, usually the slowest.

With 63 active listings, Montbrun-les-Bains is the 228th-largest of 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 7% while the number of active listings grew 17%.

Map of Airbnb listings in Montbrun-les-Bains Browse the live Montbrun-les-Bains Airbnb market See Every Montbrun-les-Bains Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Montbrun-les-Bains?

Gross bookings per Montbrun-les-Bains listing averaged €7,222 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average: €16,463), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Montbrun-les-Bains listing brings in €1,940 in August, its best month, and €485 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 41% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.3 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €2,110+ a month, about 2.6 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,430 or more, roughly €620 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €811 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €428 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earns about four times what January does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,020. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Montbrun-les-Bains Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

July 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in May 2026. Across the past two years, August is usually the strongest month.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Montbrun-les-Bains, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025€1,11433.1%€107€3664 days4.2 nights
Nov 2025€82031.0%€107€2790 days4.2 nights
Dec 2025€94329.8%€108€3054 days4.4 nights
Jan 2026€53020.1%€107€1713 days5.3 nights
Feb 2026€48319.8%€106€177 days3.2 nights
Mar 2026€54425.3%€108€1860 days7 nights
Apr 2026€82334.8%€110€2758 days6.6 nights
May 2026€1,18838.9%€113€3898 days7.8 nights
Jun 2026€1,32144.3%€103€4493 days7.8 nights
Jul 2026€1,82557.1%€105€5979 days6.7 nights
Aug 2026€1,61752.2%€105€52110 days7.1 nights
Sep 2026€1,24540.9%€100€4186 days5 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Montbrun-les-Bains home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Montbrun-les-Bains Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Montbrun-les-Bains Airbnb took in €7,222 in the 12 months to October 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about €12,720, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €730 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Montbrun-les-Bains Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Montbrun-les-Bains Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€6,692€11,780
Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Montbrun-les-Bains bookings€530€940
Gross bookings€7,222€12,720
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 78% of Montbrun-les-Bains listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€920−€1,620
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€530−€940
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€360−€640
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€140−€250
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€220−€380
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€70−€70
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€40−€40
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€2,280−€3,940
Left for housing costs, then profit€4,942about €410 a month€8,780about €730 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Montbrun-les-Bains Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Montbrun-les-Bains's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Montbrun-les-Bains home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Montbrun-les-Bains's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Montbrun-les-Bains listings are booked on 55% or more of their nights, against 30% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €87 adds about €865 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €125 a night or more, against a median of €87. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €670 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about €1,940, against €485 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Montbrun-les-Bains listings average 4.79 stars, and 37% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,060 a month, against €600 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Montbrun-les-Bains?

Montbrun-les-Bains listings were booked on 35% of the nights they were open over the past year, 5 percentage points below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average (40%) and 6 points below the France average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 18% in January to 56% in August.

The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 5.2 times as often as the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 73%+ of open nights, 43 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 55% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 30% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 14% or less, less than one night a week.

August is usually the busiest month in Montbrun-les-Bains, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Montbrun-les-Bains?

The average nightly rate in Montbrun-les-Bains, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €96 over the past year, about 47% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €180 and about 40% below the France average of €160. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates barely change through the year, staying between about €100 and €110.

The top 10% charge about 2.5 times the rate of the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €180+ a night, about twice the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €125 or more, about €40 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €87 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €72 or less, about 17% below the median.

Average nightly rate by month in Montbrun-les-Bains

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €105. The 12-month ADR of €96 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Montbrun-les-Bains?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Montbrun-les-Bains it averaged €34 over the past year, from about €16 in a typical January to about €63 in a typical August.

Per open night, by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €62+ per open night, about twice the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €47 or more, about €17 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €30 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €16 or less, about half of the median.

August RevPAR is about four times January's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €34.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Montbrun-les-Bains

Montbrun-les-Bains has one high season, June through September, which makes it a highly seasonal market. Business is slowest from October to April. A listing earns about 2.9 times as much a month in June through August as in December through February.

Average revenue by month in Montbrun-les-Bains

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,020.

Revenue by month in Montbrun-les-Bains in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Montbrun-les-Bains, by calendar month
MonthSeasonRevenue per listing
JanuaryLow season€485
FebruaryLow season€538
MarchLow season€586
AprilLow season€868
MayShoulder season€1,080
JuneHigh season€1,260
JulyHigh season€1,830
AugustHigh season€1,940
SeptemberHigh season€1,330
OctoberLow season€926
NovemberLow season€714
DecemberLow season€740
Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy and nightly rate in Montbrun-les-Bains by season
SeasonRevenue per monthOccupancyNightly rate
High seasonJune–September€1,59048%€106
Shoulder seasonMay€1,08036%€108
Low seasonOctober–April€69426%€103

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Montbrun-les-Bains?

Guests book Montbrun-les-Bains stays 86 days ahead on average (about three months), so guests here plan well ahead. August stays are booked furthest out, about 113 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 8 days. A typical August booking is made in late April.

August stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 86 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Montbrun-les-Bains

8% of the 63 active listings in Montbrun-les-Bains display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Montbrun-les-Bains.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Montbrun-les-Bains

AirROI's area guide picks eight Montbrun-les-Bains neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Thermal Springs Area, Historic Village Center and Outdoor Adventure Region. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Montbrun-les-Bains
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Thermal Springs AreaKnown for its natural thermal springs and wellness tourism. Ideal for guests seeking relaxation and health treatments in a serene environment.Montbrun-les-Bains Thermal Spa, Montbrun Castle, La Pierre de la Fée, Hiking trails in the Baronnies Regional Park, Local markets, Lavender fields
Historic Village CenterCharming and picturesque village center with historic architecture and local shops. Excellent for guests who want to explore the local culture and history.Saint-George Church, Village Square, Artisan shops, Café terraces, Cultural events, Local festivals
Outdoor Adventure RegionSurrounded by beautiful nature and ideal for outdoor enthusiasts. This area attracts hikers, bikers, and nature lovers looking for adventure activities.Baronnies Provençales National Park, Hiking and biking trails, Kayaking in local rivers, Wildlife watching, Scenic viewpoints, Picnic areas
Cultural Heritage ZoneRich in cultural heritage with local festivals and artistic events. Great for guests interested in arts and local traditions.Local art galleries, Cultural festivals, History museums, Workshops and classes, Craft fairs, Local cuisine experiences
Lavender FieldsFamous for its picturesque lavender fields that attract visitors, especially in the summer. Perfect for photographers and nature lovers.Lavender farms, Photography spots, Guided tours, Shopping for lavender products, Seasonal events, Guided nature walks
Gourmet Food DestinationKnown for its delicious local cuisine and gourmet restaurants. Suitable for foodies looking to experience authentic flavors.Local artisans' food shops, Cooking classes, Wine tasting tours, Gourmet restaurants, Farmers' markets, Culinary festivals
Family-Friendly AreaIdeal for families with various activities suitable for children and educational experiences. Attractive for families looking for a safe vacation spot.Family parks, Educational workshops, Children's events, Outdoor sports, Local zoo, Playgrounds
Scenic ViewpointsHome to magnificent landscapes and panoramic views, appealing to tourists who enjoy beautiful scenery and photography.Lookout points, Nature trails, Photography hotspots, Guided nature tours, Picnic locations, Sunset views

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Listings

Montbrun-les-Bains Airbnb Listings by Type and Size

More than nine in ten Airbnbs in Montbrun-les-Bains are entire homes (92%), with private rooms at 8%. Apartments and condos are the most common property type at 71%, about 6 times the share of hotels, guesthouses and B&Bs (13%).

Nearly all listings rent the whole place

Montbrun-les-Bains Airbnb listings by room type

  • Entire home 92%
  • Private room 8%
Room types in numbers
Montbrun-les-Bains Airbnb listings by room type
Room typeShare of listingsListings
Entire home92.1%58
Private room7.9%5

Listings by property type

Montbrun-les-Bains Airbnb listings by property type

  • Apartment/Condo 71%
  • Hotel/Boutique 13%
  • House 13%
  • Unique stay 2%
  • Cabin/Outdoor 2%
Property types in numbers
Montbrun-les-Bains Airbnb listings by property type
Property typeShare of listingsListings
Apartment/Condo71.4%45
Hotel/Boutique12.7%8
House12.7%8
Unique stay1.6%1
Cabin/Outdoor1.6%1

How Many Bedrooms Do Airbnb Listings in Montbrun-les-Bains Have?

Montbrun-les-Bains's homes run small: studios and one-bedrooms make up 60% of entire homes, and only 7% of homes have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 57 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.

Montbrun-les-Bains entire homes by number of bedrooms

Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file

Bedroom counts in numbers
Montbrun-les-Bains entire homes by number of bedrooms
BedroomsShare of entire homes with a bedroom countEntire homes
Studio14.0%8
1 bedroom45.6%26
2 bedrooms33.3%19
3 bedrooms3.5%2
4 bedrooms3.5%2

What Each Home Size Earns in Montbrun-les-Bains

A typical one-bedroom home in Montbrun-les-Bains earned €4,620 over the past year, against €8,100 for a two-bedroom home.

What each home size earns in Montbrun-les-Bains
Home sizeListingsTypical annual revenue (median)Average annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
1 bedroom26€4,620€5,460€8137%
2 bedrooms19€8,100€9,650€10441%

How Many Guests Do Airbnbs in Montbrun-les-Bains Sleep?

Most Montbrun-les-Bains listings are sized for couples and small families: 83% sleep four guests or fewer, and just 3% take eight or more. Shares are of the 58 listings with a guest capacity on file (92% of the market).

Montbrun-les-Bains listings by guest capacity

Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file

Guest capacity in numbers
Montbrun-les-Bains listings by guest capacity
Guest capacityShare of listings with a capacity on fileListings
2 guests43.1%25
3 guests8.6%5
4 guests31.0%18
5 guests5.2%3
6 guests8.6%5
8+ guests3.4%2

How Montbrun-les-Bains Airbnb Listings Are Set Up

Montbrun-les-Bains hosts set up an average of 2.2 beds per listing. About a third of listings (33%) show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.

Photos per listing
19
Beds per listing
2.2
Show exact location
33%

What Amenities Do Airbnb Listings in Montbrun-les-Bains Offer?

Pools are common in Montbrun-les-Bains: 60% of listings have one, and 92% offer free parking on site.

Share of Montbrun-les-Bains listings with each common amenity

  • Wifi 98%
  • Kitchen 95%
  • TV 92%
  • Free parking on premises 92%
  • Heating 81%
  • Hot water 76%
  • Smoke alarm 75%
  • Pets allowed 75%
  • Washer 73%
  • Coffee maker 70%

Guests

Who Books Airbnbs in Montbrun-les-Bains?

Most Montbrun-les-Bains guests are domestic, but a sizeable minority come from abroad: 20% of those who left reviews live outside France, led by visitors from Germany and Belgium. Guests speak a mix of languages: French leads at 38%, followed by English and Spanish.

80% of Montbrun-les-Bains guests are domestic

Where guests who left reviews live

  • Domestic 80%
  • International 20%

Where Montbrun-les-Bains guests come from: top cities

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Lyon 6%
  • Paris 6%
  • Marseille 2%
  • Grenoble 2%
  • Aix-en-Provence 1%
Top origin cities in numbers
Where Montbrun-les-Bains guests come from: top cities
Origin cityShare of guests
Lyon6.4%
Paris5.8%
Marseille2.3%
Grenoble2.3%
Aix-en-Provence1.2%

Where Montbrun-les-Bains guests come from: top countries

Share of guests who left reviews

  • France 80%
  • Germany 4%
  • Belgium 3%
  • Canada 3%
  • United Kingdom 2%
Top origin countries in numbers
Where Montbrun-les-Bains guests come from: top countries
Origin countryShare of guests
France79.7%
Germany4.0%
Belgium2.8%
Canada2.8%
United Kingdom2.3%

Languages spoken by Montbrun-les-Bains guests

Share of guests who left reviews

  • French 38%
  • English 35%
  • Spanish 11%
  • German 6%
  • Italian 2%
Top languages in numbers
Languages spoken by Montbrun-les-Bains guests
LanguageShare of guests
French38.2%
English35.0%
Spanish10.6%
German5.7%
Italian2.4%

What Are Airbnb Guest Ratings in Montbrun-les-Bains?

Montbrun-les-Bains Airbnbs average 4.79 stars, and 37% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.68, against 4.88 for check-in.

Check-in scores highest in Montbrun-les-Bains; value is lowest

Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0

  • Accuracy 4.79
  • Cleanliness 4.72
  • Communication 4.81
  • Location 4.87
  • Check-in 4.88
  • Value 4.68
Category scores in numbers
Montbrun-les-Bains guest ratings by category
CategoryAverage rating (out of 5)
Accuracy4.79
Cleanliness4.72
Communication4.81
Location4.87
Check-in4.88
Value4.68

Booking patterns

How Guests Book in Montbrun-les-Bains: Stays, Rules and Fees

About nine in ten Montbrun-les-Bains listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 10% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 35% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.

Days a year Montbrun-les-Bains listings are open to guests

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 68%
  • 181-270 days 22%
  • 91-180 days 10%
Open days in numbers
Days a year Montbrun-les-Bains listings are open to guests
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days68.3%43
181-270 days22.2%14
91-180 days9.5%6

Days a year Montbrun-les-Bains listings are booked or blocked

Share of listings by days a year

  • 181-270 days 10%
  • 91-180 days 24%
  • 31-90 days 35%
  • 1-30 days 32%
Booked or blocked days in numbers
Days a year Montbrun-les-Bains listings are booked or blocked
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
181-270 days9.5%6
91-180 days23.8%15
31-90 days34.9%22
1-30 days31.7%20

What Is the Average Length of Stay for Airbnb in Montbrun-les-Bains?

The average Montbrun-les-Bains booking lasts 6.5 nights, longest in August and shortest in January. Listings took about 12 bookings each over the year. 46% of listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.

Average length of stay by month in Montbrun-les-Bains

Average nights per booking, by month of stay

Two-year average by calendar month.

Montbrun-les-Bains Airbnb Minimum Stay Requirements

Only 27% of listings in Montbrun-les-Bains accept stays of one or two nights; three nights and four to six nights are the most common minimums, tied at 29% each.

Minimum stay set by Montbrun-les-Bains listings

Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more

  • 1 Night 6% 4 listings
  • 2 Nights 21% 13 listings
  • 3 Nights 29% 18 listings
  • 4-6 Nights 29% 18 listings
  • 7-29 Nights 16% 10 listings

What Cancellation Policies Do Airbnb Hosts Use in Montbrun-les-Bains?

Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Montbrun-les-Bains, used by 37% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Nearly half of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms and 48% use Firm or stricter ones, so neither camp dominates.

Cancellation policies of Montbrun-les-Bains listings, from most to least flexible

Share of listings by the policy they use

  • Flexible 17% 11 listings
  • Moderate 30% 19 listings
  • Limited 5% 3 listings
  • Firm 37% 23 listings
  • Strict 11% 7 listings

How Much Are Airbnb Cleaning Fees in Montbrun-les-Bains?

56% of Montbrun-les-Bains listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €46, and some higher fees lift the average to €78. Spread over the average stay of 6.5 nights, that adds roughly €7 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 7% of gross revenue.

Median cleaning fee
€46
Average cleaning fee
€78
Listings charging a fee
55.6%
Share of gross revenue
7.4%

Top earners

Top-Earning Airbnbs and Hosts in Montbrun-les-Bains

The top-grossing Airbnb in Montbrun-les-Bains, a four-bedroom home, took in €31,200 over the past year, about 4.3 times the city's average of €7,220. Four of the six listings below have two bedrooms or fewer, so size alone doesn't explain the top of this market.

Old renovated farmhouse for 8 people in Drôme Provençale Old renovated farmhouse for 8 people in Drôme Provençale Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.85
Revenue
€31,218
Occupancy
39.9%
Daily rate
€254
Aux 2 Saules • 4* Gîte in Baronnies Provençales Aux 2 Saules • 4* Gîte in Baronnies Provençales Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Revenue
€22,863
Occupancy
46.7%
Daily rate
€133
Villa Le Clôt du Ventoux Villa Le Clôt du Ventoux Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Revenue
€20,112
Occupancy
70.7%
Daily rate
€167
Spacious apartment in park near castle in Provence Spacious apartment in park near castle in Provence Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.64
Revenue
€19,041
Occupancy
39.6%
Daily rate
€140
The sources The sources Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.84
Revenue
€18,330
Occupancy
61.4%
Daily rate
€76
Les deux cyprès - 4* gîte - Montbrun-les-Bains Les deux cyprès - 4* gîte - Montbrun-les-Bains Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.95
Revenue
€17,059
Occupancy
75.1%
Daily rate
€100

Who Are the Airbnb Hosts in Montbrun-les-Bains?

Only 6% of Montbrun-les-Bains listings are classed as professionally managed. Only 22% of listings are run by Superhosts. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 78% of listings.

Superhosts
22.2%
Professional management
6.3%
Cohosted listings
6.3%
Instant Book enabled
42.9%
Simplified Pricing
77.8%

Nearby markets

Montbrun-les-Bains vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 24 km, Villes-sur-Auzon (21 km away, 34 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.4 times as much as Montbrun-les-Bains. Sainte-Jalle was the busiest, booked on 45% of nights against 35% in Montbrun-les-Bains.

Airbnb markets near Montbrun-les-Bains: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Sault 12 km60€13,505€14234%
La Roche-sur-le-Buis 13 km33€17,099€22939%
Buis-les-Baronnies 18 km80€15,182€15838%
Villes-sur-Auzon 21 km34€17,453€16243%
Bédoin 21 km213€15,919€15641%
Mollans-sur-Ouvèze 21 km92€14,192€15440%
Sainte-Jalle 22 km30€8,301€10445%
Simiane-la-Rotonde 24 km34€11,392€16031%

Other Airbnb Markets in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes

See all 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Montbrun-les-Bains

Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Montbrun-les-Bains:

FAQ

Montbrun-les-Bains Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Montbrun-les-Bains?

An active Montbrun-les-Bains Airbnb grossed €7,222 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 63 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,430 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Montbrun-les-Bains?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Montbrun-les-Bains listings earn between €428 and €1,430 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,110 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Montbrun-les-Bains?

Listings in Montbrun-les-Bains were booked on 35% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. August is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Montbrun-les-Bains?

The average booked night in Montbrun-les-Bains cost €96 before fees. Half of listings charge between €72 and €125, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Montbrun-les-Bains?

In Montbrun-les-Bains, 8% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Montbrun-les-Bains?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Montbrun-les-Bains Airbnb grossed €7,222 in the 12 months to October 2026, 56% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about €730 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Montbrun-les-Bains?

August usually pays best, averaging €1,940 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Montbrun-les-Bains?

Each night a Montbrun-les-Bains listing was open to book earned €34 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €62 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Montbrun-les-Bains?

Montbrun-les-Bains stays were booked 86 days (about three months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Montbrun-les-Bains?

The average Montbrun-les-Bains Airbnb stay lasted 6.5 nights over the past year. A listing took 12 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Montbrun-les-Bains rated?

Guests rate Montbrun-les-Bains Airbnbs 4.79 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Montbrun-les-Bains?

Thermal Springs Area, Historic Village Center and Outdoor Adventure Region draw the most short-term rental interest in Montbrun-les-Bains. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Montbrun-les-Bains?

AirROI counted 63 active Airbnb listings in Montbrun-les-Bains as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Sault, 12 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Montbrun-les-Bains?

In Montbrun-les-Bains, 56% of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €46, and some higher fees lift the average to €78.

How many tourists visit Montbrun-les-Bains, France?

All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 705 Airbnb stays in Montbrun-les-Bains, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 63 active Airbnb listings in Montbrun-les-Bains from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.