Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Montpezat-sous-Bauzon, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Montpezat-sous-Bauzon brought in €5,436 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 24 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Montpezat-sous-Bauzon Airbnb Market at a Glance
Rates and bookings both trail the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. Listings averaged €87 a night and were booked on 29% of available nights, against €180 and 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.9 times as much as in March, usually the slowest. With only 24 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 24 active listings, Montpezat-sous-Bauzon is the 565th-largest of 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Montpezat-sous-Bauzon Airbnb market See Every Montpezat-sous-Bauzon ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Montpezat-sous-Bauzon?
Gross bookings per Montpezat-sous-Bauzon listing averaged €5,436 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average: €16,463), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Montpezat-sous-Bauzon listing brings in €1,600 in August, its best month, and €415 in March, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 41% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Montpezat-sous-Bauzon's 24 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €2,160+ a month, about 4.9 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €963 or more, roughly €520 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €441 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €210 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about 3.9 times what March does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €777. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Montpezat-sous-Bauzon Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
August 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in June 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €658 | 31.4% | €87 | €21 | 26 days | 4.5 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €844 | 28.1% | €86 | €28 | 7 days | 4.6 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €807 | 16.2% | €86 | €26 | 25 days | 3.7 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €863 | 22.1% | €84 | €28 | 26 days | 12.2 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €322 | 17.4% | €85 | €11 | 3 days | 7.6 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €330 | 21.9% | €85 | €11 | 24 days | 4.8 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €493 | 18.3% | €88 | €16 | 13 days | 3.5 nights |
| May 2026 | €670 | 26.3% | €89 | €22 | 39 days | 3.4 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €930 | 30.2% | €94 | €31 | 32 days | 3.5 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €1,316 | 47.2% | €94 | €42 | 45 days | 6.3 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €1,456 | 54.4% | €93 | €47 | 53 days | 6.2 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €1,002 | 33.7% | €88 | €33 | 16 days | 2.9 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Montpezat-sous-Bauzon home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb income calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Montpezat-sous-Bauzon Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Montpezat-sous-Bauzon Airbnb took in €5,436 in the 12 months to October 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about €11,870, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €650 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Montpezat-sous-Bauzon Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €4,896 | €10,700 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay10% of Montpezat-sous-Bauzon bookings | €540 | €1,170 |
| Gross bookings | €5,436 | €11,870 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 83% of Montpezat-sous-Bauzon listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€730 | −€1,590 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€540 | −€1,170 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€270 | −€590 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€110 | −€240 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€160 | −€360 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€50 | −€50 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€30 | −€30 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€1,890 | −€4,030 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €3,546about €300 a month | €7,840about €650 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Montpezat-sous-Bauzon Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Montpezat-sous-Bauzon's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Montpezat-sous-Bauzon home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Montpezat-sous-Bauzon's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Montpezat-sous-Bauzon listings are booked on 41% or more of their nights, against 22% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €75 adds about €746 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €100 a night or more, against a median of €75. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €490 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about €1,600, against €415 in March, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Montpezat-sous-Bauzon listings average 4.80 stars, and 29% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €990 a month, against €450 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Montpezat-sous-Bauzon?
Montpezat-sous-Bauzon listings were booked on 29% of the nights they were open over the past year, 11 percentage points below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average (40%) and 12 points below the France average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 18% in December to 60% in August.
Across Montpezat-sous-Bauzon's 24 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 64%+ of open nights, 42 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 41% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 22% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 11% or less, less than one night a week.
August is usually the busiest month in Montpezat-sous-Bauzon, December the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Montpezat-sous-Bauzon?
The average nightly rate in Montpezat-sous-Bauzon, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €87 over the past year, about 52% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €180 and about 46% below the France average of €160. In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about €91 and bottom out in November and December at about €78.
Across Montpezat-sous-Bauzon's 24 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €165+ a night, about 2.2 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €100 or more, about €25 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €75 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €52 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
July rates run 17% above December's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €84.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Montpezat-sous-Bauzon?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Montpezat-sous-Bauzon it averaged €27 over the past year, from about €13 in a typical March to about €52 in a typical August.
Across Montpezat-sous-Bauzon's 24 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €62+ per open night, about 4.2 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €31 or more, about €16 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €15 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €11 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
August RevPAR is about 3.9 times March's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €25. The 12-month RevPAR of €27 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Montpezat-sous-Bauzon
With only 24 active listings, the monthly pattern in Montpezat-sous-Bauzon is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in March.
Average revenue by month in Montpezat-sous-Bauzon
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €777.
Revenue by month in Montpezat-sous-Bauzon in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €647 |
| February | €465 |
| March | €415 |
| April | €531 |
| May | €676 |
| June | €869 |
| July | €1,340 |
| August | €1,600 |
| September | €756 |
| October | €587 |
| November | €797 |
| December | €630 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Montpezat-sous-Bauzon?
Guests book Montpezat-sous-Bauzon stays 31 days ahead on average (about four weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 63 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 5 days. A typical August booking is made in mid-June.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 31 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Montpezat-sous-Bauzon
4% of the 24 active listings in Montpezat-sous-Bauzon display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Montpezat-sous-Bauzon.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Montpezat-sous-Bauzon
AirROI's area guide picks six Montpezat-sous-Bauzon neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Montpezat-sous-Bauzon Center, Le Mont Gerbier de Jonc and Chassezac Gorges. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Montpezat-sous-Bauzon Center | The charming village center offers a picturesque setting with local shops and cafes, attracting visitors looking for a quaint French experience. | Local markets, Eglise Saint-Symphorien, Charming village streets, Nearby hiking trails |
| Le Mont Gerbier de Jonc | A popular natural landmark, ideal for outdoor enthusiasts and nature lovers, known for its stunning views and hiking opportunities. | Gerbier de Jonc peak, Trout fishing, Hiking trails, Scenic picnicking spots |
| Chassezac Gorges | A beautiful area for adventure tourists, offering kayaking, swimming, and stunning natural scenery. | Kayaking and canoeing, Swimming spots, Hiking trails, Scenic views |
| Aubenas historic town | Aubenas features a rich history with stunning medieval architecture, appealing to those interested in culture and history. | Chateau d'Aubenas, Old town, Local restaurants, Historical museums |
| Monts d'Ardèche Natural Park | A vast natural park perfect for eco-tourism, hiking, and discovering local wildlife, great for families and nature lovers. | Numerous hiking trails, Biodiversity, Wildlife spotting, Natural landscapes |
| Lanas | A tranquil village known for its beautiful landscapes, ideal for visitors looking to escape the busier tourist spots. | Scenic viewpoints, Hiking paths, Local artisan shops, Peaceful environment |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Montpezat-sous-Bauzon vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 18 km, Ucel (17 km away, 41 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.4 times as much as Montpezat-sous-Bauzon. Meyras was the busiest, booked on 43% of nights against 29% in Montpezat-sous-Bauzon.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Burzet 4 km | 30 | €8,347 | €89 | 38% |
| Meyras 5 km | 31 | €10,414 | €126 | 43% |
| Jaujac 9 km | 32 | €11,099 | €130 | 40% |
| Vallées-d'Antraigues-Asperjoc 12 km | 42 | €11,581 | €148 | 37% |
| Vals-les-Bains 13 km | 179 | €8,138 | €104 | 37% |
| Rosières 15 km | 80 | €12,275 | €179 | 39% |
| Ucel 17 km | 41 | €13,148 | €153 | 38% |
| Aubenas 18 km | 156 | €10,067 | €119 | 41% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes
- Lyon Airbnb data 4,473 listings
- Annecy Airbnb data 3,140 listings
- Chamonix-Mont-Blanc Airbnb data 2,184 listings
- Morzine Airbnb data 1,836 listings
- Les Belleville Airbnb data 1,480 listings
- Les Deux Alpes Airbnb data 1,418 listings
- Bourg-Saint-Maurice Airbnb data 1,362 listings
- Grenoble Airbnb data 1,351 listings
See all 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Montpezat-sous-Bauzon
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Montpezat-sous-Bauzon:
- Angoulême Airbnb data France · €89/night · 29.2%
- Ustou Airbnb data France · €95/night · 29.6%
- Vittel Airbnb data France · €86/night · 33.2%
- Marmande Airbnb data France · €87/night · 34.2%
- Douai Airbnb data France · €91/night · 33.2%
- Mâcon Airbnb data France · €92/night · 33.6%
FAQ
Montpezat-sous-Bauzon Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Montpezat-sous-Bauzon?
An active Montpezat-sous-Bauzon Airbnb grossed €5,436 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 24 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €963 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Montpezat-sous-Bauzon?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Montpezat-sous-Bauzon listings earn between €210 and €963 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,160 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Montpezat-sous-Bauzon?
Listings in Montpezat-sous-Bauzon were booked on 29% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. August is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Montpezat-sous-Bauzon?
The average booked night in Montpezat-sous-Bauzon cost €87 before fees. Half of listings charge between €52 and €100, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Montpezat-sous-Bauzon?
In Montpezat-sous-Bauzon, 4% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Montpezat-sous-Bauzon?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Montpezat-sous-Bauzon Airbnb grossed €5,436 in the 12 months to October 2026, 67% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463, though with only 24 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about €650 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Montpezat-sous-Bauzon?
August usually pays best, averaging €1,600 per active listing over the past two years, and March usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Montpezat-sous-Bauzon?
Each night a Montpezat-sous-Bauzon listing was open to book earned €27 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €62 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Montpezat-sous-Bauzon?
Montpezat-sous-Bauzon stays were booked 31 days (about four weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Montpezat-sous-Bauzon?
The average Montpezat-sous-Bauzon Airbnb stay lasted 4.5 nights over the past year. A listing took 12 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Montpezat-sous-Bauzon rated?
Guests rate Montpezat-sous-Bauzon Airbnbs 4.80 out of 5 on average. Guests score location highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Montpezat-sous-Bauzon?
Montpezat-sous-Bauzon Center, Le Mont Gerbier de Jonc and Chassezac Gorges draw the most short-term rental interest in Montpezat-sous-Bauzon. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Montpezat-sous-Bauzon?
AirROI counted 24 active Airbnb listings in Montpezat-sous-Bauzon as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Burzet, 4 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Montpezat-sous-Bauzon?
In Montpezat-sous-Bauzon, about seven in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €48.
How many tourists visit Montpezat-sous-Bauzon, France?
All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 260 Airbnb stays in Montpezat-sous-Bauzon, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 24 active Airbnb listings in Montpezat-sous-Bauzon from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.