Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Murat-le-Quaire, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
80
Avg. booking lead time
56 days
Listings showing a permit
8%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
November

The short answer

Murat-le-Quaire Airbnb Market at a Glance

Murat-le-Quaire is priced below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. Listings averaged €127 a night, about 29% less than that average of €180, and were booked on 38% of available nights, close to its 40% occupancy.

Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.5 times as much as in November, usually the slowest.

With 80 active listings, Murat-le-Quaire is the 185th-largest of 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Murat-le-Quaire Browse the live Murat-le-Quaire Airbnb market See Every Murat-le-Quaire Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Murat-le-Quaire?

Gross bookings per Murat-le-Quaire listing averaged €13,234 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average: €16,463), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Murat-le-Quaire listing brings in €2,370 in August, its best month, and €932 in November, its slowest. October runs within 2% of November, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 38% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 2.9 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €3,230+ a month, about three times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,730 or more, roughly €660 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €1,070 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €578 or less, about 54% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earns about 2.5 times what November does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,410. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Murat-le-Quaire Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

August 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Murat-le-Quaire, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025€1,07434.2%€115€3532 days3.5 nights
Nov 2025€98030.4%€116€3326 days4.6 nights
Dec 2025€1,66035.3%€119€5481 days4.7 nights
Jan 2026€90323.4%€119€2939 days3.5 nights
Feb 2026€1,81154.4%€122€6567 days4.8 nights
Mar 2026€1,02926.4%€119€3324 days3.8 nights
Apr 2026€1,08529.9%€121€3641 days3.3 nights
May 2026€1,74738.0%€120€5656 days3.3 nights
Jun 2026€1,43040.2%€122€4850 days4.3 nights
Jul 2026€2,20957.3%€125€7167 days5.9 nights
Aug 2026€2,39468.2%€126€77100 days6.3 nights
Sep 2026€1,45042.7%€121€4842 days4.8 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Murat-le-Quaire home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb revenue calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Murat-le-Quaire Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Murat-le-Quaire Airbnb took in €13,234 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €750 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,230 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €880 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €830 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €650 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Murat-le-Quaire Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Murat-le-Quaire Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€12,354€20,000
Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Murat-le-Quaire bookings€880€1,420
Gross bookings€13,234€21,420
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 84% of Murat-le-Quaire listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€1,780−€2,890
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€880−€1,420
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€660−€1,070
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€260−€430
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€400−€640
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€130−€130
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€70−€70
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€4,180−€6,650
Left for housing costs, then profit€9,054about €750 a month€14,770about €1,230 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Murat-le-Quaire Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Murat-le-Quaire's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Murat-le-Quaire home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Murat-le-Quaire's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Murat-le-Quaire listings are booked on 55% or more of their nights, against 37% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €80 adds about €797 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €120 a night or more, against a median of €80. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,240 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about €2,370, against €932 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Murat-le-Quaire listings average 4.75 stars, and 31% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,790 a month, against €1,100 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Murat-le-Quaire?

Murat-le-Quaire listings were booked on 38% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average (40%) and 3 points below the France average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 27% in January to 69% in August.

The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.2 times as often as the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 75%+ of open nights, 38 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 55% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 37% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 23% or less, under two nights a week.

August is usually the busiest month in Murat-le-Quaire, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 38% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Murat-le-Quaire?

The average nightly rate in Murat-le-Quaire, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €127 over the past year, about 29% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €180 and about 21% below the France average of €160. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in July and August at about €120 and bottom out in October and November at about €105.

Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 4.4 times the rate of the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €275+ a night, about 3.4 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €120 or more, about €40 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €80 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €62 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

July rates run 18% above October's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €114. The 12-month ADR of €127 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Murat-le-Quaire?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Murat-le-Quaire it averaged €46 over the past year, from about €31 in a typical October to about €77 in a typical August.

Per open night, by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €87+ per open night, about 2.3 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €58 or more, about €20 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €38 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €21 or less, about 55% of the median.

August RevPAR is about 2.5 times October's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €46.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Murat-le-Quaire

Revenue in Murat-le-Quaire peaks several times a year, in February, May and July–August, a highly seasonal pattern.

Average revenue by month in Murat-le-Quaire

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,410.

Revenue by month in Murat-le-Quaire in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Murat-le-Quaire, by calendar month
MonthSeasonRevenue per listing
JanuaryLow season€957
FebruaryHigh season€1,950
MarchLow season€1,030
AprilLow season€1,080
MayHigh season€1,530
JuneLow season€1,290
JulyHigh season€2,030
AugustHigh season€2,370
SeptemberShoulder season€1,310
OctoberLow season€947
NovemberLow season€932
DecemberShoulder season€1,490
Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy and nightly rate in Murat-le-Quaire by season
SeasonRevenue per monthOccupancyNightly rate
High seasonFebruary, May, July–August€1,97055%€119
Shoulder seasonSeptember, December€1,40039%€113
Low seasonJanuary, March–April, June, October–November€1,04031%€111

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Murat-le-Quaire?

Guests book Murat-le-Quaire stays 56 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 100 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 28 days. A typical August booking is made in early May.

August stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Murat-le-Quaire

8% of the 80 active listings in Murat-le-Quaire display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Murat-le-Quaire.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Murat-le-Quaire

AirROI's area guide picks seven Murat-le-Quaire neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Murat-le-Quaire Village Center, Barrage de Bort-les-Orgues and Volcanic Park of Auvergne. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Murat-le-Quaire
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Murat-le-Quaire Village CenterCharming village atmosphere with access to local shops and restaurants. Ideal for families and guests seeking a peaceful retreat in the heart of Auvergne.Local bakeries, Traditional French restaurants, Scenic walking paths, Artisan shops
Barrage de Bort-les-OrguesStunning lake and dam area, perfect for nature lovers and outdoor activities like hiking, fishing, and sailing. Attracts tourists seeking adventure and relaxation.Bort-les-Orgues Dam, Lake Bort, Hiking trails, Water sports, Picnic areas
Volcanic Park of AuvergneUnique geological features and diverse landscapes, drawing visitors who are interested in volcanic history and outdoor adventures.Puy de Dôme, Puy de Sancy, Hiking routes, Visitor centers, Scenic drives
Château de ValHistoric castle offering tours and rich history, great for tourists interested in culture and heritage.Château grounds, Guided tours, Historical exhibits, Beautiful gardens
Lac de La GodivelleSerene lake surrounded by nature, ideal for fishing, swimming, and picnicking, attracting families and nature enthusiasts.Fishing, Swimming, Hiking trails, Camping areas, Scenic viewpoints
Puy MaryPart of the volcano range, famous among hikers and cyclists, offering breathtaking views and challenging routes.Hiking trails, Cycling routes, Spectacular viewpoints, Botanical diversity
Cézallier PlateauKnown for its rolling hills and beautiful landscapes, perfect for hiking, cycling, and enjoying the quiet countryside life.Hiking routes, Local pastoral farms, Scenic villages, Natural beauty spots

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Listings

Murat-le-Quaire Airbnb Listings by Type and Size

Almost every Airbnb in Murat-le-Quaire is an entire home: 98% of listings, with private rooms at 3%. Houses are the most common property type at 54%, ahead of apartments and condos (43%).

Nearly all listings rent the whole place

Murat-le-Quaire Airbnb listings by room type

  • Entire home 98%
  • Private room 3%
Room types in numbers
Murat-le-Quaire Airbnb listings by room type
Room typeShare of listingsListings
Entire home97.5%78
Private room2.5%2

Listings by property type

Murat-le-Quaire Airbnb listings by property type

  • House 54%
  • Apartment/Condo 43%
  • Cabin/Outdoor 3%
  • Hotel/Boutique 1%
Property types in numbers
Murat-le-Quaire Airbnb listings by property type
Property typeShare of listingsListings
House53.8%43
Apartment/Condo42.5%34
Cabin/Outdoor2.5%2
Hotel/Boutique1.3%1

How Many Bedrooms Do Airbnb Listings in Murat-le-Quaire Have?

One-bedroom homes are the most common size in Murat-le-Quaire (42% of entire homes), and 35% have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 74 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.

Murat-le-Quaire entire homes by number of bedrooms

Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file

Bedroom counts in numbers
Murat-le-Quaire entire homes by number of bedrooms
BedroomsShare of entire homes with a bedroom countEntire homes
Studio2.7%2
1 bedroom41.9%31
2 bedrooms20.3%15
3 bedrooms20.3%15
4 bedrooms4.1%3
5+ bedrooms10.8%8

What Each Home Size Earns in Murat-le-Quaire

A typical one-bedroom home in Murat-le-Quaire earned €6,210 over the past year, against €14,800 for a three-bedroom home.

What each home size earns in Murat-le-Quaire
Home sizeListingsTypical annual revenue (median)Average annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
1 bedroom31€6,210€7,310€6638%
2 bedrooms15€8,110€8,960€9637%
3 bedrooms15€14,800€15,800€15438%

How Many Guests Do Airbnbs in Murat-le-Quaire Sleep?

The most common capacity in Murat-le-Quaire is four guests (27% of listings), and 51% of listings sleep six or more.

Murat-le-Quaire listings by guest capacity

Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep

Guest capacity in numbers
Murat-le-Quaire listings by guest capacity
Guest capacityShare of listingsListings
2 guests6.3%5
3 guests1.3%1
4 guests26.6%21
5 guests15.2%12
6 guests25.3%20
7 guests2.5%2
8+ guests22.8%18

How Murat-le-Quaire Airbnb Listings Are Set Up

Murat-le-Quaire hosts set up an average of 4.4 beds per listing, roughly two for every bedroom. Only 43% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.

Photos per listing
25
Beds per listing
4.4
Show exact location
43%

What Amenities Do Airbnb Listings in Murat-le-Quaire Offer?

Pet-friendly policies are close to standard in Murat-le-Quaire: 94% of listings have one, and 65% have an outdoor dining area.

Share of Murat-le-Quaire listings with each common amenity

  • Heating Nearly all
  • Free parking on premises Nearly all
  • Kitchen 96%
  • Dishes and silverware 94%
  • Pets allowed 94%
  • TV 93%
  • Smoke alarm 93%
  • Cooking basics 90%
  • Coffee maker 90%
  • Microwave 90%

Guests

Who Books Airbnbs in Murat-le-Quaire?

Murat-le-Quaire draws mostly domestic guests: 97% of those who left reviews live in France. No single city dominates: Paris is the largest source, at about 4% of reviews. Guests speak a mix of languages: French leads at 48%, followed by English and Spanish.

97% of Murat-le-Quaire guests are domestic

Where guests who left reviews live

  • Domestic 97%
  • International 3%

Where Murat-le-Quaire guests come from: top cities

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Paris 4%
  • Limoges 2%
  • Clermont-Ferrand 2%
  • Tours 2%
  • Angers 2%
Top origin cities in numbers
Where Murat-le-Quaire guests come from: top cities
Origin cityShare of guests
Paris3.9%
Limoges2.0%
Clermont-Ferrand1.8%
Tours1.8%
Angers1.8%

Where Murat-le-Quaire guests come from: top countries

Share of guests who left reviews

  • France 97%
  • Switzerland 1%
  • Belgium 1%
  • Ireland 0%
  • Jersey 0%
Top origin countries in numbers
Where Murat-le-Quaire guests come from: top countries
Origin countryShare of guests
France97.2%
Switzerland1.0%
Belgium0.6%
Ireland0.2%
Jersey0.2%

Languages spoken by Murat-le-Quaire guests

Share of guests who left reviews

  • French 48%
  • English 34%
  • Spanish 8%
  • German 2%
  • Arabic 2%
Top languages in numbers
Languages spoken by Murat-le-Quaire guests
LanguageShare of guests
French48.4%
English34.3%
Spanish7.8%
German2.0%
Arabic1.7%

What Are Airbnb Guest Ratings in Murat-le-Quaire?

Murat-le-Quaire Airbnbs average 4.75 stars, and 31% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on cleanliness: it scores 4.62, against 4.86 for host communication.

Communication scores highest in Murat-le-Quaire; cleanliness is lowest

Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0

  • Accuracy 4.77
  • Cleanliness 4.62
  • Communication 4.86
  • Location 4.80
  • Check-in 4.79
  • Value 4.68
Category scores in numbers
Murat-le-Quaire guest ratings by category
CategoryAverage rating (out of 5)
Accuracy4.77
Cleanliness4.62
Communication4.86
Location4.80
Check-in4.79
Value4.68

Booking patterns

How Guests Book in Murat-le-Quaire: Stays, Rules and Fees

84% of Murat-le-Quaire listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 16% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 41% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.

Days a year Murat-le-Quaire listings are open to guests

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 48%
  • 181-270 days 36%
  • 91-180 days 13%
  • 31-90 days 4%
Open days in numbers
Days a year Murat-le-Quaire listings are open to guests
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days47.5%38
181-270 days36.3%29
91-180 days12.5%10
31-90 days3.8%3

Days a year Murat-le-Quaire listings are booked or blocked

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 4%
  • 181-270 days 13%
  • 91-180 days 41%
  • 31-90 days 28%
  • 1-30 days 15%
Booked or blocked days in numbers
Days a year Murat-le-Quaire listings are booked or blocked
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days3.8%3
181-270 days12.5%10
91-180 days41.3%33
31-90 days27.5%22
1-30 days15.0%12

What Is the Average Length of Stay for Airbnb in Murat-le-Quaire?

The average Murat-le-Quaire booking lasts 4.5 nights, longest in August and shortest in January. Listings took about 21 bookings each over the year, some 1,670 in all. Check-in is split almost evenly between 3 p.m. and 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.

Average length of stay by month in Murat-le-Quaire

Average nights per booking, by month of stay

Two-year average by calendar month.

Murat-le-Quaire Airbnb Minimum Stay Requirements

46% of listings in Murat-le-Quaire accept stays of one or two nights; the most common minimum is two nights.

Minimum stay set by Murat-le-Quaire listings

Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more

  • 1 Night 10% 8 listings
  • 2 Nights 36% 29 listings
  • 3 Nights 31% 25 listings
  • 4-6 Nights 16% 13 listings
  • 7-29 Nights 6% 5 listings

What Cancellation Policies Do Airbnb Hosts Use in Murat-le-Quaire?

Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Murat-le-Quaire, used by 49% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: 56% of listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 40% on Flexible or Moderate.

Cancellation policies of Murat-le-Quaire listings, from most to least flexible

Share of listings by the policy they use

  • Flexible 18% 14 listings
  • Moderate 23% 18 listings
  • Limited 4% 3 listings
  • Firm 49% 39 listings
  • Strict 8% 6 listings

How Much Are Airbnb Cleaning Fees in Murat-le-Quaire?

More than four in ten Murat-le-Quaire listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €34, and some higher fees lift the average to €64. Spread over the average stay of 4.5 nights, that adds roughly €8 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 7% of gross revenue.

Median cleaning fee
€34
Average cleaning fee
€64
Listings charging a fee
41.3%
Share of gross revenue
6.6%

Top earners

Top-Earning Airbnbs and Hosts in Murat-le-Quaire

The top-grossing Airbnb in Murat-le-Quaire, a five-bedroom home, took in €84,600 over the past year, about 6.4 times the city's average of €13,200.

Exceptional house with a view of Sancy Auvergne. Exceptional house with a view of Sancy Auvergne. Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Revenue
€84,574
Occupancy
32.6%
Daily rate
€767
Large house in Sancy, 7 bedrooms, 7 bathrooms Large house in Sancy, 7 bedrooms, 7 bathrooms Entire home · 7 bedrooms Rated 4.75
Revenue
€51,650
Occupancy
42.2%
Daily rate
€336
Chalet Les Six Ters 14 people 3 stars Chalet Les Six Ters 14 people 3 stars Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.90
Revenue
€40,037
Occupancy
33.6%
Daily rate
€366
Pré Cohadon Bed & Breakfast Pré Cohadon Bed & Breakfast Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Revenue
€36,687
Occupancy
50.0%
Daily rate
€244
Beautiful cottage for 14 people Beautiful cottage for 14 people Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.93
Revenue
€35,975
Occupancy
34.3%
Daily rate
€401
The K Banne owl The K Banne owl Entire home Rated 4.96
Revenue
€35,033
Occupancy
84.0%
Daily rate
€114

Who Are the Airbnb Hosts in Murat-le-Quaire?

Fewer than 1% of Murat-le-Quaire listings are classed as professionally managed. Superhosts run 46% of listings. Most hosts still vet their guests: only 26% of listings accept Instant Book. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 84% of listings.

Superhosts
46.3%
Professional management
0.0%
Cohosted listings
16.3%
Instant Book enabled
26.3%
Simplified Pricing
83.8%

Nearby markets

Murat-le-Quaire vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 15 km, Chambon-sur-Lac (12 km away) earned the most per listing, about 23% more than Murat-le-Quaire. Rochefort-Montagne was the busiest, booked on 45% of nights against 38% in Murat-le-Quaire.

Airbnb markets near Murat-le-Quaire: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
La Bourboule 1 km491€8,324€8936%
Mont-Dore 5 km795€10,897€10339%
La Tour-d'Auvergne 8 km36€13,961€13737%
Chastreix 9 km43€13,296€13038%
Rochefort-Montagne 10 km30€14,278€11345%
Chambon-sur-Lac 12 km134€16,258€14641%
Besse-et-Saint-Anastaise 14 km753€12,277€11637%
Murol 15 km123€11,505€11238%

Other Airbnb Markets in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes

See all 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Murat-le-Quaire

Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Murat-le-Quaire:

FAQ

Murat-le-Quaire Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Murat-le-Quaire?

An active Murat-le-Quaire Airbnb grossed €13,234 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 80 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,730 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Murat-le-Quaire?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Murat-le-Quaire listings earn between €578 and €1,730 in a typical month, and the top tenth €3,230 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Murat-le-Quaire?

Listings in Murat-le-Quaire were booked on 38% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. August is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Murat-le-Quaire?

The average booked night in Murat-le-Quaire cost €127 before fees. Half of listings charge between €62 and €120; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Murat-le-Quaire?

In Murat-le-Quaire, 8% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Murat-le-Quaire?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Murat-le-Quaire Airbnb grossed €13,234 in the 12 months to October 2026, 20% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €9,054 a year (about €750 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,230 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Murat-le-Quaire?

August usually pays best, averaging €2,370 per active listing over the past two years, and November usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Murat-le-Quaire?

Each night a Murat-le-Quaire listing was open to book earned €46 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €87 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Murat-le-Quaire?

Murat-le-Quaire stays were booked 56 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Murat-le-Quaire?

The average Murat-le-Quaire Airbnb stay lasted 4.5 nights over the past year. A listing took 21 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Murat-le-Quaire rated?

Guests rate Murat-le-Quaire Airbnbs 4.75 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and cleanliness lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Murat-le-Quaire?

Murat-le-Quaire Village Center, Barrage de Bort-les-Orgues and Volcanic Park of Auvergne draw the most short-term rental interest in Murat-le-Quaire. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Murat-le-Quaire?

AirROI counted 80 active Airbnb listings in Murat-le-Quaire as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is La Bourboule, 1 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Murat-le-Quaire?

In Murat-le-Quaire, more than four in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €34, and some higher fees lift the average to €64.

How many tourists visit Murat-le-Quaire, France?

All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 1,672 Airbnb stays in Murat-le-Quaire, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 80 active Airbnb listings in Murat-le-Quaire from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.