Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Sablières, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Sablières brought in €6,823 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 22 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Sablières Airbnb Market at a Glance
Rates and bookings both trail the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. Listings averaged €98 a night and were booked on 33% of available nights, against €180 and 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 7 times as much as in November, usually the slowest. With only 22 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 22 active listings, Sablières is the 653rd-largest of 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Sablières Airbnb market See Every Sablières ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Sablières?
Gross bookings per Sablières listing averaged €6,823 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average: €16,463), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Sablières listing brings in €2,270 in July, its best month, and €326 in November, its slowest. March runs within 2% of November, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 46% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Sablières's 22 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €2,020+ a month, about 2.5 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,560 or more, roughly €740 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €825 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €403 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about 7 times what November does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €985. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Sablières Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €773 | 28.2% | €109 | €25 | 21 days | 4 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €347 | 12.9% | €107 | €12 | 27 days | 3.4 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €1,004 | 32.9% | €105 | €32 | 19 days | 8.2 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €1,184 | 11.6% | €105 | €38 | 10 days | 3.3 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €1,621 | 49.4% | €106 | €58 | 27 days | 6.8 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €416 | 16.2% | €105 | €13 | 14 days | 5.2 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €491 | 17.2% | €108 | €16 | 46 days | 3 nights |
| May 2026 | €769 | 25.6% | €109 | €25 | 43 days | 4.1 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €1,099 | 36.7% | €103 | €37 | 43 days | 6.5 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €2,362 | 60.0% | €110 | €76 | 48 days | 5.7 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €1,782 | 48.8% | €110 | €57 | 123 days | 5.1 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €1,513 | 41.8% | €99 | €50 | 29 days | 7.9 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Sablières listing earns about €825 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Sablières Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Sablières Airbnb took in €6,823 in the 12 months to October 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about €12,900, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €780 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Sablières Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €6,463 | €12,210 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay5% of Sablières bookings | €360 | €690 |
| Gross bookings | €6,823 | €12,900 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 12%: 15.5% for the 68% of Sablières listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€790 | −€1,490 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€360 | −€690 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€340 | −€640 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€140 | −€260 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€200 | −€390 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€70 | −€70 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€30 | −€30 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 23% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€1,930 | −€3,570 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €4,893about €410 a month | €9,330about €780 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Sablières Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Sablières's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Sablières home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Sablières's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Sablières listings are booked on 46% or more of their nights, against 29% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €89 adds about €889 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €110 a night or more, against a median of €89. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €650 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about €2,270, against €326 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Sablières listings average 4.84 stars, and 23% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,080 a month, against €570 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Sablières?
Sablières listings were booked on 33% of the nights they were open over the past year, 7 percentage points below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average (40%) and 8 points below the France average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 13% in January to 59% in July.
Across Sablières's 22 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 53%+ of open nights, 24 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 46% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 29% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 16% or less, under two nights a week.
July is usually the busiest month in Sablières, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 33% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Sablières?
The average nightly rate in Sablières, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €98 over the past year, about 46% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €180 and about 39% below the France average of €160. In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about €110 and bottom out in November and December at about €95.
Across Sablières's 22 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €200+ a night, about 2.2 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €110 or more, about €20 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €89 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €76 or less, about 15% below the median.
August rates run 15% above December's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €103.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Sablières?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Sablières it averaged €37 over the past year, from about €11 in a typical March to about €73 in a typical July.
Across Sablières's 22 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €64+ per open night, about 1.8 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €43 or more, about €7 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €36 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €15 or less, about 41% of the median.
July RevPAR is about 6.8 times March's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €32. The 12-month RevPAR of €37 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Sablières
With only 22 active listings, the monthly pattern in Sablières is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in November.
Average revenue by month in Sablières
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €985.
Revenue by month in Sablières in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €768 |
| February | €1,240 |
| March | €333 |
| April | €550 |
| May | €709 |
| June | €910 |
| July | €2,270 |
| August | €1,960 |
| September | €1,210 |
| October | €690 |
| November | €326 |
| December | €847 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Sablières?
Guests book Sablières stays 43 days ahead on average (about six weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 93 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 10 days. A typical August booking is made in mid-May.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 43 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Sablières
None of the 22 active listings in Sablières display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Sablières.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Sablières
AirROI's area guide picks four Sablières neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Sablières Village, Mont Mézenc and Lac d'Issarlès. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Sablières Village | Charming rural village in the heart of Auvergne, perfect for tourists seeking tranquility and nature. Offers a truly authentic French countryside experience. | Local vineyards, Hiking trails in the Parc Naturel Régional des Volcans d'Auvergne, Historic churches, Traditional markets |
| Mont Mézenc | A stunning mountain area ideal for outdoor enthusiasts, popular for hiking, skiing, and breathtaking views. Attracts both adventure seekers and those wanting to relax in nature. | Mont Mézenc peak, Ski slopes in winter, Hiking paths, Nature observation points, Local fauna and flora |
| Lac d'Issarlès | A beautiful lake surrounded by mountainous terrain, perfect for summer activities like swimming and picnicking. Ideal for families and those looking to enjoy nature. | Beach areas, Water sports, Hiking trails, Picnic spots, Scenic viewpoints |
| Boffres | A picturesque village known for its beautiful landscapes and art installations. It appeals to artists, photographers, and anyone looking to immerse themselves in local culture. | Art creations scattered throughout village, Scenic overlook points, Local artisan shops |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Sablières vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 16 km, Sanilhac (14 km away, 35 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.2 times as much as Sablières. Joyeuse was the busiest, booked on 41% of nights against 33% in Sablières.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rosières 13 km | 80 | €12,275 | €179 | 39% |
| Chambonas 14 km | 48 | €11,478 | €151 | 34% |
| Sanilhac 14 km | 35 | €14,683 | €174 | 37% |
| Gravières 14 km | 31 | €8,174 | €112 | 32% |
| Lablachère 14 km | 66 | €10,639 | €163 | 39% |
| Joyeuse 15 km | 65 | €12,365 | €137 | 41% |
| Les Assions 15 km | 34 | €10,677 | €160 | 37% |
| Les Vans 16 km | 102 | €12,924 | €164 | 39% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes
- Lyon Airbnb data 4,473 listings
- Annecy Airbnb data 3,140 listings
- Chamonix-Mont-Blanc Airbnb data 2,184 listings
- Morzine Airbnb data 1,836 listings
- Les Belleville Airbnb data 1,480 listings
- Les Deux Alpes Airbnb data 1,418 listings
- Bourg-Saint-Maurice Airbnb data 1,362 listings
- Grenoble Airbnb data 1,351 listings
See all 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Sablières
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Sablières:
- Gien Airbnb data France · €99/night · 33.8%
- Vierzon Airbnb data France · €95/night · 33.6%
- Eaux-Bonnes Airbnb data France · €101/night · 33.7%
- Le Barcarès Airbnb data France · €101/night · 34.1%
- Salies-de-Béarn Airbnb data France · €94/night · 33.8%
- Mâcon Airbnb data France · €92/night · 33.6%
FAQ
Sablières Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Sablières?
An active Sablières Airbnb grossed €6,823 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 22 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,560 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Sablières?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Sablières listings earn between €403 and €1,560 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,020 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Sablières?
Listings in Sablières were booked on 33% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. July is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Sablières?
The average booked night in Sablières cost €98 before fees. Half of listings charge between €76 and €110, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Sablières?
None of the active Sablières listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Sablières?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Sablières Airbnb grossed €6,823 in the 12 months to October 2026, 59% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463, though with only 22 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about €780 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Sablières?
July usually pays best, averaging €2,270 per active listing over the past two years, and November usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Sablières?
Each night a Sablières listing was open to book earned €37 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €64 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Sablières?
Sablières stays were booked 43 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Sablières?
The average Sablières Airbnb stay lasted 5.3 nights over the past year. A listing took 11 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Sablières rated?
Guests rate Sablières Airbnbs 4.84 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and cleanliness lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Sablières?
Sablières Village, Mont Mézenc and Lac d'Issarlès draw the most short-term rental interest in Sablières. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Sablières?
AirROI counted 22 active Airbnb listings in Sablières as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Rosières, 13 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Sablières?
In Sablières, about six in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €40.
How many tourists visit Sablières, France?
All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 239 Airbnb stays in Sablières, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 22 active Airbnb listings in Sablières from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.