Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Saint-Jean-de-Muzols, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Saint-Jean-de-Muzols brought in €16,430 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 28 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Saint-Jean-de-Muzols Airbnb Market at a Glance
Saint-Jean-de-Muzols is cheaper but busier than the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. Listings averaged €116 a night and were booked on 46% of available nights, against €180 and 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.4 times as much as in November, usually the slowest. With only 28 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 28 active listings, Saint-Jean-de-Muzols is the 484th-largest of 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Saint-Jean-de-Muzols Airbnb market See Every Saint-Jean-de-Muzols ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Saint-Jean-de-Muzols?
Gross bookings per Saint-Jean-de-Muzols listing averaged €16,430 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average: €16,463), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Saint-Jean-de-Muzols listing brings in €2,850 in August, its best month, and €1,180 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 35% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Saint-Jean-de-Muzols's 28 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €4,700+ a month, about four times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,960 or more, roughly €810 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €1,150 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €537 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about 2.4 times what November does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,760. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Saint-Jean-de-Muzols Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in August 2026. Across the past two years, August is usually the strongest month.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €1,328 | 36.1% | €110 | €43 | 33 days | 2.5 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €1,125 | 19.7% | €109 | €37 | 47 days | 2.1 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €1,794 | 39.2% | €109 | €58 | 50 days | 5.2 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €1,329 | 30.5% | €110 | €43 | 17 days | 5.6 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €1,255 | 34.5% | €110 | €45 | 33 days | 3.6 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €1,521 | 30.8% | €111 | €49 | 27 days | 6.9 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,725 | 42.0% | €112 | €58 | 42 days | 4.3 nights |
| May 2026 | €2,145 | 53.5% | €118 | €69 | 51 days | 2.5 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €2,034 | 47.2% | €118 | €68 | 63 days | 3.9 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €2,840 | 61.7% | €127 | €92 | 76 days | 4.4 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €2,762 | 65.3% | €126 | €89 | 94 days | 5.4 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €1,895 | 54.5% | €123 | €63 | 40 days | 2.5 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Saint-Jean-de-Muzols market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb revenue calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Saint-Jean-de-Muzols Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Saint-Jean-de-Muzols Airbnb took in €16,430 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €930 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,590 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €970 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €1,010 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €800 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Saint-Jean-de-Muzols Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €15,460 | €26,350 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay6% of Saint-Jean-de-Muzols bookings | €970 | €1,660 |
| Gross bookings | €16,430 | €28,010 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 96% of Saint-Jean-de-Muzols listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€2,470 | −€4,220 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€970 | −€1,660 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€820 | −€1,400 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€330 | −€560 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€490 | −€840 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€160 | −€160 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€80 | −€80 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€5,320 | −€8,920 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €11,110about €930 a month | €19,090about €1,590 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Saint-Jean-de-Muzols Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Saint-Jean-de-Muzols's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Saint-Jean-de-Muzols home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Saint-Jean-de-Muzols's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Saint-Jean-de-Muzols listings are booked on 60% or more of their nights, against 40% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €90 adds about €897 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €130 a night or more, against a median of €90. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,550 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about €2,850, against €1,180 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Saint-Jean-de-Muzols listings average 4.89 stars, and 71% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €2,330 a month, against €1,370 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Saint-Jean-de-Muzols?
Saint-Jean-de-Muzols listings were booked on 46% of the nights they were open over the past year, 6 percentage points above the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average (40%) and 5 points above the France average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 25% in January to 65% in August.
Across Saint-Jean-de-Muzols's 28 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 81%+ of open nights, 41 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 60% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 40% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 23% or less, under two nights a week.
August is usually the busiest month in Saint-Jean-de-Muzols, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 46% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Saint-Jean-de-Muzols?
The average nightly rate in Saint-Jean-de-Muzols, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €116 over the past year, about 36% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €180 and about 28% below the France average of €160. In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about €120 and bottom out in November and December at about €94.
Across Saint-Jean-de-Muzols's 28 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €265+ a night, about three times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €130 or more, about €40 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €90 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €65 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
August rates run 29% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €107. The 12-month ADR of €116 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Saint-Jean-de-Muzols?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Saint-Jean-de-Muzols it averaged €62 over the past year, from about €39 in a typical November to about €92 in a typical August.
Across Saint-Jean-de-Muzols's 28 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €171+ per open night, about 4.4 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €56 or more, about €17 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €39 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €18 or less, about half of the median.
August RevPAR is about 2.3 times November's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €58. The 12-month RevPAR of €62 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Saint-Jean-de-Muzols
With only 28 active listings, the monthly pattern in Saint-Jean-de-Muzols is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in November.
Average revenue by month in Saint-Jean-de-Muzols
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,760.
Revenue by month in Saint-Jean-de-Muzols in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €1,280 |
| February | €1,360 |
| March | €1,580 |
| April | €1,760 |
| May | €1,870 |
| June | €1,920 |
| July | €2,710 |
| August | €2,850 |
| September | €1,890 |
| October | €1,240 |
| November | €1,180 |
| December | €1,470 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Saint-Jean-de-Muzols?
Guests book Saint-Jean-de-Muzols stays 50 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 85 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 24 days. A typical August booking is made in late May.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Saint-Jean-de-Muzols
11% of the 28 active listings in Saint-Jean-de-Muzols display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Saint-Jean-de-Muzols.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Saint-Jean-de-Muzols
AirROI's area guide picks eight Saint-Jean-de-Muzols neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Saint-Jean-de-Muzols Center, Côte Rôtie Vineyards and Rhone River Promenade. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Saint-Jean-de-Muzols Center | The heart of Saint-Jean-de-Muzols with charming local shops, cafés, and restaurants. This area attracts visitors looking to experience the local culture and cuisine. | Local markets, Église Saint-Jean, Château de L'Hermitage |
| Côte Rôtie Vineyards | Famous for its picturesque vineyards and wine production. Great for tourists interested in wine tours and tastings, making it a unique stay for wine enthusiasts. | Vineyard tours, Wine tasting events, Scenic views of the Rhône Valley |
| Rhone River Promenade | Beautiful riverside area perfect for strolls and outdoor activities. Attracts nature lovers and those looking for a peaceful retreat. | Riverside walking trails, Picnic areas, Cycling routes |
| Nearby Tain-l'Hermitage | Just a short distance away, Tain-l'Hermitage offers more attractions, including cultural events and access to renowned wine cellars. | Wine cellars, Cité du Chocolat, Local festivals |
| Historic Villages | Surrounding villages with rich history and architecture. Visitors can explore traditional French village life and historical sites. | Village tours, Historic churches, Local art galleries |
| Outdoor Recreation Areas | Ideal for outdoor enthusiasts, offering hiking and cycling opportunities with stunning natural landscapes. | Hiking trails, Nature parks, Scenic viewpoints |
| Cultural Events Venues | Availability of venues that host various cultural events, attracting visitors who seek entertainment and cultural experiences. | Local theaters, Art exhibitions, Music festivals |
| Proximity to Valence | Valence is a larger city nearby that offers urban amenities and attractions, making it a good choice for guests looking for varied experiences. | Shopping districts, Cultural institutions, Dining options |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Saint-Jean-de-Muzols vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Saint-Jean-de-Muzols out-earns every one of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 20 km; the best of them, Saint-Péray, averaged about 18% less per listing. None of them fills more nights than Saint-Jean-de-Muzols (46%); the busiest, Tain-l'Hermitage and Châteauneuf-sur-Isère, each reached 41%.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tournon-sur-Rhône 3 km | 81 | €8,729 | €112 | 35% |
| Tain-l'Hermitage 4 km | 51 | €11,527 | €106 | 41% |
| Châteauneuf-sur-Isère 13 km | 41 | €9,242 | €98 | 41% |
| Saint-Péray 15 km | 45 | €13,541 | €146 | 33% |
| Saint-Donat-sur-l'Herbasse 16 km | 30 | €7,789 | €94 | 35% |
| Bourg-lès-Valence 16 km | 79 | €7,964 | €78 | 36% |
| Lamastre 20 km | 43 | €7,890 | €95 | 36% |
| Romans-sur-Isère 20 km | 166 | €7,529 | €82 | 35% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes
- Lyon Airbnb data 4,473 listings
- Annecy Airbnb data 3,140 listings
- Chamonix-Mont-Blanc Airbnb data 2,184 listings
- Morzine Airbnb data 1,836 listings
- Les Belleville Airbnb data 1,480 listings
- Les Deux Alpes Airbnb data 1,418 listings
- Bourg-Saint-Maurice Airbnb data 1,362 listings
- Grenoble Airbnb data 1,351 listings
See all 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Saint-Jean-de-Muzols
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Saint-Jean-de-Muzols:
- Schiltigheim Airbnb data France · €116/night · 45.5%
- Nanterre Airbnb data France · €118/night · 45.8%
- Montreuil Airbnb data France · €114/night · 45.1%
- Lille Airbnb data France · €115/night · 44.6%
- Saint-Germain-en-Laye Airbnb data France · €113/night · 44.7%
- Le Pré-Saint-Gervais Airbnb data France · €112/night · 46.4%
FAQ
Saint-Jean-de-Muzols Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Saint-Jean-de-Muzols?
An active Saint-Jean-de-Muzols Airbnb grossed €16,430 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 28 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,960 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Saint-Jean-de-Muzols?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Saint-Jean-de-Muzols listings earn between €537 and €1,960 in a typical month, and the top tenth €4,700 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Saint-Jean-de-Muzols?
Listings in Saint-Jean-de-Muzols were booked on 46% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. August is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Saint-Jean-de-Muzols?
The average booked night in Saint-Jean-de-Muzols cost €116 before fees. Half of listings charge between €65 and €130, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Saint-Jean-de-Muzols?
In Saint-Jean-de-Muzols, 11% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Saint-Jean-de-Muzols?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Saint-Jean-de-Muzols Airbnb grossed €16,430 in the 12 months to October 2026, in line with the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average, though with only 28 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €11,110 a year (about €930 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,590 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Saint-Jean-de-Muzols?
August usually pays best, averaging €2,850 per active listing over the past two years, and November usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Saint-Jean-de-Muzols?
Each night a Saint-Jean-de-Muzols listing was open to book earned €62 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €171 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Saint-Jean-de-Muzols?
Saint-Jean-de-Muzols stays were booked 50 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Saint-Jean-de-Muzols?
The average Saint-Jean-de-Muzols Airbnb stay lasted 4.1 nights over the past year. A listing took 25 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Saint-Jean-de-Muzols rated?
Guests rate Saint-Jean-de-Muzols Airbnbs 4.89 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Saint-Jean-de-Muzols?
Saint-Jean-de-Muzols Center, Côte Rôtie Vineyards and Rhone River Promenade draw the most short-term rental interest in Saint-Jean-de-Muzols. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Saint-Jean-de-Muzols?
AirROI counted 28 active Airbnb listings in Saint-Jean-de-Muzols as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Tournon-sur-Rhône, 3 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Saint-Jean-de-Muzols?
In Saint-Jean-de-Muzols, about a third of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €28.
How many tourists visit Saint-Jean-de-Muzols, France?
All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 707 Airbnb stays in Saint-Jean-de-Muzols, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 28 active Airbnb listings in Saint-Jean-de-Muzols from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.