Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Saint-Julien-du-Serre, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
25
Avg. booking lead time
59 days
Listings showing a permit
16%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
February

The short answer

Saint-Julien-du-Serre Airbnb Market at a Glance

Saint-Julien-du-Serre earns on price rather than volume. Listings averaged €198 a night and were booked on 35% of available nights, against €180 and 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average.

Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 7.7 times as much as in February, usually the slowest. With only 25 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 25 active listings, Saint-Julien-du-Serre is the 544th-largest of 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Saint-Julien-du-Serre Browse the live Saint-Julien-du-Serre Airbnb market See Every Saint-Julien-du-Serre Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Saint-Julien-du-Serre?

Gross bookings per Saint-Julien-du-Serre listing averaged €13,632 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average: €16,463), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Saint-Julien-du-Serre listing brings in €4,170 in August, its best month, and €541 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 50% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Saint-Julien-du-Serre's 25 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €3,580+ a month, about three times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €2,190 or more, roughly €990 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €1,200 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €700 or less, about 58% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earns about 7.7 times what February does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,720. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Saint-Julien-du-Serre Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

July 2026 led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in August 2026. Across the past two years, August is usually the strongest month.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Saint-Julien-du-Serre, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025€99731.9%€177€3245 days2.8 nights
Nov 2025€36115.0%€174€1221 days2.8 nights
Dec 2025€1,12816.4%€174€3656 days4.2 nights
Jan 2026€71613.2%€174€2328 days2.7 nights
Feb 2026€61119.4%€175€2222 days4.6 nights
Mar 2026€57119.0%€176€1825 days6.3 nights
Apr 2026€1,88130.2%€182€6333 days4.7 nights
May 2026€2,16034.6%€186€7056 days3.1 nights
Jun 2026€2,40840.0%€186€8067 days8.8 nights
Jul 2026€4,05452.9%€203€13163 days8.2 nights
Aug 2026€3,84759.1%€198€12495 days6.3 nights
Sep 2026€1,22134.1%€177€4183 days4.5 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

The typical Saint-Julien-du-Serre listing earns about €1,200 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The short-term rental calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Saint-Julien-du-Serre Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Saint-Julien-du-Serre Airbnb took in €13,632 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €720 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,330 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,350 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €840 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €620 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Saint-Julien-du-Serre Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Saint-Julien-du-Serre Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€12,282€22,370
Cleaning fees guests pay10% of Saint-Julien-du-Serre bookings€1,350€2,450
Gross bookings€13,632€24,820
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 96% of Saint-Julien-du-Serre listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€2,040−€3,720
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€1,350−€2,450
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€680−€1,240
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€270−€500
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€410−€740
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€140−€140
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€70−€70
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€4,960−€8,860
Left for housing costs, then profit€8,672about €720 a month€15,960about €1,330 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Saint-Julien-du-Serre Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Saint-Julien-du-Serre's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Saint-Julien-du-Serre home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Saint-Julien-du-Serre's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Saint-Julien-du-Serre listings are booked on 43% or more of their nights, against 26% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €125 adds about €1,260 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €195 a night or more, against a median of €125. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,230 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about €4,170, against €541 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Saint-Julien-du-Serre listings average 4.80 stars, and 48% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €2,070 a month, against €1,140 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Saint-Julien-du-Serre?

Saint-Julien-du-Serre listings were booked on 35% of the nights they were open over the past year, 5 percentage points below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average (40%) and 6 points below the France average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 21% in March to 62% in August.

Across Saint-Julien-du-Serre's 25 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 56%+ of open nights, 30 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 43% or more, roughly three nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 26% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 16% or less, under two nights a week.

August is usually the busiest month in Saint-Julien-du-Serre, March the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Saint-Julien-du-Serre?

The average nightly rate in Saint-Julien-du-Serre, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €198 over the past year, about 10% above the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €180 and about 24% above the France average of €160. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in July and August at about €195 and bottom out in November and December at about €150.

Across Saint-Julien-du-Serre's 25 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €470+ a night, about 3.7 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €195 or more, about €70 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €125 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €83 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

July rates run 29% above December's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €176. The 12-month ADR of €198 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Saint-Julien-du-Serre?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Saint-Julien-du-Serre it averaged €76 over the past year, from about €19 in a typical February to about €134 in a typical August.

Across Saint-Julien-du-Serre's 25 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €216+ per open night, about 4.1 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €95 or more, about €40 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €53 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €32 or less, about 61% of the median.

August RevPAR is about 7 times February's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €56. The 12-month RevPAR of €76 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Saint-Julien-du-Serre

With only 25 active listings, the monthly pattern in Saint-Julien-du-Serre is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in February.

Average revenue by month in Saint-Julien-du-Serre

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,730.

Revenue by month in Saint-Julien-du-Serre in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Saint-Julien-du-Serre, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January€682
February€541
March€1,060
April€2,180
May€2,000
June€2,280
July€3,880
August€4,170
September€1,190
October€984
November€587
December€1,220

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Saint-Julien-du-Serre?

Guests book Saint-Julien-du-Serre stays 59 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 92 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 22 days. A typical August booking is made in mid-May.

August stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 59 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Saint-Julien-du-Serre

16% of the 25 active listings in Saint-Julien-du-Serre display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Saint-Julien-du-Serre.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Saint-Julien-du-Serre

AirROI's area guide picks four Saint-Julien-du-Serre neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Château de Crussol, Grotten de Saint-Pierre and Valence. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Saint-Julien-du-Serre
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Château de CrussolA historic castle overlooking the Rhône valley that attracts visitors for its medieval charm and stunning views. Ideal for tourists interested in history and scenic landscapes.Château de Crussol, Rhône Valley vistas, Hiking trails surrounding the castle
Grotten de Saint-PierreAn impressive cave system that draws nature enthusiasts and adventure seekers. This location offers unique geological formations and guided tours, appealing to families and groups.Grotten de Saint-Pierre, Guided cave tours, Picnic areas
ValenceA vibrant town known for its rich history, cuisine, and picturesque landscapes. Valence offers a mix of cultural experiences and accessibility to nature, making it appealing to various travelers.Valence Cathedral, Parc Jouvet, Les Halles de Valence, Museums
Drome ProvençaleA beautiful region with rolling hills and lavender fields, attracting nature lovers and photographers. Perfect for those looking for tranquility and natural beauty.Lavender fields, Gorges de l'Ardèche, Scenic countryside

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Saint-Julien-du-Serre vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 11 km, Lachapelle-sous-Aubenas (11 km away, 36 listings) earned the most per listing, about 8% more than Saint-Julien-du-Serre. Saint-Étienne-de-Fontbellon was the busiest, booked on 43% of nights against 35% in Saint-Julien-du-Serre.

Airbnb markets near Saint-Julien-du-Serre: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Ucel 2 km41€13,148€15338%
Vesseaux 3 km44€13,127€19336%
Vals-les-Bains 4 km179€8,138€10437%
Aubenas 5 km156€10,067€11941%
Lussas 7 km38€8,958€12939%
Saint-Étienne-de-Fontbellon 7 km42€12,856€13943%
Vallées-d'Antraigues-Asperjoc 7 km42€11,581€14837%
Lachapelle-sous-Aubenas 11 km36€14,669€15240%

Other Airbnb Markets in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes

See all 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Saint-Julien-du-Serre

Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Saint-Julien-du-Serre:

FAQ

Saint-Julien-du-Serre Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Saint-Julien-du-Serre?

An active Saint-Julien-du-Serre Airbnb grossed €13,632 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 25 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,190 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Saint-Julien-du-Serre?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Saint-Julien-du-Serre listings earn between €700 and €2,190 in a typical month, and the top tenth €3,580 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Saint-Julien-du-Serre?

Listings in Saint-Julien-du-Serre were booked on 35% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. August is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Saint-Julien-du-Serre?

The average booked night in Saint-Julien-du-Serre cost €198 before fees. Half of listings charge between €83 and €195; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Saint-Julien-du-Serre?

In Saint-Julien-du-Serre, 16% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Saint-Julien-du-Serre?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Saint-Julien-du-Serre Airbnb grossed €13,632 in the 12 months to October 2026, 17% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463, though with only 25 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €8,672 a year (about €720 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,330 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Saint-Julien-du-Serre?

August usually pays best, averaging €4,170 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Saint-Julien-du-Serre?

Each night a Saint-Julien-du-Serre listing was open to book earned €76 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €216 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Saint-Julien-du-Serre?

Saint-Julien-du-Serre stays were booked 59 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Saint-Julien-du-Serre?

The average Saint-Julien-du-Serre Airbnb stay lasted 6.6 nights over the past year. A listing took 14 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Saint-Julien-du-Serre rated?

Guests rate Saint-Julien-du-Serre Airbnbs 4.80 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Saint-Julien-du-Serre?

Château de Crussol, Grotten de Saint-Pierre and Valence draw the most short-term rental interest in Saint-Julien-du-Serre. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Saint-Julien-du-Serre?

AirROI counted 25 active Airbnb listings in Saint-Julien-du-Serre as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Ucel, 2 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Saint-Julien-du-Serre?

In Saint-Julien-du-Serre, about eight in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €78, and some higher fees lift the average to €103.

How many tourists visit Saint-Julien-du-Serre, France?

All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 345 Airbnb stays in Saint-Julien-du-Serre, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 25 active Airbnb listings in Saint-Julien-du-Serre from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.