Airbnb market data · 202512 months to May 2025
Saint-Mélany, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Saint-Mélany brought in €6,149 over the 12 months through May 2025, across just 19 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Saint-Mélany run through May 2025.
The short answer
Saint-Mélany Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €95 a night and were booked on 32% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 12.7 times as much as in January, the slowest. With only 19 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 19 active listings, Saint-Mélany is the 722nd-largest of 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Saint-Mélany Airbnb market See Every Saint-Mélany ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Saint-Mélany?
Gross bookings per Saint-Mélany listing averaged €6,149 over the 12 months to May 2025 (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average: €16,463), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Saint-Mélany listing brought in €2,350 in August, its best month, and €185 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 45% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Saint-Mélany's 19 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €2,260+ a month, about 3.1 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,500 or more, roughly €780 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €724 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €369 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about 12.7 times what January did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,060.
Saint-Mélany Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the May 2025 data.
August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in May.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | €1,080 | 28.9% | €91 | 77 days |
| Jul 2024 | €1,935 | 51.1% | €91 | 49 days |
| Aug 2024 | €2,352 | 67.2% | €91 | 75 days |
| Sep 2024 | €998 | 33.3% | €88 | 48 days |
| Oct 2024 | €1,042 | 40.3% | €87 | 98 days |
| Nov 2024 | €1,467 | 31.1% | €87 | 16 days |
| Dec 2024 | €817 | 21.5% | €87 | 17 days |
| Jan 2025 | €185 | 5.2% | €101 | 6 days |
| Feb 2025 | €441 | 12.5% | €103 | 2 days |
| Mar 2025 | €505 | 18.7% | €102 | 33 days |
| Apr 2025 | €1,056 | 23.8% | €103 | 70 days |
| May 2025 | €834 | 25.8% | €107 | 86 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Saint-Mélany market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Saint-Mélany Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Saint-Mélany Airbnb took in €6,149 in the 12 months to May 2025, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about €12,720, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €780 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Saint-Mélany Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | €6,149 | €12,720 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −€950 | −€1,970 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€310 | −€640 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€120 | −€250 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€180 | −€380 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€60 | −€60 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€30 | −€30 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −€1,650 | −€3,330 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €4,499about €370 a month | €9,390about €780 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Saint-Mélany Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Saint-Mélany's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Saint-Mélany home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Saint-Mélany's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Saint-Mélany listings are booked on 43% or more of their nights, against 28% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €81 adds about €808 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €110 a night or more, against a median of €81. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €610 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €2,350, against €185 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,060 a month, against €510 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Saint-Mélany?
Saint-Mélany listings were booked on 32% of the nights they were open over the past year, 8 percentage points below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average (40%) and 9 points below the France average (41%). Occupancy swings from 5% in January to 67% in August.
Across Saint-Mélany's 19 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 54%+ of open nights, 26 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 43% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 28% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 16% or less, under two nights a week.
August was the busiest month in Saint-Mélany, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 32% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Saint-Mélany?
The average nightly rate in Saint-Mélany, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €95 over the past year, about 47% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €180 and about 41% below the France average of €160. Rates peak in May at about €105 and bottom out in October and December at about €87.
Across Saint-Mélany's 19 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €150+ a night, about 1.8 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €110 or more, about €30 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €81 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €61 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
May rates ran 23% above December's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €95.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Saint-Mélany
With only 19 active listings, the monthly pattern in Saint-Mélany is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in January.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Saint-Mélany?
Guests book Saint-Mélany stays 55 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). October stays are booked furthest out, about 98 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 2 days. A typical October booking is made in early July.
October stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 55 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Saint-Mélany
11% of the 19 active listings in Saint-Mélany display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Saint-Mélany.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Saint-Mélany
AirROI's area guide picks eight Saint-Mélany neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Château de Montgolfier, La Maison des Bains and Les Gorges de l'Allier. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Château de Montgolfier | A historic castle surrounded by beautiful nature, often attracting tourists interested in history, architecture, and scenic views. Ideal for those wanting a unique accommodation experience. | Château de Montgolfier, Nature walks, Historical tours |
| La Maison des Bains | Known for its wellness and spa retreats, this area attracts visitors looking to relax and rejuvenate in the serene countryside of Auvergne. | Spa and wellness centers, Thermal baths, Yoga retreats |
| Les Gorges de l'Allier | Famous for its stunning gorges and outdoor activities such as hiking and kayaking, this area appeals to adventure travelers and nature enthusiasts. | Hiking trails, Kayaking, Local wildlife |
| Saint-Mélany Village Center | The charming village center with local shops, cafes, and a vibrant community atmosphere, perfect for visitors wanting an authentic experience of rural France. | Local markets, Cafés, Cultural events |
| Parc Naturel Régional des Volcans d'Auvergne | A UNESCO World Heritage site that offers breathtaking landscapes and numerous outdoor activities. Great for families and nature lovers. | Hiking, Volcanic landscapes, Wildlife |
| Mont Mézenc | A popular mountain destination for skiing in winter and hiking in summer, appealing to both adventure seekers and relaxation lovers. | Ski resorts, Hiking trails, Panoramic views |
| Lac d'Allier | A beautiful lake area ideal for water sports and family activities. This draws many tourists in the summer months looking for leisure. | Swimming, Sailing, Picnic areas |
| Cantal Mountains | Known for their stunning beauty and outdoor sports opportunities, this area attracts tourists interested in skiing, hiking, and mountain biking. | Mountain biking, Skiing, Scenic viewpoints |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Saint-Mélany vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 14 km, Sanilhac (9 km away, 35 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.4 times as much as Saint-Mélany. Joyeuse was the busiest, booked on 41% of nights against 32% in Saint-Mélany.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rosières 9 km | 80 | €12,275 | €179 | 39% |
| Sanilhac 9 km | 35 | €14,683 | €174 | 37% |
| Joyeuse 11 km | 65 | €12,365 | €137 | 41% |
| Lablachère 11 km | 66 | €10,639 | €163 | 39% |
| Chambonas 13 km | 48 | €11,478 | €151 | 34% |
| Les Assions 13 km | 34 | €10,677 | €160 | 37% |
| Largentière 14 km | 59 | €7,466 | €147 | 30% |
| Gravières 14 km | 31 | €8,174 | €112 | 32% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes
- Lyon Airbnb data 4,473 listings
- Annecy Airbnb data 3,140 listings
- Chamonix-Mont-Blanc Airbnb data 2,184 listings
- Morzine Airbnb data 1,836 listings
- Les Belleville Airbnb data 1,480 listings
- Les Deux Alpes Airbnb data 1,418 listings
- Bourg-Saint-Maurice Airbnb data 1,362 listings
- Grenoble Airbnb data 1,351 listings
See all 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Saint-Mélany
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Saint-Mélany:
- Vierzon Airbnb data France · €95/night · 33.6%
- Salies-de-Béarn Airbnb data France · €94/night · 33.8%
- Douai Airbnb data France · €91/night · 33.2%
- Mâcon Airbnb data France · €92/night · 33.6%
- Ustou Airbnb data France · €95/night · 29.6%
- Gien Airbnb data France · €99/night · 33.8%
FAQ
Saint-Mélany Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Saint-Mélany?
An active Saint-Mélany Airbnb grossed €6,149 on average in the 12 months to May 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 19 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,500 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Saint-Mélany?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Saint-Mélany listings earn between €369 and €1,500 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,260 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Saint-Mélany?
Listings in Saint-Mélany were booked on 32% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Saint-Mélany?
The average booked night in Saint-Mélany cost €95 before fees. Half of listings charge between €61 and €110, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Saint-Mélany?
In Saint-Mélany, 11% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Saint-Mélany?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Saint-Mélany Airbnb grossed €6,149 in the 12 months to May 2025, 63% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463, though with only 19 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about €780 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Saint-Mélany?
August paid best over the past year, at €2,350 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Saint-Mélany?
Saint-Mélany stays were booked 55 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Saint-Mélany?
Château de Montgolfier, La Maison des Bains and Les Gorges de l'Allier draw the most short-term rental interest in Saint-Mélany. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Saint-Mélany?
AirROI counted 19 active Airbnb listings in Saint-Mélany as of May 2025. The closest tracked market is Rosières, 9 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 19 active Airbnb listings in Saint-Mélany from June 2024 to May 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.