Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Saint-Remèze, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
44
Avg. booking lead time
53 days
Listings showing a permit
36%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
January

The short answer

Saint-Remèze Airbnb Market at a Glance

Saint-Remèze is cheaper but busier than the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. Listings averaged €123 a night and were booked on 43% of available nights, against €180 and 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average.

Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 7.3 times as much as in January, usually the slowest. With only 44 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 44 active listings, Saint-Remèze is the 297th-largest of 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 23% while the number of active listings grew 5%.

Map of Airbnb listings in Saint-Remèze Browse the live Saint-Remèze Airbnb market See Every Saint-Remèze Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Saint-Remèze?

Gross bookings per Saint-Remèze listing averaged €11,713 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average: €16,463), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Saint-Remèze listing brings in €2,870 in August, its best month, and €392 in January, its slowest. July runs within 3% of August, so either can come out on top in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 46% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.1 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €2,780+ a month, about 2.5 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,790 or more, roughly €700 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €1,090 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €562 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earns about 7.3 times what January does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,300. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Saint-Remèze Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

August 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in July 2026.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Saint-Remèze, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025€1,41944.2%€120€4635 days4.4 nights
Nov 2025€69825.5%€117€2351 days2.3 nights
Dec 2025€1,12132.9%€120€3642 days4.3 nights
Jan 2026€44617.0%€122€1438 days2.5 nights
Feb 2026€73931.4%€121€2638 days3 nights
Mar 2026€59025.4%€123€1938 days3.1 nights
Apr 2026€1,01836.9%€128€3439 days4.1 nights
May 2026€1,61743.2%€131€5248 days3.9 nights
Jun 2026€1,60843.9%€132€5447 days4.8 nights
Jul 2026€3,05864.8%€142€9971 days5.7 nights
Aug 2026€3,15674.1%€138€10281 days6.5 nights
Sep 2026€1,38143.2%€124€4641 days3 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Saint-Remèze address, run it through the Airbnb estimator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Saint-Remèze Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Saint-Remèze Airbnb took in €11,713 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €670 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,110 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €670 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €720 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €580 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Saint-Remèze Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Saint-Remèze Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€11,043€18,130
Cleaning fees guests pay6% of Saint-Remèze bookings€670€1,110
Gross bookings€11,713€19,240
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 91% of Saint-Remèze listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€1,680−€2,760
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€670−€1,110
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€590−€960
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€230−€380
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€350−€580
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€120−€120
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€60−€60
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€3,700−€5,970
Left for housing costs, then profit€8,013about €670 a month€13,270about €1,110 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Saint-Remèze Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Saint-Remèze's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Saint-Remèze home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Saint-Remèze's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Saint-Remèze listings are booked on 57% or more of their nights, against 35% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €92 adds about €922 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €140 a night or more, against a median of €92. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,100 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about €2,870, against €392 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Saint-Remèze listings average 4.90 stars, and 61% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,600 a month, against €980 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Saint-Remèze?

Saint-Remèze listings were booked on 43% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points above the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average (40%) and 2 points above the France average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 17% in January to 69% in August.

The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 4.2 times as often as the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 77%+ of open nights, 42 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 57% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 35% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 18% or less, under two nights a week.

August is usually the busiest month in Saint-Remèze, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 43% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Saint-Remèze?

The average nightly rate in Saint-Remèze, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €123 over the past year, about 32% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €180 and about 23% below the France average of €160. In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about €135 and bottom out in November and December at about €110.

Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 3.2 times the rate of the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €220+ a night, about 2.4 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €140 or more, about €50 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €92 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €69 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

July rates run 20% above November's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €120.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Saint-Remèze?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Saint-Remèze it averaged €56 over the past year, from about €13 in a typical January to about €92 in a typical August.

Per open night, by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €102+ per open night, about 2.3 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €64 or more, about €20 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €44 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €29 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

August RevPAR is about 7.3 times January's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €42. The 12-month RevPAR of €56 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Saint-Remèze

With only 44 active listings, the monthly pattern in Saint-Remèze is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in January.

Average revenue by month in Saint-Remèze

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,300.

Revenue by month in Saint-Remèze in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Saint-Remèze, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January€392
February€792
March€690
April€1,020
May€1,420
June€1,410
July€2,800
August€2,870
September€1,270
October€1,260
November€774
December€855

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Saint-Remèze?

Guests book Saint-Remèze stays 53 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 86 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 25 days. A typical August booking is made in late May.

August stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 53 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Saint-Remèze

36% of the 44 active listings in Saint-Remèze display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Saint-Remèze.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Saint-Remèze

AirROI's area guide picks eight Saint-Remèze neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Saint-Remèze Village, Gorges de l'Ardèche and Chauvet Cave. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Saint-Remèze
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Saint-Remèze VillageCharming village with stunning views of the Ardeche River. Attracts tourists seeking a peaceful getaway with access to outdoor activities and local culture.Pont d'Arc, Gorges de l'Ardèche, Château de Ventadour, Local markets, Hiking trails
Gorges de l'ArdècheNatural park famous for its breathtaking gorges, perfect for nature lovers and adventure enthusiasts. Ideal for hosting guests who enjoy kayaking, hiking and exploring nature.Kayaking and canoeing, Cavern of Saint-Marcel, Hiking trails, Scenic viewpoints, Camping areas
Chauvet CaveHome to ancient cave paintings and a UNESCO World Heritage site, this area attracts history and art enthusiasts.Cavern of Chauvet, Cave art, Guided tours, Educational centers
Ruins of the Château de VentadourHistorical ruins with beautiful landscapes that offers a glimpse into medieval history, attracting tourists interested in culture and history.Ancient ruins, Panoramic views, Local history tours
Local Wine RegionsFamous for local wines, this area attracts wine lovers and those interested in gastronomy, making it a popular spot for culinary tourism.Wine tasting tours, Vineyards visits, Local restaurants offering regional cuisine
Ardèche CévennesCombination of natural beauty and cultural heritage, perfect for eco-tourism and cultural exploration.Hiking paths, Natural parks, Cultural festivals, Local crafts
Nearby Vallon-Pont-d'ArcTourism hotspot known for outdoor activities like swimming and canoeing, and rich in scenic beauty.Pont d'Arc, Beaches along the river, Adventure parks, Restaurants and shops
Private Countryside RetreatsIsolated retreats in the countryside offer tranquility and privacy. Ideal for guests looking to disconnect and relax.Lavender fields, Scenic countryside, Nature walks, Local artisan visits

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Listings

Saint-Remèze Airbnb Listings by Type and Size

Entire homes make up 89% of listings in Saint-Remèze, alongside 5 private-room listings (11%). Houses are the most common property type at 57%, about 2.5 times the share of apartments and condos (23%).

Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment

Saint-Remèze Airbnb listings by room type

  • Entire home 89%
  • Private room 11%
Room types in numbers
Saint-Remèze Airbnb listings by room type
Room typeShare of listingsListings
Entire home88.6%39
Private room11.4%5

Listings by property type

Saint-Remèze Airbnb listings by property type

  • House 57%
  • Apartment/Condo 23%
  • Hotel/Boutique 7%
  • Cabin/Outdoor 5%
  • Unique stay 5%
  • Others 5%
Property types in numbers
Saint-Remèze Airbnb listings by property type
Property typeShare of listingsListings
House56.8%25
Apartment/Condo22.7%10
Hotel/Boutique6.8%3
Cabin/Outdoor4.5%2
Unique stay4.5%2
Others4.5%2

How Many Bedrooms Do Airbnb Listings in Saint-Remèze Have?

One-bedroom homes are the most common size in Saint-Remèze (46% of entire homes), followed by two-bedroom homes (38%). Shares are of the 39 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.

Saint-Remèze entire homes by number of bedrooms

Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file

Bedroom counts in numbers
Saint-Remèze entire homes by number of bedrooms
BedroomsShare of entire homes with a bedroom countEntire homes
Studio2.6%1
1 bedroom46.2%18
2 bedrooms38.5%15
4 bedrooms7.7%3
5+ bedrooms5.1%2

What Each Home Size Earns in Saint-Remèze

A typical one-bedroom home in Saint-Remèze earned €7,900 over the past year, against €8,850 for a two-bedroom home.

What each home size earns in Saint-Remèze
Home sizeListingsTypical annual revenue (median)Average annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
1 bedroom18€7,900€12,200€9152%
2 bedrooms15€8,850€10,900€11438%

How Many Guests Do Airbnbs in Saint-Remèze Sleep?

Most Saint-Remèze listings are sized for couples and small families: 68% sleep four guests or fewer, and just 13% take eight or more. Shares are of the 40 listings with a guest capacity on file (91% of the market).

Saint-Remèze listings by guest capacity

Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file

Guest capacity in numbers
Saint-Remèze listings by guest capacity
Guest capacityShare of listings with a capacity on fileListings
2 guests35.0%14
3 guests2.5%1
4 guests30.0%12
5 guests10.0%4
6 guests7.5%3
7 guests2.5%1
8+ guests12.5%5

How Saint-Remèze Airbnb Listings Are Set Up

Saint-Remèze hosts set up an average of 2.6 beds per listing. 52% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.

Photos per listing
24
Beds per listing
2.6
Show exact location
52%

What Amenities Do Airbnb Listings in Saint-Remèze Offer?

Free on-site parking is close to standard in Saint-Remèze: 77% of listings offer it, and 70% have an outdoor dining area.

Share of Saint-Remèze listings with each common amenity

  • Hot water 91%
  • Kitchen 91%
  • Refrigerator 89%
  • Coffee maker 86%
  • Wifi 86%
  • Heating 84%
  • Dishes and silverware 84%
  • Smoke alarm 80%
  • TV 80%
  • Free parking on premises 77%

Guests

Who Books Airbnbs in Saint-Remèze?

Saint-Remèze draws mostly domestic guests: 88% of those who left reviews live in France. No single city dominates: Lyon is the largest source, at about 5% of reviews. Of the 12% from abroad, most come from Germany and Switzerland. Guests speak a mix of languages: French leads at 42%, followed by English and Spanish.

88% of Saint-Remèze guests are domestic

Where guests who left reviews live

  • Domestic 88%
  • International 12%

Where Saint-Remèze guests come from: top cities

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Lyon 5%
  • Paris 3%
  • Strasbourg 1%
  • Saint-Étienne 1%
  • Chambéry 1%
Top origin cities in numbers
Where Saint-Remèze guests come from: top cities
Origin cityShare of guests
Lyon4.6%
Paris3.1%
Strasbourg1.2%
Saint-Étienne1.2%
Chambéry1.2%

Where Saint-Remèze guests come from: top countries

Share of guests who left reviews

  • France 88%
  • Germany 4%
  • Switzerland 3%
  • Belgium 1%
  • Italy 1%
Top origin countries in numbers
Where Saint-Remèze guests come from: top countries
Origin countryShare of guests
France87.7%
Germany3.7%
Switzerland3.1%
Belgium0.9%
Italy0.9%

Languages spoken by Saint-Remèze guests

Share of guests who left reviews

  • French 42%
  • English 35%
  • Spanish 8%
  • German 7%
  • Italian 4%
Top languages in numbers
Languages spoken by Saint-Remèze guests
LanguageShare of guests
French42.5%
English35.3%
Spanish7.5%
German7.1%
Italian3.6%

What Are Airbnb Guest Ratings in Saint-Remèze?

Saint-Remèze Airbnbs average 4.90 stars, and 61% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched, and value for money is the lowest, at 4.83.

Communication scores highest in Saint-Remèze; value is lowest

Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0

  • Accuracy 4.89
  • Cleanliness 4.85
  • Communication 4.94
  • Location 4.87
  • Check-in 4.92
  • Value 4.83
Category scores in numbers
Saint-Remèze guest ratings by category
CategoryAverage rating (out of 5)
Accuracy4.89
Cleanliness4.85
Communication4.94
Location4.87
Check-in4.92
Value4.83

Booking patterns

How Guests Book in Saint-Remèze: Stays, Rules and Fees

86% of Saint-Remèze listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 14% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 39% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.

Days a year Saint-Remèze listings are open to guests

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 55%
  • 181-270 days 32%
  • 91-180 days 9%
  • 31-90 days 5%
Open days in numbers
Days a year Saint-Remèze listings are open to guests
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days54.5%24
181-270 days31.8%14
91-180 days9.1%4
31-90 days4.5%2

Days a year Saint-Remèze listings are booked or blocked

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 5%
  • 181-270 days 9%
  • 91-180 days 39%
  • 31-90 days 30%
  • 1-30 days 18%
Booked or blocked days in numbers
Days a year Saint-Remèze listings are booked or blocked
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days4.5%2
181-270 days9.1%4
91-180 days38.6%17
31-90 days29.5%13
1-30 days18.2%8

What Is the Average Length of Stay for Airbnb in Saint-Remèze?

The average Saint-Remèze booking lasts 5.1 nights, longest in July and shortest in January. Listings took about 18 bookings each over the year. More than four in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.

Average length of stay by month in Saint-Remèze

Average nights per booking, by month of stay

Two-year average by calendar month.

Saint-Remèze Airbnb Minimum Stay Requirements

55% of listings in Saint-Remèze accept stays of one or two nights.

Minimum stay set by Saint-Remèze listings

Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more

  • 1 Night 27% 12 listings
  • 2 Nights 27% 12 listings
  • 3 Nights 14% 6 listings
  • 4-6 Nights 11% 5 listings
  • 7-29 Nights 20% 9 listings

What Cancellation Policies Do Airbnb Hosts Use in Saint-Remèze?

Moderate is the most common cancellation policy in Saint-Remèze, used by 45% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least five days before check-in. About half of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms and 41% use Firm or stricter ones, so neither camp dominates.

Cancellation policies of Saint-Remèze listings, from most to least flexible

Share of listings by the policy they use

  • Flexible 5% 2 listings
  • Moderate 45% 20 listings
  • Limited 9% 4 listings
  • Firm 39% 17 listings
  • Strict 2% 1 listing

How Much Are Airbnb Cleaning Fees in Saint-Remèze?

More than four in ten Saint-Remèze listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about €40. Spread over the average stay of 5.1 nights, that adds roughly €8 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 6% of gross revenue.

Median cleaning fee
€40
Average cleaning fee
€49
Listings charging a fee
43.2%
Share of gross revenue
5.7%

Top earners

Top-Earning Airbnbs and Hosts in Saint-Remèze

The top-grossing Airbnb in Saint-Remèze, a five-bedroom home, took in €50,400 over the past year, about 4.3 times the city's average of €11,700. Four of the six listings below have two bedrooms or fewer, so size alone doesn't explain the top of this market.

Vacation home with pool, sleeps 10 Vacation home with pool, sleeps 10 Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.85
Revenue
€50,371
Occupancy
40.8%
Daily rate
€503
House with heated pool in South Ardèche House with heated pool in South Ardèche Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.88
Revenue
€31,198
Occupancy
60.3%
Daily rate
€208
Bois Cailloux Bamboo Cottage with Private Pool Bois Cailloux Bamboo Cottage with Private Pool Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Revenue
€29,335
Occupancy
50.6%
Daily rate
€186
Gîte Le Briange Gîte Le Briange Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 5.00
Revenue
€23,522
Occupancy
43.3%
Daily rate
€88
Air-conditioned house & enclosed garden • Chauvet Cave Air-conditioned house & enclosed garden • Chauvet Cave Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.94
Revenue
€22,994
Occupancy
78.7%
Daily rate
€76
House with A/C and Garden • Close to Chauvet Cave House with A/C and Garden • Close to Chauvet Cave Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.92
Revenue
€22,532
Occupancy
79.2%
Daily rate
€76

Who Are the Airbnb Hosts in Saint-Remèze?

Only 5% of Saint-Remèze listings are classed as professionally managed. Six in ten listings are run by Superhosts, so a strong review record is the norm here rather than an edge. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 91% of listings.

Superhosts
59.1%
Professional management
4.5%
Cohosted listings
6.8%
Instant Book enabled
38.6%
Simplified Pricing
90.9%

Nearby markets

Saint-Remèze vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 11 km, Saint-Marcel-d'Ardèche (11 km away, 40 listings) earned the most per listing, about 36% more than Saint-Remèze.

Airbnb markets near Saint-Remèze: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Labastide-de-Virac 9 km32€12,066€13036%
Lagorce 10 km103€11,734€15736%
Vallon-Pont-d'Arc 10 km289€14,881€16741%
Salavas 10 km93€11,808€13939%
Bourg-Saint-Andéol 10 km74€11,048€12735%
Saint-Montan 11 km54€11,571€13641%
Saint-Martin-d'Ardèche 11 km106€12,127€13339%
Saint-Marcel-d'Ardèche 11 km40€15,880€15438%

Other Airbnb Markets in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes

See all 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Saint-Remèze

Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Saint-Remèze:

FAQ

Saint-Remèze Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Saint-Remèze?

An active Saint-Remèze Airbnb grossed €11,713 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 44 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,790 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Saint-Remèze?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Saint-Remèze listings earn between €562 and €1,790 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,780 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Saint-Remèze?

Listings in Saint-Remèze were booked on 43% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. August is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Saint-Remèze?

The average booked night in Saint-Remèze cost €123 before fees. Half of listings charge between €69 and €140, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Saint-Remèze?

In Saint-Remèze, 36% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Saint-Remèze?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Saint-Remèze Airbnb grossed €11,713 in the 12 months to October 2026, 29% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €8,013 a year (about €670 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,110 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Saint-Remèze?

August usually pays best, averaging €2,870 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Saint-Remèze?

Each night a Saint-Remèze listing was open to book earned €56 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €102 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Saint-Remèze?

Saint-Remèze stays were booked 53 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Saint-Remèze?

The average Saint-Remèze Airbnb stay lasted 5.1 nights over the past year. A listing took 18 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Saint-Remèze rated?

Guests rate Saint-Remèze Airbnbs 4.90 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Saint-Remèze?

Saint-Remèze Village, Gorges de l'Ardèche and Chauvet Cave draw the most short-term rental interest in Saint-Remèze. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Saint-Remèze?

AirROI counted 44 active Airbnb listings in Saint-Remèze as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Labastide-de-Virac, 9 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Saint-Remèze?

In Saint-Remèze, more than four in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €40.

How many tourists visit Saint-Remèze, France?

All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 811 Airbnb stays in Saint-Remèze, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 44 active Airbnb listings in Saint-Remèze from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.